Linux LPI 117-101 # 3 Of 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tobyyy
T
Tobyyy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 10 | Total Attempts: 1,406
Questions: 60 | Attempts: 161

SettingsSettingsSettings
Linux Quizzes & Trivia

Linux lpi testing


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     What operation of the make utility cannot normally be performed as a normal user?

    • A.

      Mrproper

    • B.

      Clean

    • C.

      Dep

    • D.

      Depends

    • E.

      Install

    Correct Answer
    E. Install
    Explanation
    make install or install command creates/writes the files or directory on
    different directory. To write or to create user required write permission to parent
    directory. Generally, normal users doesn't have write permission to system
    directory.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Type the simplest command with switches to unpack a compressed archive namedfile1.tar.gz?

    Correct Answer
    tar -zxf file1.tar.gz
    tar zxf file1.tar.gz
    tar xzf file1.tar.gz
    tar -xzf file1.tar.gz
    Explanation
    Generally files will archive using tar command. To archive tar cvf tarfilename.tar source files To extract from the tar archive file: tar xvf tarfilename.tar
    In QUESTION showing the file archived as well as compressed using gzip command.
    We can archive as well as compress at one time using:
    tar -czfv tarfilename.cgz or first create the archive file and then compress using gzip or gzip2 command.
    To extract :
    tar -zxf filename
    or
    uncompress the file : gunzip compressedfile
    extract from the tar. tar xvf tarfile.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You want to add files to a previously created tar file. You want to replace existingfiles with newer files, how can you do this?

    • A.

      Use the append command

    • B.

      Use the tar command with the -t switch

    • C.

      Use the add command

    • D.

      Use the tar command with the -u switch

    Correct Answer
    D. Use the tar command with the -u switch
    Explanation
    To append the newer or updated files only on existing tar file either use the -u or --update option on tar command
    Example: tar -u tarfilename.tar sourcefile

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     You want to add information to a previously created tar file. How would you do this?

    • A.

      Use the tar command with the -a switch

    • B.

      Use the append command

    • C.

      Use the add command

    • D.

      Use the tar command with the -r switch

    Correct Answer
    D. Use the tar command with the -r switch
    Explanation
    To append the new file at the end of existing tar file use either -r or
    --append option.
    Example:
    tar -r tarfilename.tar newfilename

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You want to find out what files are contained in a tar file. How would you do this?

    • A.

      Use the tar command with the -t switch

    • B.

      Use the tar command with the -r switch

    • C.

      Use the grep command

    • D.

      Use the find command

    Correct Answer
    A. Use the tar command with the -t switch
    Explanation
    To test the tar files by displaying the contents of tar file use the -t or
    --list option on tar command.
    Example: tar -t tarfilename.tar

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following commands can be used to extract a tar file?

    • A.

      Tar -vf

    • B.

      Tar -xvf

    • C.

      Tar -e

    • D.

      Tar -v

    Correct Answer
    B. Tar -xvf
    Explanation
    tar -xvf tarfile
    Some Common Options:
    c Create a tar file
    t Test a tar file
    x Extract a tar file
    v Verbose
    f Tar Filename

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     Which of the following commands can be used to create a tar archive file in verbosemode?

    • A.

      Tar -v

    • B.

      Tar -cvf

    • C.

      Tar -c

    • D.

      Tar -vf

    Correct Answer
    B. Tar -cvf
    Explanation
    To create a tar file with verbose mode
    tar -cvf tarfilename sourcefiles
    Some Common Options:
    c Create a tar file
    t Test a tar file
    x Extract a tar file
    v Verbose
    f Tar Filename

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Type in the command line to upgrade a package using the apt-get command. Thepackage name is package1.

    Correct Answer
    apt-get upgrade package1
    Explanation
    Updating Information on Available Packages
    To update information on available packages, issue the following command:
    apt-get updateInstalling a PackageTo install a specified package, issue the following
    command:apt-get install packagewhere package specifies the name of the package to be
    installed.Upgrading Installed PackagesTo automatically upgrade all installed packages to
    the latest available version, issue the following command:apt-get upgrade package

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Type in the command to update the apt-get database with new or updated packages.

