Linux LPI 117-101 # 9 Of 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tobyyy
T
Tobyyy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 1,403
Questions: 60 | Attempts: 98

SettingsSettingsSettings
Linux LPI 117-101 # 9 Of 9 - Quiz


linux lpi testing


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You need to create a symbolic link in the current user's home directory namedCertkiller to the file /data/foobar. Choose the command that will accomplish this.

    • A.

      Link .Certkiller /data/foobar

    • B.

      Ln /data/foobar $HOME/Certkiller

    • C.

      Ln -s /data/foobar ~/Certkiller

    • D.

      File --link ./ Certkiller /data/foobar

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Ln -s /data/foobar ~/Certkiller
    Explanation
    ln [OPTION]... [-T] TARGET LINK_NAME (1st form)
    -s, --symbolic, make symbolic links instead of hard links

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What does the command "ln test bill" typically do?

    • A.

      It will create a symbolic link from test to bill.

    • B.

      It will create a hard link from bill to test.

    • C.

      It will create a symbolic link from bill to test.

    • D.

      It will create a copy of the file test in bill.

    Correct Answer
    B. It will create a hard link from bill to test.
    Explanation
    ln without the -s option will make a hard link. -s specifies that ln
    makes an symbolic link.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What would cause a system to report having excess free space but very few availableinodes?

    • A.

      Too many hard links are in use on /home.

    • B.

      A user has created many very small files.

    • C.

      Fsck hasn't been run on /home in a while.

    • D.

      Too many symbolic links are in use on /home.

    • E.

      The disk needs to be synced before running df.

    Correct Answer
    D. Too many symbolic links are in use on /home.
    Explanation
    Fast symlinks allow storage of the link-text within the standard data
    structures used for storing file information on disk (inodes).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You are trying to make a hard link to an ordinary file butln returns an error. Which of the following could cause this?

    • A.

      The source file is hidden.

    • B.

      The source file is readonly.

    • C.

      The source file is a shell script.

    • D.

      You do not own the source file.

    • E.

      The source and the target are on different filesystems.

    Correct Answer
    E. The source and the target are on different filesystems.
    Explanation
    Hard link creates a separate physical File means it point to the
    original data then original filename. But hard link can't create for directory and
    cann't span the multiple partitions.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are experimenting with a binary in /tmp/foo.d that expects its configuration fileat /etc/foo.conf. You don't want to save it there, but use a symbolic link to/tmp/foo.d/foo.conf instead.Which command would accomplish that?

    • A.

      Ln -s /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf

    • B.

      Ln /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf /etc/foo.conf

    • C.

      Ln -s /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf

    • D.

      Ln /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf

    Correct Answer
    C. Ln -s /etc/foo.conf /tmp/foo.d/foo.conf
    Explanation
    Correct Answer is C. The ln command is used to create the link. There
    are two types of link a. Soft link b. Hard link.
    a. Soft link à Can create for directory also, can span multiple partitions but available until
    and unless Original Files remain.
    Syntax for Soft link
    ln -s originalfile linkfile
    b. Hard link à One separate Physical File, can't create for directory, can't span multiple
    file but remains the link file if original file removed.
    Syntax for Hard link
    ln originalfile linkfile

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You have read/write permission on an ordinary file foo. You have just run ln foobar. What would happen if you ran rm foo?

    • A.

      Foo and bar would both be removed.

    • B.

      Foo would be removed while bar would remain accessible.

    • C.

      Foo would be removed. bar would still exist but would be unusable.

    • D.

      Both foo and bar would remain accessible.

    • E.

      You would be asked whether bar should be removed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Foo would be removed while bar would remain accessible.
    Explanation
    Correct Answer is B. The ln command is used to create the link. There
    are two types of link a. Soft link b. Hard link.
    b. Softlink à Can create for directory also, can span multiple pratations but available until
    and unless Original Files remain.
    Syntax for Softlink
    ln -s originalfile linkfile
    b. Hardlink à One separate Physical File, can't create for directory, can't span multiple
    file but remains the link file if original file removed.
    Syntax for Hardlink
    ln originalfile linkfile
    In Question, created the bar hardlink of foo. That means bar is on separate physical file.
    The file bar is accessible after removing the foo file also.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You want to find the full path of a certain command. How would you do this?

