Createme Ic Appraiser Certification Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mainetraining
M
Mainetraining
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 922
Questions: 21 | Attempts: 169

SettingsSettingsSettings
Integrated Circuit Quizzes & Trivia

This Certification Test is for Maine Destination ImagiNation folks assigned to appraise in Instant Challenge. Instant Challenge provides a chance for a team to show off its creative problem solving skills in a short, unrehearsed presentation to Appraisers. Although each Instant Challenge has different requirements, Instant Challenges reward teams for teamwork and the uniqueness and creativity of the team’s solution.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Instant Challenges can be loosely divided into two types, Performance-Based and Task-Based. However, many Instant Challenges are a blend of these two basic types. Youwill not know which type of Instant Challenge you will be appraising until

    • A.

      Your Regional Director sends the Challenge a week before Celebration Day

    • B.

      The morning of Celebration when you will be assigned a challenge

    • C.

      You download the Challenge from the CreateMe.org website

    • D.

      You see the challenge completed by the first team

    • E.

      You see the materials, if any

    Correct Answer
    B. The morning of Celebration when you will be assigned a challenge
    Explanation
    IC Appraisal Teams will be assigned a Challenge the morning of the Celebration. They will attempt to solve the Challenge that morning, before the first team enters the room.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The focus of a Performance-Based Instant Challenge is on a team working together to create and perform a theatrically-oriented solution.   Performance-Based Challenges are scored on

    • A.

      The creativity of the performance

    • B.

      The presentation of the solution

    • C.

      Creative use of materials

    • D.

      Teamwork

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    IC Appraiser Guide, pg 2

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The focus of a Task-Based Instant Challenge is on a team working together to move, build, change, or protect materials they are given in order to complete a task. Teams will be scored

    • A.

      Only if they use all of the materials presented

    • B.

      On their success in completing the task

    • C.

      Zero if they don't finish in the allowed time

    • D.

      On the work completed when time is called

    • E.

      B and D above

    Correct Answer
    E. B and D above
    Explanation
    IC Appraiser Guide, pg 2

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Each team that competes in a specific Team Challenge in a specific Level will receive

    • A.

      The same type of Challenge

    • B.

      A different Challenge

    • C.

      The same Instant Challenge.

    • D.

      One of three selected for their Challenge and Level

    • E.

      A candy bar

    Correct Answer
    C. The same Instant Challenge.
    Explanation
    Rules of the Road, page 33, Rules for Instant Challenge, #1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Teams competing in Instant Challenge must consist of

    • A.

      A minimum of two team members.

    • B.

      All team members must participate in the Instant Challenge.

    • C.

      Only 5 team members are allowed to solve the Challenge.

    • D.

      A mix of boys and girls

    • E.

      All team members and team managers

    Correct Answer
    A. A minimum of two team members.
    Explanation
    Rules of the Road, page 33, Rules for Instant Challenge, #2

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following statements are true?

    • A.

      The decision of whether or not a Team Manager will accompany the team to the Instant Challenge competition room is made by the members of the team before entering the room

    • B.

      Assistant Team Managers under the age of 18 may NOT accompany the team into the Instant Challenge competition room.

    • C.

      Team Managers may not advise, signal or communicate with the team or the Appraisers during the Instant Challenge competition.

    • D.

      One Team Manager, preferably the Team Manager of Record, may accompany the team to the Instant Challenge competition room,

    • E.

      All of the above are true.

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above are true.
    Explanation
    Rules of the Road, page 33, Rules for Instant Challenge, #3

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Team Members, Team Managers and Appraisers may not reveal the Challenge or any part of an Instant Challenge solution until after Global Finals (in May) because

    • A.

      What happens in IC stays in IC

    • B.

      We like to keep secrets

    • C.

      It would not be fair if other teams know anything about the Challenge before they are given that same Instant Challenge

    • D.

      Somebody's feelings could be hurt

    • E.

      Some of the Challenges are dumb

    Correct Answer
    C. It would not be fair if other teams know anything about the Challenge before they are given that same Instant Challenge
    Explanation
    Rules of the Road, page 34, Rules for Instant Challenge, #4

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Team Members can discuss the Challenge and their solution in a private place away from everyone else,immediately after leaving the IC room.  This private place is called

    • A.

      A meat locker

    • B.

      Chill out

    • C.

      McDonalds

    • D.