    Correct Answer
    apt-get update
    Explanation
    Updating Information on Available Packages
    To update information on available packages, issue the following command:
    apt-get updateInstalling a PackageTo install a specified package, issue the following
    command:apt-get install packagewhere package specifies the name of the package to be
    installed.Upgrading Installed PackagesTo automatically upgrade all installed packages to
    the latest available version, issue the following command:apt-get upgrade package

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the location including the full path to where apt-get stores its downloadedpackages?

    Correct Answer
    /var/cache/apt/archives
    Explanation
    atp-get command stores the downloaded packages on
    /var/cache/atp/archives

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    While installing an application from source code you don't see theconfigure script. What command can you run to compile the code?

    • A.

      Make configure

    • B.

      Install

    • C.

      Install makefile

    • D.

      Make

    Correct Answer
    D. Make
    Explanation
    The purpose of the make utility is to determine automatically which pieces of a large program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    User Joseph has successfully extracted and compiled a program fromsource code. Installing the binaries produces errors. What is the mostlikely reason?

    • A.

      The source code was complied for a different CPU.

    • B.

      The permissions set in the /usr/bin directory are wrong.

    • C.

      The binaries require root privileges to be installed.

    • D.

      The wrong prefix was used during configuration of the source code.

    Correct Answer
    C. The binaries require root privileges to be installed.
    Explanation
    The most likely reason for the errors occurring during the installation of the binaries is that they require root privileges to be installed. Root privileges are necessary for certain system-level operations, such as modifying system directories or accessing restricted resources. Without the proper permissions, the installation process may encounter errors and fail to complete successfully.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

      You are compiling some software from source. After running ./configure with the   appropriate arguments and no errors, what is the next command to run?

    Correct Answer
    ./make
    Explanation
    The purpose of the make utility is to determine automatically which
    pieces of a large program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to recompile
    them. example C programs, since they are most common, but you can use make with any
    programming language whose compiler can be run with a shell command. In fact, make
    is not limited to programs. You can use it to describe any task where some files must be
    updated automatically from others whenever the others change.
    To prepare to use make, you must write a file called the makefile that describes the
    relationships among files in your program, and the states the commands for updating
    each file. In a program, typically the executable file is updated from object files, which
    are in turn
    made by compiling source files.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    While installing from source code you don't see the configuration script. Whatcommand can you run to compile the code?

    • A.

      Make configure

    • B.

      Install

    • C.

      Install makefile

    • D.

      Make

    Correct Answer
    D. Make
    Explanation
    The purpose of the make utility is to determine automatically which
    pieces of a large program need to be recompiled, and issue the commands to recompile
    them. example C programs, since they are most common, but you can use make with any
    programming language whose compiler can be run with a shell command. In fact, make
    is not limited to programs. You can use it to describe any task where some files must be
    updated automatically from others whenever the others change.
    To prepare to use make, you must write a file called the makefile that describes the
    relationships among files in your program, and the states the commands for updating
    each file. In a program,typically the executable file is updated from object files, which
    are in turn
    made by compiling source files.
    So, make command compile the source code.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which system administration command you can use to update ld.so.cache after theinstallation of new shared libraries?

    • A.

      Ldconfig

    • B.

      Ldd

    • C.

      Libpath

    • D.

      Newlibs

    Correct Answer
    A. Ldconfig
    Explanation
    ldconfig creates the necessary links and cache to the most recent
    shared libraries found in the directories specified on the command line, in the file
    /etc/ld.so.conf, and in the trusted directories (/lib and /usr/lib). The cache is used by
    the run-time linker, ld.so or ld-linux.so. ldconfig checks the header and file names of
    the libraries it encounters when determining which versions should have their links
    updated.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which utility can you call to find out what shared libraries a program is using?

    • A.

      Ldd

    • B.

      Ld.so

    • C.

      Modprobe

    • D.

      Ldconfig

    • E.

      Ld-linux.so

    Correct Answer
    A. Ldd
    Explanation
    ldd command prints the shared libraries required by each program or
    shared library specified on the command line.
    Example: ldd libdb.so.3
    libc.so.6 => /lib/tls/libc.so.6 (0x00237000)
    /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0x0021e000)

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the full path including the filename of the configuration file that stores thelocations of all library files on the system?

