Important Questions On Search Engine Marketing! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ingrid Sanders
I
Ingrid Sanders
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 18 | Total Attempts: 10,369
Questions: 19 | Attempts: 288

SettingsSettingsSettings
Search Engine Marketing Quizzes & Trivia

Click Start to begin!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following is NOT crucial to Search Engine Optimization?

    • A.

      Keywords

    • B.

      Inbound links

    • C.

      Outbound links

    • D.

      Page Tagging

    Correct Answer
    C. Outbound links
    Explanation
    Keywords, page tags and inbound links (links TO your website) are crucial for SEO purposes. Outbound links (links FROM your website to another site) aren’t crucial, as they are mostly used as reciprocation for providing links to your website.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is SERP, as it relates to search marketing?

    • A.

      Search Engine Redirect Protocol

    • B.

      Search Engine Results Page

    • C.

      Search Engine Revenue Performance

    • D.

      Search Engine Results Performance

    Correct Answer
    B. Search Engine Results Page
    Explanation
    SERP stands for the Search Engine Results Page, what comes up when you type a word or phrase into Google or another search engine.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following allows you to experiment with search traffic that you don’t currently rank for in organic search:

    • A.

      Foundational SEO

    • B.

      Pay-Per-Click

    • C.

      Social Media

    • D.

      Digital Press Releases

    Correct Answer
    B. Pay-Per-Click
    Explanation
    PPC data is an excellent source of new keywords for your organic campaign because “broad match” allows you to target permutations of keywords that you may not have thought about yet.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Why is Video Optimization important to SEO?

    • A.

      The content is often viral and generates links

    • B.

      Google is beginning to index content in videos

    • C.

      Videos generate brand related search activity

    • D.

      All of the Above

    • E.

      None of the Above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the Above
    Explanation
    25% of all Google's searches come from YouTube, whose pages rank well for relevant keywords.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is a "long tail" keyword?

    • A.

      A term to describe those narrow, very specific keywords that may not be the top, broad keywords but may have value.

    • B.

      A term to describe the payoffs you may get from a keyword weeks, months, or even years in the future.

    • C.

      A term to describe the broadest, most generic keywords.

    • D.

      A term to describe the actual length of the keyword phrase

    Correct Answer
    A. A term to describe those narrow, very specific keywords that may not be the top, broad keywords but may have value.
    Explanation
    You can think of all the keywords that are possibly used to get to your page as a tail. The short tail describes those popular, broad terms. There will be relatively few of those, hence the tern “short” tail. The long tail, on the other hand, describes those narrow, specific terms. There are many more of those, hence the term “long” tail.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Searches made on a mobile device are different from searches made on a home laptop in that more than half of all mobile searches ________________________.

    • A.

      Return zero results

    • B.

      Are complicated via voice (as opposed to typed)

    • C.

      Have local intent

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    C. Have local intent
    Explanation
    Mobile searches are mostly locally-focused in intent. So be sure to segment your ads by device to emphasize “local” in your mobile device ads.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Google Algorithm, the mathematical formula for determining what results are shown for a certain search word or phrase, is ______________.

    • A.

      Known and Static

    • B.

      Unknown and Static

    • C.

      Known and Ever-changing

    • D.

      Unknown and Ever-changing

    Correct Answer
    D. Unknown and Ever-changing
    Explanation
    The Google Algorithm is unknown and ever-changing. You can’t trick Google, at least not for long.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When establishing a deep understanding of the client while developing an SEO strategy, why is it important to have the client list who they believe are their top 5 competitors?

    • A.

      To have a set list of companies to match for marketing strategies

    • B.

      To get the client to face the reality that they do not operate in a void

    • C.

      To compare them to the top 5 keyword competitors

    • D.

      To find strategies that work to copy for their own

    Correct Answer
    C. To compare them to the top 5 keyword competitors
    Explanation
    Keyword competitors may differ from perceived clients. This establishes a distinction between business competition and online competition.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A page on a website that can be accessed through multiple URLs is a problem for SEO purposes.  What kind of problem is it?

    • A.

      An indexing problem

    • B.

      A redirect issue

    • C.

      A duplicate content issue

    • D.

      A coding issue

    • E.

