Section 5: Web Analytics

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ingrid Sanders
I
Ingrid Sanders
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 10,475
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 214

SettingsSettingsSettings
Web Analytics Quizzes & Trivia

Click Start to begin!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Web Analytics come from two places, broadly speaking:  Log Files from your server and Javascript collectors and cookies.  Which of those two would be the one that captures information regarding a YouTube video embedded in your web site?

    • A.

      Web Server Log Files

    • B.

      Javascript collectors and cookies

    Correct Answer
    B. Javascript collectors and cookies
    Explanation
    Because the video doesn’t “live” on your website, but rather on the YouTube website, any information you want to know about it will have to be collected via Javascript collectors and cookies. Your web server log files can only tell you about items that “live” on your web server. The bottom line is that the two ways of collecting data are very different.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Data collected via web server and data collected via javascript will almost never match.  So how should you, as a marketer, handle this?

    • A.

      Choose one over the other, depending on your business and your website.

    • B.

      Note these discrepancies in reports, and use weighted metrics to assign a higher value to certain metrics.

    • C.

      Don’t think of the numbers generated as true or false, but as measurements over time. So while the data may be different, the trends can agree.

    • D.

      Reconfigure what you measure until the data collected does match.

    Correct Answer
    C. Don’t think of the numbers generated as true or false, but as measurements over time. So while the data may be different, the trends can agree.
    Explanation
    Web analytics data won’t be exact, so should not be understood the same as financial data. Web analytics data should therefore be used as trending data, measurements over time, rather than as exact data.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A visitor whose visit lasts only one page is called a _________________.

    • A.

      Solo

    • B.

      Singlet

    • C.

      Bounce

    • D.

      Unique

    Correct Answer
    C. Bounce
    Explanation
    It’s called a bounce, and these can worth measuring in certain situations.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    It is possible to track visitors who have come to your website via offline channels such as newspaper ads or billboards.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Yes, it’s possible to track those visitors with promo codes and redirects. Simply advertise your website with a promo code, such as www.yoursite.com/newspaper, then redirect all visitors to that web address to your normal website, such as www.yoursite.com. Web analytics can help you count how many people visited the web address with the promo code.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What does the acronym KPI stand for?

    • A.

      Key Prediction Incident

    • B.

      Killer Performance Instinct

    • C.

      Key Performance Indicator

    • D.

      Thousand Per Impression

    Correct Answer
    C. Key Performance Indicator
    Explanation
    It’s a Key Performance Indicator. Of all the numbers you collect and analyze, only certain of them are true KPI’s. Web analytics rests on defining, measuring and reporting those KPI’s.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Web Analytics is defined as the study of optimizing the effectiveness of websites through the transformation of web related data into _______________.

    • A.

      Actionable Knowledge

    • B.

      Interesting reports for the C-suite

    • C.

      Measurements across time

    • D.

      A historical record of your business

    Correct Answer
    A. Actionable Knowledge
    Explanation
    Actionable knowledge. It’s not enough to simply produce the data, but you need to analyze the data, be vocal in meetings, publicize the data within your company and champion the power of web analytics to effect change. Web Analytics isn’t just about measuring, but about reporting and recommending.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The name of the organization dedicated to promoting a global understanding of web analytics is

    • A.

      WAA (Web Analytics Association)

    • B.

      WAG (Web Analytics Group)

    • C.

      WAC (Web Analytics Council)

    • D.

      WAMPO (Web Analytics Marketing Professionals Organization)

    Correct Answer
    A. WAA (Web Analytics Association)
    Explanation
    It’s the WAA, and it’s one of your best resources for information related to web analytics.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is a metatag?

    • A.

      In social media, a metatag results when a user labels or “tags” an item of content with a keyword.

    • B.

      A description of a webpage written into that page’s code which helps that webpage to be found by a search engine.

    • C.

      The “#” in Twitter that helps organize twitter posts.

    • D.

