CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 4

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,099
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 129

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering cables and connectors.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the maximum transmission distance supported by 10GBase-ER?

    • A.

      300 meters

    • B.

      550 meters

    • C.

      2000 meters

    • D.

      10 kilometers

    • E.

      40 kilometers

    Correct Answer
    E. 40 kilometers
    Explanation
    10GBase-ER has a maximum transmission distance of 40 kilometers.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the maximum transmission distance supported by single mode 1000Base-LX?

    • A.

      300 meters

    • B.

      550 meters

    • C.

      2000 meters

    • D.

      10 kilometers

    • E.

      40 kilometers

    Correct Answer
    C. 2000 meters
    Explanation
    1000Base-LX uses single-mode fiber and has a maximum transmission distance of 2,000 meters.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the maximum transmission distance supported by multimode 1000Base-LX?

    • A.

      300 meters

    • B.

      550 meters

    • C.

      2000 meters

    • D.

      10 kilometers

    • E.

      40 kilometers

    Correct Answer
    B. 550 meters
    Explanation
    1000Base-LX uses multi-mode fiber and has a maximum transmission distance of 550 meters.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A site consists of two buildings that are 15 km apart.  Which of the following can you use to connect the two buildings?

    • A.

      100Base-FX

    • B.

      1000Base-LX

    • C.

      10GBase-ER

    • D.

      10GBase-LR

    Correct Answer
    C. 10GBase-ER
    Explanation
    10GBase-ER has a maximum transmission distance of 40 kilometers, which will suffice.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 10Base-2?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gpbs

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 Mbps
    Explanation
    10Base-2 has a maximum transmission rate of 10 Mbps

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    You work with a 10Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 Mbps
    Explanation
    10Base-T has a maximum transmission rate of 10 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You work with a Fast Ethernet network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this network?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    B. 100 Mbps
    Explanation
    Fast Ethernet has a maximum transmission rate of 100 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 100Base-FX and 100Base-TX?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    B. 100 Mbps
    Explanation
    100Base-FX and 100Base-TX have a maximum transmission rate of 100 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by Gigabit Ethernet?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000 Mbps
    Explanation
    Gigabit Ethernet has a maximum transmission rate of 1000 Mbps or 1 Gbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Your network contains a 1000Base-CX switch.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by this switch?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000 Mbps
    Explanation
    1000Base-CX has a maximum transmission rate of 1000 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    You work with a 1000Base-T network.  What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by the network?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000 Mbps
    Explanation
    1000Base-T has a maximum transmission rate of 1000 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is the maximum data transmission rate supported by 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX?

    • A.

      10 Mbps

    • B.

      100 Mbps

    • C.

      1000 Mbps

    • D.

      10 Gbps

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000 Mbps
    Explanation
    1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX all have a maximum transmission rate of 1000 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Mbps?

    • A.

      10Base-2, 10Base-5 and 10Base-T

    • B.

      100Base-FX, 100Base-TX and FDDI

    • C.

      1000Base-CX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX

    • D.

      10 GBase-ER, 10 GBase-LR and 10 GBase-SR

    Correct Answer
    A. 10Base-2, 10Base-5 and 10Base-T
    Explanation
    10Base-2, 10Base-5 and 10Base-T all have maximum transmission rates of 10 Mbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 100 Mbps?

    • A.

      10Base-2, 10Base-5 and 10Base-T

    • B.

      100Base-FX, 100Base-TX and FDDI

    • C.

      1000Base-CX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX

    • D.

      10GBase-ER, 10GBase-LR and 10 GBase-SR

    Correct Answer
    B. 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX and FDDI
    Explanation
    100Base-FX and 100Base-TX, as well as FDDI, have a maximum transmission rate of 100 Mbps

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 1 Gbps?

    • A.

      10Base-2, 10Base-5 and 10Base-T

    • B.

      100Base-FX, 100Base-TX and FDDI

    • C.

      1000Base-CX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX

    • D.

      10GBase-ER, 10GBase-LR and 10GBase-SR

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000Base-CX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX
    Explanation
    1000Base-CX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX, as well as 1000Base-T, all have a maximum transmission rate of 1000 Mbps or 1 Gbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following has a maximum data transmission rate of 10 Gbps

    • A.

