CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 14

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,077
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 292

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering network tools, modem connectivity protocols, proxy servers and firewalls.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A wire crimper is used to do what?

    • A.

      Test continuity in a CAT5 patch cable

    • B.

      Attach connectors to a co-axial cable

    • C.

      Terminate a UTP cable in a wiring closet

    • D.

      Detect breaks in a UTP patch cable

    • E.

      Attach RJ-45 and BNC connectors to a cable

    Correct Answer
    E. Attach RJ-45 and BNC connectors to a cable
    Explanation
    A wire crimper is used to attach RJ-45 and BNC connectors to a cable by using pressure to press teeth into the inner conductors of the cable

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is the purpose of a multimeter?

    • A.

      Test continuity in a UTP patch cable

    • B.

      Attach connectors to a co-axial cable

    • C.

      Terminate a UTP cable in a wiring closet

    • D.

      Locate a break in a UTP patch cable

    Correct Answer
    A. Test continuity in a UTP patch cable
    Explanation
    A multimeter is a device that is used to measure voltages and resistances in electronic components. It can also be used to test for continuity in a wire. A continuity test will indicate if there is a break in the wire, but it cannot locate the break.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following can be performed using a wire crimper?

    • A.

      Test continuity of the copper wires in a UTP patch cable

    • B.

      Attach an RJ-45 connector to a UTP patch cable

    • C.

      To terminate a UTP cable in a wiring closet

    • D.

      To locate a break in a UTP patch cable

    Correct Answer
    B. Attach an RJ-45 connector to a UTP patch cable
    Explanation
    A wire crimper is used to attach RJ-45 and BNC connectors to a cable by using pressure to press teeth into the inner connector of the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You work as a network technician.  One of your users is experiencing problems with network connectivity.  You suspect that there is a break in the cable that connects the user's workstation to the 100Base-T switch.  Which of the following would you use to check for a break in the cable?

    • A.

      A voltmeter

    • B.

      A wire crimper

    • C.

      An optical tester

    • D.

      A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)

    Correct Answer
    D. A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)
    Explanation
    A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR), also called a cable tester, is a device that sends out a signal and measures the time it takes for the signal to return. A break in the cable will cause the signal to return prematurely and will indicate the presence of, and the distance to, a break in the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    You work as a network technician.  The CAT5 UTP cable that connects a user's workstation to the 100Base-TX switch has a break in it.  Which of the following would you use to pinpoint the break?

    • A.

      A voltmeter

    • B.

      A wire crimper

    • C.

      An optical tester

    • D.

      A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)

    Correct Answer
    D. A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)
    Explanation
    A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR), which is also called a cable tester, is a device that sends out a signal and measures the time it takes for the signal to return. A break in the cable will cause the signal to return prematurely and will indicate the presense of, and the distance to, the break in the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is called a "fox and hound"?

    • A.

      A wire map tester

    • B.

      A tone generator and locator

    • C.

      An optical tester

    • D.

      A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)

    Correct Answer
    B. A tone generator and locator
    Explanation
    A tone generator and locator are two tools often used for tracing cables in a wiring closet. Collectively they are often referred to as the "fox and hound"

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You work as a network technician.  You have just assembled a UTP patch cable.  What would you use to verify that you wired both RJ-45 connectors correctly?

    • A.

      A wire crimper

    • B.

      A wire map tester

    • C.

      A tone generator and locator

    • D.

      A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)

    Correct Answer
    B. A wire map tester
    Explanation
    A wire map tester is a device that transmits signals through each wire in a copper twisted-pair cable to determine if it is connected to the correct pin at the other end. It can detect transposed wires, breaks and shorts in the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    You work as a network technician.  You need to determine if a UTP patch cable is a straight-through or crossover cable.  Which of the following would you use?

    • A.

      A wire crimper

    • B.

      A wire map tester

    • C.

      A tone generator and locator

    • D.

      A Time Domain Reflectometer (TDR)

    Correct Answer
    B. A wire map tester
    Explanation
    A wire map tester is a device that transmits signals through each wire in a copper twisted-pair cable to determine its location at the other end of the cable. This will allow you to determine if a patch cable is a straight-through or crossover cable

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A wire map tester can be used to _______ in a UTP patch cable.

    • A.

      Test voltages and resistance

    • B.

      Detect transposed wires, breaks and shorts

    • C.

      Eavesdrop communication

    • D.

      Locate a break

    Correct Answer
    B. Detect transposed wires, breaks and shorts
    Explanation
    A wire map tester is a device that transmits signals through each wire in a copper twisted-pair cable to determine if it is connected to the correct pin at the other end. It can detect transposed wires, breaks and shorts in the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following statements is true?

    • A.

      Serial LIne Internet Protocol (SLIP) can be used for remote access connections to a Windows 2000 Server

    • B.

      To use Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP), a user only requires a SLIP account on the remote server

    • C.

      Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) requires an existing Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connection between the workstation and a remote server

    • D.

