PNLE: Community Health Nursing Part 2 (Practice Mode)- Rnpedia

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By RNpedia.com
R
RNpedia.com
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 355 | Total Attempts: 2,505,762
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 14,483

SettingsSettingsSettings
PNLE: Community Health Nursing Part 2 (Practice Mode)- Rnpedia - Quiz

Mark the letter of the letter of choice then click on the next button. Answer will be revealed after each question. No time limit to finish the exam. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    In which step are plans formulated for solving community problems? 

    • A.

      Mobilization

    • B.

      Community organization

    • C.

      Follow-up/extension

    • D.

      Core group formation

    Correct Answer
    B. Community organization
    Explanation
    Community organization is the step when community assemblies take place. During the community assembly, the people may opt to formalize the community organization and make plans for community action to resolve a community health problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The public health nurse takes an active role in community participation. What is the primary goal of community organizing? 

    • A.

      To educate the people regarding community health problems

    • B.

      To mobilize the people to resolve community health problems

    • C.

      To maximize the community’s resources in dealing with health problems

    • D.

      To maximize the community’s resources in dealing with health problems

    Correct Answer
    D. To maximize the community’s resources in dealing with health problems
    Explanation
    Community organizing is a developmental service, with the goal of developing the people’s self-reliance in dealing with community health problems. A, B and C are objectives of contributory objectives to this goal.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    An indicator of success in community organizing is when people are able to 

    • A.

      Participate in community activities for the solution of a community problem

    • B.

      Implement activities for the solution of the community problem

    • C.

      Plan activities for the solution of the community problem

    • D.

      Identify the health problem as a common concern

    Correct Answer
    A. Participate in community activities for the solution of a community problem
    Explanation
    Participation in community activities in resolving a community problem may be in any of the processes mentioned in the other choices.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Tertiary prevention is needed in which stage of the natural history of disease? 

    • A.

      Pre-pathogenesis

    • B.

      Pathogenesis

    • C.

      Prodromal

    • D.

      Terminal

    Correct Answer
    D. Terminal
    Explanation
    Tertiary prevention involves rehabilitation, prevention of permanent disability and disability limitation appropriate for convalescents, the disabled, complicated cases and the terminally ill (those in the terminal stage of a disease)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Isolation of a child with measles belongs to what level of prevention? 

    • A.

      Primary

    • B.

      Secondary

    • C.

      Intermediate

    • D.

      Tertiary

    Correct Answer
    A. Primary
    Explanation
    The purpose of isolating a client with a communicable disease is to protect those who are not sick (specific disease prevention).

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    On the other hand, Operation Timbang is _____ prevention.   

    • A.

      Primary

    • B.

      Secondary

    • C.

      Intermediate

    • D.

      Tertiary

    Correct Answer
    B. Secondary
    Explanation
    Operation Timbang is done to identify members of the susceptible population who are malnourished. Its purpose is early diagnosis and, subsequently, prompt treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which type of family-nurse contact will provide you with the best opportunity to observe family dynamics?  A.  B.  C.  D. 

    • A.

      Clinic consultation

    • B.

      Group conference

    • C.

      Home visit

    • D.

      Written communication

    Correct Answer
    C. Home visit
    Explanation
    Dynamics of family relationships can best be observed in the family’s natural environment, which is the home.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

     The typology of family nursing problems is used in the statement of nursing diagnosis in the care of families. The youngest child of the de los Reyes family has been diagnosed as mentally retarded. This is classified as a   

    • A.

      Health threat

    • B.

      Health deficit

    • C.

      Foreseeable crisis

    • D.

      Stress point

    Correct Answer
    B. Health deficit
    Explanation
    Failure of a family member to develop according to what is expected, as in mental retardation, is a health deficit.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

     The de los Reyes couple have a 6-year old child entering school for the first time. The de los Reyes family has a   

    • A.

      Health threat

    • B.

      Health deficit

    • C.

      Foreseeable crisis

    • D.

      Stress point

    Correct Answer
    C. Foreseeable crisis
    Explanation
    Entry of the 6-year old into school is an anticipated period of unusual demand on the family.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is an advantage of a home visit?     

    • A.

      It allows the nurse to provide nursing care to a greater number of people.

    • B.

      It provides an opportunity to do first hand appraisal of the home situation.

    • C.

      It allows sharing of experiences among people with similar health problems.

    • D.

      It develops the family’s initiative in providing for health needs of its members.

    Correct Answer
    B. It provides an opportunity to do first hand appraisal of the home situation.
    Explanation
    Choice A is not correct since a home visit requires that the nurse spend so much time with the family. Choice C is an advantage of a group conference, while choice D is true of a clinic consultation.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which is CONTRARY to the principles in planning a home visit?   

    • A.

      A home visit should have a purpose or objective.

    • B.

      The plan should revolve around family health needs.