    • A.

      By using the 'where' command

    • B.

      By using the 'path' command

    • C.

      By using the 'which' command

    Correct Answer
    C. By using the 'which' command
    Explanation
    Which locates a program file in the user's path.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You wish to find out the full path of the binary executable "cmd1". Type just thecommand that will show the first instance of the command.

    Correct Answer
    which cmd1
    Explanation
    Which locates a program file in the user's path.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To locate all files that are less than 3 days old, you use the _____ -mtime -3command.

    Correct Answer
    find
    Explanation
    Find searches a folder hierarchy for filename(s) that meet a desired
    criteria: Name, Size, File Type etc.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What command can find the program file "bar" and it's associated man pages andany existing source files, but not return all files that have "bar" in the commandname or path?

    • A.

      Whereis

    • B.

      Find

    • C.

      Locate

    • D.

      Apropos

    • E.

      Whatis

    Correct Answer
    A. Whereis
    Explanation
    Whereis locates the binary, source, and manual page files for specified
    commands/files.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What file should you edit to exclude directories from being indexed by the slocatecommand?

    • A.

      /etc/slocatedb.conf

    • B.

      /etc/default/slocate

    • C.

      /etc/slocated.conf

    • D.

      /etc/updatedb.conf

    • E.

      /etc/sysconfig/updatedb.conf

    Correct Answer
    D. /etc/updatedb.conf
    Explanation
    /etc/updatedb.conf is configuration file for updatedb, that is used to
    create the db that locate and slocate searches in.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You want to make sure certain directories are excluded when you update yourlocate database file.Where would you typically store this configuration?

    • A.

      /etc/slocatedb.conf

    • B.

      /etc/default/slocate

    • C.

      /etc/slocated.conf

    • D.

      /etc/updatedb.conf

    • E.

      /etc/sysconfig/updatedb.conf

    Correct Answer
    D. /etc/updatedb.conf
    Explanation
    /etc/updatedb.conf is configuration file for updatedb, that is used to
    create the db that locate and slocate searches in.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following programs can be used to find the foo program in the PATHand associated man pages, but NOT list every file containing foo in the system?

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      Search

    • C.

      Slocate

    • D.

      Where

    • E.

      Whereis

    Correct Answer
    E. Whereis
    Explanation
    Whereis locates the binary, source, and manual page files for specified
    commands/files.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which one of the following programs will only find files that are in your PATH?

    • A.

      Locate

    • B.

      Slocate

    • C.

      Which

    • D.

      Find

    Correct Answer
    C. Which
    Explanation
    The locate command looks in a pre-built database for matches, like an
    index. This database is updated on a schedule, and is sometimes outdated.
    B. slocate securely searches its database of filenames. It works like locate, but it also
    stores file permissions and ownership information so users cannot see files to which they
    don't have access. In some distributions, locate is actually a symbolic link to slocate."
    C. The which command parses every directory in the PATH environment variable,
    returning the first match found. This is useful if you want to know which file gets
    executed when you type a command, or if you need to know the full path of a file for
    some reason. For example, security could be compromised by someone that puts an often
    used executable in a directory that gets looked at earlier in your PATH statement. Thus,
    every time you think you're executing a program, you're actually executing a possibly
    malicious program. There is an option to make the which command return every found
    result, but it will remain restricted to the PATH.
    D. Finally, the find command just does a complete search. It accepts the starting directory
    as an argument, and just looks at every file and directory it finds. It takes a long time, but
    it's guaranteed to find anything that the user has read permission to.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following programs can be used to the find the foo program in thePATH and associated man pages, but not list every file containing foo on thesystem?

    • A.

      Which

    • B.

      Search

    • C.

      Slocate

    • D.

      Where

    • E.

      Whereis

    Correct Answer
    E. Whereis
    Explanation
    Whereis locates the binary, source, and manual page files for specified commands/files.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which command line option would you use to restrict the GNU findcommand to searching a particular number of subdirectories?

