NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 13 Cardiovascular Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,441,307
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,079

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 13 Cardiovascular Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following clients is at greatest risk for digital toxicity?

    • A.

      A 25-year-old client with congenital heart disease

    • B.

      A 50-year-old client with CHF

    • C.

      A 60-year-old client after myocardial infarction

    • D.

      An 80-year-old client with CHF

    Correct Answer
    D. An 80-year-old client with CHF
    Explanation
    Extremely old clients are at greater risk for digitalis toxicity. Remember when it comes to adversity. the very old and very young are always at highest risk.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a contraindication for digoxin administration?

    • A.

      Blood pressure of 140/90

    • B.

      Heart rate above 80

    • C.

      Heart rate below 60

    • D.

      Respiratory rate above 20

    Correct Answer
    C. Heart rate below 60
    Explanation
    The apical heart rate must be monitored during therapy with digoxin. and the drug held for pulse below 60 and above 120. Remember that digoxin lowers the heart rate; therefore. the choice that reflects a low heart rate is the best selection.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The action of medication is inotropic when it:

    • A.

      Decreased afterload

    • B.

      Increases heart rate

    • C.

      Increases the force of contraction

    • D.

      Is used to treat CHF

    Correct Answer
    C. Increases the force of contraction
    Explanation
    Inotropic drugs increase the force of contraction. Preload. not afterload. is decreased. Chronotropic drugs increase heart rate. Treatment of CHF is an indication for use not an action of inotropic drug.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which is the MOST appropriate action for the nurse to take before administering digoxin?

    • A.

      Monitor potassium level

    • B.

      Assess blood pressure

    • C.

      Evaluate urinary output

    • D.

      Avoid giving with thiazide diuretic

    Correct Answer
    A. Monitor potassium level
    Explanation
    Monitoring potassium is especially important because hypokalemia potentiates digoxin toxicity. B and C are incorrect because these data reflect overall CV status but are not specific for digoxin. Choice D are drugs usually administered with digoxin.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The therapeutic drug level for digoxin is:

    • A.

      0.1-2.0 ng/mg

    • B.

      1.0-2.0 ng/mg

    • C.

      0.1-0.5 ng/mg

    • D.

      0.5-2.0 ng/mg

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.5-2.0 ng/mg
    Explanation
    This is the correct therapeutic range for digoxin. Every nurse should know this information.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Blurred vision or halos are signs of:

    • A.

      Subtherapeutic digoxin levels

    • B.

      Digoxin toxicity

    • C.

      Nothing related to digoxin

    • D.

      Corneal side effects of digoxin

    Correct Answer
    B. Digoxin toxicity
    Explanation
    Halos is a hallmark sign of digoxin toxicity. A. C and D are incorrect because subtherapeutic digoxin levels have no such effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Amrinone (Inocor) is used for short term therapy for CHF and acts by which of the following mechanisms?

    • A.

      Increasing stroke volume and heart rate

    • B.

      Slowing ventricular rate and increasing cardiac output

    • C.

      Vasodilating and increasing peripheral vascular resistance

    • D.

      Increasing cardiac output and enhancing renal perfusion

    Correct Answer
    A. Increasing stroke volume and heart rate
    Explanation
    The action of amrinone (Inocor) is to increase stroke volume. ejection fraction. and heart rate. Lanoxin. not amrinone. slows ventricular rate and increases cardiac output. The vasodilator effect of amrinone decreases peripheral vascular resistance. Any increase in cardiac output will enhance renal perfusion; this is not just specific to amrinone.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Before giving milrinone (Primacor) by an IV infusion to a client with symptoms of CHF. which of the following nursing actions is necessary?

    • A.

      Record sodium level.

    • B.

      Administer loading dose over 15 minutes.

    • C.

      Assess CV status.

    • D.

      Review medication regimen to identify if client is on IV furosemide (Lasix).

    Correct Answer
    D. Review medication regimen to identify if client is on IV furosemide (Lasix).
    Explanation
    Milrinone (Primacor) is incompatible with IV furosemide (Lasix). and many clients with CHF are taking furosemide. Assessing potassium. not sodium. is essential. Choice B is not done before administration but during administration. Assessment of CV status is not specific for milrinone and is indicated for any drug that affects the circulatory system.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Johanna has ventricular ectopy. which of the following drugs is the first line used to treat her condition?

    • A.

      Quinidine (Cardioquin)

    • B.

      Digoxin (Lanoxin)

    • C.

      Procainamide ( Pronestyl)

    • D.

      Lidocaine (Xylocaine)

    Correct Answer
    D. Lidocaine (Xylocaine)
    Explanation
    Lidocaine is the only choice used to treat ventricular ectopy. A and C are class IA antiarrhythmics. Digoxin is a cardiac glycoside.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Class IA antiarrhythmic agents have little effect on:

    • A.

      AV node

    • B.

      SA node

    • C.

      Purkinje fibers

    • D.

      Bundle of His

    Correct Answer
    B. SA node
    Explanation
    Class IA antiarrhythmics have little effect on the SA node.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.