NCLEX Practice Exam 2 (10 Questions)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,499,391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 11,973

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Exam 2 (10 Questions) - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A client comes to the clinic for treatment of recurrent pelvic inflammatory disease. The nurse recognizes that this condition most frequently follows which type of infection?

    • A.

      Trichomoniasis

    • B.

      Chlamydia

    • C.

      Staphylococcus

    • D.

      Streptococcus

    Correct Answer
    B. Chlamydia
    Explanation
    amydial infections are one of the most frequent causes of salpingitis or pelvic inflammatory disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An RN who usually works in a spinal rehabilitation unit is floated to the emergency department. Which of these clients should the charge nurse assign to this RN?

    • A.

      A middle-aged client who says “I took too many diet pills” and “my heart feels like it is racing out of my chest.”

    • B.

      A young adult who says “I hear songs from heaven. I need money for beer. I quit drinking two (2) days ago for my family. Why are my arms and legs jerking?”

    • C.

      An adolescent who has been on pain medications terminal cancer with an initial assessment finding pupils and a relaxed respiratory rate of 10.

    • D.

      An elderly client who reports having taken a “large crack hit” 10 minutes prior to walking into the emergency room.

    Correct Answer
    C. An adolescent who has been on pain medications terminal cancer with an initial assessment finding pupils and a relaxed respiratory rate of 10.
    Explanation
    ses who are floated to other units should be assigned to a client who has minimal anticipated immediate complications of their problem. The client in option C exhibits opioid toxicity with the pinpoint pupils and has the least risk of complications to occur in the near future.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When teaching a client with coronary artery disease about nutrition. the nurse should emphasize

    • A.

      Eating three (3) balanced meals a day

    • B.

      Adding complex carbohydrates

    • C.

      Avoiding very heavy meals

    • D.

      Limiting sodium to 7 gms per day

    Correct Answer
    C. Avoiding very heavy meals
    Explanation
    ing large. heavy meals can pull blood away from the heart for digestion and is dangerous for the client with coronary artery disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of these findings indicate that a pump to deliver a basal rate of 10 ml per hour plus PRN for pain break through for morphine drip is not working?

    • A.

      The client complains of discomfort at the IV insertion site

    • B.

      The client states “I just can’t get relief from my pain.”

    • C.

      The level of drug is 100 ml at 8 AM and is 80 ml at noon

    • D.

      The level of the drug is 100 ml at 8 AM and is 50 ml at noon

    Correct Answer
    C. The level of drug is 100 ml at 8 AM and is 80 ml at noon
    Explanation
    minimal dose of 10 mL per hour which would be 40 mL given in a four (4) hour period. Only 60 mL should be left at noon. The pump is not functioning when more than expected medicine is left in the container.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse is speaking at a community meeting about personal responsibility for health promotion. A participant asks about chiropractic treatment for illnesses. What should be the focus of the nurse’s response?

    • A.

      Electrical energy fields

    • B.

      Spinal column manipulation

    • C.

      Mind-body balance

    • D.

      Exercise of joints

    Correct Answer
    B. Spinal column manipulation
    Explanation
    theory underlying chiropractic is that interference with transmission of mental impulses between the brain and body organs produces diseases. Such interference is caused by misalignment of the vertebrae. Manipulation reduces the subluxation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The nurse is performing a neurological assessment on a client post right CVA. Which finding. if observed by the nurse. would warrant immediate attention?

    • A.

      Decrease in level of consciousness

    • B.

      Loss of bladder control

    • C.

      Altered sensation to stimuli

    • D.

      Emotional ability

    Correct Answer
    A. Decrease in level of consciousness
    Explanation
    urther decrease in the level of consciousness would be indicative of a further progression of the CVA.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A child who has recently been diagnosed with cystic fibrosis is in a pediatric clinic where a nurse is performing an assessment. Which later finding of this disease would the nurse not expect to see at this time?

    • A.

      Positive sweat test

    • B.

      Bulky greasy stools

    • C.

      Moist. productive cough

    • D.

      Meconium ileus

    Correct Answer
    C. Moist. productive cough
    Explanation
    sy respirations and a dry non-productive cough are commonly the first of the respiratory signs to appear in a newly diagnosed client with cystic fibrosis (CF). The other options are the earliest findings. CF is an inherited (genetic) condition affecting the cells that produce mucus. sweat. saliva and digestive juices. Normally. these secretions are thin and slippery. but in CF. a defective gene causes the secretions to become thick and sticky. Instead of acting as a lubricant. the secretions plug up tubes. ducts. and passageways. especially in the pancreas and lungs. Respiratory failure is the most dangerous consequence of CF.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The home health nurse visits a male client to provide wound care and finds the client lethargic and confused. His wife states he fell down the stairs 2 hours ago. The nurse should

    • A.

      Place a call to the client’s health care provider for instructions

    • B.

      Send him to the emergency room for evaluation

    • C.

      Reassure the client’s wife that the symptoms are transient

    • D.

      Instruct the client’s wife to call the doctor if his symptoms become worse

    Correct Answer
    B. Send him to the emergency room for evaluation
    Explanation
    s client requires immediate evaluation. A delay in treatment could result in further deterioration and harm. Home care nurses must prioritize interventions based on assessment findings that are in the client’s best interest.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following should the nurse implement to prepare a client for a KUB (Kidney. Ureter. Bladder) radiograph test?

    • A.

      Client must be NPO before the examination

    • B.

      Enema to be administered prior to the examination

    • C.

      Medicate client with Lasix 20 mg IV 30 minutes prior to the examination

    • D.

      No special orders are necessary for this examination

    Correct Answer
    D. No special orders are necessary for this examination
    Explanation
    special preparation is necessary for this examination.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The nurse is giving discharge teaching to a client  seven (7) days post myocardial infarction. He asks the nurse why he must wait six (6) weeks before having sexual intercourse. What is the best response by the nurse to this question?

    • A.

      “You need to regain your strength before attempting such exertion.”

    • B.

      “When you can climb 2 flights of stairs without problems. it is generally safe.”

    • C.

      “Have a glass of wine to relax you. then you can try to have sex.”

    • D.

      “If you can maintain an active walking program. you will have less risk.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “When you can climb 2 flights of stairs without problems. it is generally safe.”
    Explanation
    re is a risk of cardiac rupture at the point of the myocardial infarction for about six (6) weeks. Scar tissue should form about that time. Waiting until the client can tolerate climbing stairs is the usual advice given by health care providers.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 29, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.