CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 10

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,077
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 133

SettingsSettingsSettings
Network Plus Quizzes & Trivia

30 CompTIA Network+ questions covering subnetting, public and private addresses, services and protocols.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    You are working as a network technician and you are asked to segment the network at one of your branch offices.  Which of the following techniques could you use to segment the network?

    • A.

      Subnetting

    • B.

      Implementing DHCP

    • C.

      Implementing DNS

    • D.

      Installing hubs

    Correct Answer
    A. Subnetting
    Explanation
    Subnetting is used to segment a large network into smaller networks. These smaller networks can then be interconnected by using routers.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is a private IP address?

    • A.

      10.0.0.1

    • B.

      120.0.0.1

    • C.

      127.0.0.1

    • D.

      169.254.0.1

    Correct Answer
    A. 10.0.0.1
    Explanation
    Class A IP addresses use the first 8 bits for network identification and the last 24 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 0.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. However, 127.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 is reserved for diagnostics. Of this range, 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255 is reserved for private IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You are working as a technician and you asked for permission to divide the network at the main office into smaller subnets.  Your boss wants to know what valid reason there is for submetting a network.  How do you answer?

    • A.

      To separate the network into smaller broadcast domains

    • B.

      To minimize TCP/IP conflicts

    • C.

      To convert from DHCP to static addresses

    • D.

      To allow reception of multicast telcom traffic

    Correct Answer
    A. To separate the network into smaller broadcast domains
    Explanation
    Subnetting is used to divide a large network into smaller network segments, minimizing network traffic. Subnets are interconnected by means of routers and do not allow broadcast messages to pass from one subnet to another.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is a private IP address?

    • A.

      120.168.140.21

    • B.

      15.169.144.12

    • C.

      169.254.134.29

    • D.

      192.168.127.23

    Correct Answer
    D. 192.168.127.23
    Explanation
    Class C addresses use the first 24 bits for network identification and the last 8 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 192.0.0.0 through 223.255.255.255 and default subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. Of this range, 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255 is reserved for private IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a public IP address?

    • A.

      10.254.200.14

    • B.

      120.254.200.14

    • C.

      169.254.200.14

    • D.

      192.168.200.14

    Correct Answer
    B. 120.254.200.14
    Explanation
    Class A IP addresses use the first 8 bits for network identification and the last 24 bits for host identification. The result is an IP address range from 0.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 and a default subnet mask of 255.0.0.0. However, 127.0.0.0 through 127.255.255.255 is reserved for diagnostics. Of this range, 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255 is reserved for private IP addresses.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following is not a private IP address?

    • A.

      10.172.22.1

    • B.

      172.26.75.46

    • C.

      192.168.54.10

    • D.

      216.172.168.10

    Correct Answer
    D. 216.172.168.10
    Explanation
    There are three IANA private IP address ranges. These are 10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255, 172.16.0.0 through 172.31.255.255 and 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.255. 216.172.168.10 does not fall in any of these private IP address ranges.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following statements regarding private IP address is true?

    • A.

      A private IP address is required to access resources on the Internet

    • B.

      Public organizations are not allowed to use private IP addresses

    • C.

      Private IP addresses must be obtained from the American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN)

    • D.

      Private IP addresses allow more than one private IP network to have the same IP address

    Correct Answer
    D. Private IP addresses allow more than one private IP network to have the same IP address
    Explanation
    Private IP addresses are reserved for use on private networks. Therefore, these addresses may be duplicated across many networks without causing IP address conflicts.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following statements is false?

    • A.

      A public IP address is required for users on a priviate network to access resources on the Internet

    • B.

      Public IP addresses are regulated by the American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN)

    • C.

      Private IP addresses allow more than one private IP network to have the same IP address

    • D.

      Private IP addresses may not be duplicated

    Correct Answer
    D. Private IP addresses may not be duplicated
    Explanation
    Private IP addresses are reserved for use on private networks. Therefore, these addresses may be duplicated across many networks without causing IP address conflicts.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    You are working as a technician for a company that uses private IP addressing for the lab network.  A trainee asks you which of the following statements would not be true with regard to private IP addressing.  How would you answer?

    • A.

      Private IP addresses may be duplicated across many networks without causing address conflicts

    • B.

      Private IP addresses must be obtained dynamically from the ISP

    • C.

      Private IP addresses allow organizations to share a single public IP address

    • D.

      Large networks may be broken into several private IP networks

    Correct Answer
    B. Private IP addresses must be obtained dynamically from the ISP
    Explanation
    Private IP addresses are reserved for use on private networks. However, private networks require a public IP address to access resources on the Internet. These public IP addresses, not private IP addresses, must be obtained dynamically from the ISP.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    You are a network technician working at a company with a computer lab which uses Internet Assigned Number Authority (IANA) private IP addresses.  Which of the following address could represent an IP address used in the computer lab?

    • A.

      19.109.220.103

    • B.

      188.209.75.46

    • C.

      192.168.54.10

    • D.