      Their holding room

    • E.

      The cafeteria

    Correct Answer
    B. Chill out
    Explanation
    Appraiser Guide, page 8

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Time Management is very important in Instant Challenge. Which of the following statements is true regarding timekeeping?

    • A.

      Teams may bring timing devices into the IC room as long as the devices do not beep or make noise.

    • B.

      Teams may ask for the time remaining in any part of an Instant Challenge.

    • C.

      The Team Manager can tell the team how much time they have remaining.

    • D.

      Both A and B are true.

    • E.

      All of the above are false

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B are true.
    Explanation
    Rules of the Road, page 34, Rules for Instant Challenge, #6

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The goal is that all teams competing in a DI Celebration create and present their solution under the exact same conditions.  All outside of the room communications are to be avoided.All appraisers, team managers and team members must turn off

    • A.

      All electronic devices he/she may have

    • B.

      Only their cell phones

    • C.

      Only pagers

    • D.

      Wrist watch alarms

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. All electronic devices he/she may have
    Explanation
    Rules of the Road, pg 34, Rules of Interference for Instant Challenge

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The Challenge must be presented to EVERY team in exactly the same way.before the Celebration begins the Challenge Master will ask that you rehearse your Appraisal Team’s presentation of the Challenge to the team. You should

    • A.

      Decide as an Appraisal Team how you will put emphasis on the parts of the Challenge.

    • B.

      Decide as an Appraisal Team how you will greet each team as they come in.

    • C.

      Read the Challenge aloud several times, striving to be consistent with every reading.

    • D.

      Discuss scenarios in which the Appraisers may need to volunteer to clarify the Challenge for teams that have misunderstood the Challenge

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    IC Appraiser Packet, pg 4, Tournament Day #6

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If team members have questions about the Instant Challenge, they are welcome to ask them

    • A.

      Anytime

    • B.

      Never, no questions are allowed in Instant Challenge

    • C.

      Only while the Challenge is being read

    • D.

      Once time has begun

    • E.

      Only during the alloted question and answer time

    Correct Answer
    D. Once time has begun
    Explanation
    IC Appraiser Packet, pg 6, #16

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    One of the most difficult aspects of being an Instant Challenge Appraiser is answering questions that team members may have about the Challenge in a way that is fair to all. While it is our goal that teams have success with the Challenges, it is also important that Appraisers do not lead teams toward a particular solution.

    • A.

      As a result, we do not allow teams to ask questions in the Instant Challenge room

    • B.

      It is recommended that one appraiser should be assigned the task of answering team questions. This provides a consistency across teams.

    • C.

      All appraisers should give their own opinion as to the correct solution.

    • D.

      Answers should not validate a team's solution.

    • E.

      Both B and D are correct

    Correct Answer
    E. Both B and D are correct
    Explanation
    IC Appraiser Packet, pg 7

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    One scored aspect of every Instant Challenge is teamwork.  As an appraiser you should evaluate teamwork

    • A.

      Only during the time the team is presenting their solution, their planning time should not be evaluated

    • B.

      From the time the team comes through the door until they leave

    • C.

      Only during the time they are working on their solution

    • D.

      Based on how nicely the team sits in their seats on entering the room

    • E.

      Only if the team succeeds in solving the Challenge presented

    Correct Answer
    B. From the time the team comes through the door until they leave
    Explanation
    Appraiser Guide, pg 23

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The DI Tournament is a culminating CELEBRATION of what the teams have learned throughout the year. It celebrates their teamwork, creative problem solving, time management and the skills they have learned on the way to their Challenge solution.A DI Celebration is not apart from the process; it is A PART OF the DI process.A Celebration

    • A.

      Is the celebration of every team’s solution, regardless of their score

    • B.

      Is fair and consistent

    • C.

      Has officials who understand and honor the DI process

    • D.

      Considers every team a winner

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Appraiser Guide, pg 5

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    In the Destination ImagiNation program, it is the job of the appraisers to award each team as many points as possible. The emphasis should be on what the team did produce, not on what they did not produce.  Sometimes, for one reason or another, a problem or glitch occurs during the team’s Presentation that costs a team some points. As an example, the team has built a really tall tower.  Just before time is called the tower, which is measured on it's height, falls over.  It is the appraisers job to 

    • A.

      Give them points for how tall you think it was before falling over

    • B.

