Block 5 Anatomy Wk 1 From Ta's W Xpl

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Chachelly
C
Chachelly
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 513 | Total Attempts: 608,892
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 407

SettingsSettingsSettings
Anatomy Quizzes & Trivia

Put together by the lab TA's for the first week of anatomy


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A 58 year-old diabetic woman presents with swelling of the right face and diplopia for three days, but she is otherwise normal. What is the most likely reason for this condition?

    • A.

      Severing the middle meningeal artery

    • B.

      Trauma to the right infraorbital nerve

    • C.

      Thrombophlebitis of the cavernous sinus

    • D.

      Cranial nerve VII palsy

    • E.

      Horner's syndrome

    Correct Answer
    C. Thrombophlebitis of the cavernous sinus
    Explanation
    Thrombophlebitis of the cavernous sinus is commonly due to an infected thrombus from the facial vein extending into the cavernous sinus. It may affect the abducent nerve as it traverses the sinus and may also affect the nerves embedded within the lateral wall of the sinus. (M&D pg. 876)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Mr. Johnson, shows up to the emergency with a severe headache after a blow to the head that was followed by loss of consciousness. A CT scan show a lens shaped hematoma, which hematoma is most likely?

    • A.

      Subdural

    • B.

      Epidural

    • C.

      Subarachnoid

    • D.

      Cerebral

    Correct Answer
    B. Epidural
    Explanation
    Epidural hematoma symptoms usually have an acute onset (loss of consciousness) as well as a lens shaped appearance. Subdural hematomas have a chronic evolution and give a ‘crescent moon’ shape, loss of consciousness normally takes weeks to occur. Subarachnoid hemorrhages have no mass effect and patient usually presents with “worst headache of my life”

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which cranial nerves exit the skull thru the Jugular Foramen?

    • A.

      Glossopharyngeal, Vagus, Spinal Accessory

    • B.

      VIII, IX, X

    • C.

      Abducens, Vagus, Spinal Accessory

    • D.

      X, XI, XII

    • E.

      Glossopharyngeal, Vagus, Hypoglossal

    Correct Answer
    A. Glossopharyngeal, Vagus, Spinal Accessory
    Explanation
    Cranial nerves IX, X, and XI as well as the internal jugular vein exit via the Jugular Foramen. The Abducens Nerve (CN VI) exits via the Superior Orbital Fissure. The Hypoglossal nerve (CN XII) exits via the Hypoglossal Canal. (M&D pg. 833)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The pterion is a craniometic point formed from the junction of which of the following bones:

    • A.

      Ethmoid, Temporal, Frontal, Parietal

    • B.

      Sphenoid, Ethmoid, Temporal, Frontal

    • C.

      Sphenoid, Zygomatic, Temporal, Parietal

    • D.

      Sphenoid, Temporal, Frontal, Parietal

    • E.

      Temporal, Frontal, Parietal

    Correct Answer
    D. Sphenoid, Temporal, Frontal, Parietal
    Explanation
    The Pterion is the junction of greater wing of the sphenoid, temporal, frontal, and parietal bones. It overlies the middle meningeal artery.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What structures do not exit from the jugular foramen?

    • A.

      Cranial Nerve IX

    • B.

      Vagus Nerve

    • C.

      Hypoglossal Nerve

    • D.

      Internal Jugular Vein

    • E.

      Cranial Nerve XI

    Correct Answer
    C. Hypoglossal Nerve
    Explanation
    The Hypoglossal Nerve exits via the Hypoglossal Canal

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     A patient is brought in after a trauma. The patient in noted to have cerebrospinal fluid draining from their nostrils. What other clinical sign would you expect?

    • A.

      Deafness

    • B.

      Periorbital ecchymoses

    • C.

      Battle's Sign

    • D.

      Nystagmus

    • E.

      Pupil non-reactive light

    Correct Answer
    C. Battle's Sign
    Explanation
    Battle’s Sign is also called mastoid ecchymosis, which is indicative of a fracture in the middle cranial fossa of the skull. It may suggest underlying brain trauma. Battle’s sign consist of bruising over the mastoid process, due to extravasation of blood along the path of the posterior auricular artery.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What cranial nerve carries touch from the anterior 2/3's of the tongue?

    • A.

      Lingual nerve

    • B.

      Cranial nerve VII

    • C.

      Chordi Tympani Nerve

    • D.

      Cranial nerve V1

    • E.

      Inferior Alveolar Nerve

    Correct Answer
    A. Lingual nerve
    Explanation
    The Lingual nerve lies anterior to the Inferior Alveolar nerve. It is sensory to the anterior two thirds of the tongue, the floor of the mouth, and the lingual gingivae. It is joined by the Chorda tympani nerve (branch of CN VII) which carries taste fibers from the anterior two thirds of the tongue. (M&D pg. 921)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A patient presents to the ER unconscious after being hit in the head with a baseball. A head CT is done and a lens shaped hematoma is seen compressing the right lobe of the brain. The artery that causes that this type of hematoma travels though this foramen to enter the skull?

    • A.

      Foramen Magnum

    • B.

      Foramen Rotundum

    • C.

      Foramen Ovale

    • D.

      Foramen Lacerum

    • E.

      Foramen Spinosum

    Correct Answer
    E. Foramen Spinosum
    Explanation
    The Middle Meningeal Artery travels through the Foramen Spinosum. The hematoma formed is an Epidural Hematoma.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Mrs. Roger's presents to your Neurology Clinic today because her primary care doctor diagnosed her with Herpes Zoster. She has been experiencing some visual loss for the past week. This virus must have affected what nerve?

