NCLEX Practice Questions On Integumentary System Disorders

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,334

SettingsSettingsSettings
NCLEX Practice Questions On Integumentary System Disorders - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The clinic nurse notes that the physician has documented a diagnosis of herpes zoster (shingles) in the male client’s chart. Based on an understanding of the cause of this disorder. the nurse determines that this definitive diagnosis was made following which diagnostic test?

    • A.

      Patch test

    • B.

      Skin biopsy

    • C.

      Culture of the lesion

    • D.

      Woo’s light examination

    Correct Answer
    C. Culture of the lesion
    Explanation
    With the classic presentation of herpes zoster. the clinical examination is diagnostic. A viral culture of the lesion provides the definitive diagnosis. Herpes zoster (shingles) is caused by a reactivation of the varicella-zoster virus. the virus that causes chickenpox. A patch test is a skin test that involves the administration of an allergen to the surface of the skin to identify specific allergies. A biopsy would provide a cytological examination of tissue. In a Wood’s light examination. the skin is viewed under ultraviolet light to identify superficial infections of the skin.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The nurse is assigned to care for a female client with herpes zoster (Shingles). Which of the following characteristics would the nurse expect to note when assessing the lesions of this infection?

    • A.

      Clustered skin vesicles

    • B.

      A generalized body rash

    • C.

      Small blue-white spots with a red base

    • D.

      A fiery red. edematous rash on the cheeks

    Correct Answer
    A. Clustered skin vesicles
    Explanation
    The primary lesion of herpes zoster is a vesicle. The classic presentation is grouped vesicles on an erythematous base along a dermatome. Because the lesions follow nerve pathways. they do not cross the midline of the body. Options B. C. and D are incorrect descriptions of herpes zoster.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When assessing a lesion diagnosed as malignant melanoma. the nurse in-charge most likely expects to note which of the following?

    • A.

      An irregular shaped lesion

    • B.

      A small papule with a dry. rough scale

    • C.

      A firm. nodular lesion topped with crust

    • D.

      A pearly papule with a central crater and a waxy border

    Correct Answer
    A. An irregular shaped lesion
    Explanation
    A melanoma is an irregularly shaped pigmented papule or plaque with a red-. white-. or blue-toned color. Basal cell carcinoma appears as a pearly papule with a central crater and rolled waxy border. Squamous cell carcinoma is a firm. nodular lesion topped with a crust or a central area of ulceration. Actinic keratosis. a premalignant lesion. appears as a small macule or papule with a dry. rough. adherent yellow or brown scale.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The nurse prepares discharge instructions for a male client following cryosurgery for the treatment of a malignant skin lesion. Which of the following should the nurse include in the instruction?

    • A.

      Avoid showering for 7 to 10 days

    • B.

      Apply ice to the site to prevent discomfort

    • C.

      Apply alcohol-soaked dressing twice a day

    • D.

      Clean the site with hydrogen peroxide to prevent infection

    Correct Answer
    D. Clean the site with hydrogen peroxide to prevent infection
    Explanation
    Cryosurgery involves the local application of liquid nitrogen to isolated lesions and causes cell death and tissue destruction. The nurse informs the client that swelling and increased tenderness of the treated area can occur when the skin thaws. Tissue freezing is followed by hemorrhagic blister formation in 1 to 2 days. The nurse instructs the client to clean the treatment site with hydrogen peroxide to prevent secondary infection. A topical antibiotic also may be prescribed. Application of a warm. damp washcloth intermittently to the site will provide relief from any discomfort. Alcohol-soaked dressings will cause irritation. The client does not need to avoid showering.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Nurse Kevin reviews the client’s chart and notes that the physician has documented a diagnosis of paronychia. Based on this diagnosis. which of the following would the nurse expect to note during the assessment?

    • A.

      Red shiny skin around the nail bed

    • B.

      White taut skin in the popliteal area

    • C.

      White silvery patches on the elbows

    • D.

