Phases Of The Moon Quiz - 17 Dec 13

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kevin Aulow
K
Kevin Aulow
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 9,201
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 209

SettingsSettingsSettings
Phases Of The Moon Quiz - 17 Dec 13 - Quiz

This quiz tests your knowledge of moons and the phases of our moon. There are 30 questions in the quiz database. Twenty questions will be selected at random for this quiz. Good luck


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    All of the planets in our solar system have at least one moon.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The inner planets have few or no moons. Mercury and Venus have NO moons. Earth has one and Mars has two. The Gas Giants generally have LOTS of moons. New moons are still being discovered. Jupiter and Saturn both have more than 60 moons.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What phase is the moon in in the image below?

    • A.

      New moon

    • B.

      Full moon

    • C.

      1st quarter moon

    • D.

      3rd / last quarter moon

    • E.

      Waning gibbous

    • F.

      Waning crescent

    Correct Answer
    E. Waning gibbous
    Explanation
    This is a gibbous moon. Drawing a line though the North/South axis creates a letter "d". The moon is dying (letter d) or WANING.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nicolas saw the moon shown below in the night sky.  He correctly noted that the moon was in its first quarter phase. About how long until the next full moon?

    • A.

      1 day

    • B.

      3 days

    • C.

      7 days

    • D.

      2 weeks

    • E.

      29 days

    Correct Answer
    C. 7 days
    Explanation
    From new to 1st qtr. is 7 days. From 1st qtr. to full is 7 days. From full to last qtr. moon is 7 days and from last qtr to new moon is 7 days.

    A complete trip around the moon takes 28 or 29 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    About how long does it take for the moon to revolve around the Earth?

    • A.

      7 days

    • B.

      One month

    • C.

      14 days

    • D.

      28 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 28 days
    Explanation
    It takes the moon ABOUT 28 days to revolve around the Earth. 7 days and 14 days don't make sense. A month can be 28, 29, 30, or 31 days, so a month cannot be the correct answer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the moons shown below are gibbous moons?

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      B and F

    • C.

      C and E

    • D.

      A and G

    • E.

      The gibbous moons are not shown in this image

    Correct Answer
    C. C and E
    Explanation
    Gibbous moons are larger than a quarter moon, but smaller than a full moon. E is a waxing gibbous moon and C is a waning gibbous moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the moons shown below are crescent moons?

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      B and F

    • C.

      C and E

    • D.

      A and G

    • E.

      The crescent moons are not shown in this image

    Correct Answer
    D. A and G
    Explanation
    A crescent moon is shaped like a banana or a crescent roll. G is a waxing crescent and A is a waning crescent. crescent moons appear immediately before and after the new moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    About how long does it take the moon to move from the phase shown at position F to the phase shown at position B? 

    • A.

      1 week

    • B.

      2 weeks

    • C.

      3 weeks

    • D.

      4 weeks

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 weeks
    Explanation
    2 weeks. From 1st qtr. to full moon is one week. From full to last qtr. takes another week.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Where is the new moon in this image?

    • A.

      D

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      G

    • D.

      The new moon is not shown in this image

    Correct Answer
    D. The new moon is not shown in this image
    Explanation
    As seen from Earth the new moon is completely dark. It is not shown in this image. If it could be shown, it would be to the left of A or to the right of G.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Half of the Earth is always illuminated by the sun.   This image shows the Earth as seen from the moon.   What phase is the Earth in as seen from the moon?

    • A.

      Crescent

    • B.

      Full

    • C.

      New

    • D.

      Gibbous

    Correct Answer
    D. Gibbous
    Explanation
    Gibbous means larger than a quarter or smaller than full. In this image, the Earth is in gibbous phase.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Daniela's father was on a trip to Shanghai, China.   He called her at home in Miami and told that he was looking at a beautiful full moon in the night sky.  If Daniela looks at the sky in Miami that same evening, she will also see a full moon. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This is true. The Earth spins on its axis once every 24 hours. If the moon is in the 1st quarter phase, EVERYONE on Earth will see the same 1st quarter moon on the same day.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What phase is the moon in in this image?