    Correct Answer
    /etc/ld.so.conf
    Explanation
    ldconfig creates the necessary links and cache to the most recent
    shared libraries found in the directories specified on the command line, in the file
    /etc/ld.so.conf, and in the trusted directories (/lib and /usr/lib). The cache is used by
    the run-time linker, ld.so or ld-linux.so. ldconfig checks the header and file names of
    the libraries it encounters when determining which versions should have their links
    updated.
    Some files:
    /lib/ld.so run-time linker/loader
    /etc/ld.so.conf File containing a list of colon, space, tab, newline, or comma spearated
    directories in which to search for libraries.
    /etc/ld.so.cache File containing an ordered list of libraries found in the directories
    specified in /etc/ld.so.conf.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    On boot, your system shows messages that mention library file errors. Whatcommand should you type (command only) to attempt to fix the library errors?

    Correct Answer
    ldconfig
    Explanation
    ldconfig command is used to configure dynamic linker run time
    bindings

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What command will display the needed libraries for the program myprog1 to run?

    Correct Answer
    ldd myprog1
    Explanation
    ldd command prints the shared libraries required by each program or
    shared library specified on the command line.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What file is read by the program ldconfig?  

    • A.

      /lib/ld.so

    • B.

      /etc/ld.so.conf

    • C.

      /etc/ld.so.cache

    • D.

      /etc/modules.conf

    Correct Answer
    B. /etc/ld.so.conf
    Explanation
    ldconfig creates the necessary links and cache to the most recent shared libraries
    found in the directories specified on the command line, in the file /etc/ld.so.conf, and
    in the trusted directories (/lib and /usr/lib). The cache is used by the run-time linker,
    ld.so or ld-linux.so. ldconfig checks the header and file names of the libraries it
    encounters when determining which versions should have their links updated.
    Some files:
    /lib/ld.so run-time linker/loader
    /etc/ld.so.conf File containing a list of colon, space, tab, newline, or comma spearated
    directories in which to search for libraries.
    /etc/ld.so.cache File containing an ordered list of libraries found in the directories
    specified in /etc/ld.so.conf.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What environment variable will set the path for added libraries?

    • A.

      LD_LIBRARY_PATH

    • B.

      LIBPATH

    • C.

      LPATH

    • D.

      LIB

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    Explanation
    the LD_LIBRARY_PATH environmental variable set the path for
    added libraries. You can display environmental varialble using env command.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    You are preparing a new set of shared libraries in /usr/local/applib and you havewritten and compiled some code that uses these libraries. You have alreadyperformed and ldconfig, however the system still cannot find the shared libraries.What is most likely the cause of this?          

    • A.

      You used the wrong compiler.

    • B.

      Your did not update your PATH variable.

    • C.

      You compiled the code with wrong library.

    • D.

      You forgot to put the library path in ld.so.conf

    Correct Answer
    D. You forgot to put the library path in ld.so.conf
    Explanation
    /etc/ld.so.conf File containing a list of colon, space, tab, newline, or comma
    spearated directories in which to search for libraries. So you should specify the path the
    libraries in /etc/ld.so.conf file.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is filename including full path, of the file used to configure library pathsettings for a system?

    • A.

      /usr/lib/lib.so.1

    • B.

      /etc/lib.conf

    • C.

      /etc/ld.so.conf

    • D.

      /usr/lib/modules/modules.conf

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. /etc/ld.so.conf
    Explanation
    /etc/ld.so.conf File containing a list of colon, space, tab, newline, or comma
    spearated directories in which to search for libraries. So you should specify the full path
    the libraries in /etc/ld.so.conf file.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What happens when ldconfig is executed?

    • A.

      The binary index file (cache) of library locations is rebuilt

    • B.

      The text index file of library locations is rebuilt

    • C.

      Make is run to rebuild the libraries who's source code has changed

    • D.

      The disk is scanned for libraries to include in the index

    • E.

      Nothing, unless the libraries have been recompiled since ldconfig was last run.

