Unit 2 Cell Biology Review

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Adwohlwill
A
Adwohlwill
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 649
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 235

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unit 2 Cell Biology Review - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The enzyme invertase is usually found outside the cells of yeast. the enzyme also has 3 carbohydrates on it.  In a particular mutant strain, the carbohydrates are present, but the enzyme is found in the rough ER instead of outside the cell. This mutant  is defective in

    • A.

      Transport from Rough ER to Smooth Er

    • B.

      Transport from Golgi to the outer membrane

    • C.

      Transport from the Rough ER to Golgi

    • D.

      Transport from Rough ER to lysosomes

    Correct Answer
    C. Transport from the Rough ER to Golgi
    Explanation
    Since the protein is "stuck" in the rough ER, it can not get to the Golgi which is the usual next destination

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Glucose transporters are found in the outer membranes of yeast cells.  These proteins have a chain of 5 carbohydrates on them.  You have a mutant strain that, like the strain in question 19 has a transport problem. Like the strain in question 19, the protein stays in the Rough ER. However, this protein has 3 carbohydrates on it, not 5. From this data we can conclude

    • A.

      The additional 2 carbohydrates are normally put on in the Golgi

    • B.

      The additional 2 carbohydrates are put on in the ER and are needed to get to the Golgi

    • C.

      The additional 2 carbohydrates are not needed for transport

    • D.

      We can not conclude any of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. We can not conclude any of the above
    Explanation
    This data does not distinguish between possibilities 1 and 2; both are possible. The carbohydrates could be needed to get the protein to the ER, but we can not prove that from the data (statement 3 is possible, but not proven from the data).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tertiary structure uses the following types of bonds?

    • A.

      Hydrogen

    • B.

      Ionic

    • C.

      Disulfide brdiges

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Tertiary structure involves several types of bonding between R groups. It also involves hydrophobic interactions between R groups.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which type of structure involves interactions between subunits?

    • A.

      Quatenary

    • B.

      Tertiary

    • C.

      Secondary

    • D.

      Primary

    Correct Answer
    A. Quatenary
    Explanation
    Proteins like hemoglobin, which has 4 subunits, use the same type of bonds used in tertiary structure to connect the different polypeptides in a quatenary structure

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which type a structure only uses covalent bonds?

    • A.

      Secondary

    • B.

      Primary

    • C.

      Quatenary

    • D.

      Tertiary

    Correct Answer
    B. Primary
    Explanation
    The primary structure is the sequence of amino acids joined by covalent peptide bonds.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which type of structure involves only hydrogen bonds?

    • A.

      Primary

    • B.

      Quatenary

    • C.

      Secondary

    • D.

      Tertiary

    Correct Answer
    C. Secondary
    Explanation
    Beta pleated sheets and alpha helices are due to hydrogen bonds between the backbone parts of the amino acids

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      The molecule shown is used mainly for energy

    • B.

      The molecule shown is part of a membrane

    • C.

      The molecule shown helps transport ions

    • D.

      The molecule shown has no biological function

    Correct Answer
    B. The molecule shown is part of a membrane
    Explanation
    Phospholipids are the major membrane component

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      The molecule shown is a fatty acid

    • B.

      The molecule shown is a fat

    • C.

      The molecule shown is a phospholipid

    • D.

      The molecule shown is a steroid

    Correct Answer
    C. The molecule shown is a phospholipid
    Explanation
    Phospholipids have 2 fatty acid tails and a phosphate group

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which type of organism would have problems in isotonic media?

    • A.

      Animal

    • B.

      Plant

    • C.

      Animal and Plant

    • D.

      Neither Plant nor Animal

    Correct Answer
    B. Plant
    Explanation
    Animal cells do well in hypotonic media since there is no loss of water. However plants will wilt because there is not sufficient turgor pressure on the cell wall.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Click on the URL http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tSJ0LnOHpTw The type of transport shown in the video is

    • A.

      Osmosis

    • B.

      Facilitated diffusion

    • C.

      Endocytosis

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Facilitated diffusion
    Explanation
    Facilitated diffusion involves proteins

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    An organism has an arrhythmic heart. This might be due to a defect in

    • A.

      Gap Junctions

    • B.

      Anchoring Junctions

    • C.