      Swelling of the skin near the parotid gland

    Correct Answer
    A. Red shiny skin around the nail bed
    Explanation
    Paronychia. or infection around the nail. is characterized by red. shiny skin. often associated with painful swelling. These infections frequently result from trauma. picking at the nail. or disorders such as dermatitis. Often. these become secondarily infected with bacteria or fungus. which later involves the nail. Warm soaks three or four times a day may reduce pain and pressure; however. incision and drainage of the inflamed site frequently are required. Options B. C. and D are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A male client arrives at the emergency room and has experienced frostbites to the right hand. Which of the following would the nurse note on assessment of the client’s hand?

    • A.

      A pink. edematous hand

    • B.

      A fiery red skin with edema in the nail beds

    • C.

      Black fingertips surrounded by an erythematous rash

    • D.

      A white color to the skin. which is insensitive to touch

    Correct Answer
    D. A white color to the skin. which is insensitive to touch
    Explanation
    Assessment findings in frostbite include a white or blue color; the skin will be hard. cold. and insensitive to touch. As thawing occurs. flushing of the skin. the development of blisters or blebs. or tissue edema appears. Options A. B. and C are incorrect.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The evening nurse reviews the nursing documentation in the male client’s chart and notes that the day nurse has documented that the client has a stage II pressure ulcer in the sacral area. Which of the following would the nurse expect to note on assessment of the client’s sacral area?

    • A.

      Intact skin

    • B.

      Full-thickness skin loss

    • C.

      Exposed bone. tendon. or muscle

    • D.

      Partial-thickness skin loss of the dermis

    Correct Answer
    D. Partial-thickness skin loss of the dermis
    Explanation
    In a stage II pressure ulcer. the skin is not intact. Partial-thickness skin loss of the dermis has occurred. It presents as a shallow open ulcer with a red-pink wound bed. without slough. It may also present as an intact. open or ruptured. serum-filled blister. The skin is intact in stage I. Full-thickness skin loss occurs in stage 3. Exposed bone. tendon. or muscle is present in stage 4.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nurse Imee is implementing a teaching plan to a group of adolescents regarding the causes of acne. Which of the following is an appropriate nursing statement regarding the cause of this disorder?

    • A.

      “Acne is caused by oily skin”

    • B.

      “The actual cause is not known”

    • C.

      “Acne is caused by eating chocolate”

    • D.

      “Acne is caused as a result of exposure to heat and humidity”

    Correct Answer
    B. “The actual cause is not known”
    Explanation
    The actual cause of acne is unknown. Oily skin or the consumption of foods such as chocolate. nuts. or fatty foods are not causes of acne. Exacerbations that coincide with the menstrual cycle result from hormonal activity. Heat. humidity. and excessive perspiration may play a role in exacerbating acne but does not cause it.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse is reviewing the healthcare record of a male clients scheduled to be seen at the health care clinic. The nurse determines that which of the following individuals is at the greatest risk for development of an integumentary disorder?

    • A.

      An adolescent

    • B.

      An older female

    • C.

      A physical education teacher

    • D.

      An outdoor construction worker

    Correct Answer
    D. An outdoor construction worker
    Explanation
    Prolonged exposure to the sun. unusual cold. or other conditions can damage the skin. The outdoor construction worker would fit into a high-risk category for the development of an integumentary disorder. An adolescent may be prone to the development of acne. but this does not occur in all adolescents. Immobility and lack of nutrition would increase the older person’s risk but the older client is not at as high a risk as the outdoor construction worker. The physical education teacher is at low or no risk of developing an integumentary problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A male client schedule for a skin biopsy is concerned and asks the nurse how painful the procedure is. The appropriate response by the nurse is:

    • A.

      “There is no pain associated with this procedure”

    • B.

      “The local anesthetic may cause a burning or stinging sensation”

    • C.

      A preoperative medication will be given so you will be sleeping and will not feel any pain”

    • D.

      “There is some pain. but the physician will prescribe an opioid analgesic following the procedure”

    Correct Answer
    B. “The local anesthetic may cause a burning or stinging sensation”
    Explanation
    Depending on the size and location of the lesion. a biopsy is usually a quick and almost painless procedure. The most common source of pain is the initial local anesthetic. which can produce a burning or stinging sensation. Preoperative medication is not necessary with this procedure.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Nov 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 20, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.