MCSE/MCSA 70-290 Exam Practice Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 605,175
Questions: 27 | Attempts: 15,604

SettingsSettingsSettings
MCSE/MCSA 70-290 Exam Practice Quiz - Quiz

Are you preparing to be a Microsoft-certified engineer? Here we have an "MCSE/MCSA 70-290 Exam Practice Quiz" to improve your preparation. The informative questions in this quiz cover the 70-290 chapter of the Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert (MCSE) and Microsoft Certified Solutions Associate (MCSA) exams. It has questions testing every major exam topic, but it is no longer a replacement for study and further practice examinations. You will find that the problems are similar in style and content to the actual test, so practice carefully. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A user complains that he experiences difficulties accessing shares on a Windows 2003 Server. He notes that he cannot see which folders are shared on the server, nor can he access the shares. What is the most likely source of the issue?

    • A.

      Security Policy

    • B.

      Sharing Security

    • C.

      NTFS Security

    • D.

      Local Profile

    • E.

      Roaming Profile

    Correct Answer
    A. Security Policy
    Explanation
    His issues are a result of a policy option - the server should be configured such that local security policy allows for file sharing.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not a good practice regarding password policy on a Windows 2003 server?

    • A.

      Requiring a change in password by the administrator at regular time intervals

    • B.

      Creating a minimum password length

    • C.

      Creating a maximum password age

    • D.

      Allowing the user to change his password

    • E.

      Setting an expiration date on the password

    Correct Answer
    D. Allowing the user to change his password
    Explanation
    The user could potentially create a password of questionable strength. In addition, the user's password choice would be unbeknownst to the administrator, causing headaches in the process of recovery or other help desk functions.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following is a benefit of DHCP-assigned IP addresses?

    • A.

      Increased security

    • B.

      Higher network throughput

    • C.

      Lower latency

    • D.

      Lower network overhead

    • E.

      Decreased administrative overhead

    Correct Answer
    E. Decreased administrative overhead
    Explanation
    DHCP reduces administrative overhead by automatically assigning IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is unique to IIS as a web server package?

    • A.

      The ability to display Active Server Pages natively

    • B.

      The ability to display HTML pages natively

    • C.

      SSL and TLS security

    • D.

      UNIX integration and cross-platform compliance

    • E.

      Java functionality

    Correct Answer
    A. The ability to display Active Server Pages natively
    Explanation
    ASP is a Microsoft technology specific to Internet Informaion Services.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Your manager asks you to implement a solution that will allow the server to share its Internet connection with network computers and regulate the traffic. How will this best be accomplished?

    • A.

      Install two network cards, connect one to the gateway/Internet and the other to the network, bridge the two, and enable Internet Connection Sharing

    • B.

      Install a single network card, connect both the server and the rest of the network to the gateway/Internet

    • C.

      Install two network cards, connect one to the gateway/Internet and the other to another server

    • D.

      Install one network card, connect one to the network, and enable Internet Connection sharing

    • E.

      No action is required because this is the default behavior

    Correct Answer
    A. Install two network cards, connect one to the gateway/Internet and the other to the network, bridge the two, and enable Internet Connection Sharing
    Explanation
    You will need two cards so that you have two interfaces - one to access the network and the other to access the Internet. In order to provide Internet access, you will need to bridge the networks together (allowing traffic to flow freely) and then enable ICS.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A user complains that he is unable to connect to the Internet via the ICS/DHCP-enabled server. He notes that his assigned IP address is 169.254.213.222 and that the network connection appears to be valid. What is the most likely source of the issue?

    • A.

      TCP/IP configuration on the computer

    • B.

      TCP/IP configuration on the server

    • C.

      DHCP configuration on the server

    • D.

      NetBIOS interference

    • E.

      Internet Connection Sharing on the server

    Correct Answer
    C. DHCP configuration on the server
    Explanation
    His IP address is the Windows-assigned default IP address given when it is not assigned an IP address by the DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following is not considered a potential benefit of using Windows Server 2003 as opposed to Windows Server 2000?

    • A.

      Enhanced security

    • B.

      Increased compliance and operation with Windows XP/Vista clients

    • C.

      Ability to run Terminal Services

    • D.

      Enhanced features and configuration tools

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Ability to run Terminal Services
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 also offers terminal services functionality.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A user complains that he is unable to use his file-sharing program over the Internet on his PC, which is connected to the Windows Server 2003 system with ICS/DHCP. Which of the following is the likely cause of this?

    • A.

      File sharing programs are not compatible with ICS

    • B.

      He has the wrong IP address due to DHCP

    • C.

      Windows Server 2003 cannot handle the increased traffic as a result of the file-sharing

    • D.

      The Internet Connection Firewall configured with ICS/network bridge is blocking traffic on the associated port

    • E.

