NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 17 Cardiovascular Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,129

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 17 Cardiovascular Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Raymund is reviewing on cardiovascular drugs for his upcoming exam. For a well-prepared student. he should know that vasodilators are agents that:

    • A.

      Relax smooth muscles

    • B.

      Are used to treat hypotension

    • C.

      Stimulate the adrenergic receptors of peripheral sympathetic nerves

    • D.

      Cause respiratory depression

    Correct Answer
    A. Relax smooth muscles
    Explanation
    Vasodilators relax smooth muscle. They are used to treat hypertension. not hypotension. Stimulating the adrenergic receptors of peripheral sympathetic nerves causes blood vessels to contract. Choice D is not an action of vasodilators.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    As a competent nurse. you are aware that vasodilators are used mainly to treat:

    • A.

      Diabetes

    • B.

      Hypertension

    • C.

      Atrial fibrillation

    • D.

      Hypotension

    Correct Answer
    B. Hypertension
    Explanation
    Vasodilators are used to treat hypertension. They are not used to treat diabetes. Atrial fibrillation is not treated with vasodilators. Vasodilators are not used to treat hypotension.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The drug/drugs used most commonly to treat peripheral or cerebral vascular obstructive disease is/are:

    • A.

      Pentoxifylline (Trental)

    • B.

      Cyclandelate (Cyclan)

    • C.

      Isoxsuprine (Vasodilan)

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All are vasodilators used primarily to treat peripheral or cerebral vascular obstructive disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In a 50-year-old widower who had a transient ischemic attack. what is the most common vasodilator used for his treatment?

    • A.

      Norepinephrine

    • B.

      Dopamine (Intropin)

    • C.

      Papaverine (Pavabid)

    • D.

      Nitroprusside (Nitropress)

    Correct Answer
    D. Nitroprusside (Nitropress)
    Explanation
    Nitroprusside (Nitropress) is used in this situation. A and B are sympathomimetics used to treat hypotension. Papaverine is contraindicated in myocardial depressant states.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    For a client taking drugs to treat peripheral vascular disease. it is important to provide health education about:

    • A.

      Smoking cessation

    • B.

      Developing a proper balance between rest and activity

    • C.

      Proper foot care

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    An important component in the treatment of peripheral vascular disease is health education on preventing further injury to ischemic tissues. Medication therapy is only one aspect.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A clinical instructor asks a nursing student about aldosterone antagonist. The student is correct by saying that aldosterone antagonists:

    • A.

      Create an osmotic gradient

    • B.

      Inhibit the exchange of sodium for potassium

    • C.

      Cause metabolic acidosis

    • D.

      Work poorly in the presence of endogenous aldosterone

    Correct Answer
    B. Inhibit the exchange of sodium for potassium
    Explanation
    Aldosterone antagonists compete with endogenous aldosterone and prevent sodium reabsorption in exchange for potassium elimination. Aldosterone antagonists work on inhibiting the action of aldosterone rather than creating an osmotic gradient. Aldosterone antagonist do not cause metabolic acidosis. Aldosterone antagonists must work in the presence of endogenous aldosterone.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is a potential side effect of IV furosemide (Lasix)?

    • A.

      Drowsiness

    • B.

      Diarrhea

    • C.

      Cystitis

    • D.

      Hearing loss

    Correct Answer
    D. Hearing loss
    Explanation
    Patients receiving large doses of loop diuretics are at risk for developing ototoxicity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A 68-year-old client with a history of mild CHF and glaucoma is receiving IV mannitol (Osmitrol) to decrease intraocular pressure. The nurse would monitor the client for signs and symptoms of:

    • A.

      Fluid volume excess

    • B.

      Fluid volume deficit

    • C.

      Hyperkalemia

    • D.

      Hypernatremia

    Correct Answer
    A. Fluid volume excess
    Explanation
    Mannitol‘s osmotic effect extends to the bloodstream. where increased osmotic pressure draws fluid into the vascular space. thus elevating intravascular volume.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    All potassium-sparing diuretics:

    • A.

      Are required supplements during blood transfusion

    • B.

      Enhance aldosterone action

    • C.

      Cause hypokalemia

    • D.

      Are weak diuretics

    Correct Answer
    D. Are weak diuretics
    Explanation
    Potassium-sparing diuretics are not potent diuretics when used alone. They are used as adjunctive therapy with other diuretics to minimize potassium loss. Potassium-sparing diuretics given during blood transfusions tend to cause hyperkalemia because potassium is present in the transfusion. These drugs block aldosterone’s effects. These drugs cause hyperkalemia. not hypokalemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following clients is most likely to experience adverse effects from treatment with diuretics?

    • A.

      A 21-year-old student

    • B.

      A 40-year-old unmarried man

    • C.

      A 60-year-old widower

    • D.

      A 75-year-old man

    Correct Answer
    D. A 75-year-old man
    Explanation
    Elderly clients are more sensitive to the effects of diuretics.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 08, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.