Principles For Delegation In Nursing Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Csorelle
C
Csorelle
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,942
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,945

SettingsSettingsSettings
Principles For Delegation In Nursing Quiz - Quiz

Play the following quiz on the principles for delegation in nursing to test your knowledge regarding the ethics and principles of delegation in nursing. Delegation is the body of representatives for any given field, and there are few fields of work that need stronger representation than nursing. Answer the questions below to tell us exactly what you know about the principles behind nursing and see what else you might be able to learn with this quiz. Good luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A nurse from medical-surgical unit is asked to work on the orthopedic unit. The medical-surgical nurse has no orthopedic nursing experience. Which client should be assigned to the medical-surgical nurse?

    • A.

      A client with a cast for a fractured femur and who has numbness and discoloration of the toes

    • B.

      A client with balanced skeletal traction and who needs assistance with morning care

    • C.

      a client who had an above-the-knee amputation yesterday and has a temperature of 101.4F

    • D.

      a client who had a total hip replacement 2 days ago and needs blood glucose monitoring

    Correct Answer
    D. a client who had a total hip replacement 2 days ago and needs blood glucose monitoring
    Explanation
    A nurse from medical-surgical unit floated to the orthopedic unit should be given clients with stable condition.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A nurse preceptor is working with a new nurse and notes that the new nurse is reluctant to delegate tasks to members of the care team. The nurse preceptor recognizes that this reluctance most likely is due to

    • A.

      Role modeling behaviors of the preceptor

    • B.

      The philosophy of the new nurse's school of nursing

    • C.

      The orientation provided to the new nurse

    • D.

      Lack of trust in the team members

    Correct Answer
    D. Lack of trust in the team members
    Explanation
    lack of trust is the most common reason for reluctance in delegating tasks among members of the team.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The measurement and documentation of vital signs is expected for clients in a long term facility. Which staff type would it be a priority to delegate these tasks to?

    • A.

      Practical nurse (PN)

    • B.

      Registered Nurse (RN)

    • C.

      Unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)

    • D.

      Volunteer

    Correct Answer
    C. Unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)
    Explanation
    The measurement and recording of vital signs may be delegated to UAP.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A client has had a tracheostomy for 2 weeks after a motor vehicle accident. Which task could the RN safely delegate to unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP)?

    • A.

      Teach the client how to cough up secretions

    • B.

      Changes the tracheostomy trach ties

    • C.

      Monitor if client has shortness of breath

    • D.

      Perform routine tracheostomy dressing care

    Correct Answer
    C. Monitor if client has shortness of breath
    Explanation
    Monitoring for signs of shortness of breath involves observing the client's breathing for any distress. This task can be safely delegated to unlicensed personnel for observation and reporting to the registered nurse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    An RN from the women’s health clinic is temporarily reassigned to a medical-surgical unit. Which of these client assignments would be most appropriate for this nurse?

    • A.

      A newly diagnosed client with type 2 diabetes mellitus who is learning foot care

    • B.

      A client from a motor vehicle accident with an external fixation device on the leg

    • C.

      A client admitted for a barium swallow after a transient ischemic attack

    • D.

      A newly admitted client with a diagnosis of pancreatic cancer

    Correct Answer
    B. A client from a motor vehicle accident with an external fixation device on the leg
    Explanation
    A client from a motor vehicle accident with an external fixation device on the leg.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The RN delegates the task of taking vital signs of all the clients on the medical-surgical unit to an unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP). Specific written and verbal instructions are given to not take a post-mastectomy client’s blood pressure on the left arm. Later as the RN is making rounds, the nurse finds the blood pressure cuff on that client’s left arm. Which of these statements is most immediately accurate?

    • A.

      The RN has no accountability for this situation

    • B.

      The RN did not delegate appropriately

    • C.

      The UAP is covered by the RN’s license

    • D.

      The UAP is responsible for following instructions

    Correct Answer
    D. The UAP is responsible for following instructions
    Explanation
    The UAP is responsible for carrying out the activity correctly once directions have been clearly communicated especially if given verbally and in writing.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse in a same-day surgery unit assigns the unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) to provide a hernia patient with a lunch tray. Which statement by the nurse is most appropriate?

    • A.

      "Tell the family they can bring in a pizza if the patient would prefer that."

    • B.

      "Make sure the patient gets at least 2 cartons of milk."

    • C.

      "Stop the IV if the patient is able to eat solid food."

    • D.

      "Encourage the patient to eat slowly to prevent gas."

    Correct Answer
    D. "Encourage the patient to eat slowly to prevent gas."
    Explanation
    The professional nurse can delegate tasks with an expected outcome.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A staff nurse complains to the nurse manager that an unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) consistently leaves the work area untidy and does not restock supplies. The best initial response by the nurse manager is which of these statements?

    • A.

      "I will arrange for a conference with you and the UAP within the next week"

    • B.

      "I can assure you that I will look into the matter"

    • C.

      "I would like for you to approach the UAP about the problem the next time it occurs"

    • D.

      "I will add this concern to the agenda for the next unit meeting"

    Correct Answer
    C. "I would like for you to approach the UAP about the problem the next time it occurs"
    Explanation
    Helping staff manage conflict is part of the manager''s role. 

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The home care nurse has been managing a client for 6 weeks. What is the best method to determine the quality of care provided by a home health care aide assigned to assist with the care of this client?

    • A.

      Ask the client and family if they are satisfied with the care given

    • B.

      Determine if the home health aide's care is consistent with the plan of care

    • C.

      Investigate if the home health aide is prompt and stays an appropriate length of time for care

    • D.

      Check the documentation of the aide for appropriateness and comprehensiveness

    Correct Answer
    B. Determine if the home health aide's care is consistent with the plan of care
    Explanation
    Although the nurse must complete all of the above responsibilities, evaluation of an adherence to the plan of care is the first priority. 

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one of these tasks can be safely delegated to a licensed practical nurse (LPN)?  

    • A.

      Assess the function of a newly created ileostomy

    • B.

      Care for a client with a recent complicated double barrel colostomy

    • C.

      Provide stoma care for a client with a well functioning ostomy

    • D.

      Teach ostomy care to a client and their family members

    Correct Answer
    C. Provide stoma care for a client with a well functioning ostomy
    Explanation
    The care of a mature stoma and the application of an ostomy appliance may be delegated to a LPN.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 17, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 05, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Csorelle
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.