Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 150

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Santepro
S
Santepro
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 468 | Total Attempts: 2,447,078
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 4,524

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cancer And Oncology | NCLEX Quiz 150 - Quiz

All questions are shown, but the results will only be given after you’ve finished the quiz. You are given 1 minute per question, a total of 10 minutes in this quiz.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Contact of client on radiation therapy should be limited only to how many minutes to promote safety of the therapy personnel?

    • A.

      1 minute

    • B.

      3 minutes

    • C.

      5 minutes

    • D.

      10 minutes

    Correct Answer
    C. 5 minutes
    Explanation
    Principles of Radiation protection follows the DTS system. Distance (D). Time (T) and Shielding (S). Distance – at least 3 feet should be maintained when a nurse is not performing any nursing procedures. Time – limit contact to 5 minutes each time. Shielding – use lead shield during contact with client.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A client is taking Cyclophosphamide (Cytoxan) for the treatment of lymphoma. The nurse is very cautious in administering the medication because this drug poses the fatal side effect of:

    • A.

      Alopecia

    • B.

      Myeloma

    • C.

      CNS toxicity

    • D.

      Hemorrhagic cystitis

    Correct Answer
    D. Hemorrhagic cystitis
    Explanation
    Hemorrhagic cystitis is the potentially fatal side effect of Cytoxan. Myeloma is an indication for giving this medication. Alopecia is a common side effect.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Cytarabine (Ara-C) is an antimetabolite that can cause a common cytarabine syndrome which includes the following apart from:

    • A.

      Fever

    • B.

      Myalgia

    • C.

      Chest pain

    • D.

      Diarrhea

    Correct Answer
    D. Diarrhea
    Explanation
    Cytarabine syndrome includes fever. myalgia. bone pain. chest pain. rash. conjunctivitis and malaise. No diarrhea is included in this syndrome thus; letter D is the best choice.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    To provide relief from the cytarabine syndrome. which drug is given?

    • A.

      Analgesic

    • B.

      Aspirin

    • C.

      Steroids

    • D.

      Allopurinol

    Correct Answer
    C. Steroids
    Explanation
    Steroids may be prescribed to promote relief from cytarabine syndrome. Allopurinol is given for hyperurecemia that will result from taking some chemotherapeutic agent.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Chemotherapeutic agents have different specific classifications. The following medications are antineoplastic antibiotics except:

    • A.

      Doxorubicin (Adriamycin)

    • B.

      Fluorouracil (Adrucil)

    • C.

      Mitoxantrone (Novantrone)

    • D.

      Bleomycin (Blenoxane)

    Correct Answer
    B. Fluorouracil (Adrucil)
    Explanation
    Fluorouracil (Adrucil) is an antimetabolite.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Specific classification of the chemotherapeutic agent. Vincristine (Oncovin) is:

    • A.

      Hormone modulator

    • B.

      Mitotic inhibitor

    • C.

      Antineoplastic antibiotic

    • D.

      Antimetabolite

    Correct Answer
    B. Mitotic inhibitor
    Explanation
    Vincristine is a mitotic inhibitor

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A client is diagnosed with progressive prostate cancer. The nurse expects which drug is given?

    • A.

      Anstrazole (arimidex)

    • B.

      Estramustine (Emcyt)

    • C.

      Pclitaxel (Taxol)

    • D.

      Irinotecan (Camptosar)

    Correct Answer
    B. Estramustine (Emcyt)
    Explanation
    Anstrazole (arimidex)- treatment of advanced breast cancer in post menopausal women following tamoxifen therapy. Estramustine (Emcyt) – palliative treatment of metastatic and progressive prostate cancer. Pclitaxel (Taxol) – treatment of ovarian cancer. breast cancer and AIDS related to Kaposi’s sarcoma. Irinotecan (Camptosar)- treatment of metastatic colon or rectal cancer after treatment with 5-FU.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A client taking a chemotherapeutic agent understands the effects of therapy by stating:

    • A.

      “I will avoid eating hot and spicy foods.”

    • B.

      “I should stay in my room all the time.”

    • C.

      “I should limit my fluid intake to about 500 ml per day.”

    • D.

      “I should notify the physician immediately if a urine color change is observed.”

    Correct Answer
    A. “I will avoid eating hot and spicy foods.”
    Explanation
    The client should prevent hot and spicy food because of the stomatitis side effect. The client should avoid people with infection but should not isolate himself in his room all the time. Fluid intake should be increased. Urine color change is normal.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A client is diagnosed with breast cancer. The tumor size is up to 5 cm with axillary and neck lymph node involvement. The client is in what stage of breast cancer?

    • A.

      Stage I

    • B.

      Stage II

    • C.

      Stage III

    • D.

      Stage IV

    Correct Answer
    B. Stage II
    Explanation
    Stage I – tumor size up to 2 cm. Stage II – tumor size up to 5 cm with axillary and neck lymph node involvement. Stage III – tumor size is more than 5 cm with axillary and neck lymph node involvement. Stage IV – metastasis to distant organs (liver. lungs. bone and brain).

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The classic symptoms that define breast cancer includes the following except:

    • A.

      “pink peel” skin

    • B.

      Solitary. irregularly shaped mass

    • C.

      Firm. nontender. nonmobile mass

    • D.

      Abnormal discharge from the nipple

    Correct Answer
    A. “pink peel” skin
    Explanation
    Classic symptoms that define breast cancer includes: Firm. nontender. nonmobile mass. Solitary. irregularly shaped mass. Adherence to muscle or skin causing dimpling effect. Involvement of the upper outer quadrant or central nipple portion. Asymmetry of the breasts. “Orange peel” skin. Retraction of nipple. Abnormal discharge from nipple.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.