Oncologic Emergencies Quiz

10 Questions | Total Attempts: 6796

SettingsSettingsSettings
Oncologic Emergencies Quiz - Quiz

Do you know what an oncologic emergency is, and do you think you can pass this oncologic emergencies quiz? An oncologic emergency can be described as any acute, potentially morbid, or life-threatening emergency or event which is directly or indirectly related to a patient's tumor or its treatment. Here are some test questions to see your understanding of oncologic emergencies. Take these questions and give your best as you attempt them.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 
    An 82-year-old woman with a history of breast cancer presents to the clinic with complaints of headaches for the past 2 weeks. She describes daily retro-orbital headaches that are worse in the morning. In addition, she notes severe nausea and vomiting. MRI of the brain reveals multiple metastatic lesions. Which of the following is the most appropriate initial management for this patient?
    • A. 

      Biopsy the lesions

    • B. 

      Surgical resection

    • C. 

      Dexamethasone

    • D. 

      Repeat MRI in 6 months

  • 2. 
    A 42-year-old man with a medical history significant for lung cancer is brought to an emergency room for altered mental status. His family reports he altered his mental status for 3 days. He has been lethargic and difficult to arouse. On examination, he has orthostatic blood pressure and dry mucous membranes. Laboratory evaluation reveals Ca 14.5 mg/dl and Cr 2.0 mg/dl.   Which of the following is the most appropriate initial management for this patient?
    • A. 

      0.9% saline bolus

    • B. 

      Furosemide

    • C. 

      Pamidronate

    • D. 

      0.45% saline bolus

  • 3. 
    A 25-year-old man was recently diagnosed with leukemia. He is admitted to the hospital for further evaluation and chemotherapy initiation. He only complains of fatigue and malaise. Laboratory evaluation reveals pancytopenia, hyperkalemia (K 6.8), uric acid 13, hyperphosphatemia (12), and elevated lactate dehydrogenase (LDH).   What is the most likely cause of his electrolyte abnormalities?
    • A. 

      Laboratory error

    • B. 

      Tumor lysis syndrome

    • C. 

      Hypercalcemia

    • D. 

      Acute renal failure

  • 4. 
    A 75-year-old man with lung cancer was admitted to the hospital with worsening dyspnea. He has complained of progressive dyspnea for 2 months. On physical examination, he has distended jugular veins, a plethoric face, venous collaterals on his chest wall, and distant heart sounds.   What is the most likely diagnosis?
    • A. 

      Pericardial tamponade

    • B. 

      Constrictive pericarditis

    • C. 

      Congestive heart failure

    • D. 

      Superior vena cava (SVC) syndrome

  • 5. 
    A 30-year-old woman with leukemia presents to the emergency room with fever for less than 24 hours. A week previously, she completed a course of chemotherapy through a Hickman catheter. She only complains of a fever and fatigue. On examination, she is pale and febrile (101.5° F). Laboratory evaluation reveals a leukocyte count of 780 with 25% polymorphonuclear cells.   Which of the following is the most appropriate therapy?
    • A. 

      Caspofungin

    • B. 

      Vancomycin

    • C. 

      Amphotericin

    • D. 

      Vancomycin, piperacillin-tazobactam, and gentamicin

  • 6. 
    A 34-year-old woman who has leukemia presents to the emergency room with a mild fever for less than 36 hours. A week previously, she completed a course of chemotherapy through a Hickman catheter. She only complains of fever and body pain. On examination, she is pale and febrile (101° F). Laboratory evaluation reveals a leukocyte count of 780 with 25% polymorphonuclear cells. Which of the following is the most appropriate therapy?
    • A. 

      Vancomycin, piperacillin-tazobactam, and gentamicin

    • B. 

      Amphotericin

    • C. 

      Both A & B

    • D. 

      None of these

  • 7. 
    A 71-year-old man who has lung cancer was admitted to the hospital with worsening dyspnea. He complains of progressive dyspnea for a few months. What is the most likely diagnosis?
    • A. 

      Pericardial tamponade

    • B. 

      Congestive heart failure

    • C. 

      Superior vena cava (SVC) syndrome

    • D. 

      None of these

  • 8. 
    A 74-year-old woman who has a history of breast cancer presents to the clinic with complaints of mild headache for the past few weeks. She describes daily retro-orbital headaches that get worse in the morning. In addition, she does vomits. MRI of the brain reveals multiple metastatic lesions. Which of the following is the most appropriate initial management for this patient?
    • A. 

      Repeat MRI in 6 months

    • B. 

      Biopsy the lesions

    • C. 

      Surgical resection

    • D. 

      Dexamethasone

  • 9. 
    A 28-year-old man was recently diagnosed with leukemia. He is admitted to the hospital for further analysis and chemotherapy initiation. He only complains of fatigue. Laboratory evaluation reveals pancytopenia, hyperkalemia (K 6.8), uric acid 13, hyperphosphatemia (12), and elevated lactate dehydrogenase (LDH). What is the most likely cause of his electrolyte abnormalities?
    • A. 

      Tumor lysis syndrome

    • B. 

      Acute renal failure

    • C. 

      Hypercalcemia

    • D. 

      None of these

  • 10. 
    A 39-year-old man who has a medical history significant for lung cancer comes to an emergency room for altered mental status. His family reports that the man altered mental status for a few days. He has been lethargic and difficult to arouse. Which of the following is the most appropriate initial management for this patient?
    • A. 

      Pamidronate

    • B. 

      0.45% saline bolus

    • C. 

      0.9% saline bolus

    • D. 

      Furosemide

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.