Do You Know Colin Chapman?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Timmy198
T
Timmy198
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 577 | Total Attempts: 310,006
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 114

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Know Colin Chapman? - Quiz

Have you seen a Lotus car before? If your answer is yes, then you have seen the handiwork of Colin Chapman. This engineer and inventor made his way in the automotive industry by making remarkable racecars. Now, if you're interested and you know the man, then you're good to go. If not, you might need to check out some facts real quick.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which year was Mr. Colin Chapman?

    • A.

      1930

    • B.

      1928

    • C.

      1927

    • D.

      1931

    Correct Answer
    B. 1928
  • 2. 

    Where in the world was Colin Chapman born?

    • A.

      England

    • B.

      Vienna

    • C.

      New Zealand

    • D.

      Ottawa

    Correct Answer
    A. England
    Explanation
    Colin Chapman was born in England.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At what age did Chapman die?

    • A.

      54

    • B.

      49

    • C.

      57

    • D.

      60

    Correct Answer
    A. 54
    Explanation
    Chapman died at the age of 54.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did Chapman found Lotus Car?

    • A.

      1952

    • B.

      1949

    • C.

      1951

    • D.

      1956

    Correct Answer
    A. 1952
    Explanation
    Chapman founded Lotus Car in 1952.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Where did he study structural engineering?

    • A.

      Kings College London

    • B.

      University College London

    • C.

      University of Surrey

    • D.

      University of Manchester

    Correct Answer
    B. University College London
    Explanation
    The person studied structural engineering at University College London.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Colin join the Royal Air Force?

    • A.

      1947

    • B.

      1945

    • C.

      1948

    • D.

      1951

    Correct Answer
    C. 1948
    Explanation
    Colin joined the Royal Air Force in 1948.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Along with who did Chapman revolutionise motorsport?

    • A.

      John Donne

    • B.

      John Cooper

    • C.

      Jason James

    • D.

      Jose Rock

    Correct Answer
    B. John Cooper
    Explanation
    Chapman revolutionised motorsport along with John Cooper.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who amongst the following women was Chapman married to?

    • A.

      Lily

    • B.

      Emily

    • C.

      Hazel

    • D.

      Jane

    Correct Answer
    C. Hazel
    Explanation
    Chapman was married to Hazel.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When was he given an award by the Royal Aero Club?

    • A.

      1963

    • B.

      1961

    • C.

      1959

    • D.

      1964

    Correct Answer
    B. 1961
    Explanation
    In 1961, he was given an award by the Royal Aero Club.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was he voted the 'Young Businessman of the Year'?

    • A.

      1970

    • B.

      1973

    • C.

      1971

    • D.

      1977

    Correct Answer
    A. 1970
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1970 because it is the only option given in the list of years.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 02, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Timmy198

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.