    • C.

      A home visit should be conducted in the manner prescribed by the RHU.

    • D.

      Planning of continuing care should involve a responsible family member.

    Correct Answer
    C. A home visit should be conducted in the manner prescribed by the RHU.
    Explanation
    The home visit plan should be flexible and practical, depending on factors, such as the family’s needs and the resources available to the nurse and the family.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The pHN bag is an important tool in providing nursing care during a home visit. The most important principle of bag technique states that it     

    • A.

      Should save time and effort.

    • B.

      Should minimize if not totally prevent the spread of infection.

    • C.

      Should not overshadow concern for the patient and his family.

    • D.

      May be done in a variety of ways depending on the home situation, etc.

    Correct Answer
    B. Should minimize if not totally prevent the spread of infection.
    Explanation
    Bag technique is performed before and after handling a client in the home to prevent transmission of infection to and from the client.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    To maintain the cleanliness of the bag and its contents, which of the following must the nurse do?   

    • A.

      Wash his/her hands before and after providing nursing care to the family members.

    • B.

      In the care of family members, as much as possible, use only articles taken from the bag.

    • C.

      Put on an apron to protect her uniform and fold it with the right side out before putting it back into the bag.

    • D.

      At the end of the visit, fold the lining on which the bag was placed, ensuring that the contaminated side is on the outside.

    Correct Answer
    A. Wash his/her hands before and after providing nursing care to the family members.
    Explanation
    Choice B goes against the idea of utilizing the family’s resources, which is encouraged in CHN. Choices C and D goes against the principle of asepsis of confining the contaminated surface of objects.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The public health nurse conducts a study on the factors contributing to the high mortality rate due to heart disease in the municipality where she works. Which branch of epidemiology does the nurse practice in this situation?   

    • A.

      Descriptive

    • B.

      Analytical

    • C.

      Therapeutic

    • D.

      Evaluation

    Correct Answer
    B. Analytical
    Explanation
    Analytical epidemiology is the study of factors or determinants affecting the patterns of occurrence and distribution of disease in a community.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is a function of epidemiology?   

    • A.

      Identifying the disease condition based on manifestations presented by a client

    • B.

      Determining factors that contributed to the occurrence of pneumonia in a 3 year old

    • C.

      Determining the efficacy of the antibiotic used in the treatment of the 3 year old client with pneumonia

    • D.

      Evaluating the effectiveness of the implementation of the Integrated Management of Childhood Illness

    Correct Answer
    D. Evaluating the effectiveness of the implementation of the Integrated Management of Childhood Illness
    Explanation
    Epidemiology is used in the assessment of a community or evaluation of interventions in community health practice.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is an epidemiologic function of the nurse during an epidemic?     

    • A.

      Conducting assessment of suspected cases to detect the communicable disease

    • B.

      Monitoring the condition of the cases affected by the communicable disease

    • C.

      Participating in the investigation to determine the source of the epidemic

    • D.

      Teaching the community on preventive measures against the disease

    Correct Answer
    C. Participating in the investigation to determine the source of the epidemic
    Explanation
    Epidemiology is the study of patterns of occurrence and distribution of disease in the community, as well as the factors that affect disease patterns. The purpose of an epidemiologic investigation is to identify the source of an epidemic, i.e., what brought about the epidemic.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The primary purpose of conducting an epidemiologic investigation is to   

    • A.

      Delineate the etiology of the epidemic

    • B.

      Encourage cooperation and support of the community

    • C.

      Identify groups who are at risk of contracting the disease

    • D.

      Identify geographical location of cases of the disease in the community

    Correct Answer
    A. Delineate the etiology of the epidemic
    Explanation
    Delineating the etiology of an epidemic is identifying its source.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which is a characteristic of person-to-person propagated epidemics?   

    • A.

      There are more cases of the disease than expected.

    • B.

      The disease must necessarily be transmitted through a vector.

    • C.

      The spread of the disease can be attributed to a common vehicle.

    • D.

      There is a gradual build up of cases before the epidemic becomes easily noticeable.

    Correct Answer
    D. There is a gradual build up of cases before the epidemic becomes easily noticeable.
    Explanation
    A gradual or insidious onset of the epidemic is usually observable in person-to-person propagated epidemics.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    In the investigation of an epidemic, you compare the present frequency of the disease with the usual frequency at this time of the year in this community. This is done during which stage of the investigation?   

    • A.

      Establishing the epidemic

    • B.

      Testing the hypothesis

    • C.

      Formulation of the hypothesis

    • D.

      Appraisal of facts

    Correct Answer
    A. Establishing the epidemic
    Explanation
    Establishing the epidemic is determining whether there is an epidemic or not. This is done by comparing the present number of cases with the usual number of cases of the disease at the same time of the year, as well as establishing the relatedness of the cases of the disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The number of cases of Dengue fever usually increases towards the end of the rainy season. This pattern of occurrence of Dengue fever is best described as   

    • A.

