NCLEX Practice Questions On Psychiatric Nursing

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,505,716
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,386

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Questions On Psychiatric Nursing - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Flumazenil (Romazicon) has been ordered for a male client who has overdosed on oxazepam (Serax). Before administering the medication. nurse Gina should be prepared for which common adverse effect?

    • A.

      Seizures

    • B.

      Shivering

    • C.

      Anxiety

    • D.

      Chest pain

    Correct Answer
    A. Seizures
    Explanation
    Seizures are the most common serious adverse effect of using flumazenil to reverse benzodiazepine overdose. The effect is magnified if the client has a combined tricyclic antidepressant and benzodiazepine overdose.Options B. C. and D: Less common adverse effects include shivering. anxiety. and chest pain.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Tamara is caring for a client diagnosed with bulimia. The most appropriate initial goal for a client diagnosed with bulimia is to:

    • A.

      Avoid shopping for large amounts of food

    • B.

      Control eating impulses

    • C.

      Identify anxiety-causing situations

    • D.

      Eat only three meals per day

    Correct Answer
    C. Identify anxiety-causing situations
    Explanation
    Bulimic behavior is generally a maladaptive coping response to stress and underlying issues. The client must identify anxiety-causing situations that stimulate the bulimic behavior and then learn new ways of coping with the anxiety.Option A: Controlling shopping for large amounts of food isn’t a goal early in treatment.Option B: Managing eating impulses and replacing them with adaptive coping mechanisms can be integrated into the plan of care after initially addressing stress and underlying issues.Option D: Eating three meals per day isn’t a realistic goal early in treatment.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A female client who’s at high risk for suicide needs close supervision. To best ensure the client’s safety. Nurse Mary should:

    • A.

      Check the client frequently at irregular intervals throughout the night

    • B.

      Assure the client that the nurse will hold in confidence anything the client says

    • C.

      Repeatedly discuss previous suicide attempts with the client

    • D.

      Disregard decreased communication by the client because this is common with suicidal clients

    Correct Answer
    A. Check the client frequently at irregular intervals throughout the night
    Explanation
    Checking the client frequently but at irregular intervals prevents the client from predicting when observation will take place and altering behavior in a misleading way at these times.Option B may encourage the client to try to manipulate the nurse or seek attention for having a secret suicide plan.Option C may reinforce suicidal ideas.Option D: Decreased communication is a sign of withdrawal that may indicate the client has decided to commit suicide; the nurse shouldn’t disregard it.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following drugs should Nurse Mary prepare to administer to a client with a toxic acetaminophen (Tylenol) level?

    • A.

      Deferoxamine mesylate (Desferal)

    • B.

      Succimer (Chemet)

    • C.

      Flumazenil (Romazicon)

    • D.

      Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst)

    Correct Answer
    D. Acetylcysteine (Mucomyst)
    Explanation
    The antidote for acetaminophen toxicity is acetylcysteine. It enhances conversion of toxic metabolites to nontoxic metabolites.Option A: Deferoxamine mesylate is the antidote for iron intoxication.Option B: Succimer is an antidote for lead poisoning.Option C: Flumazenil reverses the sedative effects of benzodiazepines.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A male client is admitted to the substance abuse unit for alcohol detoxification. Which of the following medications is Nurse Alice most likely to administer to reduce the symptoms of alcohol withdrawal?

    • A.

      Naloxone (Narcan)

    • B.

      Haloperidol (Haldol)

    • C.

      Magnesium sulfate

    • D.

      Chlordiazepoxide (Librium)

    Correct Answer
    D. Chlordiazepoxide (Librium)
    Explanation
    Chlordiazepoxide (Librium) and other tranquilizers help reduce the symptoms of alcohol withdrawal.Option A: Naloxone (Narcan) is administered for narcotic overdose.Option B: Haloperidol (Haldol) may be given to treat clients with psychosis. severe agitation. or delirium.Option C: Magnesium sulfate and other anticonvulsant medications are only administered to treat seizures if they occur during withdrawal.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    During postprandial monitoring. a female client with bulimia nervosa tells the nurse. “You can sit with me. but you’re just wasting your time. After you had sat with me yesterday. I was still able to purge. Today. my goal is to do it twice.” What is the nurse’s best response?