      10Base-2, 10Base-5 and 10Base-T

    • B.

      100Base-FX, 100Base-TX and FDDI

    • C.

      1000Base-CX, 1000Base-LX and 1000Base-SX

    • D.

      10GBase-ER, 10GBase-LR and 10GBase-SR

    Correct Answer
    D. 10GBase-ER, 10GBase-LR and 10GBase-SR
    Explanation
    10GBase-ER, 10GBase-LR and 10GBase-SR all have a maximum transmission rate of 10 Gbps.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following are small form factor fiber-optic connectors? (Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      MT-RJ

    • B.

      LC

    • C.

      ST

    • D.

      RJ-45

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. MT-RJ
    B. LC
    Explanation
    Both MT-RJ and LC are small form factor fiber-optic connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?

    • A.

      MT-RJ

    • B.

      LC

    • C.

      ST

    • D.

      RJ-45

    Correct Answer
    D. RJ-45
    Explanation
    RJ-45 connectors are UTP copper cable connectors, not fiber-optic connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You have a 1000Base-CX switch.  Which connector does this switch use?

    • A.

      MT-RJ

    • B.

      RJ-45

    • C.

      HSSDC

    • D.

      ST

    Correct Answer
    C. HSSDC
    Explanation
    1000Base-CX uses a 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which type of connector would you expect to find on a 1000Base-TX network?

    • A.

      MT-RJ

    • B.

      RJ-45

    • C.

      HSSDC

    • D.

      ST

    Correct Answer
    B. RJ-45
    Explanation
    1000Base-TX uses UTP cable with RJ-45 connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    With which of the following would you use a RJ-45 connector? (Choose all that apply)

    • A.

      100Base-T

    • B.

      1000Base-CX

    • C.

      1000Base-LX

    • D.

      1000Base-TX

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. 100Base-T
    D. 1000Base-TX
    Explanation
    100Base-T and 1000Base-TX uses UTP cable with RJ-45 connectors

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    With which of the following would you use a 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)?

    • A.

      Universal Serial Bus

    • B.

      IEEE 1394

    • C.

      1000Base-CX

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. 1000Base-CX
    Explanation
    1000Base-CX uses a 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following is not a fiber-optic connector?

    • A.

      SC

    • B.

      ST

    • C.

      MT-RJ

    • D.

      HSSDC

    Correct Answer
    D. HSSDC
    Explanation
    HSSDC is a 9-pin copper-based connector used by 1000Base-CX

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following is not a copper connector?

    • A.

      HSSDC

    • B.

      RJ-11

    • C.

      RJ-45

    • D.

      ST

    Correct Answer
    D. ST
    Explanation
    ST connectors are fiber optic connectors, not cable connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following has two fibers?

    • A.

      MT-RJ

    • B.

      LC

    • C.

      SC

    • D.

      ST

    Correct Answer
    A. MT-RJ
    Explanation
    MT-RJ is the only connector that has two fibers.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following has a BNC type attachment?

    • A.

      MT-RJ

    • B.

      LC

    • C.

      SC

    • D.

      ST

    Correct Answer
    D. ST
    Explanation
    The ST connector incorporates a BNC type attachment.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which connector does a 10Base-T hub use?

    • A.

      MT-RJ

    • B.

      RJ-45

    • C.

      HSSDC

    • D.

      ST

    Correct Answer
    B. RJ-45
    Explanation
    10Base-T uses UTP cable with RJ-45 connectors.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-TX network?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    1000Base-T uses UTP or STP cable which terminates in RJ-45 connectors. UTP and STP cable consists of four pairs of twisted copper wire; therefore the RJ-45 connector has 8 pins.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    How many pins would you expect to find on a connector used on a 1000Base-CX switch?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    C. 9
    Explanation
    1000Base-CX has a special 9-pin High Speed Serial Data Connector (HSSDC)

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    A RJ-45 connector has how many pins?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    RJ-45 connectors are used on UTP or STP cable. UTP and STP cable consists of four pairs of twisted copper wire; therefore the RJ-45 connector has 8 pins.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 14, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Nevermore42
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.