Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 149

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,507,710
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 5,419

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 149 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Neoplasm can be classified as either benign or malignant. The following are characteristics of malignant tumor apart from:

    • A.

      Metastasis

    • B.

      Infiltrates surrounding tissues

    • C.

      Encapsulated

    • D.

      Poorly differentiated cells

    Correct Answer
    C. Encapsulated
    Explanation
    Benign: grows slowly. localized. encapsulated. well differentiated cells. no metastasis. not harmful to host. Malignant: Grows rapidly. infiltrates surrounding tissues. not encapsulated. poorly differentiated. metastasis present. always harmful

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    On a clinic visit a client who has a relative with cancer. is asking about the warning signs that may relate to cancer. The nurse correctly identifies the warning signs of cancer by responding:

    • A.

      “If a sore healing took a month or more to heal. cancer should be suspected.”

    • B.

      “Presence of dry cough is one of the warning signs of cancer.”

    • C.

      “A lump located only in the breast area may suggest the presence of cancer.”

    • D.

      “Sudden weight loss of unexplained etiology can be a warning sign of cancer.”

    Correct Answer
    D. “Sudden weight loss of unexplained etiology can be a warning sign of cancer.”
    Explanation
    Unexplained sudden weight loss is a warning signal of cancer. Letter A is wrong because the sore in cancer does not heal. Nagging cough not dry cough and hoarseness of voice is a sign of cancer. Presence of lump is not limited to the breast only; it can grow elsewhere that is why letter C is wrong.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    In staging and grading neoplasm TNM system is used. TNM stands for:

    • A.

      Time. neoplasm. mode of growth

    • B.

      Tumor. node. metastasis

    • C.

      Tumor. neoplasm. mode of growth

    • D.

      Time. node. metastasis

    Correct Answer
    B. Tumor. node. metastasis
    Explanation
    TNM stands for tumor. node. and metastasis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Breast self examination (BSE) is one of the ways to detect breast cancer earlier. The nurse is conducting a health teaching to female clients in a clinic. During evaluation the clients are asked to state what they learned. Which of the following statement made by a client needs further teaching about BSE?

    • A.

      “BSE is done after menstruation.”

    • B.

      “BSE palpation is done by starting at the center going to the periphery in a circular motion.”

    • C.

      “BSE can be done in either supine or standing position.”

    • D.

      “BSE should start from age 20.”

    Correct Answer
    B. “BSE palpation is done by starting at the center going to the periphery in a circular motion.”
    Explanation
    This client needs further teaching as palpation in BSE should start at the periphery going to the center in a circular motion.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A client had undergone radiation therapy (external). The expected side effects include the following apart from:

    • A.

      Hair loss

    • B.

      Ulceration of oral mucous membranes

    • C.

      Constipation

    • D.

      Headache

    Correct Answer
    C. Constipation
    Explanation
    Diarrhea not constipation is the side effect of radiation therapy.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Nurse Janet is assigned in the oncology section of the hospital. Which of the following orders should the nurse question if a client is on radiation therapy?

    • A.

      Analgesics before meals

    • B.

      Saline rinses every 2 hours

    • C.

      Aspirin every 4 hours

    • D.

      Bland diet

    Correct Answer
    C. Aspirin every 4 hours
    Explanation
    Radiation therapy makes the platelet count decrease. Thus. nursing responsibilities should be directed at promoting safety by avoiding episodes of hemorrhage or bleeding such as physical trauma and aspirin administration. Analgesics are given before meals to alleviate the pain caused by stomatitis. Bland diet and saline rinses every 2 hours should also be done to manage stomatitis.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Skin reactions are common in radiation therapy. Nursing responsibilities on promoting skin integrity should be promoted apart from:

    • A.

      Avoiding the use of ointments. powders and lotion to the area

    • B.

      Using soft cotton fabrics for clothing

    • C.

      Washing the area with a mild soap and water and patting it dry not rubbing it.

    • D.

      Avoiding direct sunshine or cold.

    Correct Answer
    C. Washing the area with a mild soap and water and patting it dry not rubbing it.
    Explanation
    No soap should be used on the skin of the client undergoing radiation. Soap and irritants and may cause dryness of the patient’s skin. Only water should be used in washing the area.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A male client is admitted to the hospital with a suspected diagnosis of Hodgkin’s disease. Which assessment findings would the nurse expect to note specifically in the client?

    • A.

      Fatigue

    • B.

      Weakness

    • C.

      Weight gain

    • D.

      Enlarged lymph nodes

    Correct Answer
    A. Fatigue
    Explanation
    Metochlopramide (Metozol) – antiemetic. Succimer (Chemet) – chelating agent for lead poisoning. Anastrazole (Arimidex) – hormone regulator. Busulfan (Myleran) – alkylating agent

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Radiation protection is very important to implement when performing nursing procedures. When the nurse is not performing any nursing procedures what distance should be maintained from the client?

    • A.

      1 feet

    • B.

      2 feet

    • C.

      2.5 feet

    • D.

      3 feet

    Correct Answer
    D. 3 feet
    Explanation
    The distance of at least 3 feet / 0.9 or 1 meter should be maintained when a nurse is not performing any nursing procedures.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The following are teaching guidelines regarding radiation therapy except:

    • A.

      The therapy is painless

    • B.

      To promote safety. the client is assisted by therapy personnel while the machine is in operation.

    • C.

      The client may communicate all his concerns or needs or discomforts while the machine is operating.

    • D.

      Safety precautions are necessary only during the time of actual irradiation.

    Correct Answer
    B. To promote safety. the client is assisted by therapy personnel while the machine is in operation.
    Explanation
    To promote safety to the personnel. the client will remain alone in the treatment room while the machine is in operation. The client may voice out any concern throughout the treatment because a technologist is just outside the room observing through a window or closed circuit TV. There is no residual radioactivity after radiation therapy. Safety precautions are necessary only during the time of actual irradiation. The client may resume normal activities of daily living afterwards.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 13, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Santepro
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.