Carbohydrate Metabolism Lecture Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rossstudent
R
Rossstudent
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 32 | Total Attempts: 37,475
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,757

SettingsSettingsSettings
Carbohydrate Metabolism Lecture Questions - Quiz

Are you looking for the important lecture questions on carbohydrate metabolism? Here, we have a quiz that includes the topic of carbohydrate metabolism to check your knowledge of the same. Carbohydrate metabolism is the basic fundamental biochemical process in living organisms that is responsible for the metabolic formation, breakdown, and interconversion of carbohydrates. It ensures the supply of energy to all living cells. If you want to see if you really know about this process or not, try the quiz below.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The primary source of energy (ATP) under conditions of oxygen limitation in tissues is?

    • A.

      The Alanine Cycle

    • B.

      The Kreb’s Cycle (TCA)

    • C.

      Oxidative Phosphorylation

    • D.

      Glycolysis

    Correct Answer
    D. Glycolysis
    Explanation
    Anaerobic glycolysis produces 2 ATP per glucose metabolized. Lactate is the product formed from pyruvate to allow cycling of NAD+.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The most important allosteric regulator of glycolysis is fructose 1,6-bisphosphate.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Fructose 2,6 bisphosphate controls PFK-1 activity (activates) allosterically. It also regulates Fructose 1, 6 bisphosphatase by comp. inhibition. (Fructose 1,6-bisphosphate is a glycolytic intermediate, not an enzyme effector).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Gluconeogenesis is most important?

    • A.

      After exercise

    • B.

      After meals

    • C.

      After prolonged fasting

    • D.

      Between lunch and dinner.

    • E.

      With anaerobic conditions

    Correct Answer
    C. After prolonged fasting
    Explanation
    Overnight fasting releases glucagon in amounts which stimulate glycogenolysis. Prolonged fasting and depletion of glycogen stores results in activation of gluconeogenesis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    An important allosteric regulator of gluconeogenesis is fatty-acyl-CoA.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Fatty-acyl-CoA’s are substrates for beta oxidation in mitochondria (catabolism). Acetyl-CoA is a 2 carbon substrate attached to CoA which serves as the allosteric effector of pyruvate carboxylase.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Number of hepatic translocases and/or enzymes which could be responsible for an observed failure of a patient to convert cytosolic glucose-6-phosphate into intracellular free glucose?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    E. 5
    Explanation
    At least five ‘proteins or enzymes’, many more genes are involved because some of the translocases are multi-subunit, derived from multiple genes.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    High free fatty acids are a hallmark of metabolic syndrome, a common precondition of Type II diabetes. High circulating fatty acids chronically cause modified phosphorylation on the intracellular domain of the insulin receptor, with reduced PI3K and reduced GLUT4 activity. How is low GLUT4 activity relevant to diabetes?

    • A.

      It causes retinopathy.

    • B.

      It prevents glucose utilization by cells.

    • C.

      It stimulates fructose uptake by cells.

    • D.

      It leads to hyper-stimulation of glycolysis.

    Correct Answer
    B. It prevents glucose utilization by cells.
    Explanation
    GLUT translocases have primary responsibility for glucose transport in liver. There are other glucose translocases, not influenced by insulin under normal circumstances.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Ischemic tissues have an increased rate of glycolysis. Most of this is not fueled by extracellular supply of glucose, but rather by locally stored glycogen that is degraded in response to ischemia. This response depends on the activation of glycogen phosphorylase by:

    • A.

      ATP

    • B.

      AMP

    • C.

      Low pH

    • D.

      Carbon Dioxide

    • E.

      Glucose 6-phosphate

    Correct Answer
    B. AMP
    Explanation
    AMP activates the activity of glycogen phosphorylase in muscle tissues. Divalent calcium is also a similar allosteric effector of glycogen phosphorylase in liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Several inborn errors of carbohydrate metabolism can cause fasting hypoglycemia. The most severe fasting hypoglycemia has to be expected in deficiencies of:

    • A.

      Phosphofructokinase

    • B.

      Aldolase

    • C.

      Fructose-1,6-bisphosphatase

    • D.

      Glucose-6-phosphatase

    Correct Answer
    D. Glucose-6-phosphatase
    Explanation
    Both gluconeogenesis and glycogenolysis result in the formation of glucose-6-phosphate, which can be converted to free glucose by only one enzyme found in the liver: Glucose-6-phosphatase.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the process that occurs in the presence of oxygen called?

    • A.

      Microaerophilic

    • B.

      Glycogenic

    • C.

      Anaerobic

    • D.

      Aerobic

    Correct Answer
    D. Aerobic
    Explanation
    Aerobic respiration is the process that occurs in the presence of oxygen.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    In anaerobic respiration, the end product is _____________.

    • A.

      Ethyl alcohol

    • B.

      Carbon dioxide

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      Oxygen

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    In anaerobic respiration, the end product is ethyl alcohol and CO2.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 17, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Rossstudent
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.