Chapter 3, Pathology For The Physical Therapist Assistant (Lescher)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Pintaloosa322
P
Pintaloosa322
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 4,849
Questions: 31 | Attempts: 271

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 3, Pathology For The Physical Therapist Assistant (Lescher) - Quiz

Are you thinking of getting that job as a physical therapy assistant helping with cardiovascular and pulmonary rehabilitation or passing that exam that will lead you on that career path? The quiz below provides you with questions that will help you nail that exam and interview. All the best as you give it a try!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The pain from angina pectoris is most likely to be described as

    • A.

      Severe and sharp

    • B.

      Dull and aching

    • C.

      Low-grade

    • D.

      Increasing steadily with time

    Correct Answer
    A. Severe and sharp
    Explanation
    page 95

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following statements about angina pectoris is TRUE?

    • A.

      Angina pectoris is often a direct cause of death

    • B.

      Severe cases of angina pectoris may require surgery

    • C.

      Most cases of MI occur in people with a prior history of angina pectoris

    • D.

      If a patient suffers an angina attack during treatment, the PT or PTA should administer nitroglycerin

    Correct Answer
    B. Severe cases of angina pectoris may require surgery
    Explanation
    page 95

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the difference between atherosclerosis and arteriosclerosis?

    • A.

      Atherosclerosis is a chronic condition while arteriosclerosis is acute

    • B.

      Arteriosclerosis describes an advanced stage of atherosclerosis

    • C.

      Atherosclerosis affects arteries while arteriosclerosis affects arterioles

    • D.

      Atherosclerosis and arteriosclerosis are two names for the same condition

    Correct Answer
    C. Atherosclerosis affects arteries while arteriosclerosis affects arterioles
    Explanation
    page 96

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following patients has the greatest risk for atherosclerosis/arteriosclerosis?

    • A.

      A 31-year-old woman who is pregnant with twins

    • B.

      A 60-year-old obese male who smokes

    • C.

      A 19-year-old female soccer player who has high levels of HDL

    • D.

      A 25-year-old female law student who runs marathons

    Correct Answer
    B. A 60-year-old obese male who smokes
    Explanation
    page 97

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is NOT an acquired risk factor for atherosclerosis/arteriosclerosis?

    • A.

      High cholesterol intake

    • B.

      Cigarette smoking

    • C.

      Familial hypercholesterolemia

    • D.

      All of the above are acquired risk factors

    Correct Answer
    C. Familial hypercholesterolemia
    Explanation
    pages 96,97

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The main area of the heart involved in a MI is the left ventricle. Why is damage to this area of the heart so dangerous?

    • A.

      The left ventricle collects deoxygenated blood for transfer to the lungs

    • B.

      The left ventricle pumps oxygenated blood into systemic circulation

    • C.

      The left ventricle provides oxygen to the blood

    • D.

      The left ventricle sets the heart's electrical rhythm

    Correct Answer
    B. The left ventricle pumps oxygenated blood into systemic circulation
    Explanation
    pages 98, 80

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following statements about MI is FALSE?

    • A.

      Predisposition to MI includes factors such as obesity, smoking, and hypertension

    • B.

      All incidences of MI are accompanied by pain

    • C.

      Irreversible brain damage occurs after the first 3 minutes of an MI

    • D.

      The average age of onset for an MI is higher in women

    Correct Answer
    B. All incidences of MI are accompanied by pain
    Explanation
    pages 98, 99

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Symptoms of a MI include

    • A.

      Dyspnea

    • B.

      Tachycardia

    • C.

      Nausea

    • D.

      Pain in the chest, arm, and/or neck

    • E.

      All of the above are symptoms of an MI

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above are symptoms of an MI
    Explanation
    page 98

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following statements regarding cardiac tissue following an MI is FALSE?

    • A.

      The rest of the heart hypertrophies to make up for lost tissue function

    • B.

      Collateral circulation develops to supply the area of cardiac muscle around the necrotic area

    • C.

      The area recovers more rapidly if there has been a large area of ischemia

    • D.

      Dead cardiac muscle is replaced with fibrous scar tissue

    Correct Answer
    C. The area recovers more rapidly if there has been a large area of ischemia
    Explanation
    page 99

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the difference between cardiac shock and cardiac failure?

    • A.

      Cardiac shock is generally treatable, while cardiac failure tends to be fatal

    • B.

      Cardiac shock is an acute condition, while cardiac failure is chronic

    • C.

      There is no difference; both are terms for the same condition

    • D.

      Cardiac shock is caused by trauma, while cardiac failure is caused by illness

    Correct Answer
    C. There is no difference; both are terms for the same condition
    Explanation
    page 99

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    As a general rule, cardiac failure/shock develops when more than _____% of cardiac muscle is infarcted.

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      40

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 40
    Explanation
    page 99

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Causes of cardiomyopathy include

    • A.

      Heart attacks

    • B.

      Alcoholism

    • C.

      Viral infections

    • D.

      Long-term, severe hypertension

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    page 99

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which statement regarding types of cardiomyopathy is TRUE?

    • A.

      Dilated cardiomyopathy refers to cardiac muscle that is thinner than usual

    • B.

      In restrictive cardiomyopathy, the heart is unable to expand

    • C.

      Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy refers to cardiac muscle that is thicker than usual

    • D.

      All of the above are true in regards to cardiomyopathy

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above are true in regards to cardiomyopathy
    Explanation
    page 99

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Left-sided congestive heart failure results in ____________edema, and right-sided results in __________edema.

    • A.

      Pulmonary; lymphatic

    • B.

      Primary; secondary

    • C.

      Ipsilateral;contralateral

    • D.

