NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 18 Cardiovascular Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,030

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 18 Cardiovascular Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Kylie is reviewing drugs related to cardiovascular therapies. She should be aware that the desired action of lipid-lowering agents is to:

    • A.

      Decrease HDL

    • B.

      Increase TC

    • C.

      Increase LDL

    • D.

      Increase HDL

    Correct Answer
    D. Increase HDL
    Explanation
    The desired effect of lipid-lowering agents is to decrease cardiac risk by lowering TC. TG. and LDL and increasing or maintaining HDL.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    For lipid-lowering agents to be successful. drug therapy must lower:

    • A.

      HDL

    • B.

      LDL

    • C.

      Total fat

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    B. LDL
    Explanation
    An elevated LDL is the most significant risk factor for the development of atherosclerosis; therefore. for drug therapy to be effective. LDL must be reduced.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    As a competent nurse. you know that the most significant contraindication for therapy with lipid-lowering agent is:

    • A.

      Renal disease

    • B.

      Diabetes

    • C.

      Liver disease

    • D.

      Cardiac disease

    Correct Answer
    C. Liver disease
    Explanation
    All lipid-lowering agents except the bile acid sequestrants are potentially hepatotoxic. so the most significant contraindication is liver disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following vitamins may not be absorbed properly when giving bile acid sequestrants?

    • A.

      Vitamin B

    • B.

      Vitamin C

    • C.

      Vitamin B12

    • D.

      Vitamin K

    Correct Answer
    D. Vitamin K
    Explanation
    Vitamin K absorption may be reduced when giving these drugs. The only fat-soluble vitamin here is vitamin K. which is synthesized in the liver.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following lipid-lowering agents has the common side effect of constipation?

    • A.

      Lovastatin (Mevacor)

    • B.

      Colestipol (Colestid)

    • C.

      Gemfibrozil (Lopid)

    • D.

      Niacin (Nicotinic acid)

    Correct Answer
    A. Lovastatin (Mevacor)
    Explanation
    Mevacor is known to cause constipation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     Parenteral anticoagulants work by disrupting:

    • A.

      Conversion of prothrombin to thrombin

    • B.

      Formation of thromboplastin

    • C.

      Vitamin K-dependent clotting factors

    • D.

      Conversion of prothrombin to fibrin

    Correct Answer
    A. Conversion of prothrombin to thrombin
    Explanation
    Parenteral anticoagulants such as heparin work by disrupting conversion of prothrombin to thrombin. Tissue thromboplastin is formed in the extrinsic pathway as tissue is damaged. Oral anticoagulants work by interfering with vitamin K-dependent clotting factors. Prothrombin does not convert to fibrin.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    SC heparin should be administered in the:

    • A.

      Flank

    • B.

      Abdominal fat

    • C.

      Leg

    • D.

      Gluteal area

    Correct Answer
    B. Abdominal fat
    Explanation
    Heparin should be given in the abdominal area around the umbilicus. deep into the fat.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The half-life of heparin is:

    • A.

      10 minutes

    • B.

      1 to 1.5 hours

    • C.

      8 to 12 hours

    • D.

      1 to 2 days

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 to 1.5 hours
    Explanation
    The half-life of heparin is 60 to 90 minutes. This is important to know when bleeding occurs during heparin administration.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which drug is used to stop bleeding associated with heparin overdose?

    • A.

      Urokinase (Abbokinase)

    • B.

      Aminocaproic acid (Amicar)

    • C.

      Vitamin K (AquaMEPHYTON)

    • D.

      Protamine sulfate (Protamine)

    Correct Answer
    D. Protamine sulfate (Protamine)
    Explanation
    Protamine is the drug used to reverse the adverse effects of bleeding that occurs with heparin administration.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    During warfarin (Coumadin) administration. the nurse can expect that the initial extension of PT occurs within _____ hours after therapy begins.

    • A.

      1 to 2

    • B.

      4 to 6

    • C.

      8 to 12

    • D.

      12 to 24

    Correct Answer
    C. 8 to 12
    Explanation
    Initial extension of PT occurs within 8 to 12 hours after warfarin therapy begins.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 08, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.