    • A.

      --max-dirs

    • B.

      -dirmax

    • C.

      -maxdepth

    • D.

      -s

    • E.

      -n

    Correct Answer
    C. -maxdepth
    Explanation
    Descend at most levels (a non-negative integer) levels of directories
    below the command line arguments.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    How can you replace all tabs in a file named file1 with spaces?

    • A.

      File --tabs-to-spaces FILE1

    • B.

      Extend FILE1

    • C.

      Wc -t2s FILE1

    • D.

      Expand FILE1

    Correct Answer
    D. Expand FILE1
    Explanation
    expand command convert tabs in each FILE to spaces, writing to standard output.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which program finds only files that are in your path?

    Correct Answer
    slocate
    Explanation
    Secure Locate provides a secure way to index and quickly search for
    files on your system. It uses incremental encoding just like GNU locate to compress
    its database to make searching faster, but it will also store file permissions and
    ownership so that users will not see files they do not have access to.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

     After installing and configuring Xfree86, you notice that when you start X, thedisplay is not centered. What program can you run to find a better modeline setting?

    • A.

      XF86Setup

    • B.

      Xf86config

    • C.

      Xvidtune

    • D.

      Xvideoagent

    Correct Answer
    C. Xvidtune
    Explanation
    xvidtune - video mode tuner for XFree86.
    Synopsis: xvidtune [ -show | -prev | -next | -unlock ] [ -toolkitoption ... ]

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The X program _________ is often used to make minor keyboard adjustments, likeproper Backspace/Delete mapping.

    • A.

      Xkbdmap

    • B.

      Kbdmap

    • C.

      Xmodmap

    • D.

      Modmap

    Correct Answer
    B. Kbdmap
    Explanation
    kbdmap is the keyboard map file format for kbdcontrol

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the name of the X configuration tool that runs in graphical text mode?

    Correct Answer
    Xconfigurator
    Explanation
    Xconfigurator is the name of the X configuration tool that runs in graphical text mode. This tool allows users to configure the X Window System on Linux operating systems. It provides a user-friendly interface in text mode, making it easier for users to configure their display settings, such as screen resolution, color depth, and graphics drivers. Xconfigurator is commonly used on Linux distributions that use the X Window System, providing a convenient way to customize the graphical environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What entry in the X configuration file specifies where the fonts are located for the Xsystem?

    • A.

      Fonts

    • B.

      Files

    • C.

      Fontpath

    • D.

      Devices

    Correct Answer
    C. Fontpath
    Explanation
    Xconfigurator - configure XFree86 server and display

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    With Xfree86 3.3.5, what is the name of the default font server?

    • A.

      Xfs

    • B.

      Xfserv

    • C.

      Fonts

    • D.

      Xfstt

    • E.

      Fserv

    Correct Answer
    A. Xfs
    Explanation
    The X font server (xfs) provides a standard mechanism for an X
    server to communicate with a font renderer.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the name of the default XFree86 Font Server?

    • A.

      Xfs

    • B.

      Xfserver

    • C.

      Xfree86fs

    • D.

      Xfs

    • E.

      Xfontserver

    Correct Answer
    A. Xfs
    Explanation
    The X font server (xfs) provides a standard mechanism for an X
    server to communicate with a font renderer.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What must you type immediately after adding new fonts to an X window system, tomake them available to the system?

    Correct Answer
    mkfontdir
    Explanation
    mkfontdir - create an index of X font files in a directory.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the entry in the XF86Config file that specifies the fonts are on the localmachine? Choose Two.

    • A.

      Unix/:-1

    • B.

      Unix/:7100

    • C.

      Tcp/:45

    • D.

      Udp/:80

    • E.

