NCLEX Quiz: Childhood And Adolescent Psychiatric Disorders

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,500,341
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 15,562

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Quiz: Childhood And Adolescent Psychiatric Disorders - Quiz

Do you work as a pediatrician or aspire to be one of them? Do you know about childhood and adolescent psychiatric disorders? Take this NCLEX quiz and test your knowledge of the concepts of mental health and psychiatric disorders related to children. The most common mental disorders in adolescents include anxiety, depression, mood, attention, and behavior disorders. Here, you will be able to learn about these things. So, are you excited to learn more about psychiatric disorders? Play the quiz now.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Martin Sanchez is a nine (9)-year-old child admitted to a psychiatric treatment unit accompanied by Mr. and Mrs. Sanchez. To establish trust and position of neutrality. which action would the nurse take?

    • A.

      Encourage Mr. and Mrs. Sanchez to leave while Martin is being interviewed.

    • B.

      Interview Martin with his parents together. observing their interaction.

    • C.

      Provide diversion for Martin. and interview Mr. and Mrs. Sanchez alone.

    • D.

      Review the clinical record prior to interviewing Mr. and Mrs. Sanchez.

    Correct Answer
    B. Interview Martin with his parents together. observing their interaction.
    Explanation
    It is important for the nurse to be seen as a neutral person who is interested in the family as an adaptive functioning unit. By conducting the admission interview with the parents and child together. the nurse establishes this neutral role from the beginning.The responses on options A and C separate the parents and the child. and thus the nurse does not have an opportunity to establish a position of neutrality.Option D: Although the nurse would review the clinical record. this does not demonstrate to the family that she is an advocate for both parents and the child.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Nurse Bennet is a community nurse practicing primary prevention for psychiatric disorders in children. On which of the following risk factors would he focus?

    • A.

      Being raised in a single-parent home

    • B.

      Family history of mental illness

    • C.

      Lack of peer friendship

    • D.

      Family culture

    Correct Answer
    B. Family history of mental illness
    Explanation
    Abnormal genes and family history of mental illness have been implicated in many psychiatric disorders occurring in children and adolescents.Option A: There is no evidence that being raised in a single-parent home will increase a child’s risk of developing a psychiatric disorder.Option C: Children who have problems with peers and withdraw from social interaction may have a psychiatric disorder; however. the nurse noting this problem would be practicing secondary. not primary. prevention.Option D: Family culture is not a risk factor unless the parental behavior is dramatically atypical from surrounding culture.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nurse Daya. a school nurse. is meeting with the school and health treatment team about a child who has been receiving methylphenidate (Ritalin) for two (2) months. The meeting is to evaluate the results of the child’s medication use. Which behavior change noted by the teacher will help determine the medication’s effectiveness.

    • A.

      Decrease repetitive behaviors

    • B.

      Decreased signs of anxiety

    • C.

      Increased depressed mood

    • D.

      Increased ability to concentrate on tasks

    Correct Answer
    D. Increased ability to concentrate on tasks
    Explanation
    Methylphenidate (Ritalin) is used as a method of treatment of ADHD. Evidence of increased ability to concentrate on tasks while taking this medication would establish the drug’s effectiveness.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which behavioral assessment in a child is most consistent with a diagnosis of conduct disorder?

    • A.

      Arguing with adults

    • B.

      Gross impairment in communication

    • C.

      Physical aggression toward others

    • D.

      Refusal to separate from caretaker

    Correct Answer
    C. Physical aggression toward others
    Explanation
    Physical aggression toward others is a significant criterion consistent with the diagnoses of conduct disorder.Option A: Arguing with adults may indicate a lesser disorder. oppositional defiant disorder. Conduct disorder is a problem that involves violation of social rules.Options B and D: Gross impairment in communication and refusal to separate from a caretaker are behaviors that are more consistent with other mental disorders that can affect children.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Alexi who has separation anxiety disorder has not attended school for three (3) weeks. and she cries and exhibits clinging behaviors when her mother encourages attendance. The priority nursing action by the home-care psychiatric nurse would be to:

    • A.

      Assist the child in returning to school immediately with family support.

    • B.

      Arrange for a home-school teacher to visit for two (2) weeks

    • C.

      Encourage family discussion of various problem areas.

    • D.

      Use play therapy to help the child express her feelings.

    Correct Answer
    A. Assist the child in returning to school immediately with family support.
    Explanation
    When a child refuses to attend school as part of separation anxiety disorder. it is important to avoid reinforcing this behavior. The nurse’s priority would be to assist the child in returning to school immediately with support from the family.Option B: Arranging for a home-school teacher would reinforce the behavior of not attending school.Options C and D: Although encouraging family discussion of problem areas and the use of play therapy are appropriate treatment interventions; the priority is returning the child to school.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A 15-year-old boy was hospitalized in a psychiatric unit because he initiates frequent fights with peers. Which implementation is most appropriate?

