CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 17

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,181
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 107

SettingsSettingsSettings
CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 17 - Quiz


30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering backups and networking diagnostic utilities


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    ______ are backed up during a differential backup.

    • A.

      All files

    • B.

      Only selected files

    • C.

      All files that have changed since the last backup

    • D.

      All files that have changed since the last full backup

    Correct Answer
    D. All files that have changed since the last full backup
    Explanation
    A differential backup includes all the files that have changed since the last full backup.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following backup methods ignores the archive bit of the files?

    • A.

      Full

    • B.

      Incremental

    • C.

      Differential

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Full
    Explanation
    The full or normal backup ignores the archive bit and will backup all files on the system.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You are the network administrator. Two Microsoft Windows XP workstations on the network have the same IP address, resulting in an IP address conflict. Which command can you use to identify the computers with identical IP addresses?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Arp -a

    • C.

      Ipconfig /all

    • D.

      Winipcfg /all

    Correct Answer
    B. Arp -a
    Explanation
    The arp utility is useful for resolving duplicate IP addresses. The arp -a command displays the local ARP table which lists the IP address to MAC address mappings.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You are a network administrator and you want to test connectivity between a workstation and the server. Which command would you use?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Arp -a

    • C.

      Ipconfig /all

    • D.

      Winipcfg /all

    Correct Answer
    A. Ping
    Explanation
    Ping is used to test connectivity between two hosts using the IP address of the remote hosts.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following commands can you use to verify the IP configuration of a Microsoft Windows XP workstation?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Arp -a

    • C.

      Ipconfig /all

    • D.

      Winipcfg /all

    Correct Answer
    C. Ipconfig /all
    Explanation
    ipconfig /all displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local Windows XP workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following commands can you use to verify the IP configuration of a Microsoft Windows 98 workstation?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Arp -a

    • C.

      Ipconfig /all

    • D.

      Winipcfg /all

    Correct Answer
    D. Winipcfg /all
    Explanation
    Winipcfg /all is the Windows 98 version of ipconfig /all and displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local Windows 98 workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following commands will allow you to add a static entry to the local ARP table?

    • A.

      Arp -a

    • B.

      Arp -d

    • C.

      Arp -s

    • D.

      Arp -N

    Correct Answer
    C. Arp -s
    Explanation
    arp -s allows you to add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP table. This entry will remain in the ARP table until the local computer is rebooted.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following commands will allow you to delete an entry from the local ARP table?

    • A.

      Arp -a

    • B.

      Arp -d

    • C.

      Arp -s

    • D.

      Arp -N

    Correct Answer
    B. Arp -d
    Explanation
    arp -d removes an IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following commands displays the entries in the local ARP table?

    • A.

      Arp -d

    • B.

      Arp -a

    • C.

      Arp -s

    • D.

      Arp -N

    Correct Answer
    B. Arp -a
    Explanation
    arp -a displays the listing in the ARP table. This is useful for locating hosts with duplicate IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following can be used to view the active inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a computer?

    • A.

      Arp -a

    • B.

      Ipconfig /all

    • C.

      Netstat -a

    • D.

      Tracert

    Correct Answer
    C. Netstat -a
    Explanation
    netstat -a is used to display the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following can be used to view IP address to MAC address mappings on a computer?

    • A.

      Arp -a

    • B.

      Ipconfig /all

    • C.

      Netstat -a

    • D.

      Tracert

    Correct Answer
    A. Arp -a
    Explanation
    arp -a lists the entries in the ARP table, which holds the IP address to MAC address mappings. It is primarily used for resolving duplicate IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following can you use to determine the number of hops between a local computer and a destination host?

    • A.

      Arp -a

    • B.

      Ipconfig /all

    • C.

      Netstat -a

    • D.

      Tracert

    Correct Answer
    D. Tracert
    Explanation
    tracert displays a list of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination, including destinations on the Internet. This list includes all the DNS names and IP addresses of the routers that the packet is passing through. It also counts the number of hops between a local computer and a destination host.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the ping utility used for?

    • A.

      It tests connectivity between two hosts on a network

    • B.

      It displays IP address to MAC address mapping

    • C.

      It displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local host

    • D.

      It displays the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local host

    Correct Answer
    A. It tests connectivity between two hosts on a network
    Explanation
    The ping utility is used to test connectivity between two hosts using the IP address or host name of the remote host.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is the arp utility used for?

    • A.

      It tests connectivity between two hosts on a network

    • B.

      It displays IP address to MAC address mapping

    • C.

      It displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local host

    • D.

      It displays the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local host

    Correct Answer
    B. It displays IP address to MAC address mapping
    Explanation
    The arp utility is useful for resolving duplicate IP addresses. The arp -a command displays the local ARP table which lists the IP address to MAC address mappings.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is the ipconfig utility used for?

    • A.

      It tests connectivity between two hosts on a network

    • B.

      It displays IP address to MAC address mapping

    • C.

      It displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local host

    • D.

      It displays the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local host

    Correct Answer
    C. It displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local host
    Explanation
    The ipconfig utility displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is the netstat utility used for?

    • A.

      It tests connectivity between two hosts on a network

    • B.

      It displays IP address to MAC address mapping

    • C.

      It displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local host

    • D.

      It displays the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local host

    Correct Answer
    D. It displays the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local host
    Explanation
    The netstat utility displays the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following commands can you use to verify the IP configuration of a Linux workstation?

    • A.

      Traceroute

    • B.

      Ifconfig

    • C.

      Ipconfig

    • D.

      Winipcfg

    Correct Answer
    B. Ifconfig
    Explanation
    ifconfig displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local Linux workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The ifconfig utility is used to verify the IP configuration and MAC address of the local ______ workstation.