      Font/:-1

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Unix/:-1
    B. Unix/:7100
    Explanation
    In XF86Config FontPath "path" -
    sets the search path for fonts. This path is a comma separated list of font path elements
    which the X server searches for font databases. Multiple FontPath entries may be
    specified, and they will be concatenated to build up the fontpath used by the server. Font
    path elements may be either absolute directory paths, or a font server identifier. Font
    server identifiers have the form: /:
    where is the transport type to use to connect to the font server (e.g., unix for
    UNIX-domain sockets or tcp for a TCP/IP connection), is the hostname of
    the machine running the font server, and is the port number that the font
    server is listening on (usually 7100).

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What section of the XF86Config file contains the entry to set the path for fontsused?

    • A.

      Fonts

    • B.

      Files

    • C.

      Ttype

    • D.

      ATM

    • E.

      FontPath

    Correct Answer
    B. Files
    Explanation
    In XF86Config FontPath "path" -
    sets the search path for fonts. This path is a comma separated list of font path elements
    which the X server searches for font databases. Multiple FontPath entries may be
    specified, and they will be concatenated to build up the fontpath used by the server. Font
    path elements may be either absolute directory paths, or a font server identifier. Font
    server identifiers have the form: /:
    where is the transport type to use to connect to the font server (e.g., unix for
    UNIX-domain sockets or tcp for a TCP/IP connection), is the hostname of
    the machine running the font server, and is the port number that the font
    server is listening on (usually 7100).

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    The screensize is already configured in X on a system. When started, the screendefaults to a certain size. The user wants to change it, what file should the user editmanually to accomplish this?

    • A.

      /etc/xf86config

    • B.

      /usr/bin/xf68setup

    • C.

      /etc/X11/XF86Config

    • D.

      /etc/screensize

    Correct Answer
    C. /etc/X11/XF86Config
    Explanation
    XFree86 uses a configuration file called XF86Config for its initial
    setup. This configuration file is searched for in the following places when the server
    is started as a normal user:
    /etc/X11/
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/
    /etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
    /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
    /etc/X11/XF86Config
    /etc/XF86Config
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config.
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config-4
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config
    /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config.
    /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config-4
    /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config
    The reason to why C is correct is the case sensitive spelling.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following is true about the XF86Config file. Select all that apply?

    • A.

      Can set the screen resolution settings

    • B.

      Can set the bits per pixel (colour depth) setting

    • C.

      Includes keyboard and mouse selections

    • D.

      Includes information on which window manager to run

    • E.

      Contains information on where fonts are located

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Can set the screen resolution settings
    B. Can set the bits per pixel (colour depth) setting
    C. Includes keyboard and mouse selections
    E. Contains information on where fonts are located
    Explanation
    XFree86 is unaware of which window manager that is installed on top of it.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    In XF86Config which section is concerned with fonts?

    • A.

      The Fonts section

    • B.

      The Files section

    • C.

      The xfsCodes section

    • D.

      The Graphics section

    • E.

      The modeline section

    Correct Answer
    B. The Files section
    Explanation
    The files section consist of FontPath, RGBPath and ModulePath.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    You are the system administrator for a small consulting company. One of yourconsultants recently installed Linux on a system in order to prepare for a project.What he performed the installation, he chose several different screen sizes (604x480,800x600, 1024x768). However, when he starts the system, it always goes into640x480 first, and he must manually toggle to get to the higher resolution. He wouldlike to change the setup so that he enters X at the higher resolution first.If you were to change this setting manually, which file would you edit?

    • A.

      Xinit

    • B.

      Xinitrc

    • C.

      XF36Setup

    • D.

      XF86Setup

    • E.

      XF86Config

    Correct Answer
    E. XF86Config
    Explanation
    Xfree86 uses a configuration file called XF86Config for its initial
    setup.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    You are the system administrator for a consulting firm where several people useLinux as their desktop operating system. One of your users has installed acommercial publishing program that works under X on a variety of UNIX andLinux platforms. The user made a series of configuration changes regarding theinitial window size, location and color.Now, he is having difficulty undoing these changes and is asking for your help. Inwhich file would you think you would most likely find the configuration settings youare seeking to change?

    • A.

      ~/.xinitrc

    • B.

      ~/.xconfig

    • C.

      ~/.Xdefaults

    • D.

      ~/.XF86Config

    • E.