    Correct Answer
    A. The binary index file (cache) of library locations is rebuilt
    Explanation
    ldconfig creates the necessary links and cache to the most recent
    shared libraries found in the directories specified on the command line, in the file
    /etc/ld.so.conf, and in the trusted directories (/lib and /usr/lib). The cache is used by
    the run-time linker, ld.so or ld-linux.so. ldconfig checks the header and file names of
    the libraries it encounters when determining which versions should have their links
    updated.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    To what environment variable will you assign or append a value ifyou need to tell the dynamic linker to look in a build directory for someof a program's shared libraries?

    • A.

      LD_LOAD_PATH

    • B.

      LD_LIB_PATH

    • C.

      LD_LIBRARY_PATH

    • D.

      LD_SHARE_PATH

    • E.

      LD_RUN_PATH

    Correct Answer
    C. LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    Explanation
    the LD_LIBRARY_PATH environmental variable set the path for
    added libraries. You can display environmental varialble using env command.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What tool can you use to print shared library dependencies?

    • A.

      Ldconfig

    • B.

      Ldd

    • C.

      Libdep

    • D.

      Libpath

    • E.

      Ldev

    Correct Answer
    B. Ldd
    Explanation
    Explanation: ldd command prints the shared libraries required by each program or
    shared library specified on the command line.
    Example: ldd libdb.so.3
    libc.so.6 => /lib/tls/libc.so.6 (0x00237000)
    /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0x0021e000)

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    You wish to install a debian package using dpkg called debianpackage.deb. Give thesimplest command line to do this.

    Correct Answer
    dpkg -i debianpackage.deb
    dpkg --install debianpackage.deb
    Explanation
    There are two different options -i or -install. Convention is short option starts from - and
    long option starts from -- .
    If you have a package file containing a package you want to install, the simplest way to
    install the package is to use the dpkg command:
    dpkg --install packagefile
    where packagefile stands for the name of the package file, which generally ends with the
    characters .deb. If all the prerequisite packages have already been installed and if the
    package does not conflict with any installed packages, the command will unpack the
    package files, move them to their proper locations, and execute the scripts necessary to
    configure the package.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You have a package called debianpkg.deb and wish to convert it to an rpm.Type the command line that will do this for you including switches.

    Correct Answer
    alien -r debianpkg.deb
    alien --to-rpm debianpkg.deb
    Explanation
    Debian Linux generally uses .deb format packages and Redhat uses .rpm format packages. There is a command named alien used to convert .deb to

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Type the command line including switches to convert and install a Redhat packagenamed package.rpm on a Debian system?

    Correct Answer
    alien -i package.rpm
    alien --install package.rpm
    Explanation
    Redhat packages are in .rpm format and debian packages are in .deb
    format. To convert or to install the .rpm packages on debian linux:
    alien -i or --install package.rpm

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What is the correct syntax to remove Certkiller entirely from a Debian Systemincluding configuration files?

    • A.

      Dpkg -r Certkiller

    • B.

      Dpkg --remove Certkiller

    • C.

      Dpkg --kill Certkiller

    • D.

      Dpkg -R Certkiller

    • E.

      Dpkg --purge Certkiller

    Correct Answer
    E. Dpkg --purge Certkiller
    Explanation
    To remove an installed package, use the command
    dpkg --remove package à this command does not remove package configuration files,
    which may facilitate subsequent re-installation of the package. If you want to remove the
    configuration files as well, use the command:
    dpkg --purge package

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    What are the default permissions on the Debian /etc/passwd file?

    • A.

      644

    • B.

      640

    • C.

      777

    • D.

      700

    • E.

      400

    Correct Answer
    A. 644
    Explanation
    The default permission of /etc/passwd file is:
    -rw-r--r--
    In Here read and write to owner user, read only to group member and others.
    Numerical value of Read 4
    Numerical value of Write 2
    Numerical value of Execute 1
    So default permission is 644

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What are the default permissions on the Debian /etc/shadow file?

    • A.

      654

    • B.

      640

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      644

    • E.

      540

    Correct Answer
    C. 400
    Explanation
    The default permission of /etc/shadow file is:
    -r--------
    In Here read only to owner user and no permission to others.
    Numerical value of Read 4
    Numerical value of Write 2
    Numerical value of Execute 1
    So default permission is 400

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    How do you use dpkg to verify the status of an installed package Certkiller pkg? Selecttwo.

    • A.

      Dpkg -s Certkiller pkg

    • B.