      216.127.51.121

    Correct Answer
    C. 192.168.54.10
    Explanation
    There are three IANA private IP address ranges. These are 10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255, 172.31.255.255 and 192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.255.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What is required to automatically assign an IP configuration to a host computer?

    • A.

      A subnet mask

    • B.

      A DNS server

    • C.

      A DHCP server

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. A DHCP server
    Explanation
    DHCP is used to automate the assignment of IP configurations to host computers which are then called DHCP clients

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The network you support consists of two subnets.  A DHCP server is installed on one subnet and is configured to supply IP leases to hosts on both subnets.  However, only hosts on the same subnet as the DHCP server receives IP leases from the DHCP server.  Which IP address would be assigned to hosts on the other subnet?

    • A.

      Static IP addresses

    • B.

      Class A addresses

    • C.

      IP addresses in the 24.0.0.0 to 239.255.255.255 range

    • D.

      IP addresses in the 169.254.0.0 to 169.255.255.255 range

    Correct Answer
    D. IP addresses in the 169.254.0.0 to 169.255.255.255 range
    Explanation
    When DHCP clients fail to receive an IP lease from the DHCP server, they are assigned APIPA addresses, which are in the range 169.254.0.0 to 169.255.255.255.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Your network consists of two subnets.  A DHCP server is installed on one subnet and is configured to supply IP leases to hosts on both subnets.  However, only hosts on the same subnet as the DHCP server receives IP leases from the DHCP server.  What will ensure that hosts on the remote subnet are also assigned IP leases?

    • A.

      Authorizing the scope needed for the remote subnet in the DHCP server

    • B.

      Correct the error in the routers routing table

    • C.

      Install and configure a DHCP Relay Agent on the same remote subnet as the DHCP server

    • D.

      Install and configure a DHCP Relay Agent on remote subnet

    Correct Answer
    D. Install and configure a DHCP Relay Agent on remote subnet
    Explanation
    The clients on the remote subnet do not receive any IP configuration from the DHCP server. A possible cause of this problem is the router. The router might not be forwarding DHCP traffic between the two subnets. We can resolve this problem by installing a DHCP Relay agent on the subnet that has no DHCP server, namely the remote subnet.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which of the following is used to automate the IP configuration of network hosts?

    • A.

      ARP

    • B.

      DNS

    • C.

      DHCP

    • D.

      WINS

    Correct Answer
    C. DHCP
    Explanation
    DHCP is responsible for automating the IP configuration of DHCP clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following will reduce DHCP traffic on the network?

    • A.

      Increasing the lease expiration time on all DHCP clients

    • B.

      Increasing the lease expiration time on the DHCP server

    • C.

      Decreasing the lease expiration time on all DHCP clients

    • D.

      Decreasing the lease expiration time on the DHCP server

    Correct Answer
    B. Increasing the lease expiration time on the DHCP server
    Explanation
    DHCP is responsible for automating the assignment of IP configurations to computer systems on a TCP/IP network. Whenever a DHCP enabled client computer boots up, it broadcasts a DHCP message across the network in order to locate a DHCP server. If a DHCP server is available, it will respond with a DHCP server. This process is repeated when the DHCP client must renew its lease, which is usually after 87.5 percent of the lease expiration time has elapsed. Thus, one way to reduce the DHCP traffic wold be to reduce the frequency at which clients need to renew the DHCP leases.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following is not provided by a DHCP server?

    • A.

      Automatic configuration of IP address, subnet mask and default gateway

    • B.

      The IP address of the perferred WINS server

    • C.

      The IP address of the preferred DNS server

    • D.

      Automatic configuration of MAC address

    Correct Answer
    D. Automatic configuration of MAC address
    Explanation
    The MAC address is not configurable and is assigned to a device by the manufacturer of that device

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    You are working as a network technician and you're asked to troubleshoot a Windows XP workstation.  The IPCONFIG /ALL command displays an IP address of 169.254.1.37.  Considering the given information, which of the following statements describes the TCP/IP configuration of the Windows XP Professional workstation?

    • A.

      The computer has been configured with a static address of 169.254.1.37

    • B.

      The computer is set for DHCP, but no DHCP server is available on the network

    • C.

      The computer received the address from a DHCP server on the network

    • D.

      The computer received the address from a BootP server on the network

    Correct Answer
    B. The computer is set for DHCP, but no DHCP server is available on the network
    Explanation
    IP address 169.254.1.37 is a self-assigned Automatic Private IP Addressing (APIPA) address. It is automatically assigned to a Windows-based DHCP client that fails to obtain a valid lease from a DHCP server.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You are working as a network technician and you've been sent to a branch office to reconfigure the network to use dynamically assigned IP addresses instead of statistically assigned IP addresses.  Which of the following services would you be required to install at the branch in order to automatically assign IP configuration to host computers?

    • A.

      Domain Name Service

    • B.

      Simple Network Management Protocol

    • C.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

    • D.

      Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol

    Correct Answer
    D. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
    Explanation
    Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)is used to automate the assignment of IP configurations to host computers which are then called DHCP clients.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You work as a network administrator.  During a routine maintenance you discover that the load on the DHCP server is unusually high.  How would you reduce this traffic?

    • A.

      Configure the DHCP server to increase lease expiration time

    • B.

      Configure the DHCP server to decrease lease expiration time

    • C.

      Configure the DHCP client to increase lease expiration time

    • D.

      Configure the DHCP client to decrease lease expiration time

    Correct Answer
    A. Configure the DHCP server to increase lease expiration time
    Explanation
    DHCP is responsible for automating the assignment of IP configurations to computer systems on a TCP/IP network. Whenever a DHCP enabled client computer boots up, it broadcasts a DHCP message across the network in order to locate a DHCP server. If a DHCP server is available, it will respond with a DHCP server. This process is repeated when the DHCP client must renew its lease, which is usually after 87.5 percent of the lease expiration time has elapsed. Thus, one way to reduce the DHCP traffic wold be to reduce the frequency at which clients need to renew the DHCP leases.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following protocols is used to transmit e-mail between the two e-mail servers?

    • A.

      Post Office Protocol, version 3 (POP3)

    • B.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

    • C.

      Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)

    • D.

      Internet Message Access Protocol, version 4 (IMAP4)

    Correct Answer
    B. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)
    Explanation
    Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is used for sending e-mail messages.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following protocols is used to transmit e-mail between an e-mail client and an e-mail server?

    • A.

      Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP)

    • B.

      Post Office Protocol, version 3 (POP3)

    • C.

      Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

    • D.

      Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)

    Correct Answer
    B. Post Office Protocol, version 3 (POP3)
    Explanation
    POP3 and IMAP4 transmit e-mail between the e-mail client and the e-mail server.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following provides error reporting in TCP/IP?

    • A.

      NNTP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      IGMP

    • D.

      SNMP

    Correct Answer
    B. ICMP
    Explanation
    Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP) is used for network management and control. It provides error testing and reporting for TCP/IP.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following is used to manage IP multicast sessions?

    • A.

      NNTP

    • B.

      ICMP

    • C.

      IGMP

    • D.

      SNMP

    Correct Answer
    C. IGMP
    Explanation
    Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) is used to manage IP multicast sessions. It does not provide error reporting.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following protocols are primarily responsible for managing IP multicast groups?

    • A.

      ARP

    • B.

      NNTP

    • C.

      ICMP

    • D.

      IGMP

    Correct Answer
    D. IGMP
    Explanation
    IGMP (Internet Group Management Protocol) is responsible primarily for managing IP multicast groups, IP multicasts can send messages or packets to a specific group of hosts.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following protocols provides maintenance and reporting functions?

    • A.

      ICMP

    • B.

      IGMP

    • C.

      ARP

    • D.

      RIP

    Correct Answer
    A. ICMP
    Explanation
    Internet Control Management Protocol (ICMP) provides maintenance and reporting functions. ICMP is the protocol used by the PING program.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the following best describes ARP?

    • A.

      It allows remote logon over the network

    • B.

      It is responsible for resolving IP addressing

    • C.

      It is responsible for managing IP multicast groups

    • D.

      It provides maintenance and reporting functions

    Correct Answer
    B. It is responsible for resolving IP addressing
    Explanation
    Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) is responsible for resolving IP addresses to Network Interface layer addresses, including hardware addresses. ARP can resolve an IP address to a Media Access Control (MAC) address.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following best describes IGMP?

    • A.

      It establishes secure Telnet sessions over TCP/IP

    • B.

      It is responsible for resolving IP addressing

    • C.

      It is responsible for managing IP multicast groups

    • D.

      It provides maintenance and reporting functions

    Correct Answer
    C. It is responsible for managing IP multicast groups
    Explanation
    Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) is responsible primarily for managing IP multicast groups. IP multicasts can send messages or packets to a specified group of hosts.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following best describes ICMP?

    • A.

      It establishes secure Telnet sessions over TCP/IP

    • B.

      It is responsible for resolving IP addressing

    • C.

      It is responsible for managing IP multicast groups

    • D.

      It provides maintenance and reporting functions

    Correct Answer
    D. It provides maintenance and reporting functions
    Explanation
    Internet Control Management Protocol (ICMP) provides maintenance and reporting functions. ICMP is the protocol used by the PING program.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of the following protocols is used to transmit data between a web browser and a web server?

    • A.

      SSH

    • B.

      HTTP

    • C.

      SFTP

    • D.

      IMAP4

    Correct Answer
    B. HTTP
    Explanation
    HTTP is the protocol that is used by a web browser to communicate with web servers.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Which of the following is a secure alternative to Telnet?

    • A.

      SSH

    • B.

      HTTP

    • C.

      SFTP

    • D.

      IMAP4

    Correct Answer
    A. SSH
    Explanation
    Telnet is a terminal emulation protocol that provides a remote logon to another host over the network. The SSH protocol is used to establish a secure Telnet session over TCP/IP. It can thus be used instead of Telnet.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.