What Do You Know About Project Management? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mrbrandonf
M
Mrbrandonf
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 1,323
Questions: 44 | Attempts: 466

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Do You Know About Project Management? Quiz - Quiz

It is possible to estimate a project accurately be it when it comes to time, costs, and other resources. What do you know about project management? Do you have what it takes to be a good project manager? Well take up the quiz below and get to see just how much you know about it by taking up this great quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A project team member has, on his own initiative, added extra vents to an attic to increase air circulation. The project plan didnot call for these extra vents, but the team member decided they were needed based on the geographical location of thehouse. The project team's experts concur with this decision. This is an example of:

    • A.

      Cost control

    • B.

      Ineffective change control

    • C.

      Self-led teams

    • D.

      Value-added change

    Correct Answer
    B. Ineffective change control
    Explanation
    B. Even though the change is agreed upon, this is an example of ineffective change control. The team member should follow the change control process as defined in the project scope management plan.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    It's important for you, the project manager, to understand what each of the project management processes create. One of thekey processes you'll do is scope control throughout your project. Which of the following is an output of scope control?

    • A.

      Work-around

    • B.

      Change request for a corrective action

    • C.

      Transference

    • D.

      Risk assessment

    Correct Answer
    B. Change request for a corrective action
    Explanation
    B. Change requests for corrective actions are an output of scope control. This is because the project team may be doing work outside of the project scope. Corrective action would stop the extraneous work and bring the project team members' actions back into the work within the project scope.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You are the project manager for the JHG Project. Your project is to create a new product for your industry. You have recentlylearned that your competitor is also working on a similar project, but their offering will include a computer-aided program andweb-based tools, which your project does not offer. You have implemented a change request to update your projectaccordingly. This is an example of which of the following?

    • A.

      A change due to an error and omission in the initiation phase

    • B.

      A change due to an external event

    • C.

      A change due to an error or omission in the planning phase

    • D.

      A change due to a legal issue

    Correct Answer
    B. A change due to an external event
    Explanation
    B. External Event- The event being the product your competitor has in their project.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You are the project manager of a large project. Your project sponsor and management have approved you to outsourceportions of the project plan. What must be considered if a change request affects the procured work?

    • A.

      The project sponsor

    • B.

      The contractual agreement

    • C.

      Vendor(s)

    • D.

      The cause of the change request

    Correct Answer
    B. The contractual agreement
    Explanation
    B. If a change to the project scope affects the procedure work, the project manager must consider the contract. This is because the change may affect the existing contract the project manager and the vendor have entered into.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A project team member has asked you what a scope statement is. Which of the following is a characteristic of a project scopestatement?

    • A.

      Defines the scope baseline for the project

    • B.

      Defines the requirements for each project within the organization

    • C.

      Defines the roles and responsibilities of each project team member

    • D.

      Defines the project deliverables and the work needed to create those deliverables

    Correct Answer
    D. Defines the project deliverables and the work needed to create those deliverables
    Explanation
    D. The project scope statement defines the project deliverables and the associated work to create those deliverables.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    One of the stakeholders of the project you are managing asks why you consider the project scope statement so important inyour project management methodology. You answer her question with which of the following?

    • A.

      It is mandatory to consult the plan before authorizing any change.

    • B.

      Project managers must document any changes before approving or declining them.

    • C.

      The project scope helps the project manager determine if a change is within or outside of scope.

    • D.

      The project plan and earned value management (EVM) work together to assess the risk involved with proposed changes.

    Correct Answer
    C. The project scope helps the project manager determine if a change is within or outside of scope.
    Explanation
    C. The project scope statement can help the project management team determine if a proposed change is within or outside of the project boundaries.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You are the project manager for a large construction project. The architect has provided your project team with blueprintsdetailing the exact layout of the building your team will be creating. He insists that the team follow the blueprints as he'sdesigned them. The blueprints are an example of which one of the following?

    • A.

      Project specifications

    • B.

      Approval requirements

    • C.

      Project constraints

    • D.

      Initially defined risks

    Correct Answer
    A. Project specifications
    Explanation
    A. Blueprints are an example of the project specifications.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Complete this sentence: Project scope management is primarily concerned with defining and controlling ____________________.

    • A.

      What is and is not included in the project

    • B.

      What is and is not included in the product

    • C.

      Changes to the project scope

    • D.

      Changes to the configuration management system

    Correct Answer
    A. What is and is not included in the project
    Explanation
    A. Project scope management is primarily concerned with defining and controlling what is and what is not included in the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You are the project manager of the HGF Project. You would like to use a portion of the activity list from the HGB project, which is similar to your current project. The portion of the activity list from the HGB Project is best described as which of the following?

    • A.

      Rolling Wave Planning

    • B.

      Analogous estimating

    • C.

      A template

    • D.

      Expert judgment

    Correct Answer
    C. A template
    Explanation
    C.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You are the project manager of a large project for your organization. Much of the project will center on new software which you'll be installing on 4500 laptops in stages. Because of the likelihood of change, you've recommended a rolling wave plan approach. Which of the following is the best example of rolling wave planning?

    • A.

      Using expert judgement for the current project

    • B.

      Using a portion of the activity list from a previous project

    • C.

      Breaking down of project scope

    • D.

      Planning the immediate portions of the project in detail and the future project portions at a higher level

    Correct Answer
    D. Planning the immediate portions of the project in detail and the future project portions at a higher level
    Explanation
    D. Rolling wave planning is the planning of immediate portions of the project in detail and the future work at a higher level.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You are working with your project team to break down the [project work into activities. Which component in the WBS must be broken down to get to the schedule activities?

    • A.

      Project Scope

    • B.

      Work packages

    • C.

      Planning packages

    • D.

      Product scope

    Correct Answer
    B. Work packages
    Explanation
    B. The work packages are broken down into schedule activities.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You and the project team have created the work breakdown structure based on the project scope and requirements. Your next step is to create the project's activity list. Which on of the following will NOT be included in the activity list created with the project management team?

    • A.

      Activities that are not part of the project scope

    • B.

      Quality control activities

    • C.

      Activities to create the work packages

    • D.

      Physical terms, such as linear feet of pipe to be installed

    Correct Answer
    A. Activities that are not part of the project scope
    Explanation
    A. Activity list must not include any activities that are not part of the project scope.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Mary has created an activity list with her project team. She has included activity attributes for each of the activities in her project activity list. Of the following, which one is not an example of an activity attribute that Mary likely included?

    • A.

      Scope verification process

    • B.

      Predecessor activities

    • C.

      Leads and lags

    • D.

      Geographic are where the work must take place

    Correct Answer
    A. Scope verification process
    Explanation
    A. Scope verification leads to acceptance decisions with the project customer, but it is not part of the activity attributes.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Your project team agrees that the server's operating system must first be installed before the application can be installed.  This best describes which of the following?

    • A.

      Hard logic

    • B.

      Soft logic

    • C.

      Start-to-start relationship

    • D.

      Finish-to-finish relationship

    Correct Answer
    A. Hard logic
    Explanation
    A. The operating system must be installed before the application, example of hard logic

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You are working with your project team to schedule activities for your construction project.  You have scheduled the painting activity to be completed before the carpet installation activity may begin.  The relationship between the painting activity and carpet installation activity can be best described as which one of the following?

    • A.

      Lag

    • B.

      Lead

    • C.

      Finish-to-start

    • D.

      Start-to-finish

    Correct Answer
    C. Finish-to-start
    Explanation
    C. The painting must finish first, then carpet installation activity can begin

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Consider a project that is to begin work on a Monday and a project team that will not work any weekends.  The critical path of the project is 17 days.  On what day of the week will the project be completed? 

    • A.

      Monday

    • B.

      Tuesday

    • C.

      Wednesday

    • D.

      Thursday

    Correct Answer
    B. Tuesday
    Explanation
    B. The project will complete on a Tuesday

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Mike, a project manager in your company, is falling behind on the project schedule.  He has elected to crash the project.  What is crashing?

    • A.

      Adding lag time between all project activities.

    • B.

      Adding lead time between all project activities

    • C.

      Adding additional project resources to the project work

    • D.