      Dpkg -S Certkiller pkg

    • C.

      Dpkg -stat Certkiller pkg

    • D.

      Dpkg --stat Certkiller pkg

    • E.

      Dpkg --status Certkiller pkg

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Dpkg -s Certkiller pkg
    E. Dpkg --status Certkiller pkg
    Explanation
    To verify the install packages on debian linux either -s or --status
    options is used.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which pair of dpkg options are equivalent and what do they do?

    • A.

      -C and --configure they reconfigure an unpackaged package

    • B.

      -C and --clear-avail they erase exisiting information about what packages are available

    • C.

      -A and --audit they update information about what packages are available

    • D.

      -C and --audit they provide resource consumption information on installed packages

    • E.

      -C and --audit they search for partially installed packages

    Correct Answer
    E. -C and --audit they search for partially installed packages
    Explanation
    To check the partially installed packages: package -C or --audit packagename

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

     You wish to install a package named package.deb using the apt-get tool. Type thesimplest command line to do this.

    Correct Answer
    apt-get install package.deb
    Explanation
    To install the package using apt-get command

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is the name and full path to the location of the dpkg database?

    Correct Answer
    /var/lib/dpkg
    Explanation
    Local database is maintain in debian as well as in redhat. /var/lib/dpkg
    is the local package database for debian linux and /var/lib/rpm for redhat.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

     Which TWO of the following commands allows you to manage .deb packages?

    • A.

      Dpkg

    • B.

      Deb

    • C.

      Dselect

    • D.

      Debselect

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Dpkg
    C. Dselect
    Explanation
    dselect - console Debian package handling frontend
    dpkg - package manager for Debian

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    How can you list files owned by a specific .deb package?

    • A.

      Dpkg -L package

    • B.

      Dpkg --dump package

    • C.

      Dselect --dump package

    • D.

      Dselect -L package

    Correct Answer
    A. Dpkg -L package
    Explanation
    To list the files installed from a specified package, issue the command:
    dpkg --listfiles package or dpkg -L package

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    You have not run apt-get, on a system for some time, but it has beenrun on the system before. What apt-get command would you run todownload the latest list of packages, but not the packages themselves?

    • A.

      Apt-get build-dep

    • B.

      Apt-get mirror-select

    • C.

      Apt-get update

    • D.

      Apt-get upgrade

    • E.

      Apt-get dist-upgrade

    Correct Answer
    D. Apt-get upgrade
    Explanation
    To automatically upgrade all installed packages to the latest available
    version, issue the following command:
    apt-get upgrade

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    You want to install a new software package, but it is only available inRPM format and you are running Debian Linux. Which of the followingwould help you to install it on your system?

    • A.

      Alien

    • B.

      Apt-conf

    • C.

      Dselect

    • D.

      Cpio

    Correct Answer
    A. Alien
    Explanation
    alien is a program that converts between Redhat rpm, Debian deb,
    Stampede slp, Slackware tgz, and Solaris pkg file formats. If you want to use a
    package from another linux distribution than the one you have installed on your
    system, you can use alien to convert it to your preferred package format and install
    it. It also supports LSB packages.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

     What is a reasonable command to uninstall a Debian package from your system?

    • A.

      Dpkg -Ra pkgname

    • B.

      Dpkg -R pkgname

    • C.

      Dpkg -r pkgname

    • D.

      Dpkg -ra pkgname

    Correct Answer
    C. Dpkg -r pkgname
    Explanation
    dpkg ?r | ??remove
    Remove an installed package. ?r or ??remove remove everything except configuration
    files. This may avoid having to reconfigure the package if it is reinstalled later.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    What command will uninstall a package but leave its configurationFiles in case a package is re-installed?

    • A.

      None, no command will do this

    • B.

      Dpkg -s pkgname

    • C.

      Dpkg -L pkgname

    • D.

      Dpkg -P pkgname

    • E.

      Dpkg -r pkgname

    Correct Answer
    E. Dpkg -r pkgname
    Explanation
    To remove an installed package, use the command
    dpkg --remove package or dpkg -r packageThis command does not remove package
    configuration files, which may facilitate subsequent re-installation of the package. If you
    want to remove the configuration files as well, use the command:dpkg --purge package

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    How do you get a list of files that have been installed from a dpkg package?

