NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 10 (10 Items)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,466

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quizzes & Trivia

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A neighbor tells nurse Maureen he has to have surgery and is reluctant to have any blood product transfusions because of a fear of contracting an infection. He asks the nurse what are his options. The nurse teaches the person that the safest blood product is:

    • A.

      An allogeneic product.

    • B.

      A directed donation product.

    • C.

      An autologous product.

    • D.

      A cross-matched product.

    Correct Answer
    C. An autologous product.
    Explanation
    This process is the collection and reinfusion of the patient’s own blood. It is recommended by the American Medical Association’s Council on Scientific Affairs as the safest product since it eliminates recipient incompatibility and infection. The product in option 1 is collected from a blood donor other than the recipient. The process in option 2 is also collected from a blood donor other than the recipient. but the donor is known to the recipient and is usually a family member or friend. Cross-matching significantly enhances compatibility. It does not detect infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A severely immunocompromised female patient requires a blood transfusion. To prevent GVHD. the physician will order:

    • A.

      Diphenhydramine hydrochloride (Benadryl).

    • B.

      The transfusion to be administered slowly over several hours.

    • C.

      Irradiation of the donor blood.

    • D.

      Acetaminophen (Tylenol).

    Correct Answer
    C. Irradiation of the donor blood.
    Explanation
    This process eliminates white blood cell functioning. thus. preventing GVHD. Diphenhydramine HCl is an antihistamine. It’s use prior to a blood transfusion decreases the likelihood of a transfusion reaction. Option 2 will not prevent GVHD. Use of acetaminophen prevents and treats the common side effects of blood administration caused by the presence of white blood cells in the transfusion product: fever. headache. and chills.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Louie who is to receive a blood transfusion asks the nurse what is the most common type of infection he could receive from the transfusion. The nurse teaches him that approximately 1 in 250.000 patients contract:

    • A.

      Human immunodeficiency disease (HIV).

    • B.

      Hepatitis C infection.

    • C.

      Hepatitis B infection.

    • D.

      West Nile viral disease.

    Correct Answer
    C. Hepatitis B infection.
    Explanation
    Hepatitis B is the most common infection spread via blood transfusion. Donors are screened by a questionnaire that includes symptoms. The donated blood is also tested for infection. The risk of infection with the agents in options 2 and 3 has decreased to approximately 1 in 2 million secondary to donor questioning and donor blood testing. The incidence of West Nile viral transmission is unknown. but donor infection is still relatively rare.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A male patient with blood type AB. Rh factor positive needs a blood transfusion. The Transfusion Service (blood bank) sends type O. Rh factor negative blood to the unit for the nurse to infuse into this patient. The nurse knows that:

    • A.

      This donor blood is incompatible with the patient’s blood.

    • B.

      Premedicating the patient with diphenhydramine hydrochloride (Benadryl) and acetaminophen (Tylenol) will prevent any transfusion reactions or side effects.

    • C.

      This is a compatible match.

    • D.

      The patient is at minimal risk receiving this product since it is the first time he has been transfused with type O. Rh negative blooD.

    Correct Answer
    C. This is a compatible match.
    Explanation
    Type O. Rh negative blood has none of the major antigens and is safely administered to patients of all blood types. It is also known as the universal donor. Premedicating with these agents will not prevent a major transfusion reaction if the blood type and Rh factors of the donor blood are incompatible with the recipient’s blood.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Dr. Rodriguez orders 250 milliliters of packed red blood cells (RBC) for a patient. This therapy is administered for treatment of:

    • A.

      Thrombocytopenia.

    • B.

      Anemia.

    • C.

      Leukopenia.

    • D.

      Hypoalbuminemia.

    Correct Answer
    B. Anemia.
    Explanation
    A red blood cell transfusion is used to correct anemia in patients in which the low red blood cell count must be rapidly corrected. RBC transfusion will not correct a low platelet count. RBC transfusion will not correct a low white blood cell count. Packed RBCs contain very little plasma and. thus. only a small amount of albumin. This amount will not correct low albumin levels.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A female patient needs a whole blood transfusion. In order for transfusion services (the blood bank) to prepare the correct product a sample of the patient’s blood must be obtained for:

    • A.