      A small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends it back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

    Correct Answer
    B. A description of a webpage written into that page’s code which helps that webpage to be found by a search engine.
    Explanation
    A metatag is a description of a webpage written into that page’s code which helps that webpage to be found by a search engine. Organic search rankings are based, in part, by metatags. Answer choice C is called a hashtag. Answer choice D is called a cookie. And answer choice A is completely made-up.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the definition of cookie, as it relates to online marketing?

    • A.

      A cookie is one of the navigational elements of a website; this navigational display, usually visible at the top left of a webpage, shows the user a hierarchical notation of where he or she is on the website.

    • B.

      A description of a webpage written into that page’s code which helps that webpage to be found by a search engine.

    • C.

      The “#” in Twitter that helps organize twitter posts.

    • D.

      A small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends it back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity.

    Correct Answer
    D. A small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends it back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity.
    Explanation
    A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends it back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity. Answer choice A is called a breadcrumb. Answer choice B is a metatag. Answer choice C is called a hashtag.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which is the greatest challenge for Web Analytics tools to resolve in 2016 and beyond?

    • A.

      Marketing Attribution

    • B.

      Page / Task Abandonment

    • C.

      Data Integration

    • D.

      A/B Testing

    Correct Answer
    A. Marketing Attribution
    Explanation
    It’s marketing attribution, measuring how much of an action can be attributed as having been gained from something specific in marketing. Especially concerning multi-channel marketing, the issue of attribution is the only challenge of the above that has not been solved. The rest of these choices are no longer challenges, as analytics tools can now measure page/task abandonment, integrate more data, and get results from A/B testing. It’s important to understand what analytics tools can and cannot do.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The Analytics Maturity Model is a description of how your data collection and analysis mature over time.  In Phase I of the model, Foundation Building, what you’re trying to establish is ________________.  Once you’ve established it, you’ve moved past Phase I and onto Phase II, Customization.

    • A.

      Confidence

    • B.

      Process

    • C.

      Accuracy

    • D.

      Widespread Executive Support

    Correct Answer
    A. Confidence
    Explanation
    It’s confidence. Only once you have confidence in the numbers that you’re collecting, confidence that the numbers are accurate and confidence that these are the right numbers to use as KPIs, can you move forward to Phase II, customizing the reports you’re creating to actionable business drivers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following is NOT a key role player in your organization if your organization is committed to being an analytics-driven organization? 

    • A.

      Strategy – C-level champion(s) within your organization

    • B.

      Technology – IT professional(s) responsible for executing strategy

    • C.

      Analysis – Marketing professional(s) responsible for analyzing results

    • D.

      Statistician – Mathematics professional responsible for determining credibility and confidence in numbers gathered.

    Correct Answer
    D. Statistician – Mathematics professional responsible for determining credibility and confidence in numbers gathered.
    Explanation
    The three key roles are C-level, IT, and Marketing. Road maps can help identify gaps in strategy, technology, and staffing. These are the three key parts of any analytics program, each of which must be complete in order to effectively run an analytics-driven business.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A metric is a KPI (Key Performance Indicator) if and only if:

    • A.

      It is tied directly to a business, marketing, or campaign objective

    • B.

      There are time-sensitive targets that can be measured.

    • C.

      It can be rated or graded (i.e. there are defined ranges for what is good and what is bad.)

    • D.

      A KPI must satisfy all of the above requirements

    • E.

      A KPI need not satisfy any of the above requirements

    Correct Answer
    D. A KPI must satisfy all of the above requirements
    Explanation
    A KPI must satisfy all of the above. If it doesn’t fit any single one of the above criteria, it’s not a KPI.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Sessionization, the way in which a web analytics tool defines visitors, is defined differently by different analytics vendors.  Which of the following methods of sessionization do analytics professionals recommend as the best practice?

    • A.

      IP Address

    • B.

      Session Cookie

    • C.

      Persistent Cookie

    • D.

      Authentication

    Correct Answer
    C. Persistent Cookie
    Explanation
    Though user authentication, requiring the user to log in, is the most accurate, it’s not as practical as the persistent cookie.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    If you want to determine anything about your error codes (e.g. how often users encounter them, by error), you’ll have to use which method of data collection?

