Nervous System | Neurological Disorders NCLEX Quiz 55

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,392

SettingsSettingsSettings
Nervous System | Neurological Disorders NCLEX Quiz 55 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A male client is color blind. The nurse understands that this client has a problem with:

    • A.

      Rods.

    • B.

      Cones.

    • C.

      Lens.

    • D.

      Aqueous humor.

    Correct Answer
    B. Cones.
    Explanation
    Cones provide daylight color vision. and their stimulation is interpreted as color. If one or more types of cones are absent or defective. color blindness occurs.Option A: Rods are sensitive to low levels of illumination but can’t discriminate color.Option C: The lens is responsible for focusing images.Option D: Aqueous humor is a clear watery fluid and isn’t involved in color perception.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A female client who was trapped inside a car for hours after a head-on collision is rushed to the emergency department with multiple injuries. During the neurologic examination. the client responds to painful stimuli with decerebrate posturing. This finding indicates damage to which part of the brain?

    • A.

      Diencephalon

    • B.

      Medulla

    • C.

      Midbrain

    • D.

      Cortex

    Correct Answer
    C. Midbrain
    Explanation
    Decerebrate posturing. characterized by abnormal extension in response to painful stimuli. indicates damage to the midbrain.Options A and D: With damage to the diencephalon or cortex. abnormal flexion (decorticate posturing) occurs when a painful stimulus is applied.Option B: Damage to the medulla results in flaccidity.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The nurse is assessing a 37-year-old client diagnosed with multiple sclerosis. Which of the following symptoms would the nurse expect to find?

    • A.

      Vision changes

    • B.

      Absent deep tendon reflexes

    • C.

      Tremors at rest

    • D.

      Flaccid muscles

    Correct Answer
    A. Vision changes
    Explanation
    Vision changes. such as diplopia. nystagmus. and blurred vision. are symptoms of multiple sclerosis.Option B: Deep tendon reflexes may be increased or hyperactive — not absent. Babinski’s sign may be positive.Option C: Tremors at rest aren’t characteristic of multiple sclerosis; however. intentional tremors. or those occurring with purposeful voluntary movement. are common in clients with multiple sclerosis.Option D: Affected muscles are spastic. rather than flaccid.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse is caring for a male client diagnosed with a cerebral aneurysm who reports a severe headache. Which action should the nurse perform?

    • A.

      Sit with the client for a few minutes.

    • B.

      Administer an analgesic.

    • C.

      Inform the nurse manager.

    • D.

      Call the physician immediately.

    Correct Answer
    D. Call the physician immediately.
    Explanation
    A headache may be an indication that an aneurysm is leaking. The nurse should notify the physician immediately.Option A: Sitting with the client is appropriate but only after the physician has been notified of the change in the client’s condition.Option B: The physician will decide whether or not an administration of an analgesic is indicated.Option C: Informing the nurse manager isn’t necessary.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    During recovery from a cerebrovascular accident (CVA). a female client is given nothing by mouth. to help prevent aspiration. To determine when the client is ready for a liquid diet. the nurse assesses the client’s swallowing ability once each shift. This assessment evaluates:

    • A.

      Cranial nerves I and II.

    • B.

      Cranial nerves III and V.

    • C.

      Cranial nerves VI and VIII.

    • D.

      Cranial nerves IX and X.

    Correct Answer
    D. Cranial nerves IX and X.
    Explanation
    Swallowing is a motor function of cranial nerves IX and X.Options A. B. and C: Cranial nerves I. II. and VIII don’t possess motor functions. The motor functions of cranial nerve III include extraocular eye movement. eyelid elevation. and pupil constriction. The motor function of cranial nerve V is chewing. Cranial nerve VI controls lateral eye movement.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A white female client is admitted to an acute care facility with a diagnosis of cerebrovascular accident (CVA). Her history reveals bronchial asthma. exogenous obesity. and iron deficiency anemia. Which history finding is a risk factor for CVA?

    • A.

      Caucasian race

    • B.

      Female sex

    • C.

      Obesity

    • D.

      Bronchial asthma

    Correct Answer
    C. Obesity
    Explanation
    Obesity is a risk factor for CVA. Other risk factors include a history of ischemic episodes. cardiovascular disease. diabetes mellitus. atherosclerosis of the cranial vessels. hypertension. polycythemia. smoking. hypercholesterolemia. oral contraceptive use. emotional stress. family history of CVA. and advancing age.Options A. B. and D: The client’s race. sex. and bronchial asthma aren’t a risk factors for CVA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is teaching a female client with multiple sclerosis. When teaching the client how to reduce fatigue. the nurse should tell the client to:

    • A.

      Take a hot bath.

    • B.

      Rest in an air-conditioned room.

    • C.

      Increase the dose of muscle relaxants.

    • D.

      Avoid naps during the day.

    Correct Answer
    B. Rest in an air-conditioned room.
    Explanation
    Fatigue is a common symptom in clients with multiple sclerosis. Lowering the body temperature by resting in an air-conditioned room may relieve fatigue; however. extreme cold should be avoided. Other measures to reduce fatigue in the client with multiple sclerosis include treating depression. using occupational therapy to learn energy conservation techniques. and reducing spasticity.Option A: A hot bath or shower can increase body temperature. producing fatigue.Option C: Muscle relaxants. prescribed to reduce spasticity. can cause drowsiness and fatigue.Option D: Planning for frequent rest periods and naps can relieve fatigue.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A male client is having tonic-clonic seizures. What should the nurse do first?

    • A.

      Elevate the head of the bed.

    • B.

      Restrain the client’s arms and legs.

    • C.

      Place a tongue blade in the client’s mouth.

    • D.

      Take measures to prevent injury.

    Correct Answer
    D. Take measures to prevent injury.
    Explanation
    Protecting the client from injury is the immediate priority during a seizure.Option A: Elevating the head of the bed would have no effect on the client’s condition or safety.Option B: Restraining the client’s arms and legs could cause injury.Option C: Placing a tongue blade or other object in the client’s mouth could damage the teeth.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A female client with Guillain-Barré syndrome has paralysis affecting the respiratory muscles and requires mechanical ventilation. When the client asks the nurse about the paralysis. how should the nurse respond?

    • A.

      “You may have difficulty believing this. but the paralysis caused by this disease is temporary.”

    • B.

      “You’ll have to accept the fact that you’re permanently paralyzeD. However. you won’t have any sensory loss.”

    • C.

      “It must be hard to accept the permanency of your paralysis.”

    • D.

      “You’ll first regain use of your legs and then your arms.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “You may have difficulty believing this. but the paralysis caused by this disease is temporary.”
    Explanation
    The nurse should inform the client that the paralysis that accompanies Guillain-Barré syndrome is only temporary. Return of motor function begins proximally and extends distally in the legs.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse is working on a surgical floor. The nurse must log roll a male client following a:

    • A.

      Laminectomy.

    • B.

      Thoracotomy.

    • C.

      Hemorrhoidectomy.

    • D.

      Cystectomy.

    Correct Answer
    A. Laminectomy.
    Explanation
    The client who has had spinal surgery. such as laminectomy. must be logrolled to keep the spinal column straight when turning.Options B and D: The client who has had a thoracotomy or cystectomy may turn himself or may be assisted into a comfortable position.Option C: Under normal circumstances. hemorrhoidectomy is an outpatient procedure. and the client may resume normal activities immediately after surgery.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.