      Removing all unneeded project deliverables

    Correct Answer
    C. Adding additional project resources to the project work
    Explanation
    C. Crashing is when a project manager elects to add resources to the project work in an attempt to compress the project schedule. Crashing adds cost to the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are the project manager of the PJG Project for your company. This project is similar to a project you completed a few months ago and you'd like to reference the older project for information. Which estimating technique uses a similar project to predict how long the current project will take to complete?

    • A.

      Analogous estimating

    • B.

      Parametric estimating

    • C.

      Organizational process assets

    • D.

      Bottom-up estimating

    Correct Answer
    A. Analogous estimating
    Explanation
    A. Analogous estimating uses an analogy between similar projects to determine the current project's duration

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You are using a three-point estimate for your project.  Howard reports that his optimistic estimate is 16 hours, his most likely estimate is 24 hours, and the pessimistic estimate is 65 hours.  What is the estimated duration for Howard's activity?

    • A.

      You won't know until Howard actually does the work

    • B.

      105 hours

    • C.

      24 hours

    • D.

      35 hours

    Correct Answer
    D. 35 hours
    Explanation
    D. A three-point estimate takes the sum of the optimistic, pessimistic, and most likely estimate and divides by three.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The framing activity cannot begin until the concrete has cured for 36 hours.  The time between the concrete activity and the framing activity is best described as which one of the following? 

    • A.

      Hard logic

    • B.

      Lag time

    • C.

      Lead time

    • D.

      Finish-to-start relationship

    Correct Answer
    B. Lag time
    Explanation
    B. Framing activity cannot begin immediately after the concrete activity; there is waiting time, which is commonly known as lag time.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Management has asked you to create the schedule management plan to identify the different processes and procedures your project will require. During the creation of the plan, you need to identify schedule control and its components. A​Schedule control is part of which project management process?

    • A.

      Change control

    • B.

      Cost Control

    • C.

      WBS refinements

    • D.

      . Integrated change control

    Correct Answer
    D. . Integrated change control
    Explanation
    D. Schedule control is part of the integrated change control process.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Terry is the project manager of the network update project and the project stakeholders have requested that four new servers be added to the project. This addition will cause changes in the project costs and schedule. Which system can manage changes to the project schedule?

    • A.

      Change control system

    • B.

      Schedule change control system

    • C.

      Integrated change control

    • D.

      Change control board

    Correct Answer
    B. Schedule change control system
    Explanation
    B. The only system that deals directly with schedule is in choice B, the schedule change control system

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which schedule development tool does not consider the availability of the project resources only when the work may take place in the project?

    • A.

      Critical path method

    • B.

      Critical chain method

    • C.

      Schedule compression

    • D.

      Arrow on the node method

    Correct Answer
    A. Critical path method
    Explanation
    A. Critical path method only considers when the work may take place and not the availability of the resources

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You are working with your project team to respond to some delays in the project schedule. You have elected to crash the project schedule and management wants to know what effect this will have on the project as a whole. ​What happens when a project manager elects to crash a project?

    • A.

      Project ends early

    • B.

      Project ends on time

    • C.

      Project costs will increase

    • D.

      Project team morale will decrease

    Correct Answer
    C. Project costs will increase
    Explanation
    C. Crashing adds cost to the project because labor costs money

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You are using a previous similar project to predict the costs of the current project. Which of the following best describes analogous estimating?

    • A.

      Regression analysis

    • B.

      Bottom up estimating

    • C.

      Organizational process assets

    • D.

      Enterprise environmental factors

    Correct Answer
    C. Organizational process assets
    Explanation
    C. Analogous estimating is based on historical information, which is part of organizational process assets.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    You are the project manager for a new technology implementation project. Management has requested that your estimates be as exact as possible. Which one of the following methods of estimating will provide the most accurate estimate?

    • A.

      Top-down estimating

    • B.

      Top-down budgeting

    • C.

      Bottom-up estimating

    • D.

      Parametric modeling

    Correct Answer
    C. Bottom-up estimating
    Explanation
    C. Bottom up estimating provides the most accurate estimates. The project manager starts at zero, the bottom, and accounts for each cost within the project.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Amy is the project manager for her company and she's working with the project team to determine the effect of a proposed change on the project's budget. When Amy looks at the change, she tells the team that the change will pass through project's cost change control system. What does the cost change control system do?

