Vln Online Legal Resources Exercise

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Stephkate
S
Stephkate
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 497
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 63

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vln Online Legal Resources Exercise - Quiz


This 30-question exercise on online legal resources is designed for those who wish to test and/or improve their knowledge about the resources we provide to help our volunteers quickly find the law and facts that will support high quality legal services. Feel free to open another version of your internet program to explore the resources while you're answering the questions. There are also explanations for each answer to the exercise at the top of the next question - check them out for additional information! You may also wish to view our training videos at the bottom of this page: www. Read moreVolunteerlawyersnetwork. Org/volunteer/clinics


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What website is designed to help low income Minnesotans with legal questions?

    • A.

      ProJusticeMN.org

    • B.

      MNCourts.gov

    • C.

      LawHelpMN.org

    • D.

      Google.com

    Correct Answer
    C. LawHelpMN.org
    Explanation
    LawHelpMN.org, managed by the Minnesota Legal Services Coalition, has a wealth of legal information and referrals. Clinic assistants should familiarize themselves with this site and educate volunteer attorneys about it whenever possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is a "fact sheet" and when would you use it?

    • A.

      A brief explanation of the law around a certain issue to assist attorneys in becoming familiar with the law quickly

    • B.

      The form a client completes when he or she wishes to see an attorney at the legal advice clinics

    • C.

      A document used in court that summarizes all of the stipulated facts in a case

    • D.

      A brief overview of VLN's mission statement and how its legal advice clinics are run

    Correct Answer
    A. A brief explanation of the law around a certain issue to assist attorneys in becoming familiar with the law quickly
    Explanation
    The fact sheet is a form, updated by Legal Aid on an annual basis, for clinic attorneys to use that summarizes the law quickly and in language most clients can understand. They are extremely useful to clinic attorneys.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Complete the web address of the VLN webpage which lists most of the resources a clinics attorney would find helpful: www.volunteerlawyersnetwork.org/

    Correct Answer
    volunteer/clinic
    clinic
    http://www.volunteerlawyersnetwork.org/volunteer/clinic
    www.volunteerlawyersnetwork.org/volunteer/clinic
    Explanation
    This page on the VLN website lists most of the resources from legal aid fact sheets to the VLC wiki to the link to look up a court record. Clinic assistants should familiarize themselves with this site and educate volunteer attorneys around it whenever possible.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the VLN wiki? (Check all that apply)

    • A.

      Created by a group of librarians, it provides online access to most VLN resources, some of which are password protected

    • B.

      Created by a group of librarians and Westlaw, it provides 300 minutes a month of access to Westlaw databases for pro bono attorneys with an approved user name and password

    • C.

      Created by a group of librarians, it includes an option by which an attorney may submit a question and librarians will submit an answer

    • D.

      Created by a group of librarians, it includes a chat feature by which librarians and volunteer law students will conduct immediate research for volunteer attorneys

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Created by a group of librarians, it provides online access to most VLN resources, some of which are password protected
    C. Created by a group of librarians, it includes an option by which an attorney may submit a question and librarians will submit an answer
    Explanation
    (Choices a and c are the correct answers) The resources on the Wiki include form letters and court forms developed especially for clinic attorneys. Clinic assistants should familiarize themselves with this site and educate volunteer attorneys whenever possible. The username to access the site is: VLNClinic and the password is: 600nicollet.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    True or False: There is a link to the VLC wiki from: www.volunteerlawyersnetwork.org/volunteer/clinic

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Most sites that a clinics attorney would frequently use are listed on this VLN webpage.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What legal aid fact sheet would you give a client whose wages have been garnished to pay a debt?

    • A.

      Landlord Tenant

    • B.

      Garnishment and your rights

    • C.

      Consumer Fact Sheet

    • D.

      Credit and Credit Reports

    Correct Answer
    B. Garnishment and your rights
    Explanation
    On the site: www.lawhelpmn.org; select Debt and Garnishment and choose Fact Sheet C-4. This provides information about wage garnishment to satisfy debts.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What does the "get legal help" tab on the www.lawhelpmn.org website do?

    • A.

      Connect the individual to the legal aid website

    • B.

      List agencies who provide legal services by zip code and type of area

    • C.

      Connect the individual with a chat function at the state self help center

    • D.

      Locate attorneys in the state who practice in certain areas of law

    Correct Answer
    B. List agencies who provide legal services by zip code and type of area
    Explanation
    This tab is designed to help a person or his/her advocate find a legal aid office or community resource that may be able to help him/her with a civil legal problem.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Is LawHelpMN.org available in Spanish, Somali and Tagalog?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      English only

    • D.

      Non-English languages only

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    While the resources that are in English are almost completely available in Spanish and Somali, there is a wealth of information available in other languages: Amharic, Arabic, Armenian, Bosnian, Cambodian, Chinese, French, Hindi, Hmong, Korean, Laotian, Oromo, Punjabi, Russian, Serbo/Croatian, Swahili, Tagalog, Urdu and Vietnamese.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Once you are in a legal topic, what tab do you follow to find court forms on LawHelpMN.org?

    • A.

      Consumer Debt Fact Sheet

    • B.

      Self Help Forms Tab

    • C.

      Library Link

    • D.

