Take The Oncology NCLEX Practice Test Questions!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,185

SettingsSettingsSettings
Take The Oncology NCLEX Practice Test Questions! - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Nurse April is teaching a client who suspects that she has a lump in her breast. The nurse instructs the client that a diagnosis of breast cancer is confirmed by:

    • A.

      Breast self-examination.

    • B.

      Mammography.

    • C.

      Fine needle aspiration.

    • D.

      Chest X-ray.

    Correct Answer
    C. Fine needle aspiration.
    Explanation
    Fine needle aspiration and biopsy provide cells for histologic examination to confirm a diagnosis of cancer. A breast self-examination. if done regularly. is the most reliable method for detecting breast lumps early. Mammography is used to detect tumors that are too small to palpate. Chest X-rays can be used to pinpoint rib metastasis.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A male client undergoes a laryngectomy to treat laryngeal cancer. When teaching the client how to care for the neck stoma. the nurse should include which instruction?

    • A.

      “Keep the stoma uncovered.”

    • B.

      “Keep the stoma dry.”

    • C.

      “Have a family member perform stoma care initially until you get used to the procedure.”

    • D.

      “Keep the stoma moist.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “Keep the stoma moist.”
    Explanation
    The nurse should instruct the client to keep the stoma moist. such as by applying a thin layer of petroleum jelly around the edges. because a dry stoma may become irritated. The nurse should recommend placing a stoma bib over the stoma to filter and warm air before it enters the stoma. The client should begin performing stoma care without assistance as soon as possible to gain independence in self-care activities.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A female client is receiving chemotherapy to treat breast cancer. Which assessment finding indicates a fluid and electrolyte imbalance induced by chemotherapy?

    • A.

      Urine output of 400 ml in 8 hours

    • B.

      Serum potassium level of 3.6 mEq/L

    • C.

      Blood pressure of 120/64 to 130/72 mm Hg

    • D.

      Dry oral mucous membranes and cracked lips

    Correct Answer
    D. Dry oral mucous membranes and cracked lips
    Explanation
    Chemotherapy commonly causes nausea and vomiting. which may lead to fluid and electrolyte imbalances. Signs of fluid loss include dry oral mucous membranes. cracked lips. decreased urine output (less than 40 ml/hour). abnormally low blood pressure. and a serum potassium level below 3.5 mEq/L.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Nurse April is teaching a group of women to perform breast self-examination. The nurse should explain that the purpose of performing the examination is to discover:

    • A.

      Cancerous lumps.

    • B.

      Areas of thickness or fullness.

    • C.

      Changes from previous self-examinations.

    • D.

      Fibrocystic masses.

    Correct Answer
    C. Changes from previous self-examinations.
    Explanation
    Women are instructed to examine themselves to discover changes that have occurred in the breast. Only a physician can diagnose lumps that are cancerous. areas of thickness or fullness that signal the presence of a malignancy. or masses that are fibrocystic as opposed to malignant.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client. age 41. visits the gynecologist. After examining her. the physician suspects cervical cancer. The nurse reviews the client’s history for risk factors for this disease. Which history finding is a risk factor for cervical cancer?

    • A.

      Onset of sporadic sexual activity at age 17

    • B.

      Spontaneous abortion at age 19

    • C.

      Pregnancy complicated with eclampsia at age 27

    • D.

      Human papillomavirus infection at age 32

    Correct Answer
    D. Human papillomavirus infection at age 32
    Explanation
    Like other viral and bacterial venereal infections. human papillomavirus is a risk factor for cervical cancer. Other risk factors for this disease include frequent sexual intercourse before age 16. multiple sex partners. and multiple pregnancies. A spontaneous abortion and pregnancy complicated by eclampsia aren’t risk factors for cervical cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A female client is receiving methotrexate (Mexate). 12 g/m2 I.V.. to treat osteogenic carcinoma. During methotrexate therapy. the nurse expects the client to receive which other drug to protect normal cells?

    • A.

      Probenecid (Benemid)

    • B.

      Cytarabine (ara-C. cytosine arabinoside [Cytosar-U])

    • C.

      Thioguanine (6-thioguanine. 6-TG)

    • D.

      Leucovorin (citrovorum factor or folinic acid [Wellcovorin])

    Correct Answer
    D. Leucovorin (citrovorum factor or folinic acid [Wellcovorin])
    Explanation
    Leucovorin is administered with methotrexate to protect normal cells. which methotrexate could destroy if given alone. Probenecid should be avoided in clients receiving methotrexate because it reduces renal elimination of methotrexate. increasing the risk of methotrexate toxicity. Cytarabine and thioguanine aren’t used to treat osteogenic carcinoma.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The nurse is interviewing a male client about his past medical history. Which preexisting condition may lead the nurse to suspect that a client has colorectal cancer?

    • A.

      Duodenal ulcers

    • B.

      Hemorrhoids

    • C.

      Weight gain

    • D.

      Polyps

    Correct Answer
    D. Polyps
    Explanation
    Colorectal polyps are common with colon cancer. Duodenal ulcers and hemorrhoids aren’t preexisting conditions of colorectal cancer. Weight loss — not gain — is an indication of colorectal cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nurse Amy is speaking to a group of women about early detection of breast cancer. The average age of the women in the group is 47. Following the American Cancer Society guidelines. the nurse should recommend that the women:

    • A.

      Perform breast self-examination annually.

    • B.

      Have a mammogram annually.

    • C.

      Have a hormonal receptor assay annually.

    • D.

      Have a physician conduct a clinical examination every 2 years.

    Correct Answer
    B. Have a mammogram annually.
    Explanation
    The American Cancer Society guidelines state. “Women older than age 40 should have a mammogram annually and a clinical examination at least annually [not every 2 years]; all women should perform breast self-examination monthly [not annually].” The hormonal receptor assay is done on a known breast tumor to determine whether the tumor is estrogen– or progesterone-dependent.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A male client with a nagging cough makes an appointment to see the physician after reading that this symptom is one of the seven warning signs of cancer. What is another warning sign of cancer?

    • A.

      Persistent nausea

    • B.

      Rash

    • C.

      Indigestion

    • D.

      Chronic ache or pain

    Correct Answer
    C. Indigestion
    Explanation
    Indigestion. or difficulty swallowing. is one of the seven warning signs of cancer. The other six are a change in bowel or bladder habits. a sore that does not heal. unusual bleeding or discharge. a thickening or lump in the breast or elsewhere. an obvious change in a wart or mole. and a nagging cough or hoarseness. Persistent nausea may signal stomach cancer but isn’t one of the seven major warning signs. Rash and chronic ache or pain seldom indicate cancer.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    For a female client newly diagnosed with radiation-induced thrombocytopenia. the nurse should include which intervention in the plan of care?

    • A.

      Administering aspirin if the temperature exceeds 102° F (38.8° C)

    • B.

      Inspecting the skin for petechiae once every shift

    • C.

      Providing for frequent rest periods

    • D.

      Placing the client in strict isolation

    Correct Answer
    B. Inspecting the skin for petechiae once every shift
    Explanation
    Because thrombocytopenia impairs blood clotting. the nurse should inspect the client regularly for signs of bleeding. such as petechiae. purpura. epistaxis. and bleeding gums. The nurse should avoid administering aspirin because it may increase the risk of bleeding. Frequent rest periods are indicated for clients with anemia. not thrombocytopenia. Strict isolation is indicated only for clients who have highly contagious or virulent infections that are spread by air or physical contact.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 13, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.