NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 14 Cardiovascular Drugs

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,107

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Pharmacology Quiz 14 Cardiovascular Drugs - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one do you like?

    • A.

      Digoxin (Lanoxin)

    • B.

      Quinidine (Cardioquin)

    • C.

      Disopyramide (Norpace)

    • D.

      Procainamide (Pronestyl)

    Correct Answer
    D. Procainamide (Pronestyl)
    Explanation
    Pronestyl is known for this serious side effect. Associate Pronestyl with plasma — P and P. This drug is known for its hematologic side effects.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following ECG findings alerts the nurse that the client needs an antiarrhythmic?

    • A.

      Normal sinus rhythm

    • B.

      Sinus bradycardia

    • C.

      Sinus arrhythmia

    • D.

      Frequent ventricular ectopy

    Correct Answer
    D. Frequent ventricular ectopy
    Explanation
    Ventricular ectopy can be a life-threatening arrhythmia; therefore. the client needs an arrhythmic. Other choices are not arrhythmias that need to be treated.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When administering an antiarrhythmic agent. which of the following assessment parameters is the most important for the nurse to evaluate?

    • A.

      ECG

    • B.

      Pulse rate

    • C.

      Respiratory rate

    • D.

      Blood pressure

    Correct Answer
    A. ECG
    Explanation
    The ECG is the most important parameter to assess. B. C. and D need to be monitored. but the ECG is the most important.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following blood tests will tell the nurse that an adequate amount of drug is present in the blood to prevent arrhythmias?

    • A.

      Serum chemistries

    • B.

      Complete blood counts

    • C.

      Drug levels

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Drug levels
    Explanation
    Knowing drug levels (peak and trough) is the only way to ensure there is enough drug in the body to work. Other choices do not demonstrate drug effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following drugs should be used only in situations in which the client can be very closely monitored. such as a critical care unit?

    • A.

      Bretylium (Bretylol)

    • B.

      Digoxin (Lanoxin)

    • C.

      Quinidine (Cardioquin)

    • D.

      Inderal (Propranolol)

    Correct Answer
    A. Bretylium (Bretylol)
    Explanation
    Among the choices. this is the only agent that must be monitored this closely. B. C. and D are given to outpatients as oral preparations.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The most toxic antiarrhythmic agent is:

    • A.

      Digoxin (Lanoxin)

    • B.

      Lidocaine (Xylocaine)

    • C.

      Amiodarone (Cordarone)

    • D.

      Quinidine (Cardioquin)

    Correct Answer
    C. Amiodarone (Cordarone)
    Explanation
    This is the most toxic drug and should be used only if other less toxic agents have been tried. Digoxin. on the other hand. is cardiotonic. not antiarrhythmic agent. B and D are not known for their toxicity.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Epinephrine is used to treat cardiac arrest and status asthmaticus because of which of the following actions?

    • A.

      Increased speed of conduction and gluconeogenesis

    • B.

      Bronchodilation and increased heart rate. contractility. and conduction

    • C.

      Increased vasodilation and enhanced myocardial contractility

    • D.

      Bronchoconstriction and increased heart rate

    Correct Answer
    B. Bronchodilation and increased heart rate. contractility. and conduction
    Explanation
    Bronchodilation results from stimulated beta receptors. and cardiac effects result from the stimulation of ß1 receptors. Choice A does not address respiratory effects of medication. Choice C is incorrect because ?-stimulating drugs cause vasoconstriction. Bronchodilation. not bronchoconstriction. results from ß2 activity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Following norepinephrine (Levophed) administration. it is essential to the nurse to assess:

    • A.

      Electrolyte status

    • B.

      Color and temperature of toes and fingers

    • C.

      Capillary refill

    • D.

      Ventricular arrhythmias

    Correct Answer
    B. Color and temperature of toes and fingers
    Explanation
    Because decreased perfusion is a side effect of norepinephrine (Levophed). the nurse must check circulation frequently. Capillary refill is not a reliable indication of perfusion in a shock state. Choices A and D are not specific for norepinephrine.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Norepinephrine (Levophed) is contraindicated in which of the following conditions?

    • A.

      Hypovolemic shock

    • B.

      Neurogenic shock

    • C.

      Blood pressures above 80-100 mmHg (systolic)

    • D.

      Decreased renal perfusion

    Correct Answer
    C. Blood pressures above 80-100 mmHg (systolic)
    Explanation
    Norepinephrine (Levophed) is contraindicated in hypovolemia. Neurogenic shock is an indication for norepinephrine use. Norepinephrine is given to maintain a systolic blood pressure of 80-100 mmHG. Decreased renal perfusion is an adverse reaction.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When administering dopamine (Intropin). it is most important for the nurse to know that:

    • A.

      The drug’s action varies according to the dose.

    • B.

      The drug may be used instead of fluid replacement.

    • C.

      The drug cannot be directly mixed in solutions containing bicarbonate or aminophylline.

    • D.

      The lowest dose to produce the desired effect should be used.

    Correct Answer
    C. The drug cannot be directly mixed in solutions containing bicarbonate or aminophylline.
    Explanation
    The nurse is responsible for knowing compatible solutions before administering dopamine (Intropin). It is important to know that drug action varies by dose. but the physician is responsible for determining the dose. Dopamine should not be used instead of fluid replacement. Choice D is incorrect because. although it is true. it is not the nurse’s primary concern. It is a collaborative action in which the physician is involved in determining the rate.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 07, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.