Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 137

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,466,971
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,020

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 137 - Quiz

Cancer is one of the deadliest diseases concerning humankind. Take the knowledgeable "Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 137" to gauge your preparation level about this life-threatening illness. The quiz contains questions ranging from easy and moderate to hard levels that will test your preparation levels and provide rich value to your existing conceptual knowledge. It is a scored quiz; you will also be shown how your peers have answered the question. If you like the quiz, share it with your friends and family. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following conditions is not a complication of Hodgkin’s disease?

    • A.

      Anemia

    • B.

      Infection

    • C.

      Myocardial Infarction

    • D.

      Nausea

    Correct Answer
    C. Myocardial Infarction
    Explanation
    Complications of Hodgkin’s are pancytopenia. nausea. and infection. Cardiac involvement usually doesn’t occur.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following laboratory values is expected for a client just diagnosed with chronic lymphocytic leukemia?

    • A.

      Elevated sedimentation rate

    • B.

      Uncontrolled proliferation of granulocytes

    • C.

      Thrombocytopenia and increased lymphocytes

    • D.

      Elevated aspartate aminotransferase and alanine aminotransferase levels

    Correct Answer
    C. Thrombocytopenia and increased lymphocytes
    Explanation
    Chronic lymphocytic leukemia shows a proliferation of small abnormal mature B lymphocytes and decreased antibody response. Thrombocytopenia also is often present. Uncontrolled proliferation of granulocytes occurs in myelogenous leukemia.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    At the time of diagnosis of Hodgkin’s lymphoma. which of the following areas is often involved?

    • A.

      Back

    • B.

      Chest

    • C.

      Groin

    • D.

      Neck

    Correct Answer
    D. Neck
    Explanation
    At the time of diagnosis. a painless cervical lesion is often present. The back. chest. and groin areas aren’t involved.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to a standard staging classification of Hodgkin’s disease. which of the following criteria reflects stage II?

    • A.

      Involvement of extralymphatic organs or tissues

    • B.

      Involvement of single lymph node region or structure

    • C.

      Involvement of two or more lymph node regions or structures.

    • D.

      Involvement of lymph node regions or structures on both sides of the diaphragm

    Correct Answer
    C. Involvement of two or more lymph node regions or structures.
    Explanation
    Stage II involves two or more lymph node regions. Stage I only involves one lymph node region; stage III involves nodes on both sides of the diaphragm; and stage IV involves extralymphatic organs or tissues.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following statements is correct about the rate of cell growth in relation to chemotherapy?

    • A.

      Faster growing cells are less susceptible to chemotherapy.

    • B.

      Non-dividing cells are more susceptible to chemotherapy

    • C.

      Faster growing cells are more susceptible to chemotherapy

    • D.

      Slower growing cells are more susceptible to chemotherapy

    Correct Answer
    C. Faster growing cells are more susceptible to chemotherapy
    Explanation
    The faster the cell grows. the more susceptible it is to chemotherapy and radiation therapy. Slow-growing and non-dividing cells are less susceptible to chemotherapy. Repeated cycles of chemotherapy are used to destroy nondividing cells as they begin active cell division.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following foods should a client with leukemia avoid?

    • A.

      White bread

    • B.

      Carrot sticks

    • C.

      Stewed apples

    • D.

      Medium rare steak

    Correct Answer
    B. Carrot sticks
    Explanation
    A low-bacteria diet would be indicated with excludes raw fruits and vegetables.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A client with leukemia has neutropenia. Which of the following functions must be frequently assessed?

    • A.

      Blood pressure

    • B.

      Bowel sounds

    • C.

      Heart sounds

    • D.

      Breath sounds

    Correct Answer
    D. Breath sounds
    Explanation
    Pneumonia. both viral and fungal. is a common cause of death in clients with neutropenia. so frequent assessment of respiratory rate and breath sounds is required. Although assessing blood pressure. bowel sounds. and heart sounds is important. it won’t help detect pneumonia.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following clients is most at risk for developing multiple myeloma?

    • A.

      A 20-year-old Asian woman

    • B.

      A 30-year-old White man

    • C.

      A 50-year-old Hispanic woman

    • D.

      A 60-year-old African-American man

    Correct Answer
    D. A 60-year-old African-American man
    Explanation
    Multiple myeloma is more common in middle-aged and older clients (the median age at diagnosis is 60 years) and is twice as common in Blacks as Whites. It occurs most often in Black men.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following substances has abnormal values early in the course of multiple myeloma (MM)?

    • A.

      Immunoglobulins

    • B.

      Platelets

    • C.

      Red blood cells

    • D.

      White blood cells

    Correct Answer
    A. Immunoglobulins
    Explanation
    MM is characterized by malignant plasma cells that produce an increased amount of immunoglobulin that isn’t functional. As more malignant plasma cells are produced. there’s less space in the bone marrow for RBC production. In late stages. platelets and WBC’s are reduced as the bone marrow is infiltrated by malignant plasma cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

      For which of the following conditions is a client with multiple myeloma (MM) monitored?

    • A.

      Hypercalcemia

    • B.

      Hyperkalemia

    • C.

      Hypernatremia

    • D.

      Hypermagnesemia

    Correct Answer
    A. Hypercalcemia
    Explanation
    Calcium is released when the bone is destroyed. This causes an increase in serum calcium levels. MM doesn’t affect potassium. sodium. or magnesium levels.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 13, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.