    • A.

      “I trust you not to purge.”

    • B.

      “How are you purging and when do you do it?”

    • C.

      “Don’t worry. I won’t allow you to purge today.”

    • D.

      “I know it’s important for you to feel in control. but I’ll monitor you for 90 minutes after you eat.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “I know it’s important for you to feel in control. but I’ll monitor you for 90 minutes after you eat.”
    Explanation
    This response acknowledges that the client is testing limits and that the nurse is setting them by performing postprandial monitoring to prevent self-induced emesis. Clients with bulimia nervosa need to feel in control of the diet because they feel they lack control over all other aspects of their lives.Option A: Because their therapeutic relationships with caregivers are less important than their need to purge. they don’t fear betraying the nurse’s trust by engaging in the activity. They commonly plot to purge and rarely share their secrets about it.Options B and C: An authoritarian or challenging response may trigger a power struggle between the nurse and client.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A male client admitted to the psychiatric unit for treatment of substance abuse says to the nurse. “It felt so wonderful to get high.” Which of the following is the most appropriate response?

    • A.

      “If you continue to talk like that. I’m going to stop speaking to you.”

    • B.

      “You told me you got fired from your last job for missing too many days after taking drugs all night.”

    • C.

      “Tell me more about how it felt to get high.”

    • D.

      “Don’t you know it’s illegal to use drugs?”

    Correct Answer
    B. “You told me you got fired from your last job for missing too many days after taking drugs all night.”
    Explanation
    Confronting the client with the consequences of substance abuse helps to break through denial.Option A: Making threats isn’t an effective way to promote self-disclosure or establish a rapport with the client.Option C: Although the nurse should encourage the client to discuss feelings. the discussion should focus on how the client felt before. not during. an episode of substance abuse. Encouraging elaboration about his experience while getting high may reinforce the abusive behavior.Option D: The client undoubtedly is aware that drug use is illegal; a reminder to this effect is unlikely to alter behavior.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    For a female client with anorexia nervosa. Nurse Jimmy is aware that which goal takes the highest priority?

    • A.

      The client will establish adequate daily nutritional intake

    • B.

      The client will make a contract with the nurse that sets a target weight

    • C.

      The client will identify self-perceptions about body size as unrealistic

    • D.

      The client will verbalize the possible physiological consequences of self-starvation

    Correct Answer
    A. The client will establish adequate daily nutritional intake
    Explanation
    According to Maslow’s hierarchy of needs. all humans need to meet basic physiological needs first. Because a client with anorexia nervosa eats little or nothing. the nurse must first plan to help the client meet this basic. immediate physiological need.Options B. C. and D: The nurse may give lesser priority to goals that address long-term plans. self-perception. and potential complications.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When interviewing the parents of an injured child. which of the following is the strongest indicator that child abuse may be a problem?

    • A.

      The injury isn’t consistent with the history or the child’s age

    • B.

      The mother and father tell different stories regarding what happened

    • C.

      The family is poor

    • D.

      The parents are argumentative and demanding with emergency department personnel

    Correct Answer
    A. The injury isn’t consistent with the history or the child’s age
    Explanation
    When the child’s injuries are inconsistent with the history given or impossible because of the child’s age and developmental stage. the emergency department nurse should be suspicious that child abuse is occurring.Option B: The parents may tell different stories because their perception may be different regarding what happened. If they change their story when different health care workers ask the same question. this is a clue that child abuse may be a problem.Option C: Child abuse occurs in all socioeconomic groups.Option D: Parents may argue and be demanding because of the stress of having an injured child.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    For a female client with anorexia nervosa. nurse Rose plans to include the parents in therapy sessions along with the client. What fact should the nurse remember to be typical of parents of clients with anorexia nervosa?

    • A.

      They tend to overprotect their children

    • B.

      They usually have a history of substance abuse

    • C.

      They maintain emotional distance from their children

    • D.

      They alternate between loving and rejecting their children

    Correct Answer
    A. They tend to overprotect their children
    Explanation
    Clients with anorexia nervosa typically come from a family with parents who are controlling and overprotective. These clients use eating to gain control of an aspect of their lives.The characteristics described in options B. C. and D isn’t typical of parents of children with anorexia.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 20, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.