    • A.

      Dpkg -l pkgname

    • B.

      Dpkg -C pkgname

    • C.

      Dpkg -s pkgname

    • D.

      Dpkg -S pkgname

    • E.

      Dpkg -L pkgname

    Correct Answer
    E. Dpkg -L pkgname
    Explanation
    To list the files installed from a specified package, issue the command: dpkg --listfiles package or dpkg -L package

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Which utility can be used to convert a .rpm package to .deb packageformat? (Without arguments)

    Correct Answer
    alien
    Explanation
    alien is a program that converts between Redhat rpm, Debian deb, Stampede slp,
    Slackware tgz, and Solaris pkg file formats. If you want to use a package from another
    linux distribution than the one you have installed on your system, you can use alien to
    convert it to your preferred package format and install it. It also supports LSB packages.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    What is the difference between the -remove and the -purge action with the dpkgcommand?

    • A.

      Remove removes the program, -purge also removes the config files

    • B.

      Remove only removes the program, -purge only removes the config files

    • C.

      Remove removes a package, -purge also removes all packages dependent on it

    • D.

      Remove removes only the package file itself, -purge removes all files related to the package

    Correct Answer
    A. Remove removes the program, -purge also removes the config files
    Explanation
    -r or --remove remove everything except configuration files. This
    may avoid having to reconfigure the package if it is reinstalled later. (Configuration
    files are the files listed in the debian/conffiles control file). ?P or ??purge removes
    everything, including configuration files. If -a or --pending is given instead of a package name, then all packages unpacked, but marked to be removed or purged in file /var/lib/dpkg/status, are removed or purged, respectively.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    The ______ command is typically used to search files for a specified string.

    Correct Answer
    grep
    Explanation
    grep command prints lines of files where pattern is matched.
    Eg: grep root /etc/passwd à will display all lines from /etc/paswd matching the root pattern.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    You need to remove the rpm package Certkiller regardless of dependencies, type thecommand with switches that will do this?

    Correct Answer
    rpm -e Certkiller --nodeps
    rpm -e --nodeps Certkiller
    Explanation
    To remove the package we can use the -e or --erase option. To remove
    or install or upgrade the package without checking the dependencies -nodeps option
    is used.
    So,
    rpm -e --nodeps Certkiller
    rpm -erase nodeps Certkiller

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    What RPM command would show you detailed information for a package calledopenssh-3.6.i386.rpm?

    • A.

      Rpm --showinformation openssh-3.6.i386.rpm

    • B.

      Rpm -- showdetails openssh-3.6.i386.rpm

    • C.

      Rpm -qi openssh-3.6.i386.rpm

    • D.

      Rpm -- verify openssh-3.6.i386.rpm

    Correct Answer
    C. Rpm -qi openssh-3.6.i386.rpm
    Explanation
    -qi option queried and display the information about the package.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to verifythe RPM's installed on running system. Which command will create a completereport which you can analyze for changes which may be security related?

    • A.

      Rpm -Va>report

    • B.

      Rpm -Qavy > report

    • C.

      Rpm -Vqt-- nomd5>report

    • D.

      Rpm -checkfiles >report

    • E.

      Rpm -Va-nofiles > report

    Correct Answer
    A. Rpm -Va>report
    Explanation
    Verifying a package compares information about the installed files in the package with information about the files taken from the package metadata
    stored in the rpm database. Among other things, verifying compares the size, MD5
    sum, permissions, type, owner and group of each file. Any discrepancies are
    displayed.
    To verify the package:
    rpm -Va or -verify -a packagename

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    You need to know where all the configuration files for the installed package named"postfix" are located. Assuming it was installed with rpm, which command will list this information for you?

    • A.

      Rpm -qc postfix

    • B.

      Rpm -Vc postfix

    • C.

      Prm --config postfix

    • D.

      Rpm -listconfig postfix

    • E.

      Prm -qa --config postfix

    Correct Answer
    A. Rpm -qc postfix
    Explanation
    To list the configuration files of installed package: rpm -qc or -q
    --configfiles packagename. To list all belongs to installed package: rpm -ql or -q
    --list packagename

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 30, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Tobyyy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.