      The DHCP server is not configured for the port associated with the file-sharing program

    Correct Answer
    D. The Internet Connection Firewall configured with ICS/network bridge is blocking traffic on the associated port
    Explanation
    The traffic must be re-directed or "port forwarded" in order to receive on the client end for the specific application.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following is not a valid Windows Server 2003 installation-related utility?

    • A.

      Riprep

    • B.

      Sysprep

    • C.

      Setup

    • D.

      Netprep

    • E.

      All of the above utilities are installation-related

    Correct Answer
    D. Netprep
    Explanation
    Netprep is not a real application.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Terry has specific “Full Control” sharing permissions for the folder SECRET and “Read Only” NTFS permissions for the folder SECRET. What are her effective permissions if she attempts to access the share?

    • A.

      No access

    • B.

      Read Only

    • C.

      Read + Write

    • D.

      Read + Write + Execute

    • E.

      Full Control

    Correct Answer
    B. Read Only
    Explanation
    The most restrictive permission set applies with file sharing. In this case, the would be: Full Control + Read = Read.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is not a built-in feature of Windows Server 2003?

    • A.

      Unattended remote installations

    • B.

      Active Server Pages

    • C.

      DHCP Server

    • D.

      Internet Information Services

    • E.

      All of the above are included in Windows Server 2003

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above are included in Windows Server 2003
    Explanation
    All of the above are features of Windows Server 2003.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Manufacturing is a computer that is still running Windows 98 in order to use legacy software. SECRET SERVER is a Windows Server 2003 system with a share “Secret Dreams.” All sharing and security permissions have been configured correctly. Why can’t Manufacturing access the share “Secret Dreams?”

    • A.

      Sharing is not a feature in Windows 98

    • B.

      Shared folders on Windows Server 2003 are not accessible to Windows 98 Computers

    • C.

      The server’s name is too long for the Windows 98 PC to handle

    • D.

      The share’s name cannot contain any of the strings in the server’s name

    • E.

      Windows 98 computers can only access Windows Server 2003 shares if they are domain controllers

    Correct Answer
    C. The server’s name is too long for the Windows 98 PC to handle
    Explanation
    NetBIOS names longer than eight characters result in issues with legacy systems.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the purpose of VGA Mode?

    • A.

      To recover lost data

    • B.

      To fix faulty display settings or reset the display configuration

    • C.

      To prevent network access while undergoing repair operation

    • D.

      To restore the computer to the last known good configuration

    • E.

      To restore the computer to an earlier date and time

    Correct Answer
    B. To fix faulty display settings or reset the display configuration
    Explanation
    VGA mode is implemented so that you can change faulty display settings when you cannot otherwise see your display.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is a benefit of using workgroups?

    • A.

      They allow for computers to login to a single domain

    • B.

      They allow for faster network access

    • C.

      They allow for a loose logical organization of networked PC’s

    • D.

      They allow for the use of Group Policy

    • E.

      They offer enhanced security features

    Correct Answer
    C. They allow for a loose logical organization of networked PC’s
    Explanation
    Workgroups are non-centralized functional organizational units.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following is not a valid RAID option?

    • A.

      Disk striping

    • B.

      Disk mirroring

    • C.

      Spanning volumes

    • D.

      Disk striping with parity

    • E.

      Disk verifying

    Correct Answer
    E. Disk verifying
    Explanation
    Disk verifying is a ficticious option.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is not a valid administrative tool?

    • A.

      Computer Management

    • B.

      Display Settings

    • C.

      Local Security Policy

    • D.

      Services

    • E.

      All of the above are administrative tools

    Correct Answer
    B. Display Settings
    Explanation
    Display settings are not considered part of the Administrative Tools.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is a difference between a service and a typical Windows application?

    • A.

      A service requires more user input than an application

    • B.

      A service is more secure than an application

    • C.

      A service requires less user input than an application

    • D.

      A service takes higher processing priority than applications

    • E.

      An application runs in the background whereas a service is actively and readily apparent

    Correct Answer
    C. A service requires less user input than an application
    Explanation
    A service will typically run in the background whereas an application will run in the foreground.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    If a server has three MAC addresses, at least how many network cards must it have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      6

    • E.

      Cannot tell from the information provided

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    One mac address per interface.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You are worried about severe weather and the potential resultant loss of data. Which of the following is not a component of a disaster recovery or preventative maintenance program?`

    • A.

      Install an uninterrupted power supply

    • B.

      Configure Power Options in the Control Panel to the setting “Prevent Data Damage”

    • C.

      Set up regular backups of the hard disk or necessary data files using the Windows Backup utility

    • D.

      Configure RAID disk mirroring on another hard drive on another server

    • E.

      Set up a backup server to be used in case of primary server failure

    Correct Answer
    B. Configure Power Options in the Control Panel to the setting “Prevent Data Damage”
    Explanation
    There is no such option.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following is not a potential benefit of the use of RAID?

