Pediatric Nursing NCLEX Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,360

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pediatric Nursing NCLEX Quiz - Quiz

NCLEX is one of the foremost exams in the country for nurses. This informative quiz on pediatrics nursing will gauge your understanding and preparation level for the NCLEX exam. The quiz contains various questions covering all aspects of the topic that are very likely to be asked in the exam. If you find this quiz helpful in your preparation, do share it with your peers. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

     Which of the following would be inappropriate when administering chemotherapy to a child?

    • A.

      Monitoring the child for both general and specific adverse effects

    • B.

      Observing the child for 10 minutes to note for signs of anaphylaxis

    • C.

      Administering medication through a free-flowing intravenous line

    • D.

      Assessing for signs of infusion infiltration and irritation

    Correct Answer
    B. Observing the child for 10 minutes to note for signs of anaphylaxis
    Explanation
    When administering chemotherapy. the nurse should observe for an anaphylactic reaction for 20 minutes and stop the medication if one is suspected. Chemotherapy is associated with both general and specific adverse effects. therefore close monitoring for them is important.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

     Which of the following is the best method for performing a physical examination on a toddler

    • A.

      From head to toe

    • B.

      Distally to proximally

    • C.

      From abdomen to toes. the to head

    • D.

      From least to most intrusive

    Correct Answer
    D. From least to most intrusive
    Explanation
    When examining a toddler or any small child. the best way to perform the exam is from least to most intrusive.Option A: Starting at the head or abdomen is intrusive and should be avoided.Option B: Proceeding from distal to proximal is inappropriate at any age.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

     Which of the following organisms is responsible for the development of rheumatic fever?

    • A.

      Streptococcal pneumonia

    • B.

      Haemophilus influenza

    • C.

      Group A ?-hemolytic streptococcus

    • D.

      Staphylococcus aureus

    Correct Answer
    C. Group A ?-hemolytic streptococcus
    Explanation
    Rheumatic fever results from a delayed reaction to inadequately treated group A ?-hemolytic streptococcal infection.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

     Which of the following is most likely associated with a cerebrovascular accident (CVA) resulting from congenital heart disease?

    • A.

      Polycythemia

    • B.

      Cardiomyopathy

    • C.

      Endocarditis

    • D.

      Low blood pressure

    Correct Answer
    A. Polycythemia
    Explanation
    The child with congenital heart disease develops polycythemia resulting from an inadequate mechanism to compensate for decreased oxygen saturation

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

     How does the nurse appropriately administer Mycostatin suspension in an infant?

    • A.

      Have the infant drink water. and then administer myostatin in a syringe

    • B.

      Place Mycostatin on the nipple of the feeding bottle and have the infant suck it

    • C.

      Mix Mycostatin with formula

    • D.

      Swab Mycostatin on the affected areas

    Correct Answer
    D. Swab Mycostatin on the affected areas
    Explanation
    Mycostatin suspension is given as swab. Never mix medications with food and formula.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

     A mother tells the nurse that she is very worried because her 2-year old child does not finish his meals. What should the nurse advise the mother?

    • A.

      Make the child seat with the family in the dining room until he finishes his meal

    • B.

      Provide quiet environment for the child before meals

    • C.

      Do not give snacks to the child before meals

    • D.

      Put the child on a chair and feed him

    Correct Answer
    C. Do not give snacks to the child before meals
    Explanation
    36. Answer C. do not give snacks to the child before meals

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     The nurse is assessing a newborn who had undergone vaginal delivery. Which of the following findings is least likely to be observed in a normal newborn?

    • A.

      Uneven head shape

    • B.

      Respirations are irregular. abdominal. 30-60 bpm

    • C.

      (+) Moro reflex

    • D.

      Heart rate is 80 bpm

    Correct Answer
    D. Heart rate is 80 bpm
    Explanation
    If the child is hungry he/she more likely would finish his meals. Therefore. the mother should be advised not to give snacks to the child. The child is a “busy toddler.” He/she will not able to keep still for a long time.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

     Which of the following situations increase the risk of lead poisoning in children?

    • A.

      Playing in the park with heavy traffic and with many vehicles passing by

    • B.

      Playing sand in the park

    • C.

      Playing plastic balls with other children

    • D.

      Playing with stuffed toys at home

    Correct Answer
    A. Playing in the park with heavy traffic and with many vehicles passing by
    Explanation
    37. Answer D. heart rate is 80 bpm

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    An inborn error of metabolism that causes a premature destruction of RBC?

    • A.

      G6PD

    • B.

      Homocystinuria

    • C.

      Phenylketonuria

    • D.

      Celiac Disease

    Correct Answer
    A. G6PD
    Explanation
    Normal heart rate of the newborn is 120 to 160 bpm.Options A. B. and C are normal assessment findings (uneven head shape is molding).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following blood study results would the nurse expect as most likely when caring for the child with iron deficiency anemia?

    • A.

      Increased hemoglobin

    • B.

      Normal hematocrit

    • C.

      Decreased mean corpuscular volume (MCV)

    • D.

      Normal total iron-binding capacity (TIBC)

    Correct Answer
    C. Decreased mean corpuscular volume (MCV)
    Explanation
    Lead poisoning may be caused by inhalation of dust and smoke from leaded gas. It may also be caused by lead-based paint. soil. water (especially from plumbings of old houses).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 11, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.