Take This NCLEX Questions On Personality Disorder!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,899

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take This NCLEX Questions On Personality Disorder! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Situation: The nurse may encounter clients with concerns on sexuality. The most basic factor in the intervention with clients in the area of sexuality is:

    • A.

      Knowledge about sexuality.

    • B.

      Experience in dealing with clients with sexual problems

    • C.

      Comfort with one’s sexuality

    • D.

      Ability to communicate effectively

    Correct Answer
    C. Comfort with one’s sexuality
    Explanation
    The nurse must be accepting. empathetic and non-judgmental to patients who disclose concerns regarding sexuality. This can happen only when the nurse has reconciled and accepted her feelings and beliefs related to sexuality.Options A. B. and D are important considerations. but these are not the priority.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following statements is true for gender identity disorder?

    • A.

      It is a sexual pleasure derived from inanimate objects.

    • B.

      It is a pleasure derived from being humiliated and made to suffer

    • C.

      It is a pleasure of shocking the victim with exposure of the genitalia

    • D.

      It is the desire to live or involve in reactions of the opposite sex

    Correct Answer
    D. It is the desire to live or involve in reactions of the opposite sex
    Explanation
    Gender identity disorder is a strong and persistent desire to be the other sex.Option A: This is fetishism.Option B: This refers to masochism.Option C: This describes exhibitionism.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The sexual response cycle in which the sexual interest continues to build:

    • A.

      Sexual Desire

    • B.

      Sexual arousal

    • C.

      Orgasm

    • D.

      Resolution

    Correct Answer
    B. Sexual arousal
    Explanation
    Sexual arousal or excitement refers to attaining and maintaining the physiologic requirements for sexual intercourse.Option A: Sexual Desire refers to the ability. interest or willingness for sexual stimulation.Option C: Orgasm refers to the peak of the sexual response where the female has vaginal contractions for the female and ejaculatory contractions for the male.Option D: Resolution is the final phase of the sexual response in which the organs and the body systems gradually return to the unaroused state.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The inability to maintain the physiologic requirements in sexual intercourse is:

    • A.

      Sexual Desire Disorder

    • B.

      Sexual Arousal Disorder

    • C.

      Orgasm Disorder

    • D.

      Sexual Pain Disorder

    Correct Answer
    B. Sexual Arousal Disorder
    Explanation
    This describes sexual arousal disorder.Option A: Sexual Desire Disorder refers to the persistent and recurrent lack of desire or willingness for sexual intercourse.Option C: Orgasm Disorder is the inability to complete the sexual response cycle because of the inability to achieve an orgasm.Option D: Sexual Pain Disorder is characterized by genital pain before. during or after sexual intercourse.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The nurse asks a client to roll up his sleeves so she can take his blood pressure. The client replies “If you want I can go naked for you.” The most therapeutic response by the nurse is:

    • A.

      “You’re attractive. but I’m not interested.”

    • B.

      “You wouldn’t be the first that I will see naked.”

    • C.

      “I will report you to the guard if you don’t control yourself.”

    • D.

      “I only need access to your arm. Putting up your sleeve is fine.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “I only need access to your arm. Putting up your sleeve is fine.”
    Explanation
    The nurse needs to deal with the client with sexually connotative behavior in a casual. matter of fact way.Options A and B: These responses are not therapeutic because they are challenging and rejecting.Option C: Threatening the client is not therapeutic.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Situation: Knowledge and skills in the care of violent clients is vital in the psychiatric unit. A nurse observes that a client with a potential for violence is agitated. pacing up and down the hallway and making aggressive remarks. Which of the following statements is most appropriate to make to this patient?

    • A.

      What is causing you to become agitated?

    • B.

      You need to stop that behavior now.

    • C.

      You will need to be restrained if you do not change your behavior.

    • D.

      You will need to be placed in seclusion.

    Correct Answer
    A. What is causing you to become agitated?
    Explanation
    In a non-violent aggressive behavior. help the client identify the stressor or the true object of hostility. This helps reveal unresolved issues so that they may be confronted.Option B: Pacing is a tension relieving measure for an agitated client.Option C: This is a threatening statement that can heighten the client’s tension.Option D: Seclusion is used when less restrictive measures have failed.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse closely observes the client who has been displaying aggressive behavior. The nurse observes that the client’s anger is escalating. Which approach is least helpful for the client at this time?

    • A.

      Acknowledge the client’s behavior

    • B.

      Maintain a safe distance from the client

    • C.

      Assist the client to an area that is quiet

    • D.

      Initiate confinement measures

    Correct Answer
    D. Initiate confinement measures
    Explanation
    The proper procedure for dealing with harmful behavior is to first try to calm patient verbally. When verbal and psychopharmacologic interventions are not adequate to handle the aggressiveness. seclusion or restraints may be applicable.Options A. B and C are appropriate approaches during the escalation phase of aggression.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The client is arrogant and manipulative. In ensuring a therapeutic milieu. the nurse does one of the following:

    • A.

      Agree on a consistent approach among the staff assigned to the client.

    • B.

      Suggest that the client take a leading role in the social activities

    • C.

      Provide the client with extra time for one on one sessions

    • D.

      Allow the client to negotiate the plan of care

    Correct Answer
    B. Suggest that the client take a leading role in the social activities
    Explanation
    The unstable. aggressive client should be assigned to the most experienced nurse.Options A. C. and D. A shy. inexperienced. soft-spoken nurse may feel intimidated by the angry patient.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The nurse exemplifies an awareness of the rights of a client whose anger is escalating by:

    • A.

      Taking a directive role in verbalizing feelings

    • B.

      Using an authoritarian. confrontational approach

    • C.

      Putting the client in a seclusion room

    • D.

      Applying mechanical restraints

    Correct Answer
    A. Taking a directive role in verbalizing feelings
    Explanation
    Taking a directive role in the client’s verbalization of feelings can decrease the client’s anger.Option B: A confrontational approach can be threatening and adds to the client’s tension.Options C and D: Use of restraints and isolation may be required if less restrictive interventions are unsuccessful.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The client jumps up and throws a chair out of the window. He was restrained after his behavior can no longer be controlled by the staff. Which of these documentations indicates the safeguarding of the patient’s rights?

    • A.

      There was a doctor’s order for restraints/seclusion

    • B.

      The patient’s rights were explained to him.

    • C.

      The staff observed confidentiality

    • D.

      The staff carried out less restrictive measures but were unsuccessful.

    Correct Answer
    D. The staff carried out less restrictive measures but were unsuccessful.
    Explanation
    This documentation indicates that the client has been placed in restraints after the least restrictive measures failed in containing the client’s violent behavior.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 03, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.