    • A.

      Higher data availability

    • B.

      Ensured data integrity

    • C.

      Ability to mitigate disaster or recover from data loss

    • D.

      Spanning of a single logical volume over multiple physical volumes

    • E.

      Mirroring of a volume

    Correct Answer
    B. Ensured data integrity
    Explanation
    RAID can mitigate disaster or aid in disaster recovery, but it cannot ensure that data is valid and has integrity to begin with - this is beyond the scope of the functions of RAID.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following is a potential problem associated with Automatic Windows updates?

    • A.

      The server may not receive the updates properly

    • B.

      The updates are often corrupted files

    • C.

      The download speed associated with automatic updates is slower than that of manual updates

    • D.

      Some updates require the server to restart upon completion

    • E.

      The server may stop responding during the update process

    Correct Answer
    D. Some updates require the server to restart upon completion
    Explanation
    Updates that require the server to restart could cause interrupted access to the server and therefore reduce availability.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the advantage of using Last Known Good Configuration mode as compared to Safe Mode?

    • A.

      Last Known Good Configuration mode allows the user to login as the administrator

    • B.

      Safe Mode enables a special arrangement of settings and configuration not unique to the particular server whereas Last Known Good Configuration enables settings unique to the server that last worked correctly

    • C.

      Safe Mode enables a unique arrangement of settings and configuration that the server is often not equipped to handle

    • D.

      Last Known Good Configuration mode disables networking so that there are fewer security issues

    • E.

      Last Known Good Configuration mode requires interactive login whereas Safe Mode does not

    Correct Answer
    B. Safe Mode enables a special arrangement of settings and configuration not unique to the particular server whereas Last Known Good Configuration enables settings unique to the server that last worked correctly
    Explanation
    Safe Mode applies a set of conditions that allow for the server to boot with minimal resources in order to troubleshoot.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What would you type in to access a share called “Classified” on a server named STORE with the IP address 14.23.141.17 via the Internet without a HOSTS or LMHOSTS file?

    • A.

      \\STORE\Classified

    • B.

      \\14.23.141.17\STORE\Classified

    • C.

      \\Classified\STORE

    • D.

      \\14.23.141.17\Classified

    • E.

      \\STORE

    Correct Answer
    D. \\14.23.141.17\Classified
    Explanation
    You must use the IP address rather than the hostname as you have no way of redirecting the hostname to the appropriate server.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Your manager asks you to implement a solution that allows users to log in remotely to the server. However, port 3389 is being used by another remote desktop system and is therefore not available for use over the Internet. How can you allow Internet users to access the server?

    • A.

      Change the receive/listen port on RDC via the Remote Desktop program

    • B.

      Change the receive/listen port on RDC via the Registry Editor

    • C.

      Use the “outward bound” setting to access the computers

    • D.

      Use the “Local Network Only” setting

    • E.

      Change the server’s IP address to match the class of the accessing computers

    Correct Answer
    B. Change the receive/listen port on RDC via the Registry Editor
    Explanation
    This is the only way on the list above in order to accomplish the desired goal of allowing multiple RDC access.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    A folder has specific “Read” access for user John, who is in the group “People.” The group “People” is specifically allotted “Full Control” access for the same folder. What are John’s effective permissions?

    • A.

      Read only

    • B.

      Full Control

    • C.

      Read + Write

    • D.

      Read + Write + List Folder Contents

    • E.

      Read + Write + Execute

    Correct Answer
    B. Full Control
    Explanation
    In Windows, the most restrictive permissions apply with regard to combining sharing and security permissions. However, within only NTFS permissions, they "add up" rather than contradict. In this case, FC + R = Full Control

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following is not a reasonable size for a volume on a Windows Server 2003 server?

    • A.

      5 GB

    • B.

      50 GB

    • C.

      500 GB

    • D.

      5 TB

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 TB
    Explanation
    Windows Server 2003 has limitations on the size of volumes it can support. While 5 GB, 50 GB, and 500 GB are within reasonable size limits for volumes on a Windows Server 2003 server, 5 TB exceeds the maximum volume size supported by the operating system. Therefore, 5 TB is not a reasonable size for a volume on a Windows Server 2003 server.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following is not a benefit of using WEP when creating an access point?

    • A.

      Protects the network from unauthorized usage

    • B.

      Encrypts data

    • C.

      Password-protects access to the wireless network

    • D.

      Protection from unauthorized “sniffing” of data

    • E.

      TLS security on all Internet transactions

    Correct Answer
    E. TLS security on all Internet transactions
    Explanation
    TLS security is an application-layer issue and thus not relevant to WEP.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 07, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 05, 2007
    Quiz Created by
    Vaibhav Agarwal

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.