    • A.

      A. It defines the methods to change the cost baseline.

    • B.

      It defines the methods to create the cost baseline.

    • C.

      It evaluates changes to the project costs based on changes to the project scope.

    • D.

      This is not a valid change control system.

    Correct Answer
    A. A. It defines the methods to change the cost baseline.
    Explanation
    A. The cost change control system defines how changes to the cost baseline may be approved.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You have just started a project for a manufacturer. Project team members report they are 30 percent complete with the project. You have spent $25,000 of the project's $250,000 budget. What is earned value for this project?

    • A.

      10 percent

    • B.

      $75,000

    • C.

      $25,000

    • D.

      Not enough information to know

    Correct Answer
    B. $75,000
    Explanation
    B. The earned value is found by multiplying the percentage of the project that is completed by the project's budget at completion.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You and your project team are about to enter a meeting to determine project costs. You have elected to use bottom-up estimating and will base your estimates on the WBS. Which one of the following is not an attribute of bottom-up estimating?

    • A.

      People doing the work create the estimates

    • B.

      Creates a more accurate estimate

    • C.

      More expensive to do than other methods

    • D.

      Less expensive to do than other methods

    Correct Answer
    D. Less expensive to do than other methods
    Explanation
    D. Using bottom-up estimating is not less expensive to do.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You are the project manager for a consulting company. Your company has two possible projects to manage, but they can only choose one. Project WQQ is worth $217,000, while Project LB is worth $229,000. Management elects to choose Project LB. The opportunity cost of this choice is which of the following?

    • A.

      $12,000

    • B.

      $217,000

    • C.

      $229,000

    • D.

      Zero, because project LB is worth more than WQQ

    Correct Answer
    B. $217,000
    Explanation
    B. The opportunity cost is the amount of the project that the organization cannot do.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    You are the project manager for the CSR Training Project, and 21,000 customer service reps are invited to attend the training session. Attendance is optional. You have calculated the costs of the training facility, but the workbook expense depends on how many students register to the class. For every 5000 workbooks created the cost is reduced a percentage of the original printing cost. The workbook expense is an example of which one of the following?

    • A.

      Fixed costs

    • B.

      Parametric costs

    • C.

      Variable costs

    • D.

      Indirect costs

    Correct Answer
    C. Variable costs
    Explanation
    C. This is an example of variable costs. The more students that register to take the class the more the cost of the books will be.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

     You are the project manager of a construction project scheduled to last 24 months. You have elected to rent a piece of equipment for the duration of a project, even though you will need the equipment only periodically throughout the project. The costs of the equipment rental per month are $890. This is an example of __________________________.

    • A.

      Fixed costs

    • B.

      Parametric costs

    • C.

      Variable costs

    • D.

      Indirect costs

    Correct Answer
    A. Fixed costs
    Explanation
    A. This is a fixed cost expense of $890 per month—regardless of how often the piece of equipment is used

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    You are the project manager of the Carpet Installation Project for a new building. Your BAC is $600,000. You have spent $270,000 of your budget. You are now 40 percent done with the project, though your plan called for you to be 45 percent done with the work at this time. What is your CPI?

    • A.

      100

    • B.

      89

    • C.

      .89

    • D.

      .79

    Correct Answer
    C. .89
    Explanation
    C is the correct answer. The EV of $240,000 is divided by the AC of $270,000 for a value of .89.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Management has requested that you complete a defensive cost estimate for your current project. Which one of the following must exist in order to complete this estimate?

    • A.

      Project scope statement

    • B.

      Work breakdown structure

    • C.

      Project team

    • D.

      Expert judgement

    Correct Answer
    B. Work breakdown structure
    Explanation
    B. The WBS is needed because it is the most accurate estimate type, but it also takes the longest to complete.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    You need to procure a highly specialized chemical for a research project. There is only one vendor available that provides the materials you need. This scenario is an example of what market condition?

    • A.

      Constraint

    • B.

      Single source

    • C.

