Aptitude And Pi Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sanjayrawat18
S
Sanjayrawat18
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 60
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 60

SettingsSettingsSettings
Aptitude And Pi Test - Quiz

Questions 1 to 10 contains Aptitude Questions
Question 11 to 15 contain PI Questions
All questions are compulsory
Do not cheat this is for your own benefit
Best of Luck.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Walking 6/7th of his usual speed, a man is 12 minutes too late. What is the usual time taken by him to cover that distance?

    • A.

      1 hr 42 min

    • B.

      1 hr 12 min

    • C.

      1 hr

    • D.

      2 hr

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 hr 12 min
    Explanation
    New speed = 6/7 of usual speed


    Speed and time are inversely proportional.

    Hence new time = 7/6 of usual time


    Hence, 7/6 of usual time - usual time = 12 minutes

    => 1/6 of usual time = 12 minutes

    => usual time = 12 x 6 = 72 minutes = 1 hour 12 minutes

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The compound interest on Rs. 30,000 at 7% per annum is Rs. 4347. The period (in years) is:

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      3.5

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    Let the period be n years

    Then, amount after n years = Rs.(30000 + 4347) = Rs. 34347

    P(1+R/100)T=34347

    30000(1+7/100)n=34347

    30000(107/100)n=34347

    (107/100)n=34347/30000=11449/10000=(107/100)2

    n=2 years

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     A and B walk around a circular track. A and B walk at a speed of 2 rounds per hour and 3 rounds per hour respectively. If they start at 8 a.m. from the same point in opposite directions, how many times shall they cross each other before 9.30 a.m.?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    Relative speed = Speed of A + Speed of B (∴ they walk in opposite directions)

    = 2 + 3 = 5 rounds per hour


    => They cross each other 5 times in 1 hour and 2 times in 1/2 hour


    Time duration from 8 am to 9.30 am = 1.5 hour


    Hence they cross each other 7 times before 9.30 am

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    P is able to do a piece of work in 15 days and Q can do the same work in 20 days. If they can work together for 4 days, what is the fraction of work left?

    • A.

      8/15

    • B.

      7/15

    • C.

      6/15

    • D.

      11/15

    Correct Answer
    A. 8/15
    Explanation
    Amount of work P can do in 1 day = 1/15

    Amount of work Q can do in 1 day = 1/20

    Amount of work P and Q can do in 1 day = 1/15 + 1/20 = 7/60

    Amount of work P and Q can together do in 4 days = 4 × (7/60) = 7/15

    Fraction of work left = 1 – 7/15= 8/15

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    P and Q need 8 days to complete a work. Q and R need 12 days to complete the same work. But P, Q and R together can finish it in 6 days. How many days will be needed if P and R together do it?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    Let work done by P in 1 day = p

    work done by Q in 1 day =q

    Work done by R in 1 day = r

    p + q = 1/8 ---(1)

    q + r= 1/12 ---(2)

    p+ q+ r = 1/6 ---(3)

    (3) – (2) => p = 1/6 - 1/12 = 1/12

    (3) – (1) => r = 1/6 – 1/8 = 1/24

    p + r = 1/12 + 1/24 = 3/24 = 1/8

    => P and R will finish the work in 8 days

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A batsman scored 110 runs which included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes. What percent of his total score did he make by running between the wickets?

    • A.

      45 5/11 %

    • B.

      45

    • C.

      46

    • D.

      44

    Correct Answer
    A. 45 5/11 %
    Explanation
    Number of runs made by running = 110 - (3 x 4 + 8 x 6)

    = 110 - (60)

    = 50.

    Required percentage = 50 x 100 % = 45 5 % 110 11

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If A = x% of y and B = y% of x, then which of the following is true?

    • A.

      A is smaller than B.

    • B.

      A is greater than B

    • C.

      Relationship between A and B cannot be determined.

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    D. None of these
    Explanation
    x% of y = x x y = y x x = y% of x 100 100

    A = B.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Two trains running in opposite directions cross a man standing on the platform in 27 seconds and 17 seconds respectively and they cross each other in 23 seconds. The ratio of their speeds is:

    • A.

      1:2

    • B.

      3:2

    • C.

      3:4

    • D.

      2:6

    Correct Answer
    B. 3:2
    Explanation
    The ratio of the speeds of the two trains can be determined by comparing the time it takes for them to cross the man on the platform. Since the trains are running in opposite directions, their relative speed is the sum of their individual speeds. Let's assume the speed of the first train is x and the speed of the second train is y. According to the given information, the first train crosses the man in 27 seconds and the second train crosses him in 17 seconds. Therefore, the equation becomes x + y = 27 and x - y = 17. By solving these equations, we get x = 20 and y = 7. Thus, the ratio of their speeds is 20:7, which simplifies to 3:2.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be:

    • A.

      Wednesday

    • B.

      Saturday

    • C.

      Sunday

    • D.

      Friday

    Correct Answer
    B. Saturday
    Explanation
    Each day of the week is repeated after 7 days.

    So, after 63 days, it will be Monday.

    After 61 days, it will be Saturday.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?

    • A.

      Friday

    • B.

      Saturday

    • C.

      Thursday

    • D.

      Sunday

    Correct Answer
    A. Friday
    Explanation
    On 31st December, 2005 it was Saturday.

    Number of odd days from the year 2006 to the year 2009 = (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 days.

    On 31st December 2009, it was Thursday.

    Thus, on 1st Jan, 2010 it is Friday.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Tell me something about yourself?

    Correct Answer
    N/A
  • 12. 

    Where do u see urself in 10 years?

    Correct Answer
    N/A
  • 13. 

    Why should i hire you?

    Correct Answer
    N/A
  • 14. 

    What are your short term and long term goals?

    Correct Answer
    N/A
  • 15. 

    What if you don't get selected today?

    Correct Answer
    N/A
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.