      /etc/X11/XF86Config

    Correct Answer
    E. /etc/X11/XF86Config
    Explanation
    XFree86 uses a configuration file called XF86Config for its initial
    setup. This configuration file is searched for in the following places when the server
    is started as a normal user:
    /etc/X11/
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/
    /etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/$XF86CONFIG
    /etc/X11/XF86Config-4
    /etc/X11/XF86Config
    /etc/XF86Config
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config.
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config-4
    /usr/X11R6/etc/X11/XF86Config
    /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config.
    /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config-4
    /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You are having problems with a particular font and you want to see if its directoryis included in XF86Config. Which section contains this information?

    • A.

      Paths

    • B.

      Fonts

    • C.

      Files

    • D.

      Graphics

    Correct Answer
    C. Files
    Explanation
    The files section consist of FontPath, RGBPath and ModulePath.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the name of the X configuration tool that runs in textmode from the command line, and has a large number ofQuestions?

    Correct Answer
    xf86config
    Explanation
    xf86config - An older X configuration program with a text based interface. It also modifies the "/etc/X11/XF86Config" configuration file.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What is the name of the X configuration tool that runs in a simplified X-likeenvironment?

    Correct Answer
    XF86Setup
    Explanation
    XF86Setup - A newer X configuration program with a GUI interface which modifies the "/etc/X11/XF86Config" configuration file.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Which of the following lines from /etc/X11/XF86Config indicates what fonts can befound on a font server?

    • A.

      FontPath= server

    • B.

      Fonts "unix/:7100"

    • C.

      FontPath "unix/:7100"

    • D.

      Fonts= server

    • E.

      Fontserver = "servername"

    Correct Answer
    C. FontPath "unix/:7100"
    Explanation
    In XF86Config FontPath "path" -
    sets the search path for fonts. This path is a comma separated list of font path elements
    which the X server searches for font databases. Multiple FontPath entries may be
    specified, and they will be concatenated to build up the fontpath used by the server. Font
    path elements may be either absolute directory paths, or a font server identifier. Font
    server identifiers have the form: /:
    where is the transport type to use to connect to the font server (e.g., unix for
    UNIX-domain sockets or tcp for a TCP/IP connection), is the hostname of
    the machine running the font server, and is the port number that the font
    server is listening on (usually 7100).

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Type in the command that would start an application to check for colour depth ofan X window.

    Correct Answer
    xwininfo
    Explanation
    Xwininfo is a utility for displaying information about windows. Various information is displayed depending on which options are selected.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    What command will tell you the color depth of your display?

    • A.

      Xwininfo

    • B.

      Xvidtune

    • C.

      Xcd

    • D.

      Xcdepth

    • E.

      Xvidepth

    Correct Answer
    A. Xwininfo
    Explanation
    Xwininfo is a utility for displaying information about windows. Various information is displayed depending on which options are selected.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    Which of the following best describes the order in which X Window files areexecuted or read ?

    • A.

      Startx -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients

    • B.

      Xinit -> startx -> Xclients -> xinitrc

    • C.

      Xinitrc -> Xclients -> startx -> xinit

    • D.

      Xclients -> startx -> xinitrc -> xinit

    Correct Answer
    A. Startx -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients
    Explanation
    The correct order in which X Window files are executed or read is as follows: startx -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients. This means that the startx command is executed first, followed by the xinit command, then the xinitrc file is read, and finally, the Xclients file is executed.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Your system boots into a typical runlevel 3, so users generally use startx to get agraphical shell. What file can users modify in their home directory to determine thewindow manager started by startx?

    • A.

      .xinitrc

    • B.

      .Xclients

    • C.

      .wmrc

    • D.

      .desktop

    Correct Answer
    B. .Xclients
    Explanation
    Users can modify the ".Xclients" file in their home directory to determine the window manager started by startx. This file contains the commands that are executed when the startx command is run, and by modifying it, users can specify the window manager they want to use for their graphical shell.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which series of programs and scripts most closely defines a standard X WindowSystem startup process as executed from a character-mode console?