      Tight Junctions

    • D.

      Ribosomes

    Correct Answer
    A. Gap Junctions
    Explanation
    Gap junctions are needed for cell communication and help synchronize heart beats

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following involves receptor mediated endocytosis?

    • A.

      Vesicles releasing neurotransmitters

    • B.

      Liquids being taken up from the surrounding fluids

    • C.

      Ldl being taken up by blood vessel cells

    • D.

      White blood cells eating bacteria

    Correct Answer
    C. Ldl being taken up by blood vessel cells
    Explanation
    Receptor mediated endocytosis involves the uptake of specific compounds into cells using membrane vesicles..

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Lipids get made in

    • A.

      The Golgi

    • B.

      Ribosomes

    • C.

      Rough ER

    • D.

      Smooth ER

    Correct Answer
    D. Smooth ER
    Explanation
    The smooth ER helps makes lipids and detoxifies compounds such as alcohols

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Cilia are made of

    • A.

      Microtubules

    • B.

      Actin

    • C.

      Intermediate filaments

    • D.

      Anchoring Junctions

    Correct Answer
    A. Microtubules
    Explanation
    Cilia and Flagella have the same arrangement of microtubuoles

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Microvilli are thin finger like projections found in intestines and other cells. They are made from

    • A.

      Microtubules

    • B.

      Actin

    • C.

      Intermediate filaments

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. Actin
    Explanation
    Microvilli are made from microfilaments (actin)

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    • A.

      The image above was made using Scanning Electron Microscopy

    • B.

      The image above was made using Transmission Electron Micrscopy

    • C.

      The image above was made using a light microscope

    • D.

      The image above was made using the antibody method

    Correct Answer
    B. The image above was made using Transmission Electron Micrscopy
    Explanation
    TEM (Transmission Electron Microscopy) is used to view sections. One could not see this using a light microscope.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

      Red blood cells are usually disc shaped. You hypothesize that microfilaments are needed for this shape. Giving cells cytocholasin, a drug that interferes with actin function causes the cells to be spherical. Giving these cells taxol, a drug that interferes with microtubule function has no effect. From these results one can conclude

    • A.

      Cytocholasin is needed for normal cell shape

    • B.

      Microtubules are needed for normal cell shape

    • C.

      Microfilaments are needed for normal cell shape

    • D.

      . Intermediate filaments have no role in cell shape

    Correct Answer
    C. Microfilaments are needed for normal cell shape
    Explanation
    The drug interferes with actin (microfilaments) thus preventing normal disc shape

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A control in the above experiment would be

    • A.

      Red blood cells given no drugs

    • B.

      Red Blood Cells given taxol

    • C.

      Red Blood Cells given cytocholasin

    • D.

      Normally round cells given cytocholasin

    Correct Answer
    A. Red blood cells given no drugs
    Explanation
    To show that the drug had the effect, you would need to show that not giving the drug had no effect on cell shape. (If the media was slightly hyptonic, the cells might also turn round.)

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A genetic defect in a protein that helps actin fibers form results in low mobility for white blood cells. This is because

    • A.

      People with the defect get frequent infections

    • B.

      The cells use a myosin based movement mechanism

    • C.

      White blood cells help kill bacteria

    • D.

      Sperm use a flagella based mechanism for movement

    Correct Answer
    B. The cells use a myosin based movement mechanism
    Explanation
    All of the above are true but only the fact that the cells use a myosin (and therefore actin) based movement method explain why these cells can not move well.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Histone are proteins that are usually found in the nucleus.  A mutant histone protein is found in the cytoplasm instead. Analysis of the protein shows that it is missing it's first 3 amino acids.  You can explain this result by saying

    • A.

      The histone is missing a signal sequence needed to get into the cytoplasm

    • B.

      The histone is missing a signal sequence needed to get into the nucleus

    • C.

      HIstones are part of the ER complex which is needed to sort proteins

    • D.

      The first few amino acids are needed for the ribosome to make the protein.

    Correct Answer
    A. The histone is missing a signal sequence needed to get into the cytoplasm
    Explanation
    Proteins destined for like the mitochondria, the nucleus, or the membrane have amino acid signal sequences that help get them to right part of the cell.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 20, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Adwohlwill
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.