      Windows Remote Access Services (RAS) allows a workstation to access a remote network through dial up access to a Windows server

    Correct Answer
    C. Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) requires an existing Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connection between the workstation and a remote server
    Explanation
    Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) tunnels through an existing Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connection between the workstation and a remote server.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following cannot be used to access a remote Windows 2000 Server?

    • A.

      Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP)

    • B.

      Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

    • C.

      Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)

    • D.

      Windows Remote Access Services (RAS)

    Correct Answer
    A. Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP)
    Explanation
    Windows 2000 Server does not support inbound SLIP connections. Therefore remote access clients cannot use SLIP to access Windows 2000 Server computers.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following protocols do DSL modems use?

    • A.

      Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP)

    • B.

      Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

    • C.

      Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)

    • D.

      Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE)

    Correct Answer
    D. Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE)
    Explanation
    DSL modems use PPPoE

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You need to implement a broadband remote access connection using the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) and the Point-to-Point Protocol over Ethernet (PPPoE) protocol.;  Which of the following would you use?

    • A.

      Analog modem

    • B.

      Cable modem

    • C.

      DSL modem

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. DSL modem
    Explanation
    DSL modems use PPPoE and connect via the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following remote access connections do not use the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)?

    • A.

      Analog modem

    • B.

      Cable modem

    • C.

      DSL modem

    • D.

      ISDN modem

    Correct Answer
    B. Cable modem
    Explanation
    A cable modem uses the cable television network and not the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following can be used to initiate and maintain a remote access connection to a Windows Server? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP)

    • B.

      Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)

    • C.

      Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP)

    • D.

      Internet Packet eXchange (IPX)

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP)
    D. Internet Packet eXchange (IPX)
    Explanation
    PPP and IPX can be used to initiate and maintain a remote access connection to a Windows Server

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following statements is false?

    • A.

      Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP) cannot be used for remote access connections to a Windows 2000 server

    • B.

      To use Serial Line Internet Protocol (SLIP) a user requires a SLIP account on the remote server and a means to log in on the remote server

    • C.

      Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) requires an existing Point-to-Point Protocol (PPP) connection between the workstation and a remote server

    • D.

      When using Windows Remote Access Services (RAS) a user can access a remote Windows 2000 server but not a remote network

    Correct Answer
    D. When using Windows Remote Access Services (RAS) a user can access a remote Windows 2000 server but not a remote network
    Explanation
    Windows Remote Access Services (RAS) allows a workstation to access a remote network through dial up access to a Windows server.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following statements regarding a firewall is true?

    • A.

      A firewall protects hosts on a private network from attackers on a public network

    • B.

      A firewall protects hosts on a public network from attackers on a private network

    • C.

      A firewall protects hosts on a private network from virus attacks

    • D.

      A firewall provides authentication services

    Correct Answer
    A. A firewall protects hosts on a private network from attackers on a public network
    Explanation
    A firewall protects hosts on a private network from attackers on a public network by means of packet filtering, port filtering or IP address filtering.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which of the following statements best describes a demilitarized zone (DMZ)?

    • A.

      A DMZ is a separate network segment that contains Internet accessible servers and is separated from the Internet and the rest of the private network by means of a firewall

    • B.

      A DMZ is a separate DNS namespace reserved for Internet accessible servers and is protected by means of a firewall

    • C.

      A DMZ is another term used to describe a private network that is protected by a firewall from attackers on a public network

    • D.

      A DMZ is a bank of remote access servers that is protected by a firewall from attackers on a public network

    Correct Answer
    A. A DMZ is a separate network segment that contains Internet accessible servers and is separated from the Internet and the rest of the private network by means of a firewall
    Explanation
    A DMZ is a separate network segment that contains Internet accessible servers such as access web servers, FTP servers and mail-relay servers and is separated from the Internet and the rest of the private network by means of a firewall

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following are not features of a firewall?  (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Access control lists

    • B.

      Dynamic packet filtering

    • C.

      Virus protection

    • D.

      Authentication

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Virus protection
    D. Authentication
    Explanation
    A firewall provides packet filtering, port filtering or IP address filtering. It does not provide authentication or anti-virus protection

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    A firewall is used to do what?

    • A.

      Filter packets based on protocol, port or source address

    • B.

      Protect hosts from malicious code

    • C.

      Protect hosts from virus attacks

    • D.

      Provide authentication services

    Correct Answer
    A. Filter packets based on protocol, port or source address
    Explanation
    A firewall protects hosts on a private network from attackers on a public network by means of packet filtering, port filtering or IP address filtering.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    A firewall is usually located between what?

    • A.

      The private network and the Internet

    • B.

      Departments within an organization

    • C.

      Client systems and the servers on the internal network

    • D.

      A wired network and a wireless network segment

    Correct Answer
    A. The private network and the Internet
    Explanation
    A firewall protects hosts on a private network from attackers on a public network, such as the Internet. It is usually deployed between a private network and a link to the Internet, but it can be deployed between departments within an organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following best describes the primary purpose of a firewall?