    • A.

      Kde -> kdm -> Xdefaults -> Xclients

    • B.

      Startx -> Xclients -> Xsession -> fvwm

    • C.

      Startx -> xinitrc -> Xclients -> xinit

    • D.

      Startx -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients

    • E.

      Xinit -> Xsession -> startx -> Xclients

    Correct Answer
    D. Startx -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "startx -> xinit -> xinitrc -> Xclients". This series of programs and scripts represents the standard X Window System startup process from a character-mode console. The "startx" command is used to start the X server, which then calls "xinit" to initialize the X session. "xinitrc" is the script that is executed to set up the user's environment, and finally, "Xclients" is the script that starts the user's chosen window manager or desktop environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    What command line tool can be used to display the window attributes of an Xwindow. Type in the command line without flags or path.

    Correct Answer
    xwininfo
    Explanation
    Xwininfo is a utility for displaying information about windows.
    Various information is displayed depending on which options are selected.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    You have booted a desktop Linux system and logged in. When you type "startx", amouse error occurs almost immediately. What's the most likely cause of theproblem?

    • A.

      A reboot is needed

    • B.

      The gpm malfunctioned and must be reloaded

    • C.

      The wrong mouse protocol is selected

    • D.

      The wrong mouse mode is set

    • E.

      A modeline is incorrectly set

    Correct Answer
    C. The wrong mouse protocol is selected
    Explanation
    for a normal PS/2 mouse you should use
    "Protocol" "IMPS/2"

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What command can be used to cause changes to the inittab file to take effectwithout a system reboot?

    • A.

      Init q

    • B.

      Init r

    • C.

      Inittab r

    • D.

      Inittab q

    Correct Answer
    A. Init q
    Explanation
    To provide for an instantaneous response, the init Q or q command can wake up init to re-examine the /etc/inittab file.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Type in the full path and name of the file that you would edit to change the defaultstartup runlevel of the system so that it starts an X session on bootup instead of atext mode session.

    Correct Answer
    /etc/inittab
    Explanation
    The file /etc/inittab is read by init process to control system behavior in particular runlevel.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    You want to have the process /etc/myprocess to run when the system enters runlevel 2. You want the system to wait until the process completes. Which of thefollowing inittab entries would accomplish this?

    • A.

      7:2:wait:/etc/myprocess

    • B.

      2:7:wait:/etc/myprocess

    • C.

      Wait:2:7:/etc/myprocess

    • D.

      Wait:7:2:/etc/myprocess

    Correct Answer
    A. 7:2:wait:/etc/myprocess
    Explanation
    The first entry is the label, the second is runlevel. Therefore you should choose A before B.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    You want to have the process /etc/myprocess run when the system enters run level 3.Which of the following inittab entries would accomplish this?

    • A.

      5:3:once:/etc/myprocess

    • B.

      3:4:once:/etc/myprocess

    • C.

      Once:3:4:/etc/myprocess

    • D.

      Once:5:3:/etc/myprocess

    Correct Answer
    A. 5:3:once:/etc/myprocess
    Explanation
    The first entry is the label, the second is runlevel. Therefore you should choose A before B.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Do changes to the inittab file require a reboot in order to take effect?

    • A.

      No

    • B.

      Yes

    Correct Answer
    A. No
    Explanation
    No, you can wake up init to re-examine the inittab file.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    You have just set up the X Display Manager.What file is typically used as the primary configuration file for XDM?

    • A.

      Xdm.config

    • B.

      XF86Config

    • C.

      Xdm.conf

    • D.

      Xsetup

    • E.

      Xdm-config

    Correct Answer
    E. Xdm-config
    Explanation
    xdm-config defines the names and locations of the other configuration files and the basic access permissions.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    What file is used to configure the XDM daemon?

    • A.

      Xdm-config

    • B.

      Xdm.conf

    • C.

      Xdmcfg

    • D.

      Xdaemon.conf

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Xdm-config
    Explanation
    xdm-config defines the names and locations of the other configuration files and the basic access permissions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 13, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 16, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Tobyyy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.