Project Integration Management Quiz! Trivia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Krystle2903
K
Krystle2903
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 25,312
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 1,238

SettingsSettingsSettings
Project Integration Management Quiz! Trivia - Quiz


This is a quick project integration management quiz. A project manager who sets out to integrate a project tries to ensure that the team carries all activities to ensure the project meets the scope, time, and budget set out for it. The manager monitors and coordinates the functions and activities taking place at various levels of the organization. By taking this quiz, you will test out what you know about this type of project management.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You are a project manager for your organization. Management has asked you to help them determine which projects should be selected for implementation. In a project selection model, which of the following is the most important factor?

    • A.

      Business needs

    • B.

      The type of constraints

    • C.

      The budget

    • D.

      The schedule

    Correct Answer
    A. Business needs
    Explanation
    Projects are selected based on business needs first.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    On any project, the lessons-learned document is created by which of the following?

    • A.

      The customers

    • B.

      The project sponsor

    • C.

      The project team

    • D.

      The stakeholders

    Correct Answer
    C. The project team
    Explanation
    The project team contributes to the lessons-learned document. The project manager also contributes, if not leads, the creation, but this is not a choice in the question.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Your project is moving ahead of schedule. Management elects to incorporate additional quality testing into the project to improve the quality and acceptability of the project deliverable. This is an example of which one of the following?

    • A.

      Scope creep

    • B.

      Change control

    • C.

      Quality assurance

    • D.

      Integrated change control

    Correct Answer
    D. Integrated change control
    Explanation
    Additional quality testing will require additional time and resources for the project. This is an example of integrated change control.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    All of the following are true about change requests except:

    • A.

      They happen while the project work is being done.

    • B.

      They always require additional funding.

    • C.

      They can be written or verbal.

    • D.

      They can be requested by a stakeholder.

    Correct Answer
    B. They always require additional funding.
    Explanation
    Change requests do not always require more money. Approved changes may require more funds, but not always. The change request may be denied, so no additional funds are needed for the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are the project manager for a pharmaceutical company. You are currently working on a project for a new drug your company is creating. A recent change in a law governing drug testing will change your project scope. Since the project must be completed within two years, what's the first thing you should do as a project manager?

    • A.

      Create a documented change request.

    • B.

      Proceed as planned, since the project will be grandfathered beyond the new change in the law.

    • C.

      Consult with the project sponsor and the stakeholders.

    • D.

      Stop all project work until the issue is resolved.

    Correct Answer
    A. Create a documented change request.
    Explanation
    A formal, documented change request is the best course of action for a change request stemming from a law or regulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You are the project manager for the HALO Project. You and your project team are preparing the project plan. Of the following, which one is a project plan development constraint you and your team must consider?

    • A.

      The budget as assigned by management

    • B.

      Project plans from similar projects

    • C.

      Project plans from similar projects that have failed

    • D.

      Interviews with subject matter experts (SMEs) who have experience with the project work in your project plan

    Correct Answer
    A. The budget as assigned by management
    Explanation
    The project sponsor can help the project manager and the stakeholders resolve issues during project execution.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is the primary purpose of the project management plan?

    • A.

      To define the work to be completed to reach the project end date

    • B.

      To define the work needed in each phase of the project life cycle

    • C.

      To prevent any changes to the scope

    • D.

      To define how the project is executed, monitored, controlled, and then closed

    Correct Answer
    D. To define how the project is executed, monitored, controlled, and then closed
    Explanation
    Of all the choices presented, D is the best choice. Project management plans communicate to the project team, the project sponsor, and stakeholders how the entire project will operate.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Of the following, which one is an input to project plan development?

    • A.

      The project scope statement

    • B.

      Project planning methodology

    • C.

      EVM

    • D.

      Business needs

    Correct Answer
    A. The project scope statement
    Explanation
    Of the choices, the project scope statement is the only input to the project plan development.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the difference between a project baseline and a project plan?

    • A.

      Project plans change as needed, while baselines change only at milestones.

    • B.

      Project plans and baselines do not change—they are amended.

    • C.

      Project plans change as needed, while baselines are snapshots of the project plan.

    • D.

      Baselines are control tools, while project plans are execution tools.

    Correct Answer
    D. Baselines are control tools, while project plans are execution tools.
    Explanation
    A project baseline serves as a control tool. Project plan execution and work results are measured against the project baselines.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one of the following is not beneficial to the project manager during the project plan development process?

    • A.

      Gantt charts

    • B.

      PMIS

    • C.

      The project management methodology

    • D.

      Stakeholder knowledge

    Correct Answer
    A. Gantt charts
    Explanation
    Gantt charts are excellent tools to measure and predict the project progress, but they are not needed during the project plan development process.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which one of the following represents the vast majority of a project's budget?

    • A.

      Project planning

    • B.

      Project plan execution

    • C.

      Labor

    • D.

      Cost of goods and services

    Correct Answer
    B. Project plan execution
    Explanation
    The project plan execution represents the majority of the project budget.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The project plan provides a baseline for several things. Which one of the following does the project plan not provide a baseline for?

    • A.

      Scope

    • B.

      Cost

    • C.

      Schedule

    • D.

      Control

    Correct Answer
    D. Control
    Explanation
    Control is not a baseline.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following can best help a project manager during project execution?

    • A.

      Stakeholder analysis

    • B.

