Take The Psychiatric Nursing NCLEX Practice Paper Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 8,190

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take The Psychiatric Nursing NCLEX Practice Paper Quiz! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Situation: An old woman was brought for evaluation due to the hospital for evaluation due to increasing forgetfulness and limitations in daily function. The daughter revealed that the client used her toothbrush to comb her hair. She is manifesting:

    • A.

      Apraxia

    • B.

      Aphasia

    • C.

      Agnosia

    • D.

      Amnesia

    Correct Answer
    C. Agnosia
    Explanation
    This is the inability to recognize objects.Option A: Apraxia is the inability to execute motor activities despite intact comprehension.Option B: Aphasia is the loss of ability to use or understand words.Option D: Amnesia is loss of memory.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    She tearfully tells the nurse “I can’t take it when she accuses me of stealing her things.” Which response by the nurse will be most therapeutic?

    • A.

      ”Don’t take it personally. Your mother does not mean it.”

    • B.

      “Have you tried discussing this with your mother?”

    • C.

      “This must be difficult for you and your mother.”

    • D.

      “Next time ask your mother where her things were last seen.”

    Correct Answer
    C. “This must be difficult for you and your mother.”
    Explanation
    This reflecting the feeling of the daughter that shows empathy.Options A and D. Giving advice does not encourage verbalization.Option B: This response does not encourage verbalization of feelings.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The primary nursing intervention in working with a client with moderate stage dementia is ensuring that the client:

    • A.

      Receives adequate nutrition and hydration

    • B.

      Will reminisce to decrease isolation

    • C.

      Remains in a safe and secure environment

    • D.

      Independently performs self-care

    Correct Answer
    C. Remains in a safe and secure environment
    Explanation
    Safety is a priority consideration as the client’s cognitive ability deteriorates.Option A is appropriate interventions because the client’s cognitive impairment can affect the client’s ability to attend to his nutritional needs. but it is not the priority.Option B: Patient is allowed to reminisce but it is not the priority.Option D: The client in the moderate stage of Alzheimer’s disease will have difficulty in performing activities independently

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    She says to the nurse who offers her breakfast. “Oh no. I will wait for my husband. We will eat together” The therapeutic response by the nurse is:

    • A.

      “Your husband is dead. Let me serve you your breakfast.”

    • B.

      “I’ve told you several times that he is dead. It’s time to eat.”

    • C.

      “You’re going to have to wait a long time.”

    • D.

      “What made you say that your husband is alive?

    Correct Answer
    A. “Your husband is dead. Let me serve you your breakfast.”
    Explanation
    The client should be reoriented to reality and be focused on the here and now.Option B: This is not a helpful approach because of the short term memory of the client.Option C: This indicates a pompous response.Option D: The cognitive limitation of the client makes the client incapable of giving an explanation.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Dementia. unlike delirium. is characterized by:

    • A.

      Slurred speech

    • B.

      Insidious onset

    • C.

      Clouding of consciousness

    • D.

      Sensory perceptual change

    Correct Answer
    B. Insidious onset
    Explanation
    Dementia has a gradual onset and progressive deterioration. It causes pronounced memory and cognitive disturbances.Options A. C. and D are all characteristics of delirium.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Situation: A 17-year-old gymnast is admitted to the hospital due to weight loss and dehydration secondary to starvation. Which of the following nursing diagnoses will be given priority for the client?

    • A.

      Altered self-image

    • B.

      Fluid volume deficit

    • C.

      Altered nutrition less than body requirements

    • D.

      Altered family process

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluid volume deficit
    Explanation
    Fluid volume deficit is the priority over altered nutrition since the situation indicates that the client is dehydrated.Options A and D are psychosocial needs of a client with anorexia nervosa but they are not the priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the best intervention to teach the client when she feels the need to starve?

    • A.

      Allow her to starve to relieve her anxiety

    • B.

      Do a short term exercise until the urge passes

    • C.

      Approach the nurse and talk out her feelings

    • D.

      Call her mother on the phone and tell her how she feels

    Correct Answer
    C. Approach the nurse and talk out her feelings
    Explanation
    The client with anorexia nervosa uses starvation as a way of managing anxiety. Talking out feelings with the nurse is an adaptive coping.Option A: Starvation should not be encouraged. Physical safety is a priority. Without adequate nutrition. a life threatening situation exists.Option B: The client with anorexia nervosa is preoccupied with losing weight due to disturbed body image. Limits should be set on attempts to lose more weight.Option D: The client may have a domineering mother which causes the client to feel ambivalent. The client will not discuss her feelings with her mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The client with anorexia nervosa is improving if:

    • A.

      She eats meals in the dining room.

    • B.

      Weight gain

    • C.

      She attends ward activities.

    • D.

      She has a more realistic self-concept.

    Correct Answer
    B. Weight gain
    Explanation
    Weight gain is the best indication of the client’s improvement. The goal is for the client to gain 1-2 pounds per week.Option A: The client may purge after eating.Option C: Attending an activity does not indicate improvement in the nutritional state.Option D: Body image is a factor in anorexia nervosa. but it is not an indicator of improvement.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The characteristic manifestation that will differentiate bulimia nervosa from anorexia nervosa is that bulimic individual

    • A.

      Have episodic binge eating and purging

    • B.

      Have repeated attempts to stabilize their weight

    • C.

      Have peculiar food handling patterns

    • D.

      Have threatened self-esteem

    Correct Answer
    A. Have episodic binge eating and purging
    Explanation
    Bulimia is characterized by binge eating which is characterized by taking in a large amount of food over a short period of time.Options B and C are characteristics of a client with anorexia nervosa.Option D: Low esteem is noted in both eating disorders

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A nursing diagnosis for bulimia nervosa is powerlessness related to feeling not in control of eating habits. The goal for this problem is:

    • A.

      Patient will learn problem-solving skills

    • B.

      Patient will have decreased symptoms of anxiety.

    • C.

      Patient will perform self-care activities daily.

    • D.

      Patient will verbalize how to set limits on others.

    Correct Answer
    A. Patient will learn problem-solving skills
    Explanation
    If the client learns problem-solving skills she will gain a sense of control over her life.Option B: Anxiety is caused by powerlessness.Option C: Performing self-care activities will not decrease one’s powerlessness.Option D: Setting limits to control imposed by others is a necessary skill but problem-solving skill is the priority.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 20, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.