    • A.

      Waxing crescent

    • B.

      Waning crescent

    • C.

      Full moon

    • D.

      Waning gibbous

    Correct Answer
    B. Waning crescent
    Explanation
    This is a waning crescent moon. The waxing crescent is on the right side.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What phase was the moon in on November 3, 2008?

    • A.

      Waxing crescent

    • B.

      Waxing gibbous

    • C.

      Waning gibbous

    • D.

      Waning crescent

    Correct Answer
    A. Waxing crescent
    Explanation
    The waxing crescent is the crescent that is on the SIDE. From the 1st to the 4th of November, the moon was a waxing crescent.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which moon phases occur immediately before and immediately after the new moon?

    • A.

      Crescent

    • B.

      Gibbous

    • C.

      Full

    • D.

      Quarter

    Correct Answer
    A. Crescent
    Explanation
    Crescent moons appear before and after the new moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which moon phases occur immediately before and immediately after the full moon?

    • A.

      Crescent

    • B.

      Gibbous

    • C.

      Full

    • D.

      Quarter

    Correct Answer
    B. Gibbous
    Explanation
    The moon phases that occur immediately before and immediately after the full moon are the gibbous phases. The gibbous phase occurs when more than half but less than fully illuminated portion of the moon is visible from Earth. This phase comes after the quarter moon phase and before the full moon phase. During the gibbous phase, the moon appears to be almost fully illuminated, but not completely.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    About how long does it take the moon to move from the 1st quarter phase to the next 3rd quarter phase?

    • A.

      1 week

    • B.

      2 weeks

    • C.

      3 weeks

    • D.

      One month

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 weeks
    Explanation
    It takes 7 days for the moon to move from quarter moon. From new to 1st quarter is 7 days. From 1st quarter to 2nd quarter (full moon) takes 7 days. From full to last quarter is 7 days, and from last quarter to 4th quarter (new moon.) From 1st quarter to 3rd quarter takes 14 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    ABOUT when was the FIRST full moon in DECEMBER 2008? 

    • A.

      December 27, 2008

    • B.

      December 11, 2008

    • C.

      December 1, 2008

    • D.

      December 31, 2008

    Correct Answer
    B. December 11, 2008
    Explanation
    The first full moon in December 2008 will be ABOUT 4 weeks after the full moon that occurred on 11/12/08.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    These pigeons are enjoying a beautiful full moon.  About how long until the next new moon?

    • A.

      One week

    • B.

      2 weeks

    • C.

      3 weeks

    • D.

      29 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 weeks
    Explanation
    It takes ABOUT 4 weeks from full moon to full moon. The new moon is halfway through this cycle. It takes 14 days from full to new moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    These pigeons are enjoying a beautiful full moon.  About how long until the next 3rd quarter moon?

    • A.

      One week

    • B.

      2 weeks

    • C.

      3 weeks

    • D.

      29 days

    Correct Answer
    A. One week
    Explanation
    From full to 3rd quarter is 1/4 of the way around. 1/4 of 28 days is 7 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    These pigeons are enjoying a beautiful full moon.  About how long until the next full moon?

    • A.

      One week

    • B.

      2 weeks

    • C.

      3 weeks

    • D.

      29 days

    Correct Answer
    D. 29 days
    Explanation
    From full to full moon takes ABOUT 28 days.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    These pigeons are enjoying a beautiful full moon.  If the birds return to the branch 10 days from now and gaze at the moon again, what phase will the moon be in?

    • A.

      Waxing crescent

    • B.

      Waning crescent

    • C.

      1st quarter

    • D.

      New moon

    Correct Answer
    B. Waning crescent
    Explanation
    7 days after the full moon is the last quarter moon. 14 days after the full moon is the new moon. 10 days would be BETWEEN the last quarter and new moon. The phase that is APPROACHING the new moon is the waning crescent moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What phase is the moon in when the Earth is directly between the moon and the Sun. 