      Change control boards

    • C.

      PMIS

    • D.

      Scope verification

    Correct Answer
    C. PMIS
    Explanation
    A PMIS can assist the project manager the most during project execution. It does not replace the role of the project manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    You are the project manager for your organization. When it comes to integrated change control, you must ensure that which one of the following is present?

    • A.

      Supporting detail for the change exists

    • B.

      Approval of the change from the project team

    • C.

      Approval of the change from an SME

    • D.

      Risk assessment for each proposed change

    Correct Answer
    A. Supporting detail for the change exists
    Explanation
    Integrated change control requires detail for implementing the change. Without evidence of the need for the change, there is no reason to implement it.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The project plan provides what in regard to project changes?

    • A.

      A methodology to approve or decline CCB changes

    • B.

      A guide to all future project decisions

    • C.

      A vision of the project deliverables

    • D.

      A fluid document that may be updated as needed based on the CCB

    Correct Answer
    B. A guide to all future project decisions
    Explanation
    The project plan serves as a guide to all future project decisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    You are the project manager for the DGF Project. This project is to design and implement a new application that will connect to a database server. Management of your company has requested that you create a method to document technical direction on the project and to document any changes or enhancements to the technical attributes of the project deliverable. Which one of the following would satisfy management's request?

    • A.

      Configuration management

    • B.

      Integrated change control

    • C.

      Scope control

    • D.

      The change management plan

    Correct Answer
    A. Configuration management
    Explanation
    configuration management, is the documentation of the project product, its attributes, and its changes to the product.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Baseline variances, a documented plan to management variances, and a proven methodology to offer corrective actions to the project plan are all part of which process?

    • A.

      Change management

    • B.

      The change control system

    • C.

      The scope change control

    • D.

      Integrated change control

    Correct Answer
    D. Integrated change control
    Explanation
    Integrated change control is a system to document changes, their impact, the response to those changes, and performance deficits.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    One of the requirements of project management in your organization is to describe your project management approach and methodology in the project plan. You can best accomplish this requirement through which one of the following actions?

    • A.

      Establishing a project office

    • B.

      Establishing a program office

    • C.

      Compiling the management plans from each of the knowledge areas

    • D.

      Creating a PMIS and documenting its inputs, tools and techniques, and outputs

    Correct Answer
    C. Compiling the management plans from each of the knowledge areas
    Explanation
    The management approach is best described as a compilation of the individual plans in the project plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You have just informed your project team that each team member will be contributing to the lessons-learned documentation. Your team does not understand this approach and wants to know what the documentation will be used for. Which one of the following best describes the purpose of the lessons-learned documentation?

    • A.

      Offers proof of concept for management

    • B.

      Offers historical information for future projects

    • C.

      Offers evidence of project progression as reported by the project team

    • D.

      Offers input to team member evaluations at the project conclusion

    Correct Answer
    B. Offers historical information for future projects
    Explanation
    Lessons learned is a document that offers historical information.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which one of the following is a formal document to manage and control project execution?

    • A.

      WBS

    • B.

      The project management plan

    • C.

      The organizational management plan

    • D.

      The work authorization system

    Correct Answer
    B. The project management plan
    Explanation
    The project management plan is the formal document used to manage and control project execution.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Configuration management is a process for applying technical and administrative direction and surveillance of the project implementation. Which activity is not included in configuration management?

    • A.

      Controlling changes to the project deliverables

    • B.

      Scope verification

    • C.

      Automatic change request approvals

    • D.

      Identification of the functional and physical attributes of the project deliverables

    Correct Answer
    C. Automatic change request approvals
    Explanation
    Hopefully, in no project are there automatic change approvals. C is not a part of configuration management.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which set contains parts of the project plan execution?

    • A.

      PMIS, WBS, and EVM

    • B.

      General management skills, status review meetings, and EVM

    • C.

      Project management methodology and the PMIS

    • D.

      General management skills, status review meetings, and interpersonal skills

    Correct Answer
    C. Project management methodology and the PMIS
    Explanation
    Only the project management methodology and the PMIS are the tools and techniques used for project execution.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    EVM is used during the

    • A.

      Controlling processes

    • B.

      Executing processes

    • C.

      Closing processes

    • D.

      Entire project

    Correct Answer
    D. Entire project
    Explanation
    EVM, earned value management, is used throughout the project processes. It is a planning and control tool used to measure performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You are the project manager for your organization. Management would like you to use a tool that can help you plan, schedule, monitor, and report your findings on your project. This tool is which one of the following?

    • A.

      PMIS

    • B.

      EVM

    • C.

      Status review meetings

    • D.

      Project team knowledge and skill set

    Correct Answer
    A. PMIS
    Explanation
    The PMIS is the best answer, since it helps the project manager plan, schedule, monitor, and report findings.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    During project execution activities, a project sponsor's role in a functional organization can best be described as doing which one of the following?

    • A.

      Acting as a sounding board for the project stakeholders

    • B.

      Helping the project manager and stakeholders resolve any issues ASAP

    • C.

      Deflecting change requests for the project manager

    • D.

      Showing management the project progress and status reports

    Correct Answer
    B. Helping the project manager and stakeholders resolve any issues ASAP
    Explanation
    The project sponsor can help the project manager and the stakeholders resolve issues during project execution.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 07, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Krystle2903
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.