    • A.

      Facial nerve

    • B.

      Maxillary nerve

    • C.

      Mandibular nerve

    • D.

      Opthalmic nerve

    • E.

      Auriculotemporal nerve

    Correct Answer
    D. Opthalmic nerve
    Explanation
    Herpes Zoster is usually stored at the level of a singular nerve root, and outbreaks can affect any of the branches of the trigeminal nerve. If they specifically affect V1, the patient will experience visual defects.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    After ingesting a toxic substance found in her friend's home, a 12-year-old girl is unable to close her lips. Which of the following muscles may be paralyzed?

    • A.

      Levator labii superioris

    • B.

      Zygomaticus minor

    • C.

      Orbicularis oris

    • D.

      Lateral pterygoid

    • E.

      Depressor labii inferioris

    Correct Answer
    C. Orbicularis oris
    Explanation
    The Orbicularis oris main actions are tonus closes oral fissure; phasic contraction of compressing and protruding the lips (kissing) or resisting distension (when blowing).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    During surgery for a malignant parotid tumor in a 69-year-old woman, the main trunk of the facial nerve is lacerated. Which of the following muscles is paralyzed?

    • A.

      Masseter muscle

    • B.

      Stylopharyngeus muscle

    • C.

      Anterior belly of the digastric muscle

    • D.

      Buccinator muscle

    • E.

      Tensor tympani

    Correct Answer
    D. Buccinator muscle
    Explanation
    The Buccinator muscle is innervated by the Facial Nerve, specifically the marginal mandibular branch. The Masseter, Anterior Belly of the Digastric muscle and Tensor tympani are innervated by the Trigeminal nerve. The Stylopharyngeus muscle is innervated by the Glossopharyngeal nerve.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    A patient presenting with Oculomotor Nerve Palsy has which symptom(s):

    • A.

      Miosis and ptosis,

    • B.

      Mydriasis and ptosis

    • C.

      Eye is "up and in"

    • D.

      Eye is "down and in"

    Correct Answer
    B. Mydriasis and ptosis
    Explanation
    Oculomotor Nerve Palsy can result from a herniation, cavernous sinus fracture, aneurysm, etc… Patients present with Mydriasis (dilated pupil), Ptosis (dropping eyelid), eye turns down and out, and ipsilateral loss of pupillary reflex.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    The scalp receives an anastomosing blood network from both the external and internal carotid arteries. The external carotid artery supplies the scalp with the:

    • A.

      Supratrochlear artery

    • B.

      Facial artery

    • C.

      Supraorbital

    • D.

      Occipital artery

    • E.

      Vertebral artery

    Correct Answer
    D. Occipital artery
    Explanation
    The occipital and the superficial temporal artery are contributions from the external carotid and the supratrochlear and supraorbital are contributions from the internal carotid

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The Optic Nerve (CNII) exits the cranial cavity by passing through a foramen belonging to which of the following intracranial fossae?

    • A.

      Posterior Cranial Fossa

    • B.

      Dorsal Cranial Fossa

    • C.

      Anterior Cranial Fossa

    • D.

      Middle Cranial Fossa

    • E.

      Superior Cranial Fossa

    Correct Answer
    D. Middle Cranial Fossa
    Explanation
    CN II passes through the optic foramen of the middle fossa into the optic canal along with the opthalmic artery.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    An injury to the structure that passes through the foramen spinosum would result in:

    • A.

      Subdural hematoma

    • B.

      Loss of sensation to the madibular region of the face

    • C.

      Partial loss of mastication

    • D.

      Epidural hematoma

    Correct Answer
    D. Epidural hematoma
    Explanation
    The Foramen Spinosum contains the Middle meningeal artery and vein and meningeal branch of CN V3. **Note that answer choice B is not correct because the “mandibular” branch of CN V3 runs through the Foramen Ovale

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What muscle is innervated by the facial nerve?

    • A.

      Medial pterygoid

    • B.

      Masseter

    • C.

      Platysma

    • D.

      Temporalis

    • E.

      Lateral pterygoid

    Correct Answer
    C. Platysma
    Explanation
    The Platysma is innervated by Marginal Mandibular branch of the Facial Nerve (CN VII). All other answer choices are innervated by the Trigeminal Nerve CN V3.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which 2 arteries that supply the scalp originate from a branch of the Internal Carotid Artery?

    • A.

      Supratrochlear & Supraorbital

    • B.

      Superficial Temporal and Posterior Auricular

    • C.

      Posterior Auricular and Occipital

    • D.

      Supratrochlear and Occipital

    Correct Answer
    A. Supratrochlear & Supraorbital
    Explanation
    The supratrochlear and supraorbital arteries are branches from the Internal Carotid Artery.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    When Leonardo gets really angry he turns bright red and flares his nostrils. Which facial muscle is he using?

    • A.

      Procerus

    • B.

      Nasalis

    • C.

      Levator labii superioris alaeque nasi

    • D.

      Risorius

    Correct Answer
    C. Levator labii superioris alaeque nasi
    Explanation
    The Levator labii superioris is responsible for dilation of the mouth, retraction (elevation) and/or evert the upper lip and deepen nasolabial sulcus (showing sadness).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 23, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Chachelly
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.