Ultimate Search Engine Marketing Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kcdonovan
K
Kcdonovan
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 343
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 343

SettingsSettingsSettings
Search Engine Marketing Quizzes & Trivia

Have you ever heard of search engine promotion, and do you think you can pass this quiz? Search engine marketing uses reliable methods and metrics to optimize websites. The primary component to search engine marketing is keyword search and analysis. You must find the most popular keywords for the site, and it’s items and learn how to use keywords to generate traffic. If you choose to learn more about search engine marketing, complete this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is a major objective for the search engine is to deliver?

    • A.

      A good user experience

    • B.

      Quality anchor text

    • C.

      Duplicate content

    • D.

      404 errors

    Correct Answer
    A. A good user experience
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Insider's Guide to Search Marketing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following guarantees page indexing?

    • A.

      A link from Yahoo directory

    • B.

      A link from the ODP

    • C.

      A validated, XML sitemap

    • D.

      Paid Inclusion

    Correct Answer
    D. Paid Inclusion
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Insider's Guide to Search Marketing.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is measuring the number of visits sourced by a search engine?

    • A.

      Something web analytics solutions can’t do

    • B.

      Measuring traffic

    • C.

      Measuring outcomes

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Measuring traffic
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Insider's Guide to Search Marketing

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    If you think of web page Titles as a Page Headline, then, like most headlines, the title should be brief but eye-catching. What is a good length limit for a Title on a Page Headline?

    • A.

      Maximum 32 words; no more than 172 characters, including punctuation

    • B.

      No hard-and-fast limit: the page Title should describe page content in no more than two or three lines

    • C.

      Twelve-to-20 words per page Title; a bit more if you abbreviate key terms

    • D.

      Maximum 12 words, or less, with approximately 60 characters including punctuation

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. Maximum 12 words, or less, with approximately 60 characters including punctuation
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced SEO

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What do you need to do in order to write a permanent redirect for a domain on a Unix server?

    • A.

      Enter .htaccess file and change FTP settings

    • B.

      Go to the IIS Web Properties screen and deselect the default

    • C.

      C. Enter code in the root file: Redirect 301 / http://www.new-domain.com/ OR RedirectPermanent / http://www.new-domain.com

    • D.

      Use the DNS Stuff Tool and check Reverse Domain Name listings

    • E.

      E. None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. C. Enter code in the root file: Redirect 301 / http://www.new-domain.com/ OR RedirectPermanent / http://www.new-domain.com
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced SEO

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is one or more of the technical issues that can have an impact on your linking success?

    • A.

      Broken links

    • B.

      Use of relative URLs

    • C.

      Differently structured URLs that confuse the engines

    • D.

      Not having every page of the site link internally to the home page

    • E.

      All the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All the above
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced SEO

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the single most important strategy to keep in mind when moving pages from one URL to another is to try to establish?

    • A.

      Consistency in background “look and feel"

    • B.

      A one-to-one relationship between each old and new page

    • C.

      Rankings for both versions of the page within search engines

    • D.

      Links to each new page from the content of each old page

    Correct Answer
    B. A one-to-one relationship between each old and new page
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced SEO

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is a potential SEO problem when using the “META Refresh” redirect technique?

    • A.

      It is often confused by search engines as a command to index the site

    • B.

      Search engines end up indexing two versions of the same content

    • C.

      Search engines ignore META tags, so no SEO issues arise

    • D.

      Sometimes META refreshes cause user issues with the “Back” button

    • E.

      No SEO issues arise from using META Refresh, only blocklist penalties

    Correct Answer
    D. Sometimes META refreshes cause user issues with the “Back” button
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced SEO

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following steps should be implemented when attempting to make dynamic pages more search-friendly?

    • A.

      Create open templates that allow a lot of variation among different pages

    • B.

      Plan out your URL structure

    • C.

      Build in some structural linking hierarchy

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced SEO

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is not true of client-side tracking/page tagging over server-side tracking/logfile analysis?

    • A.

      Removes issues with proxy server caching

    • B.

      Can be implemented on Web sites where companies do not manage their own servers

    • C.

      Do not require additional coding changes to the Web site

    • D.

      Can provide information on the visitors screen resolution

    Correct Answer
    C. Do not require additional coding changes to the Web site
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced SEO

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is one or more of the advantages that PPC campaigns offer?

