Healthy Lifestyle Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cambronbill3
C
Cambronbill3
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2496 | Total Attempts: 1,062,180
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 140

SettingsSettingsSettings
Lifestyle Quizzes & Trivia

This is a multiple choice quiz. Please pick the best answer.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What Eastern-based design philosophy balances the energy of a living space?

    • A.

      Kung Fu

    • B.

      Shinto

    • C.

      Tsunami

    • D.

      Feng Shui

    Correct Answer
    D. Feng Shui
  • 2. 

    The 1960's design collective "The Fool" was known for what design style?

    • A.

      Neoclassical

    • B.

      Psychedelic

    • C.

      Cubist

    • D.

      Arts And Crafts

    Correct Answer
    B. Psychedelic
  • 3. 

    The architect Le Corbusier famously defined a house as a "machine for" what?

    • A.

      Knocking Down

    • B.

      The Economy

    • C.

      Living In

    • D.

      Decorating

    Correct Answer
    C. Living In
  • 4. 

    Whose early-20th-century process greatly expanded the use of pearls in fashion?

    • A.

      Quasimodo's

    • B.

      Seiko's

    • C.

      Tsukahara's

    • D.

      Mikimoto's

    Correct Answer
    D. Mikimoto's
  • 5. 

    Whose 1981 wedding dress, worn in London's St. Paul's Cathedral, had a 25-foot train?

    • A.

      Sarah, Duchess Of York's

    • B.

      Queen Beatrix'

    • C.

      Sinead O'Connor's

    • D.

      Diana, Princess Of Wales'

    Correct Answer
    D. Diana, Princess Of Wales'
  • 6. 

    Which hair-care products maven was the first U.S. woman to make herself a millionaire?

    • A.

      Madame C.J. Walker

    • B.

      Ivana Trump

    • C.

      Miss Clairol

    • D.

      Mary Kay Ash

    Correct Answer
    A. Madame C.J. Walker
  • 7. 

    What does the fashion term "pret a porter" mean?

    • A.

      Doll Clothes

    • B.

      Travel Clothes

    • C.

      Ready To Wear

    • D.

      Big And Tall

    Correct Answer
    C. Ready To Wear
  • 8. 

    In fashion, what is a short, upright collar called?

    • A.

      Mandarin Collar

    • B.

      Button-Down Collar

    • C.

      Dog Collar

    • D.

      Bateau Neck

    Correct Answer
    A. Mandarin Collar
  • 9. 

    What sort of veil is longer than elbow length but shorter than chapel length?

    • A.

      Fingertip

    • B.

      Cathedral

    • C.

      Blusher

    • D.

      Eyelash

    Correct Answer
    A. Fingertip
  • 10. 

    Britta Bacon and Hayden Porter launched what brand of high heels for babies in 2008?

    • A.

      Heelies

    • B.

      Head, Shoulders, Heels And Toes

    • C.

      Heelarious

    • D.

      Real Heels

    Correct Answer
    C. Heelarious
  • 11. 

    Who posed inside a giant espresso cup for a calendar for the coffee company Lavazza?

    • A.

      Brooke Shields

    • B.

      Alek Wek

    • C.

      Emme

    • D.

      Tyson Beckford

    Correct Answer
    B. Alek Wek
  • 12. 

    What fashion company, named for a color, started the "Save the Girls" charity in 2007?

    • A.

      Chartreuse

    • B.

      Mauve

    • C.

      Puce

    • D.

      Fuchsia

    Correct Answer
    D. Fuchsia
  • 13. 

    Who succeeded Grace Mirabella as editor-in-chief of "Vogue" magazine in 1988?

    • A.

      Anna Wintour

    • B.

      Diana Vreeland

    • C.

      Helen Gilmore

    • D.

      Britney Spears

    Correct Answer
    A. Anna Wintour
  • 14. 

    What piece of clothing takes its name from its resemblance to a swimsuit?

    • A.

      Suit Coat

    • B.

      Thong Leggings

    • C.

      Tank Top

    • D.

      Bikini Hat

    Correct Answer
    C. Tank Top
  • 15. 

    Ornate wood trim found on Victorian houses is known by what pastry-inspired name?

    • A.

      Gingerbread

    • B.

      Turnover

    • C.

      Chocolate Chip

    • D.

      Twinkie

    Correct Answer
    A. Gingerbread
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.