How Addicted To Heath Ledger Are You?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Hapfree123
H
Hapfree123
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 41 | Total Attempts: 17,438
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 809

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Addicted To Heath Ledger Are You? - Quiz

Heath Ledger is an Australian actor and director. Take this quiz to test how well do you know him.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Heath’s full name is ________.

    • A.

      Heathcliff Andrew Ledger

    • B.

      Heathcliff Sean Ledger

    • C.

      Heath Johnson Ledger

    • D.

      Heathcliff John Ledger

    Correct Answer
    A. Heathcliff Andrew Ledger
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Heathcliff Andrew Ledger. This can be inferred by looking at the given options and identifying the one that includes the full name "Heathcliff Andrew Ledger".

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    In which movie Ledger won the New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor and Best International Actor from the Australian Film Institute.

    • A.

      The Patriot

    • B.

      Brokeback Mountain

    • C.

      A Knight’s Tale

    • D.

      Two Hands

    Correct Answer
    B. Brokeback Mountain
    Explanation
    Ledger won the New York Film Critics Circle Award for Best Actor and Best International Actor from the Australian Film Institute for his performance in "Brokeback Mountain."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In what year Heath Ledger first came to the attention of the public.

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1996

    • C.

      1998

    • D.

      1999

    Correct Answer
    D. 1999
    Explanation
    Heath Ledger first came to the attention of the public in 1999.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Heath was born on the fourth of April 1979, in ________.

    • A.

      Albany, Western Australia

    • B.

      Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

    • C.

      Adelaide, South Australia

    • D.

      Perth, Western Australia

    Correct Answer
    D. Perth, Western Australia
    Explanation
    Heath was born on the fourth of April 1979, and the correct answer is Perth, Western Australia. This is because Perth is the capital city of Western Australia, and the birthplace is usually referred to as the city where the person was born.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the Australian director who auditioned him for the lead in Two Hands. 

    • A.

      PJ Hogan

    • B.

      Neil Armfield

    • C.

      Gregor Jordan

    • D.

      Bob Ellis

    Correct Answer
    C. Gregor Jordan
    Explanation
    Gregor Jordan is the correct answer because he is the Australian director who auditioned the person for the lead role in the movie "Two Hands." The other options, PJ Hogan, Neil Armfield, and Bob Ellis, are not the correct answers as they did not audition the person for the lead role in that particular movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which magazine chosen Heath as one of the 100 Sexiest Movie Stars in the world (#79) in 2007.

    • A.

      Metro Magazine

    • B.

      Empire Magazine

    • C.

      Filmink

    • D.

      Cinema Papers

    Correct Answer
    B. Empire Magazine
    Explanation
    Empire Magazine was chosen as the magazine that selected Heath as one of the 100 Sexiest Movie Stars in the world (#79) in 2007.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In what age he became a father to a daughter named Matilda Rose,  with  his fiancée Michelle Williams.

    • A.

      26

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    A. 26
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 26. This means that the person became a father to a daughter named Matilda Rose when they were 26 years old.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What was his first acting role, at age 10, at a local theater company.

    • A.

      Pinocchio

    • B.

      Tom Sawyer

    • C.

      Peter Pan

    • D.

      Oliver Twist

    Correct Answer
    C. Peter Pan
    Explanation
    At age 10, his first acting role at a local theater company was in the play "Peter Pan".

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The youngest actor to play the role of _____   in Batman movie The Dark Knight (2008).

    • A.

      Batman

    • B.

      Two-Face

    • C.

      James Gordon

    • D.

      Joker

    Correct Answer
    D. Joker
    Explanation
    In the movie The Dark Knight (2008), the role of Joker was played by Heath Ledger. He was the youngest actor to portray the character of Joker in a Batman movie. Ledger's performance as Joker received critical acclaim and he posthumously won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role in the film.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Ledger died from an accidental intoxication from prescription drugs on_____.

    • A.

      January 22, 2008

    • B.

      November 23, 2007

    • C.

      July 22, 2009

    • D.

      August 22, 2008

    Correct Answer
    A. January 22, 2008
    Explanation
    Ledger died from an accidental intoxication from prescription drugs on January 22, 2008.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 23, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Hapfree123

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.