    • A.

      Ads are directly related to searchers’ queries, and advertisers pay only for impressions

    • B.

      Prospects are in “action mode” when they view ads, and advertisers pay only for desired online actions or orders

    • C.

      Advertisers directly control costs and pay only for clicks.

    • D.

      B & C

    • E.

      A & C

    Correct Answer
    C. Advertisers directly control costs and pay only for clicks.
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Insider's Guide to Search Marketing

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is one or more of the ad serving steps that occur when an advertiser chooses to geo-target ads?

    • A.

      The ad network “reads” the IP address associated with a searcher’s computer, and maps this to a physical location

    • B.

      If the searcher is located within the advertiser’s chosen area, the advertiser’s geo-targeted ads are eligible to be shown

    • C.

      If the ad network cannot read the IP address or identify a physical location, the advertiser’s geo-targeted ads are not eligible to be shown

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      A and B only

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Insider's Guide to Search Marketing

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the difference between a Context-Network Ad and a Search Network Ad?

    • A.

      Context Ads can be run on any site: Search Ads only appear for matched content or keywords

    • B.

      Both Google and Yahoo! offer search ads, but only Google offers context network ad serves

    • C.

      C. Context Ads are seen by viewers of related-content web pages: but they are not necessarily in action mode because they didn’t request it

    • D.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    C. C. Context Ads are seen by viewers of related-content web pages: but they are not necessarily in action mode because they didn’t request it
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Insider's Guide to Search Marketing

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is not a shortcoming of the standard auction model?

    • A.

      Advertisers’ inability to afford top position on their own brand names

    • B.

      Advertisers’ ability to precisely control their ads’ positions

    • C.

      The fact that users may not see the most relevant ad first

    • D.

      The search engine not maximizing its revenue

    Correct Answer
    B. Advertisers’ ability to precisely control their ads’ positions
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced Search Advertising

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is a consequences of a low quality score?

    • A.

      Higher minimum CPC within the Google network

    • B.

      Lower minimum CPC within the Google network

    • C.

      Nothing at all. Your CPC is only being determined by your ad text and ad group performance history

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Higher minimum CPC within the Google network
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced Search Advertising

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which two sets of date might comparative measures of referral sources compare?

    • A.

      Organic CTR compared to Paid-Ad CTR

    • B.

      Web log file data against ASP/on demand collected data.

    • C.

      Industry conversion averages compared to your company’s CRV

    • D.

      CTR from different search engines over the same time period

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. CTR from different search engines over the same time period
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced Search Advertising

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What can advertisers bid on to help conversion rates become higher?

    • A.

      Branded terms alone

    • B.

      Generic terms alone

    • C.

      Both branded and generic terms

    • D.

      Competitor terms

    Correct Answer
    C. Both branded and generic terms
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced Search Advertising

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is the one reason listed below that describes why Quality Scores and quality measures by search engines influence your bid strategies?

    • A.

      Search engines factor quality scores into their popularity algorithms

    • B.

      Every point you gain in a quality index saves 10% in Total CPC

    • C.

      High quality scores override the highest bids for #1 position

    • D.

      High quality scores gain you higher positions at lower bids

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. High quality scores gain you higher positions at lower bids
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced Search Advertising

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Hybrid ad auctions are now standard in PPC bidding and buying. What is the differenc in results of hybrid Auctions compared to open bidding standard auctions of the recent past?

    • A.

      PPC advertisers can no longer bid up in increments of 10 cents

    • B.

      Bid levels became irrelevant to PPC success

    • C.

      Hybrid auctions work better with large numbers of keyword bids

    • D.

      More research, tracking and profiling is required to estimate competitor bids

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. More research, tracking and profiling is required to estimate competitor bids
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced Search Advertising

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Whati is a hybrid approach to managing paid search involves

    • A.

      Outsourcing search to an offline agency with online capabilities

    • B.

      Assigning management of search to the company’s IT person

    • C.

      Assigning an internal search manager to work with an agency or search consultant on managing one or more campaigns

    • D.

      All of the above

    • E.

      A and C only

    Correct Answer
    C. Assigning an internal search manager to work with an agency or search consultant on managing one or more campaigns
    Explanation
    Answer can be found in Advanced Search Advertising

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.