    • A.

      It prevents attackers on the Internet from accessing a network

    • B.

      It prevents network users from accessing inappropriate sites on the Internet

    • C.

      It protects network users from malicious code

    • D.

      It protects network users from virus attacks

    Correct Answer
    A. It prevents attackers on the Internet from accessing a network
    Explanation
    A firewall protects hosts on a private network from attackers on a public network, such as the Internet and is usually deployed between a private network and a link to the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following caches web pages for future retrieval?

    • A.

      A router

    • B.

      Web server

    • C.

      A firewall

    • D.

      A proxy server

    Correct Answer
    D. A proxy server
    Explanation
    A proxy server caches web pages for future retrieval, allowing a user's request to be filled quicker and reduces Internet traffic.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following can provide Network Address Translation?

    • A.

      A hub

    • B.

      Web server

    • C.

      A firewall

    • D.

      A proxy server

    Correct Answer
    D. A proxy server
    Explanation
    A proxy server hides the IP address of all hosts on the internal network by replacing the private IP address of any requesting host with its own public IP address; thus providing Network Address Translation.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following statements regarding a proxy server are true?  (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      A proxy server is a type of firewall that completely separates packets from internal hosts and from external hosts

    • B.

      A proxy server connects two dissimilar networks by providing Network Address Translation

    • C.

      A proxy server operates at the lower layers of the OSI model

    • D.

      A proxy server can cache frequently accessed web pages and can increase network security by filtering out web content that is considered insecure, such as executables, scripts or viruses

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. A proxy server is a type of firewall that completely separates packets from internal hosts and from external hosts
    D. A proxy server can cache frequently accessed web pages and can increase network security by filtering out web content that is considered insecure, such as executables, scripts or viruses
    Explanation
    A proxy server caches web pages for future retrieval, allowing a user's request to be filled quicker and reducing Internet traffic. A proxy server also hides the IP addresses of all hosts on the internal network by replacing the private IP address of any requesting host with its own public IP address, thus providing Network Address Translation.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following cannot be performed by a proxy server?

    • A.

      Network Address Translation

    • B.

      Web page caching

    • C.

      Packet filtering

    • D.

      Data encryption

    Correct Answer
    D. Data encryption
    Explanation
    A proxy server does not provide data encryption.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following benefits does a proxy server provide?

    • A.

      It provides faster access to frequenty requested web pages

    • B.

      It provides centralized access to the Internet

    • C.

      It prevents internal IP addresses from being advertised on the Internet

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    A caching proxy server allows Internet access to be centralized. Caching proxy servers reduce the demand on the Internet connection because frequently requested web pages are retrieved from the cache rather than from the Internet. A proxy server is used to prevent network workstation IP addresses from being advertised on the Internet. The proxy server performs all packet filtering. In addition, the proxy will replace a workstation IP address with a proxy IP address and may also authenticate users via a password for connecting to the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    You work as a network administrator and you have installed a new firewall on your network.  A few days later your users complain that they can send outgoing e-mail but cannot receive any e-mail.  What should you do?

    • A.

      Ensure that inbound traffic on port 25 is permitted on the firewall

    • B.

      Ensure that outbound traffic on port 25 is permitted on the firewall

    • C.

      Ensure that inbound traffic on port 110 is permitted on the firewall

    • D.

      Ensure that outbound traffic on port 110 is permitted on the firewall

    Correct Answer
    C. Ensure that inbound traffic on port 110 is permitted on the firewall
    Explanation
    The firewall is probably blocking inbound POP3 traffic which is used for e-mail retrieval. POP3 uses port 110. Therefore, you should ensure that inbound traffic on port 110 is permitted on the firewall. This question assumes that SMTP on port 25 is more typically used to transmitt e-mail between servers.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    A firewall has been configured to filter TCP ports 100 to 200.  Which of the following services would be affected?

    • A.

      FTP

    • B.

      POP3

    • C.

      SMTP

    • D.

      HTTPS

    Correct Answer
    B. POP3
    Explanation
    POP3 will be affected because POP3 uses TCP port 110.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You work as a network administrator on a network that uses an IP proxy that provides Network Address Translation (NAT).  You have implemented IPSec for all Internet bound traffic however Internet access is now no longer possible.  What is most likely the cause of this problem?

    • A.

      Network Address Translation (NAT) does not work with IPSec

    • B.

      The IP proxy is blocking egress and ingress traffic on port 80

    • C.

      The IP proxy is blocking egress and ingress traffic on port 1293

    • D.

      The IP proxy is blocking egress and ingress traffic on port 8080

    Correct Answer
    A. Network Address Translation (NAT) does not work with IPSec
    Explanation
    Network Address Translation (NAT) is not compatible with IPSec because NAT changes the IP address in the IP header of each packet. IPSec does not allow this and drops the packet.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.