    • A.

      Linux

    • B.

      Windows NT

    • C.

      Windows 9x

    • D.

      Windows XP

    Correct Answer
    A. Linux
    Explanation
    ifconfig displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local Linux workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The ipconfig utility is used on a ______ workstation to verify the IP configuration and MAC address of that workstation.

    • A.

      Linux

    • B.

      Windows NT

    • C.

      Windows 98 SE

    • D.

      Windows ME

    Correct Answer
    B. Windows NT
    Explanation
    ipconfig displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local Windows NT, Windows 2000 or Windows XP workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The winipcfg utility is used to verify the ______.

    • A.

      ARP table on a Windows 95 workstation

    • B.

      ARP table on a Windows 2000 workstation

    • C.

      IP configuration and MAC address on a Windows 98 workstation

    • D.

      IP configuration and MAC address on a Windows XP workstation

    Correct Answer
    C. IP configuration and MAC address on a Windows 98 workstation
    Explanation
    winipcfg displays the IP configuration and MAC address for the local Windows 95, Windows 98 or Windows ME workstation.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the purpose of the arp -a command?

    • A.

      It displays the listing in the ARP table

    • B.

      It displays the ARP entry for a specified network interface

    • C.

      It allows you to delete a IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table

    • D.

      It allows you to add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP table

    Correct Answer
    A. It displays the listing in the ARP table
    Explanation
    arp -a displays the listing in the ARP table

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the purpose of the arp -N command?

    • A.

      It displays the listing in the ARP table

    • B.

      It displays the ARP entry for a specified network interface

    • C.

      It allows you to delete a IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table

    • D.

      It allows you to add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP table

    Correct Answer
    B. It displays the ARP entry for a specified network interface
    Explanation
    arp -N displays the ARP entry for a specified network interface.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is the purpose of the arp -d command?

    • A.

      It displays the listing in the ARP table

    • B.

      It displays the ARP entry for a specified network interface

    • C.

      It allows you to delete a IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table

    • D.

      It allows you to add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP table

    Correct Answer
    C. It allows you to delete a IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table
    Explanation
    arp -d removes an IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the purpose of the arp -s command?

    • A.

      It displays the listing in the ARP table

    • B.

      It displays the ARP entry for a specified network interface

    • C.

      It allows you to delete a IP address to MAC address listing from the local ARP table

    • D.

      It allows you to add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP table

    Correct Answer
    D. It allows you to add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP table
    Explanation
    arp -s allows you to add a static IP address to MAC address mapping in the local ARP table. This entry will remain in the ARP table until the local computer is rebooted.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What is the purpose of the netstat -a command?

    • A.

      It lists the IP address to MAC address entries in the ARP table

    • B.

      It lists the current TCP/IP configuration on a Windows NT system

    • C.

      It lists the active inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local system

    • D.

      It lists of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination

    Correct Answer
    C. It lists the active inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local system
    Explanation
    netstat -a is used to display the inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What is the purpose of the ipconfig /all command?

    • A.

      It lists the IP address to MAC address entries in the ARP table

    • B.

      It lists the current TCP/IP configuration on a Windows NT system

    • C.

      It lists the active inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local system

    • D.

      It lists of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination

    Correct Answer
    B. It lists the current TCP/IP configuration on a Windows NT system
    Explanation
    ipconfig /all displays the current TCP/IP configuration, including the current IP address, DNS configuration, WINS configuration, and default gateway, on a computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    What is the purpose of the tracert command?

    • A.

      It lists the IP address to MAC address entries in the ARP table

    • B.

      It lists the current TCP/IP configuration on a Windows NT system

    • C.

      It lists the active inbound and outbound TCP/IP connections on a local system

    • D.

      It lists of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination

    Correct Answer
    D. It lists of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination
    Explanation
    tracert displays a list of router interfaces that a TCP/IP packet passes through on its way to a destination, including destinations on the Internet. This list includes all the DNS names and IP addresses of the routers that the packet is passing through. It also counts the number of hops between a local computer and a destination host.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following can you use to determine whether the DNS service is running?

    • A.

      Ping

    • B.

      Arp -a

    • C.

      Ipconfig /all

    • D.

      Netstat

    Correct Answer
    A. Ping
    Explanation
    Ping is used to test connectivity between two hosts using the IP address or host name of the remote hosts. If you can ping a remote host by IP address but not by host name, then the DNS service may be at fault.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    You are the administrator of a network that consist of only Windows 2000 clients. IP addresses are provided automatically from a DHCP server. You have recently deployed Active Directory and therefore also added a DNS server to the network. You have updated DHCP with the new information for the DHCP server. You now need to ensure that your users obtain the updated TCP/IP configuration to ensure they will use the correct DNS server. What command should the users input?

    • A.

      Nbtstat -RR

    • B.

      Ifconfig /renew

    • C.

      Ipconfig /renew

    • D.

      Winipcfg

    Correct Answer
    C. Ipconfig /renew
    Explanation
    In Windows 2000, you use the ipconfig /renew command to renew the TCP/IP configuration. However, we should first run the ipconfig /release command to release the current configuration.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You need to identify the number of router hops from your workstation to the DNS server. Your network consists of multiple class C networks that are routed. Which of the following utilities will identify the number of hops between your workstation and the server?

    • A.

      Nbtstat

    • B.

      Nslookup/dig

    • C.

      Ipconfig /target

    • D.

      Tracert (or traceroute)

    Correct Answer
    D. Tracert (or traceroute)
    Explanation
    When troubleshooting a connection to a site, you can use tracert or traceroute to count the number of hops from the source to the destination host.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Feb 09, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 26, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Nevermore42
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.