    • A.

      Anticipate and neutralize potentially explosive situations.

    • B.

      Ignore minor infractions of rules against fighting.

    • C.

      Isolate the adolescent from contact with peers.

    • D.

      Talk to the adolescent each time fighting occurs.

    Correct Answer
    A. Anticipate and neutralize potentially explosive situations.
    Explanation
    The nurse is responsible for maintaining a safe environment; therefore. it would be appropriate to observe for signs that an explosive situation is developing and intervening to neutralize the situation. thereby preventing a fight.Option B: Ignoring minor infractions of rules against fighting in a psychiatric unit would not be a minor infraction and should not be ignored. This could lead to unsafe situations that could escalate out of control.Option C: Isolation and seclusion are methods of intervention that can be used as a last resort after less restrictive means are employed.Option D: Talking to the adolescent each time a fight occurs does not indicate that the nurse is setting and enforcing clear. consistent rules. The nurse needs to maintain safety and would not allow fighting to occur if it could be avoided.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The community nurse visits the home of George. a child recently diagnosed with autism. The parents express feelings of shame and guilt about having somehow caused this problem. Which statement by the nurse would best help alleviate parental guilt?

    • A.

      “Autism is a rare disorder. Your other children shouldn’t be affected.”

    • B.

      “The specific cause of autism is unknown. However. it is known to be associated with problems in the structure of and chemicals in the brain.”

    • C.

      “Sometimes a lack of prenatal care can be cause of autism.”

    • D.

      “Although autism is genetically inherited if you didn’t have testing you could not have known this would happen.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “The specific cause of autism is unknown. However. it is known to be associated with problems in the structure of and chemicals in the brain.”
    Explanation
    This statement is factual and does not cast blame on anything the parents did or did not do.Option A: The parents are not questioning whether other children will be affected; their concern is directed to the current situation and their feelings about it.Option C: Lack of prenatal care may be a risk factor in pervasive developmental disorders. but it is not the cause of autism.Option D: Although it is thought that there is a genetic component in autism. research has not identified specific genes. and there is no diagnostic test for this. The statement is misleading and would not alleviate guilt.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    An adolescent with a depressive disorder is more likely than an adult with the same disorder to exhibit:

    • A.

      Negativism and acting out.

    • B.

      Sadness and crying.

    • C.

      Suicidal thoughts.

    • D.

      Weight gain.

    Correct Answer
    A. Negativism and acting out.
    Explanation
    Adolescents sometimes demonstrate behavior that is uncharacteristic of an adult with a psychiatric disorder. In a depressive disorder. an adolescent’s negativism and acting out could be signs of depression.Options B and C: Sadness. crying. and suicidal thoughts are behaviors of both adolescents and adults.Option D: An adult may experience either weight loss or weight gain while depressed. whereas an adolescent may experience weight loss.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The parents of Suzanne. a child with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. tell the nurse they have tried everything to calm their child and nothing has worked. Which action by the nurse is most appropriate initially?

    • A.

      Actively listen to the parents’ concern before planning interventions.

    • B.

      Encourage the parents to discuss these issues with the mental health team.

    • C.

      Provide literature regarding the disorder and its management.

    • D.

      Tell the parents they are overacting to the problem.

    Correct Answer
    A. Actively listen to the parents’ concern before planning interventions.
    Explanation
    The nurse would encourage parents to fully discuss and describe their perception of the problem in order to assess the family system before determining appropriate interventions.Option B: the nurse has not explored the problem and is deciding before adequately assessing the situation that the mental team should be consulted.Option C: Providing literature regarding the disorder and its management may be useful intervention; however. the initial action needs to involve a more thorough exploration of the parents’ concerns.Option D: Telling the parents they are overreacting to the problem is inappropriate because it dismisses the parents’ legitimate concerns and belittles their feelings.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Nurse Gloria questions the parents of a child with oppositional defiant disorder about the roles of each parent in setting rules of behavior. The purpose for this type of questioning is to assess which element of the family system?

    • A.

      Anxiety levels

    • B.

      Generational boundaries

    • C.

      Knowledge of growth and development

    • D.

      Quality of communication

    Correct Answer
    B. Generational boundaries
    Explanation
    An important element in assessing the family system is determining if the parents establish and maintain appropriate generational boundaries. establishing clear rules and expectations as part of the parental role.Option A: Although the parents may have anxiety regarding the role of parental rule-setting. the nurse’s question is not adequate to assess the anxiety levels.Options C and D: The question concerns the roles of the parents and the child in rule setting. It does not provide data regarding knowledge of growth and development or communication quality.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 17, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.