      Sole source

    • D.

      Oligopoly

    Correct Answer
    C. Sole source
    Explanation
    C. Sole source because it describes the marketplace condition in which only one vendor can provide the goods or services your project requires.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    You are the project manager of the Network Upgrade Project for your company. Management has asked that you create a cost estimate of the project so they can determine the project funding. You gather the inputs for the cost estimate and begin the process of cost estimating. Of the following cost-estimating inputs, which one is the least reliable?

    • A.

      Team member recollections

    • B.

      Historical information

    • C.

      Project files

    • D.

      Cost-estimating templates

    Correct Answer
    A. Team member recollections
    Explanation
    A. Team member recollections are the least reliable input to cost estimating.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    You can purchase pea gravel for your project at $437 per metric ton. You need four tons of the pea gravel, so you predict your costs will be $1,748. This is an example of which cost-estimating approach?

    • A.

      Parametric

    • B.

      Analogous

    • C.

      Bottom-up

    • D.

      Top-down

    Correct Answer
    A. Parametric
    Explanation
    A

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which one of the following is an example of resource cost rates that a project manager could use to predict the cost of the project?

    • A.

      Analogous estimating

    • B.

      Bottom-up estimating

    • C.

      Commercial database

    • D.

      Procurement bid analysis

    Correct Answer
    C. Commercial database
    Explanation
    C. Often provide resource cost rates for project estimating.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    You have created a cost estimate for a new project that you'll be managing in your organization. All of the following should be included in your cost estimate except for which one?

    • A.

      Description of the schedule activity's project scope of work

    • B.

      Assumptions made

    • C.

      Constraints

    • D.

      Team members the project will utilize

    Correct Answer
    D. Team members the project will utilize
    Explanation
    D. Not included in the cost estimate

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Linda is the project manager of a construction project. The budget for her project is $275,000. The project team made a mistake early in the project that cost $34,000 in added materials. Linda does not believe the mistakes will likely happen again because the team is 30 percent complete with the project and things are once again going smoothly. Her sponsor wants to know how much more funding Linda will likely need on the project. What should Linda tell the sponsor?

    • A.

      $192,500

    • B.

      $241,000

    • C.

      $309,000

    • D.

      $275,000

    Correct Answer
    A. $192,500
    Explanation
    A. Initial budget of the project = 275000 Extra cost incurred due to mistake = 34000 Percentage of project completed = 30% Percentage of project left = 100-30 = 70% More funding needed = 70%*275000 = 192500

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    A project had a budget of $750,000 and was completed on time. The project expenses, however, were 15 percent more than what the project called for. What is the earned value of this project?

    • A.

      Impossible to know-not enough information

    • B.

      $112,500

    • C.

      $637,500

    • D.

      $750,000

    Correct Answer
    D. $750,000
    Explanation
    D. Earned value is % complete times the BAC. Budget = $750,000, 100% complete, = $750,000

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    A project had a budget of $750,000 and was completed on time. The project expenses, however, were 15 percent more than what the project called for. What is the variance at completion for this project?

    • A.

      Impossible to know-not enough information

    • B.

      $112,500

    • C.

      $637,500

    • D.

      $750,000

    Correct Answer
    B. $112,500
    Explanation
    B. Variance at completion minus the actual costs for the project

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Marty is the project manager of a software development project. He has reviewed the project's costs and progress and he realizes that he has a cost variance of $44,000. He needs to complete what type of report?

    • A.

      Status report

    • B.

      Exceptions report

    • C.

      Forecast report

    • D.

      Lessons learned

    Correct Answer
    B. Exceptions report
    Explanation
    B. Because Marty has variance, he needs to complete a variance report.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    You are a construction manager for a construction project. The project will be using a new material that the project team has never worked with before. You allot $10,000 to train the project team on the new materials so that the project will operate smoothly. The $10,000 for training is known as what?

    • A.

      Cost of quality

    • B.

      Cost of poor quality

    • C.

      Sunk costs

    • D.

      Contingency allowance

    Correct Answer
    A. Cost of quality
    Explanation
    A. Training for the project team is knows as the cost of quality.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 27, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Mrbrandonf
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.