    • A.

      Full

    • B.

      New

    • C.

      1st quarter

    • D.

      Waning crescent

    Correct Answer
    A. Full
    Explanation
    If the Earth is directly between the moon and the Sun, people and Earth would be able to see ALL of the illuminated portion of the moon. That's a full moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What phase is the moon in when the moon  is directly between the Earth and the Sun. 

    • A.

      Full

    • B.

      New

    • C.

      1st quarter

    • D.

      Waning crescent

    Correct Answer
    B. New
    Explanation
    If the moon is directly between the Earth and the Sun, people and Earth would NOT be able to see ANY of the illuminated portion of the moon. That's a new moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    If the Earth was the size of a basketball, about how big would the moon be? 

    • A.

      Ping pong ball

    • B.

      Bowling ball

    • C.

      Golf ball

    • D.

      Tennis ball

    Correct Answer
    D. Tennis ball
    Explanation
    The diameter of the moon is about 1/4 the diameter of Earth. If you could put the moon on the Earth, it would stretch all the way across the United States. The correct answer is tennis ball.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    How long does it take sunlight reflecting off the moon to reach Earth? 

    • A.

      1 second

    • B.

      1 minute

    • C.

      8 minutes

    • D.

      1 hour

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 second
    Explanation
    The answer is about 1 second. Light travels about 186,000 miles every second. FYI, it takes light from the Sun about 8 minutes to reach Earth. Light from the star closest to our solar system (not including the sun) takes about 4 years to get to Earth.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    In what phase of the moon are you most likely to experience a lunar eclipse? 

    • A.

      Full

    • B.

      New

    • C.

      1st quarter

    • D.

      Last quarter

    Correct Answer
    A. Full
    Explanation
    In a lunar eclipse, the Earth blocks sunlight that is illuminating the FULL moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    In what phase of the moon are you most likely to experience a solar eclipse? 

    • A.

      New moon

    • B.

      Full moon

    • C.

      1st quarter moon

    • D.

      Last quarter moon

    Correct Answer
    A. New moon
    Explanation
    Solar eclipses occur when the moon blocks the Sun. The only time this can happen is during a new moon. Very cool.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The gravitational pull of which of the following is MOST responsible for tides on Earth?

    • A.

      Moon

    • B.

      Sun

    • C.

      Jupiter

    • D.

      Mars

    Correct Answer
    A. Moon
    Explanation
    The moon's gravity is primarily responsible for tides on Earth. When the Earth/Moon/Sun are directly lined up, the Sun's gravitational force can add to the moon's gravity to create higher tides called "flood' tides.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    This is the Bay of Fundy in eastern Canada.  The moon's gravity pulls on Earth's oceans and literally pulls the water toward the moon (a little bit).  Generally, most shorelines experience 2 high tides and 2 low tides every day. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This is true. Miami usually experiences 2 high tides and 2 low tides every day.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    This model shows the Earth/Moon/Sun as seen from space.  Seen from space looking "down" on the Earth and moon, HALF of the Earth and HALF of the moon are always illuminated. On Earth, however, we can't always see the whole illuminated side of the moon. Depending on the angle of the Earth and moon, we see "phases" of the moon.  Which of the following shows the new moon phase? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    The new moon occurs when the moon is between the Earth and Sun. We can NOT see the illuminated half of the moon. This is called the new moon.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    This model shows the Earth/Moon/Sun as seen from space.  Seen from space looking "down" on the Earth and moon, HALF of the Earth and HALF of the moon are always illuminated. On Earth, however, we can't always see the whole illuminated side of the moon. Depending on the angle of the Earth and moon, we see "phases" of the moon.  Which of the following shows the FULL moon phase? 

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    The full moon occurs when the Earth is between the moon and Sun. From Earth we can see the entire illuminated HALF of the moon. This is called the full moon.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 14, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 17, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Kevin Aulow

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.