      Pulmonary; peripheral

    Correct Answer
    D. Pulmonary; peripheral
    Explanation
    page 100

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following statements about congestive heart failure is FALSE?

    • A.

      Heart transplant may be considered in severe cases of CHF

    • B.

      Death rarely results from complications of CHF

    • C.

      Patients with CHF often succumb to pneumonia

    • D.

      Patients with CHF often tend to develop progressive multiorgan and heart failure

    Correct Answer
    B. Death rarely results from complications of CHF
    Explanation
    page 100

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Peripheral edema is also known as dependent edema because 

    • A.

      It is not seen alone, but only when another form of edema is present

    • B.

      Patients suffering from this condition often need considerable assistance with daily activities

    • C.

      It is caused when the legs are in a dependent (hanging down) position

    • D.

      There is no consistent presentation of symptoms; it depends on the patient

    Correct Answer
    C. It is caused when the legs are in a dependent (hanging down) position
    Explanation
    page 100

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is the difference between lymphangitis and lymphadenitis?

    • A.

      Lymphangitis affects lymph vessels, while lymphadenitis affects lymph nodes

    • B.

      Lymphangitis is caused by acute infection, while lymphadenitis is caused by chronic inflammation

    • C.

      Lymphangitis is benign, while lymphadenitis is malignant

    • D.

      They are two names for the same condition

    Correct Answer
    A. Lymphangitis affects lymph vessels, while lymphadenitis affects lymph nodes
    Explanation
    page 115

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Characteristic signs and symptoms of lymphangitis/lymphadenitis include

    • A.

      General malaise

    • B.

      Fever

    • C.

      Swollen and tender lymph nodes

    • D.

      Headache

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    page 115

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following is a treatment for lymphangitis/lymphadenitis?

    • A.

      Chemotherapy

    • B.

      ACE inhibitors

    • C.

      Antibiotics

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Antibiotics
    Explanation
    page 115

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Cerebrovascular disease (CVD) is

    • A.

      Atherosclerosis of the carotid artery or in the arteries of the brain

    • B.

      A major cause of stroke

    • C.

      Mainly a disease of older people

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    page 108

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Stroke is the ____ leading cause of death in the US, with over ________ Americans affected per year. 

    • A.

      3rd; 795,000

    • B.

      1st; 900,000

    • C.

      5th; 125,000

    • D.

      9th; 15,000

    Correct Answer
    A. 3rd; 795,000
    Explanation
    page 108

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following statements regarding peripheral vascular disease (PVD) is FALSE?

    • A.

      PVD is a term used for atherosclerosis of the peripheral arteries, mainly those of the lower extremities

    • B.

      In many cases, PVD can be controlled and improved through lifestyle changes

    • C.

      PVD is always a result of trauma

    • D.

      PVD affecting the renal vessels is one of the factors leading to end-stage renal failure

    Correct Answer
    C. PVD is always a result of trauma
    Explanation
    page 109

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A PTA is treating a patient who suffers from PVD. Which of the following interventions are contraindicated?

    • A.

      Soft tissue massage

    • B.

      Superficial heat therapy to the affected area

    • C.

      Cool whirlpool treatment for arterial ulcers

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      B and C

    Correct Answer
    D. A and B
    Explanation
    pages 109, 110

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    According to the CDC, hypertension is described as systolic blood pressure _____mmHg or higher. 

    • A.

      120

    • B.

      130

    • C.

      140

    • D.

      150

    Correct Answer
    C. 140
    Explanation
    page 102

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Untreated hypertension is a risk factor for which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Heart disease

    • B.

      Atherosclerosis

    • C.

      Eye damage and blindness

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    page 102

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following statements about malignant hypertension is FALSE?

    • A.

      It is a rare form of hypertension

    • B.

      It does not respond well to any form of treatment

    • C.

      It is classified as secondary hypertension

    • D.

      Its onset is generally sudden

    Correct Answer
    C. It is classified as secondary hypertension
    Explanation
    page 102

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Primary hypertension (not caused by a specific disease process) accounts for approximately _____% of cases, while secondary hypertension (the result of a specific disease process) accounts for approximately _____%.

    • A.

      50; 50

    • B.

      60; 40

    • C.

      10; 90

    • D.

      90; 10

    Correct Answer
    D. 90; 10
    Explanation
    page 102

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which type of anemia is incorrectly matched with its cause?

    • A.

      Sickle-cell anemia--exposure to radiation

    • B.

      Pernicious anemia--B12 deficiency

    • C.

      Thalassemia--hereditary factors

    • D.

      Immunohemolytic anemia--autoimmune reaction to own blood cells

    Correct Answer
    A. Sickle-cell anemia--exposure to radiation
    Explanation
    page 114

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Indications of a blood clot include

    • A.

      Erythema

    • B.

      Tenderness

    • C.

      Generalized fever

    • D.

      All of the above could indicate a blood clot

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above could indicate a blood clot
    Explanation
    page 112

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    All types of anemia are disorders of ______________.

    • A.

      Thrombocytes

    • B.

      Erythrocytes

    • C.

      Leukocytes

    • D.

      Chondrocytes

    Correct Answer
    B. Erythrocytes
    Explanation
    page 113

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Myocarditis, endocarditis, and pericarditis...

    • A.

      All refer to inflammation, each of a specific cardiovascular area

    • B.

      Are different names for the same condition

    • C.

      Are typically hereditary conditions

    • D.

      Generally prove fatal

    Correct Answer
    A. All refer to inflammation, each of a specific cardiovascular area
    Explanation
    pages 101,104

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 08, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Pintaloosa322
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement