Framework Of Project Management! Trivia Questions Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Krystle2903
K
Krystle2903
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 25,088
Questions: 25 | Attempts: 1,900

SettingsSettingsSettings
Framework Of Project Management! Trivia Questions Quiz - Quiz


Project management is described as collecting solid methods for proposing, planning, managing, and investigating projects. It also entails the ability to manage people. This quiz is centered on questions like, project managers are not responsible for what, what best defines risks, which knowledge area includes the creation of the project charter, and what is considered general management skills. This quiz is a bit challenging, but you can manage it.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of the following is not an attribute of a project?

    • A.

      Definite starting date

    • B.

      Has no definite end date

    • C.

      Creates a product, service, or result

    • D.

      Requires resources

    Correct Answer
    B. Has no definite end date
    Explanation
    B. A project does have a definite end date; operations do not.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    You are a project manager for Johnson Keyboards, Inc. Your organization has adapted the PMBOK Guide as a standard tool for how projects should operate, and you are involved in shaping the standardization for all future projects. In light of this information, what is the recommended course of action for the processes and procedures in the PMBOK Guide?

    • A.

      Not all processes and procedures in the PMBOK Guide are actually required on all projects.

    • B.

      All processes and procedures are to be followed as defined in the PMBOK Guide.

    • C.

      Not all processes and procedures are needed, unless the PMBOK Guide states the process or procedure is a requirement for the project type.

    • D.

      All processes and procedures are to be followed as identified in the PMBOK Guide; otherwise, the PMP is in violation of the PMP Code of Ethics and Professional Conduct.

    Correct Answer
    A. Not all processes and procedures in the PMBOK Guide are actually required on all projects.
    Explanation
    A. Not all information in the PMBOK Guide should be applied uniformly to all projects. It is the responsibility of the project management team to determine what practices are appropriate for each project.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Nancy is the project manager of the INCORP1 Project. She and the stakeholders created a scope two months ago, but since then, the scope has evolved and now provides much more detail about the project. The process of the scope evolving is also known as which one of the following terms?

    • A.

      Decomposition

    • B.

      Scope verification

    • C.

      Scope creep

    • D.

      Progressive elaboration

    Correct Answer
    D. Progressive elaboration
    Explanation
    D. Progress elaboration is a term used to describe the development that happens in incremental steps. The project scope is the most common example of progressive elaboration, but the WBS, product description, and even the project plan can pass through progressive elaboration.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You are explaining to a junior engineer the difference between a project and operations. Which one of the following is true only of operations?

    • A.

      They are performed by people.

    • B.

      They are constrained by limited resources.

    • C.

      They are ongoing.

    • D.

      They are planned, executed, and controlled.

    Correct Answer
    C. They are ongoing.
    Explanation
    C. Projects are temporary; they do not go on forever.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You are the project manager for your company, Mark Manufacturers. Your company has a large client that has requested a special component be created for one of their test engines. Your organization agrees and creates a standard contract with the customer, and your manager assigns you to manage this project. The project was launched because of which one of the following?

    • A.

      A customer request.

    • B.

      A change in the technology your customer is creating.

    • C.

      A legal requirement (contractual).

    • D.

      An organizational need.

    Correct Answer
    A. A customer request.
    Explanation
    A. This project was launched because the customer requested the new component.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Project managers are not responsible for which one of the following in most organizations?

    • A.

      Identifying the project requirements

    • B.

      Selecting the projects to be initiated

    • C.

      Balancing demands for time, cost, scope, and quality

    • D.

      Establishing clear and achievable project objectives

    Correct Answer
    B. Selecting the projects to be initiated
    Explanation
    B. Project managers typically do not select which projects are to be initiated. The project selection committee, customers, or project sponsors are typically responsible for this.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You and William, a project stakeholder, are discussing risks within your project. Which one of the following best describes risk?

    • A.

      Any event that can cause your project to fail.

    • B.

      Any event that may have a positive or negative effect on your project's team.

    • C.

      An uncertain event that may have a positive or negative effect on your project.

    • D.

      An event that will cause time and cost constraints to be broken.

    Correct Answer
    C. An uncertain event that may have a positive or negative effect on your project.
    Explanation
    C. Risk is an uncertain event that can have positive or negative effects on your project.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You are the project manager for a large software development project. You have concerns that one of the components of the Iron Triangle is slipping. Your project sponsor, Jim Bob, is not familiar with the Iron Triangle, so you explain the concept to him. What will be affected if any angle of the Iron Triangle is not kept in balance?

    • A.

      Cost

    • B.

      Quality

    • C.

      Time

    • D.

      Scope

    Correct Answer
    B. Quality
    Explanation
    B. If any angle of the Iron Triangle is changed, the quality of the project will suffer.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which knowledge area includes the creation of the project charter?

    • A.

      Project scope management

    • B.

      Project cost management

    • C.

      Project integration management

    • D.

      Project communications management

    Correct Answer
    C. Project integration management
    Explanation
    C. Project integration management, which focuses on the coordination of all components of project management, includes the development of the project charter.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You and your project team are located in Des Moines, Iowa, but your project execution will take place in Mexico. You have valid concerns about the interactions with the stakeholders; time zone differences; language barriers; the different laws that could affect your project; and the logistics of travel, face-to-face meetings, and even teleconferencing. Which of the following project environments are you concerned with most?

    • A.

      Cultural and social

    • B.

      International and political

    • C.

      Physical

    • D.

      Organizational structure

    Correct Answer
    B. International and political
    Explanation
    B. All of the concerns listed fall into the international and political environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which one of the following is not a general management skill?

    • A.

      Motivating the project team

    • B.

      Purchasing and procurement

    • C.

      Sales and marketing

    • D.

      Contracts and commercial law

    Correct Answer
    A. Motivating the project team
    Explanation
    A. Motivation is actually an interpersonal skill that the project manager must have to inspire and energize the project team.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Smith Construction has won a contract to build a 77-story condominium building in downtown Chicago. The building will have 650 condos, a parking garage, indoor and outdoor pools, two floors for retail, two floors of offices, and several shared community rooms. Mary Anne Kedzie has elected to create a program for the creation of the building. Which one of the following best describes a program?

    • A.

      A standardized approach to project management within an organization.

    • B.

      A standardized approach to project management with multiple projects coordinated together.

    • C.

      A collection of related projects managed in coordination to gain control that would not necessarily be available if the projects were managed independently.

    • D.

      A collection of related projects all contributing to one deliverable.

    Correct Answer
    C. A collection of related projects managed in coordination to gain control that would not necessarily be available if the projects were managed independently.
    Explanation
    C. A program is a collection of related projects managed and coordinated to gain a higher level of control.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You are the project manager for an architectural design company. Your company consistently completes projects for other companies. Within your organization, the project managers have the highest level of authority on a project. You are likely operating within what type of company?

    • A.

      A company using a functional structure.

    • B.

      A company using a matrix structure.

    • C.

      A company using Management by Projects.

    • D.

      A company using an ISO 9000 program.

    Correct Answer
    C. A company using Management by Projects.
    Explanation
    C. Your company is likely using Management by Projects. Management by Projects may also be called a projectized organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Who is usually responsible for portfolio management within an organization?

    • A.

      Project managers

    • B.

      Project sponsors

    • C.

      Stakeholders

    • D.

      Senior management

    Correct Answer
    D. Senior management
    Explanation
    D. Senior management is responsible for portfolio management.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    You are the project manager of a large project to install 1,900 kiosks throughout college campuses in North America. The kiosk will collect applications for credit cards, phone services, and other services marketable to college students. The bulk of your project is focused on the information technology integration, the wide-area network (WAN) connections from each kiosk, security of the data transferred, and the database of the information gathered. For ease of management, you have hired local contractors to install the kiosks that you will ship to each campus. The contractors on each campus will be responsible for the WAN connection, the electrical connection, the security of the kiosk, and all testing. The local contracted work could be called what?

    • A.

      Risk mitigation

    • B.

      Operations

    • C.

      Subprojects

    • D.

      Management by Projects

    Correct Answer
    C. Subprojects
    Explanation
    C is the best choice because work that is subcontracted out for ease of management, as in this situation, becomes subprojects.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Where can a project manager expect software, templates, and standardized policies?

    • A.

      A project management office

    • B.

      With the stakeholders

    • C.

      Human resources

    • D.

      The project budget

    Correct Answer
    A. A project management office
    Explanation
    A. The project management office (PMO) supports the project manager through templates, standardized policies, and software.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following is likely to be part of an operation?

    • A.

      Providing electricity to a community.

    • B.

      Designing an electrical grid for a new community.

    • C.

      Building a new dam as a source for electricity.

    • D.

      Informing the public about changes at the electrical company.

    Correct Answer
    A. Providing electricity to a community.
    Explanation
    A. An electrical company's primary operation is to provide electricity.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Of the following, which one is not part of project integration management?

    • A.

      The creation of the project plan

    • B.

      The interaction between project teams

    • C.

      The execution of the project plan

    • D.

      The documentation of changes to the project plan

    Correct Answer
    B. The interaction between project teams
    Explanation
    B. Project integration management focuses on the project plan and its implementation.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which one of the following describes the physical environment for a construction project?

    • A.

      The terrain where the construction will take place

    • B.

      The approval of the blueprints for the building

    • C.

      The demographics of the community where the construction will take place

    • D.

      The laws that govern where the building may take place

    Correct Answer
    A. The terrain where the construction will take place
    Explanation
    A. The physical environment describes the effects on and by the ecology and geography of the area where the project will take place.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which document will guide the interaction between the project manager and a selected vendor on a project?

    • A.

      The project plan

    • B.

      The statement of work (SOW)

    • C.

      The procurement management plan

    • D.

      The contract

    Correct Answer
    D. The contract
    Explanation
    D. The contract between the organization and the vendor supersedes all other work-related documents.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the difference between a standard and a regulation?

    • A.

      Standards and regulations are the same.

    • B.

      Standards are regulated by specific industries; regulations are laws.

    • C.

      Standards are optional; regulations are required

    • D.

      Standards are required; regulations are laws.

    Correct Answer
    C. Standards are optional; regulations are required
    Explanation
    C. Standards are optional and may sometimes be called guidelines. Regulations are not optional and are typically enforced by laws.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    The project manager typically devotes the most amount of time to which of the following tasks?

    • A.

      Communications

    • B.

      Budget management

    • C.

      Project organization

    • D.

      Management of team negotiations

    Correct Answer
    A. Communications
    Explanation
    A. It's been said that project managers spend 90 percent of their time communicating.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You have an excellent idea for a new project that can increase productivity by 20 percent in your organization. Management, however, declines to approve the proposed project because too many resources are already devoted to other projects. You have just experienced what?

    • A.

      Parametric modeling

    • B.

      Management by exception

    • C.

      Project portfolio management

    • D.

      Management reserve

    Correct Answer
    C. Project portfolio management
    Explanation
    C. Project portfolio management is the process of choosing and prioritizing projects within an organization. An excellent project idea can still be denied if there aren't enough resources to complete the project work.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which one of the following is an interpersonal skill a project manager must have to be successful?

    • A.

      Sales and marketing

    • B.

      Leadership

    • C.

      Health and safety practices

    • D.

      Information technology experience

    Correct Answer
    B. Leadership
    Explanation
    B. Leadership is the only interpersonal skill listed.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

     Of the following, which is the most important stakeholder involved with a project?

    • A.

      The project manager

    • B.

      The project sponsor

    • C.

      The chief executive officer (CEO)

    • D.

      The customer

    Correct Answer
    D. The customer
    Explanation
    D. Customers, internal or external, are the most important stakeholders in a project.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 05, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Krystle2903
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.