      A usability issue

    Correct Answer
    C. A duplicate content issue
    Explanation
    Search engines go to great lengths to eliminate duplicate content, placing pages that they feel are duplicate into supplemental results which have low probability of being viewed.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following content can search engine spiders NOT read:

    • A.

      Java script

    • B.

      Flash

    • C.

      Ajax

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    It is critical to understand that Java script, Flash, AJAX and other advanced programming languages aren’t easily read by search engines. This may change in the years to come, but for the time being, it is important to be aware of.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following defines a web page, is displayed at the top of a web browser, and is used by many search engines as the name of a website in a search result listing?

    • A.

      Meta Keyword Tag

    • B.

      HTML Title Tag

    • C.

      Meta Description Tag

    Correct Answer
    B. HTML Title Tag
    Explanation
    All page titles should read like an intelligible sentence or phrase, and should never repeat a keyword more than twice.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The process of creating or refining website content so that it is relevant to targeted keyword phrases while providing real value and information to users is known as:

    • A.

      On-Page Optimization

    • B.

      Information Architechture

    • C.

      Site-Wide Optimization

    Correct Answer
    A. On-Page Optimization
    Explanation
    In this process you align the focus of your content on the page with the keyword phrases that you are targeting for that particular page.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Social media’s impact on SEO rankings has __________ over the last several years.

    • A.

      Increased considerably

    • B.

      Increased slightly

    • C.

      Stayed the same

    • D.

      Decreased slightly

    • E.

      Decreased considerably

    Correct Answer
    A. Increased considerably
    Explanation
    Social Media’s impact on SEO rankings has increased considerably over the last several years. Essentially, it’s difficult to rank in SEO without social media.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Information Architecture refers to:

    • A.

      The HTML code and the particular organization used to build the site

    • B.

      An artistic design of the site

    • C.

      The manner in which content is divided into thematic sections within a Web site

    • D.

      Research and analytics supporting the information presented to the users of a Web site

    Correct Answer
    C. The manner in which content is divided into thematic sections within a Web site
    Explanation
    Information Architecture is particularly effective if it is keyword focused, which enhances search optimization and usability.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    301 redirects are used to clear up which problem?

    • A.

      Sessions IDs

    • B.

      Tracking Codes

    • C.

      Print Pages

    • D.

      Multiple URL Paths

    Correct Answer
    D. Multiple URL Paths
    Explanation
    This problem can also be solved by blocking a duplicate URL from search with the robots.txt protocol.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    The tag used by search engines to determine the intended URL for any specific web page is:

    • A.

      REL=Canonical

    • B.

      Robots.txt

    • C.

      ALT+F4

    • D.

      < meta name=”robots” content=”NOODP,NOYDIR”/>

    Correct Answer
    A. REL=Canonical
    Explanation
    The tag helps search engines correlate any duplicate versions of the page to the intended URL.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Hiding Keywords in Java/Ajax or using hidden text/small fonts is the best way to increase Keyword density and page ranking.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    It is highly recommended to stay away from any ‘black hat’ techniques such as hiding keywords, as you may be penalized in the rankings as a result

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is NOT a factor in determining the value of links?

    • A.

      Whether the page is indexed

    • B.

      Page Rank of the page the link is on

    • C.

      The number of images and flash content on the linked page

    • D.

      Age of the domain that the link is on

    Correct Answer
    C. The number of images and flash content on the linked page
    Explanation
    These criteria change over time and need to be constantly re-evaluated to ensure the selection of quality links.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Long ago, a best practice for SEO was to create an HTML sitemap of at least all your higher-level pages and link this HTML sitemap from the footer of all site pages. This allowed search engines the ability to have a buffet of site URLs from any one page on your site. Then along came __________________, which is the preferred means of data digestion by search engines.

    • A.

      SQL, Structured Query Language

    • B.

      S-expression, symbolic expression

    • C.

      XML sitemaps, Extensible Markup Language

    Correct Answer
    C. XML sitemaps, Extensible Markup Language
    Explanation
    It’s XML sitemaps that are now how search engines prefer to digest data. If you’re a professional in SEO, then this term is familiar to you.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 16, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Ingrid Sanders
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.