      A complete blood count and differential.

    • B.

      A blood type and crossmatch.

    • C.

      A blood culture and sensitivity.

    • D.

      A blood type and antibody screen.

    Correct Answer
    B. A blood type and crossmatch.
    Explanation
    This is needed to utilize the correct type of donor blood and to match the donor product with the patient. Incompatible matches would result in severe adverse events and possible death. The tests in options 1 and 3 are unnecessary. The test in option 4 is utilized to determine the patient’s blood type and presence of antibodies to blood antigens. It does not determine donor blood compatibility with the patient.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A male patient needs to receive a unit of whole blooD. What type of intravenous (IV) device should the nurse consider starting?

    • A.

      A small catheter to decrease patient discomfort

    • B.

      The type of IV device the patient has had in the past. which worked well

    • C.

      A large bore catheter

    • D.

      The type of device the physician prefers

    Correct Answer
    C. A large bore catheter
    Explanation
    Large bore catheters prevent damage to blood components and are less likely to develop clotting problems than a small bore catheter. The nurse should determine the correct device without asking the patient what type has been used before or asking the physician which type he prefers and start the IV.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Dr. Smith orders a gram of human salt poor albumin product for a patient. The product is available in a 50 milliliter vial with a concentration of 25 percent. What dosage will the nurse administer?

    • A.

      The nurse should use the entire 50 milliliter vial.

    • B.

      The nurse should determine the volume to administer from the physician.

    • C.

      This concentration of product should not be used.

    • D.

      The nurse will administer 4 milliliters.

    Correct Answer
    D. The nurse will administer 4 milliliters.
    Explanation
    A 25 percent solution contains one quarter of a gram per milliliter. Thus. the nurse will administer 4 milliliters to provide a complete gram of albumin. The volume in option 1 would provide 12.5 grams of albumin. The nurse should determine the volume. It is unnecessary to seek the answer from the physician. A 25 percent solution is an acceptable product and can safely be used.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Central venous access devices (CVADs) are frequently utilized to administer chemotherapy. What is a distinct advantage of using the CVAD for chemotherapeutic agent administration?

    • A.

      CVADs are less expensive than a peripheral IV.

    • B.

      Once a week administration is possible.

    • C.

      Caustic agents in small veins can be avoided.

    • D.

      The patient or his family can administer the drug at home.

    Correct Answer
    C. Caustic agents in small veins can be avoided.
    Explanation
    Many chemotherapeutic drugs are vesicants (highly active corrosive materials that can produce tissue damage even in low concentrations). Extravasations of a vesicant can result in significant tissue necrosis. Administration into a large vein is optimal. CVADs are more expensive than a peripheral IV. Dosing depends on the drug. IV chemotherapeutic agents are not administered at home. They are given in an outpatient or clinic setting if not given during hospitalization.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A female patient’s central venous access device (CVAD) becomes infecteD. Why would the physician order antibiotics to be given through the line rather than through a peripheral IV line?

    • A.

      To prevent infiltration of the peripheral line

    • B.

      To reduce the pain and discomfort associated with antibiotic administration in a small vein

    • C.

      To lessen the chance of an allergic reaction to the antibiotic

    • D.

      To attempt to sterilize the catheter and prevent having to remove it

    Correct Answer
    D. To attempt to sterilize the catheter and prevent having to remove it
    Explanation
    Microorganisms that infect CVADs are often coagulase-negative staphylococci. which can be eliminated by antibiotic administration through the catheter. If unsuccessful in eliminating the microorganism. the CVAD must be removed. CVAD use lessens the need for peripheral IV lines and. thus. the risk of infiltration. In this case however. the antibiotics are given to eradicate microorganisms from the CVAD. CVAD use has this effect. but in this case. the antibiotics are given through the CVAD to eliminate the infective agent. The third option would not occur.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.