What's Your Email Etiquette Style?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sgraham66
S
Sgraham66
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 17,967
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,640

SettingsSettingsSettings
Whats Your Email Etiquette Style? - Quiz

Perception is the only reality online! Many onliners first impression about you will be how you choose to use email to communicate with the written word. Are you Email Etiquette savvy?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     Why shouldn't I type my e-mails in all caps?

    • A.

      All caps insinuates you are adding very strong emphasis or yelling.

    • B.

      It makes you look lazy and/or uneducated.

    • C.

      It is a strain on your eyes and makes reading your e-mail more difficult.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    To not use the shift key is plain old lazy! When you type in caps for emphasis (or to yell) you risk the other side adding more emphasis than you desire which is risky at best. Studies reflect that typing in all caps does in fact make your email more difficult to read too. Instead choose the words you use carefully to relate your intent or tone.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Why should I use the BCc field?

    • A.

      So I can send copies of business e-mail to my coworkers without my boss knowing.

    • B.

      To keep my e-mail looking clean.

    • C.

      To respect my contact's privacy.

    • D.

      So I can send copies to anyone I want.

    Correct Answer
    C. To respect my contact's privacy.
    Explanation
    Unless everyone you are emailing knows each other, you need to use the BCc field to protect the privacy of your contacts and not expose their addresses to strangers!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When should I update my virus software?

    • A.

      Once each day.

    • B.

      Once a week.

    • C.

      Every time I log on.

    • D.

      Only when my ISP tells me to.

    Correct Answer
    C. Every time I log on.
    Explanation
    Viruses are transferred via email all the time. It is your responsibility and proper email etiquette to ensure you are virus free. If you are not online all the time, you need to check for virus updates every time you log on. Better yet, use the scheduler in your virus software to automatically update when necessary!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Before sending a very large attachment, I should:

    • A.

      Compress the file (zip it up).

    • B.

      Send it first thing in the morning and call to make sure it was received.

    • C.

      Send it only during week days.

    • D.

      Compress the file, then ask first when would be the best time to e-mail it.

    Correct Answer
    D. Compress the file, then ask first when would be the best time to e-mail it.
    Explanation
    You really have no visibility to the other side's resources or inbox activity to assume they can handle any large attachment you want to arbitrarily send. Always ask first and then follow through sending your compressed file. Especially for business, refrain from sending large attachments outside of business hours because that is convenient for you. You won't leave a very good impression if you fill up your associate's inbox and cause all subsequent email to bounce!

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    I should only forward e-mail when:

    • A.

      I feel it's important.

    • B.

      I know the other person should have the information.

    • C.

      The topic is commendable and important to all onliners.

    • D.

      I type a personal comment about why I am forwarding that specific e-mail to that specific person.

    Correct Answer
    D. I type a personal comment about why I am forwarding that specific e-mail to that specific person.
    Explanation
    We all get way too many silly, chain email or emails we didn't ask for in our inbox. Try not to contribute to the noise. Instead, if you cannot take the time to type a comment to each specific person you are forwarding to -- don't forward at all!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When is it O.K. to contact folks about my business?

    • A.

      Only when they e-mail me and ask me for information.

    • B.

      When I know they can use my service.

    • C.

      When I know I can save them big bucks!

    • D.

      Anytime - that's called cold calling

    Correct Answer
    A. Only when they e-mail me and ask me for information.
    Explanation
    If you want your business to be perceived as credible and legitimate, don't act like a spammer!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    I should down edit my e-mail replies by

    • A.

      Removing previous signature files.

    • B.

      Removing the previous 2 e-mails noted in my reply.

    • C.

      Removing everything not necessary to the ongoing conversation.

    • D.

      Spell checking the sender's previous e-mail.

    Correct Answer
    C. Removing everything not necessary to the ongoing conversation.
    Explanation
    Down-editing your email by removing everything except the content that is necessary to the ongoing conversation, and then responding point-by-point, helps to maintain clarity in your ongoing conversations.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the most important thing I should do with every e-mail?

    • A.

      Make sure the Subject: field is short, concise and accurate.

    • B.

      Have a nice greeting: Hi, Hello, etc.

    • C.

      Have a proper sign off: TIA, Sincerely, etc.

    • D.

      Spell check, use full sentence structure and use proper grammar..

    • E.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above.
    Explanation
    By keeping these issues in mind, you ensure that your email communications are received positively by your contacts, associates, family and friends.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How quickly should I reply to e-mail?

    • A.

      As soon as I can; no longer than 24-48 hours.

    • B.

      When I get around to it.

    • C.

      I don't have to reply.

    • D.

      Doesn't matter.

    Correct Answer
    A. As soon as I can; no longer than 24-48 hours.
    Explanation
    If you don't reply, the other side will begin to think you are ignoring them. For business, replying as soon as you can impresses those who may be deciding whether to do business with you or your perceived competitors.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Before e-mailing a Web site for assistance, I should:

    • A.

      Double check my e-mail address is correct.

    • B.

      Get all my questions together and only send one e-mail

    • C.

      Make a reasonable effort to ensure the info I seek is not already covered on the site.

    • D.

      All of the above.

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above.
    Explanation
    All these things will help to ensure the prompt response you desire.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 31, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Sgraham66

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.