      Sporadic occurrence

    • B.

      Secular variation

    • C.

      Epidemic occurrence

    • D.

      Cyclical variation

    Correct Answer
    D. Cyclical variation
    Explanation
    A cyclical variation is a periodic fluctuation in the number of cases of a disease in the community.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    In the year 1980, the World Health Organization declared the Philippines, together with some other countries in the Western Pacific Region, “free” of which disease?  A.  B.  C.  D. 

    • A.

      Pneumonic plague

    • B.

      Poliomyelitis

    • C.

      Small pox

    • D.

      Anthrax

    Correct Answer
    C. Small pox
    Explanation
    The last documented case of Small pox was in 1977 at Somalia.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    In the census of the Philippines in 1995, there were about 35,299,000 males and about 34,968,000 females. What is the sex ratio?   

    • A.

      99.06:100

    • B.

      100.94:100

    • C.

      50.23%

    • D.

      49.76%

    Correct Answer
    B. 100.94:100
    Explanation
    Sex ratio is the number of males for every 100 females in the population.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Primary health care is a total approach to community development. Which of the following is an indicator of success in the use of the primary health care approach?   

    • A.

      Health workers are able to provide care based on identified health needs of the people.

    • B.

      Health programs are sustained according to the level of development of the community.

    • C.

      Health services are provided free of charge to individuals and families.

    • D.

      Local officials are empowered as the major decision makers in matters of health.

    Correct Answer
    B. Health programs are sustained according to the level of development of the community.
    Explanation
    Primary health care is essential health care that can be sustained in all stages of development of the community.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Sputum examination is the major screening tool for pulmonary tuberculosis. Clients would sometimes get false negative results in this exam. This means that the test is not perfect in terms of which characteristic of a diagnostic examination?   

    • A.

      Effectiveness

    • B.

      Efficacy

    • C.

      Specificity

    • D.

      Sensitivity

    Correct Answer
    D. Sensitivity
    Explanation
    Sensitivity is the capacity of a diagnostic examination to detect cases of the disease. If a test is 100% sensitive, all the cases tested will have a positive result, i.e., there will be no false negative results.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Use of appropriate technology requires knowledge of indigenous technology. Which medicinal herb is given for fever, headache and cough?     

    • A.

      Sambong

    • B.

      Tsaang gubat

    • C.

      Akapulko

    • D.

      Lagundi

    Correct Answer
    D. Lagundi
    Explanation
    Sambong is used as a diuretic. Tsaang gubat is used to relieve diarrhea. Akapulko is used for its antifungal property.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What law created the Philippine Institute of Traditional and Alternative Health Care?   

    • A.

      R.A. 8423

    • B.

      R.A. 4823

    • C.

      R.A. 2483

    • D.

      R.A. 3482

    Correct Answer
    A. R.A. 8423
    Explanation
    R.A. 8423 is the correct answer because it is the law that created the Philippine Institute of Traditional and Alternative Health Care. This law established the institute to promote and develop traditional and alternative health care practices in the country. It aims to integrate traditional and alternative medicine into the national health care system and ensure the safety and efficacy of these practices.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    In traditional Chinese medicine, the yielding, negative and feminine force is termed   

    • A.

      Yin

    • B.

      Yang

    • C.

      Qi

    • D.

      Chai

    Correct Answer
    A. Yin
    Explanation
    Yang is the male dominating, positive and masculine force.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What is the legal basis for Primary Health Care approach in the Philippines?   

    • A.

      Alma Ata Declaration on PHC

    • B.

      Letter of Instruction No. 949

    • C.

      Presidential Decree No. 147

    • D.

      Presidential Decree 996

    Correct Answer
    B. Letter of Instruction No. 949
    Explanation
    Letter of Instruction 949 was issued by then President Ferdinand Marcos, directing the formerly called Ministry of Health, now the Department of Health, to utilize Primary Health Care approach in planning and implementing health programs.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following demonstrates intersectoral linkages?   

    • A.

      Two-way referral system

    • B.

      Team approach

    • C.

      Endorsement done by a midwife to another midwife

    • D.

      Cooperation between the PHN and public school teacher

    Correct Answer
    D. Cooperation between the PHN and public school teacher
    Explanation
    Intersectoral linkages refer to working relationships between the health sector and other sectors involved in community development.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The municipality assigned to you has a population of about 20,000. Estimate the number of 1-4 year old children who will be given Retinol capsule 200,000 I.U. every 6 months.     

    • A.

      1,500

    • B.

      1,800

    • C.

      2,000

    • D.

      2,300

    Correct Answer
    D. 2,300
    Explanation
    Based on the Philippine population composition, to estimate the number of 1-4 year old children, multiply total population by 11.5%.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 11, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    RNpedia.com
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.