      The appraiser assigned to measure the tower should work with the team to identify the tallest point of what remains and measure that.

    • C.

      Help the team feel upbeat about what they did accomplish

    • D.

      Restart the clock and let the team begin again

    • E.

      B and c

    Correct Answer
    E. B and c
    Explanation
    Appraiser Guide, pg 6, The Level Playing Field

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Sometimes there is more than one way to understand a Challenge requirement. Destination ImagiNation urges Appraisers to always interpret Challenge requirements in the broadest way. DI truly subscribes to the notion that “if it doesn’t say you can’t, then you can.” For some solutions, there is sufficient uncertainty in the wording of the Challenge that it is not clear whether a team’s solution meets the requirements of the Challenge. In these situations

    • A.

      The appraiser should decide if the solution is as expected and score it accordingly.

    • B.

      The team should receive the benefit of the doubt, and an appropriate number of points should be awarded

    • C.

      The appraisal team should tell the team members that their solution is wrong

    • D.

      The appraisal team should tell the team members that their solution is wrong, reread the Challenge and let them try again

    • E.

      The appraisers should give the team a deduction for violating the spirit of the challenge

    Correct Answer
    B. The team should receive the benefit of the doubt, and an appropriate number of points should be awarded
    Explanation
    Appraiser Guide, pg 7, Difficult Decisions

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Subjective scores are based on each appraisers opinion.  Which of the following statements is true regarding subjective scoring?

    • A.

      Appraisers should not be looking for what ISN’T there, but for what IS.

    • B.

      Appraisers must not evaluate by comparing team to team, but rather they must award points based on where the team’s efforts are in terms of the Appraiser’s own internal criteria for that element.

    • C.

      Appraisers should evaluate similar elements consistently throughout the day. The rule of thumb is, “If something seems unusually creative in the morning, you must continue to appraise it the same way in the afternoon, even if you have seen many such items by that time.”

    • D.

      Appraisers must not discuss their evaluations with one another. This is to ensure that each Appraiser’s opinions are his or hers alone, free of the influence, perspectives, or persuasion of anyone else.

    • E.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the above
    Explanation
    Appraiser Guide, pg 11, Appraising Subjective Items

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Objective scoring is based on fact, the tower was X" tall, the ball went into the bucket, the speed of light was broken by so many milliseconds.  Which of these statements is true for objective scoring.

    • A.

      One appraiser should be assigned the task of measurement for all teams

    • B.

      A videotape is available for replay should you have any questions

    • C.

      All appraisers must record the same score on their scoresheet

    • D.

      A and c are true, b is false

    • E.

      All of the above statements are true

    Correct Answer
    D. A and c are true, b is false
    Explanation
    The explanation for the correct answer "a and c are true, b is false" is that objective scoring is based on factual measurements and observations. Therefore, to ensure consistency and fairness, it is important to have one appraiser assigned to measure the height or speed in question for all teams. This ensures that the measurements are consistent and reliable. Additionally, all appraisers must record the same score on their scoresheet to maintain objectivity and avoid bias. However, the availability of a videotape for replay is not necessary for objective scoring as long as the measurements and observations are accurately recorded.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    When a team has completed their solution or time has been called, the appraisers should

    • A.

      Tell the team to leave

    • B.

      Sit down and record their scores

    • C.

      Talk with the team about their solution

    • D.

      Take a break

    • E.

      Leave

    Correct Answer
    C. Talk with the team about their solution
    Explanation
    Appraiser Guide, pg 20

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    The last team has completed their solution, the scores have been sent to the scoreroom and the room has been cleaned.  The appraisers should

    • A.

      Leave

    • B.

      Stay in their Challenge site until word comes from the scoreroom that they have no questions for the team

    • C.

      Know how much we appreciate them giving their time to make it a great day for the kids

    • D.

      Plan on attending Closing Ceremonies if at all possible

    • E.

      B,C and D

    Correct Answer
    E. B,C and D
    Explanation
    The correct answer is B, C, and D. The appraisers should stay in their Challenge site until word comes from the scoreroom that they have no questions for the team, as this ensures that they are available to clarify any doubts or provide additional information if needed. They should also know how much we appreciate them giving their time to make it a great day for the kids, as their dedication and effort are crucial to the success of the event. Additionally, they should plan on attending Closing Ceremonies if at all possible, as it is a way to celebrate the achievements of the teams and show support for their hard work.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.