    • A.

      Log File Analysis

    • B.

      Page Tagging Analysis

    • C.

      Network Data Collection (Sniffer)

    • D.

      None of the above approaches will reveal this data

    Correct Answer
    A. Log File Analysis
    Explanation
    You’ll have to look at your log files to find this kind of information. So even though page tagging is the industry standard methodology of data collection, most analytics professionals recommend a hybrid approach, using several of these methodologies in conjunction with one another, in order to get the most robust data capture possibilities.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A log file is simply a record or “log” of all activity on your server.  Every click is logged.  Using just these log files is one method of collecting your data.  What is the main disadvantage to using log files to collect your data?

    • A.

      The log files are huge, so significant time must be spent on maintenance and cleanup.

    • B.

      You do not own the data, so collection is a significant issue.

    • C.

      Log files are unable to distinguish one error code from another.

    • D.

      None of the above are disadvantages of the log file method of data collection

    Correct Answer
    A. The log files are huge, so significant time must be spent on maintenance and cleanup.
    Explanation
    The main disadvantage to using just log files is that they’re huge, significantly larger than page tags. Maintenance, storage, and cleanup require significant management. The Log file data is yours, you own it. So that’s an advantage, not a disadvantage. Error codes are able to be distinguished from one another, so again this is an advantage.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    One method of collecting data, the industry standard, is page tagging.  You’ll add page tags to every page from which you’d like to collect data.  Which of the following is a disadvantage to page tagging?

    • A.

      Lots of useless data collected, so much time must be spent sifting the useful from the useless.

    • B.

      Does not track the “back” and “forward” buttons, so accuracy is questionable.

    • C.

      Requires Javascript and cookies to be enabled, which is a problem because many of your visitors will have these disabled.

    • D.

      Caching issues. When someone visits a page multiple times in a single session, much of the data is cached so it’s not reloaded after the first visit.

    Correct Answer
    C. Requires Javascript and cookies to be enabled, which is a problem because many of your visitors will have these disabled.
    Explanation
    Page tagging requires that users have cookies and Javascript enabled, and that’s a disadvantage. None of the other answers are true for this method – it limits the useless data collected, it does track the forward and back buttons. The caching issues found in the log file method of data collection are not present when viewing page tags.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the most significant measurement challenge to segmentation?

    • A.

      Segmentation requires advanced tagging and reporting, so you have to have the technical ability to perform the task.

    • B.

      Segmentation requires expensive data collection tools

    • C.

      Defining when a visitor is part of a segment is an inexact science

    • D.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    A. Segmentation requires advanced tagging and reporting, so you have to have the technical ability to perform the task.
    Explanation
    The main measurement challenge to segmentation is technical. Advanced tagging and advanced reporting are required in order to accurately segment your data. Segmentation does not require expensive analytics tool. Finally, although defining when a visitor is a segment is an inexact science it requires analysis and decision-making, not technical skill necessarily, so it’s not the main challenge.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The practice of using a C-Name, a 3rd party cookie that fools the browser into thinking that it’s a 1st party cookie, is a “dirty” practice, neither completely accepted nor legitimate.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    False. The C-name is standard practice and is absolutely not a dirty practice nor frowned upon by anybody. There are no ethical or legal considerations when using a C-name; it’s perfectly acceptable and used by big analytics vendors such as Omniture and Coremetrics

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You have multiple domains (multiple websites with different brands, for example) and you’d like to track visitor behavior across those domains.  True or False:  You’ll need to set up a unique C-name and a unique SSL certificate for each domain.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True, you’ll need to set up separate C-names and SSL certificates for each domain. It’s a simple process to do so, and it will allow you to accurately identify your visitors across all your domains. You can measure how visitors move across the sites, you can accurately gain accurate visitor counts across all domains, and, most importantly, you can associate campaign conversions across all the domains. Bottom line: If you set up your cookies correctly, you can absolutely track visitor behavior across multiple domains.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 16, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Ingrid Sanders
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.