      Court Info Tab

    Correct Answer
    B. Self Help Forms Tab
    Explanation
    This tab provides the forms needed for a particular topic should a person wish to do-it-yourself.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    True or False: The "Court Info" tab will give court information for any court in the country.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    The Court info tab will give court information for any court in the state.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    True or False: ProJusticeMN is a poverty law resource for pro bono and legal services practitioners, law students and faculty.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    ProJusticeMN was developed to help attorneys while LawHelpMN was designed to help laypersons. Both can be extremely helpful to attorneys.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    True or False: LawHelpMN.org and ProJusticeMN require a username and password to access some parts of the sites.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    ProJusticeMN does require a username and password to access some parts of the site. Private attorneys are approved to use the site, if they do pro bono, in order to restrict the use of resources for their intended purpose (to help those in poverty). LawHelpMN does not require a password-it is open to everyone.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the Minnesota Courts website?

    Correct Answer
    www.mncourts.gov
    http://www.mncourts.gov/
    Explanation
    The correct answer is www.mncourts.gov and http://www.mncourts.gov/. These are the official website URLs for the Minnesota Courts.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Can you access court records and dockets from this site?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Most court records can be accessed online. Select the "Find Court records" tab at the top of the main page, then click on "access trial court records." You will then be prompted to accept the terms of use and then will be redirected to the page in which you may enter search terms.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Can you find conciliation court records on the site listed in the previous question?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Conciliation court cases are now listed on this same page.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Can you find an Answer form on the courts site?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Yes, by selecting "court forms" from the menu on the left side of the main page.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What resources are available from the 4th District's self-help link?

    • A.

      Family Law

    • B.

      Criminal Expungement

    • C.

      Landlord Tenant

    • D.

      Conciliation Court

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    The courts webpage is another excellent resource that clinic assistants should take time to familiarize themselves with and, when possible, teach to the volunteer lawyers.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    True or False: There is a wide selection of civil forms on the 4th Judicial District court forms site as well as the state-wide forms site.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    When looking for a court form, it's best to start with the Fourth Judicial District page and then check out the state page. An efficient way to do this is from the VLN webpage noted above.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    True or False: There are links to specific courts within the 4th Judicial District's website.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True; these include family court, conciliation court, probate court, criminal court and more.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Www.volunteerlawyersnetwork.org offers which of the following resources?

    • A.

      Clinic specific resources

    • B.

      Orientation materials

    • C.

      Webinars

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    All of the materials on the VLN website are accessible by anyone.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    True or False: The University of Minnesota Law Library website offers links to local and state government websites.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True; by accessing their website at: http://local.law.umn.edu/library/home.html, individuals who are non-students or non-faculty can click on the tab at the top of the page that says U of M-TC Community, then click on Research Resources. From that link, he/she can click onto Law-Related Web Resources and find the links to local and state government websites.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Where can a person go to to file a consumer complaint?

    Correct Answer
    www.ag.state.mn.us
    http://www.ag.state.mn.us/
    Explanation
    This is the Minnesota Attorney General's website. It provides information on filing a complaint.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Can you file a complaint online at the Minnesota Attorney General's website?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Yes; from the home page, by clicking on the tab entitled Consumer Complaint, a person wishing to file online can follow the instructions to download a form and file online.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    True or False: Clients can find and lay claim to unclaimed property on the Minnesota Department of Commerce website.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    By visiting the Dept of Commerce's website at: www.commerce.state.mn.us and clicking the Unclaimed Property tab and then the link for List of Names, an individual can find unclaimed property by searching under a person's name here. To claim property, click the link entitled Filing a Claim Form.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the website for the Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry?

    Correct Answer
    www.dli.mn.gov
    http://www.dli.mn.gov/main.asp
    Explanation
    This is the exact web address.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the current federal minimum wage?

    • A.

      $7.25/hour

    • B.

      $6.85/hour

    • C.

      $6.55/hour

    • D.

      $5.85/hour

    Correct Answer
    A. $7.25/hour
    Explanation
    The federal minimum wage, as of July 24, 2009, is $7.25.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is the purpose of the Contractor Recovery Fund?

    • A.

      To compensate owners who had a contractor perform work for which they feel they should not have to pay.

    • B.

      To compensate owners who have suffered an actual loss due to the dishonesty of a licenses contractor.

    • C.

      To compensate contractors who have performed services for which they have not been paid by owners.

    Correct Answer
    B. To compensate owners who have suffered an actual loss due to the dishonesty of a licenses contractor.
    Explanation
    The Contractor Recovery Fund compensates owners or lessees of residential property in Minnesota who have suffered an actual and direct out-of-pocket loss due to a licensed contractor's fraudulent, deceptive or dishonest practices, conversion of funds or failure of performance.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Does the client need a judgment first before making a claim to the contractor recovery fund?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      Does not apply

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    A client must exhaust all other possible legal remedies before making a claim with the recovery fund. The first step is for a client to obtain a judgment.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Where do you find information for a client who needs to get a certificate of rent paid?

    • A.

      Minnesota Department of Labor

    • B.

      Minnesota Department of Revenue

    • C.

      Minnesota 4th Judicial District

    Correct Answer
    B. Minnesota Department of Revenue
    Explanation
    By visiting the Minnesota Department of Revenue's website at: www.taxes.state.mn.us, a client can find information on getting a CRP by clicking on the Individual Income Tax link, then Refunds, then Property Tax Refund and finally, the hyperlink Certificate of Rent Paid.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Where can you find information on mechanic's liens?

    • A.

      Minnesota Department of Labor

    • B.

      Minnesota Department of Revenue

    • C.

      Minnesota Attorney General's website

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. Minnesota Attorney General's website
    Explanation
    The Minnesota AG's website includes a PDF entitled "Citizen's Guide to Home Building and Remodeling" which includes information about mechanic's liens. It is located at: www.ag.state.mn.us/Consumer/Housing/CitGuide/Default.asp

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 16, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 04, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Stephkate
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.