CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nevermore42
N
Nevermore42
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 23 | Total Attempts: 6,181
Questions: 30 | Attempts: 608

SettingsSettingsSettings
CompTIA Network+ Certification (N10-003) Part 1 - Quiz

30 CompTIA Network+ Exam questions covering topology.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A network is based on a star topology.  What will happen when a SINGLE connection to one of the network hosts fails?

    • A.

      The whole network will be down and none of the hosts will have network connectivity

    • B.

      The failed connection will be down and only its hosts will have no network connectivity

    • C.

      All hosts will still be connected to the network and only failed connection will be down

    • D.

      The failed connection will be down and only the two hosts between the failed connection will have no network connectivity

    Correct Answer
    B. The failed connection will be down and only its hosts will have no network connectivity
    Explanation
    In the star topology each computer is connected to a central point by a separate cable or wireless connection. Thus, each computer has a dedicated link to the network central device and a break in the link between a particular computer and the central network device will affect only that computer.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What will happen when a SINGLE connection to one of the network hosts in a full mesh network fails?

    • A.

      The whole network will be down and none of the hosts will have network connectivity

    • B.

      The failed connection will be down and only its hosts will have no network connectivity

    • C.

      The failed connection will be down but all hosts will still be connected to the network

    • D.

      The failed connection will be down and only the two hosts between the failed connection will have no network conectivity

    Correct Answer
    C. The failed connection will be down but all hosts will still be connected to the network
    Explanation
    In a full mesh network, each node has a connection to at least two other nodes. Thus, should one connection fail, it will have no effect on communications as all nodes will be connected to at least one other node.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A single connection in a token bus network fails.  What will happen?

    • A.

      The whole network will be down and none of the hosts will have network connectivity

    • B.

      The failed connection will be down and only its hosts will have no network connectivity

    • C.

      All hosts will still be connected to the network and only failed connection will be down

    • D.

      The failed connection will be down and only the two hosts between the failed connection will have no network connectivity

    Correct Answer
    A. The whole network will be down and none of the hosts will have network connectivity
    Explanation
    In a bus topology there is no fault tolerance and a single fault in the bus will bring down the whole network.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    You are working with a token ring network.  A connection to one of the hosts on the network fails.  What will be the result?

    • A.

      The whole network will be down and none of the hosts will have network connectivity

    • B.

      The failed connection will be down and only its hosts will have no network connectivity

    • C.

      The failed connection will be down but all hosts will still be connected to the network

    • D.

      The failed connection will be down and only the two hosts between the failed connection will have no network connectivity

    Correct Answer
    A. The whole network will be down and none of the hosts will have network connectivity
    Explanation
    In a ring topology there is no fault tolerance and a single fault in the ring will bring down the whole network.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which network topology would require the MOST cable?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Full-mesh
    Explanation
    In the mesh topology, each node is connected to at least two other nodes. This requires more cabling than in the ring or bus topology, in which each node is connected to only two other nodes, or the star topology, in which each node is connected to a central hub or switch.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the following network topologies would require the LEAST cable?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    C. Bus
    Explanation
    The bus topology consists of a single cable that connects the network nodes. Both ends of the cable are terminated just after the last node. Each node, except the nodes at the end points, is connected to the node ahead of it and the node behind it along the cable. This requires the least amount of cabling.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    You need to implement a network that has the MOST physical connections per host.  Which network topology would you use?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Mesh
    Explanation
    In the mesh topology, each host is connected to at least two other hosts. This requires more connections per host than any other network topology.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which network topology has the LEAST physical connections per host?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    A. Star
    Explanation
    In the star topology, each host is connected to a central hub or switch by one physical connection. This requires the least connections per host of any of the network topologies.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which network topology is the EASIEST to implement?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    C. Bus
    Explanation
    The bus topology consists of a single continuous cable that is terminated at each end. All hosts are attached to the cable by means of drop cables. This is the simplest way to create a physical network.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following physical network topologies is completely fault tolerant?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Full-mesh
    Explanation
    In a full mesh network, each node has a connection to at least two other nodes. Thus, should one connection fail, it will have no effect on communication as all nodes will be connected to at least one other node.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which physical network topology is the LEAST fault tolerant? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Ring
    C. Bus
    Explanation
    In a bus or a ring topology there is no fault tolerance and a single fault in the ring or bus will bring down the whole network.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    You work as a network technician on a network the uses a hub.  On which physical network topology is the network based?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    A. Star
    Explanation
    In the star topology each computer is connected to a central hub or switch by one cable or wireless connection

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    In which of the following physical network topologies are terminators required?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    C. Bus
    Explanation
    The bus topology is similar to the ring topology, except that the cable does not form a complete loop. Instead, it is terminated at each end.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which physical network topology is shown in this exhibit?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    A. Star
    Explanation
    In the star topology each computer is connected to a central hub or switch by one cable or wireless connection.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which physical network topology is shown in this exhibit?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    B. Ring
    Explanation
    The ring topology consists of a closed loop in which each host is connected to the node ahead of it and the node behind it in the loop.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which physical network topology is shown in this exhibit?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Full-mesh
    Explanation
    In the full-mesh topology, each host is connected to at least two other hosts.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which physical network topology is shown in this exhibit?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    C. Bus
    Explanation
    In the bus topology each host is connected to a single cable by means of a drop cable. The cable is terminated at each end.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    You need to implement a new network using as little cable as possible.  Which network topology would you implement?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    C. Bus
    Explanation
    The bus topology consists of a single cable that connects the network nodes. Both ends of the cable are terminated just after the last node. Each node, except the nodes at the end points, is connected to the node ahead of it and the node behind it along the cable. This requires the least amount of cabling.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    You need to implement a new network that will remain fully operational when a single link fails.  Which network topology would you implement?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Full-mesh
    Explanation
    In a full mesh network, each node has a connection to at least two nodes. Thus, should one connection fail, it will have no effect on communication as all nodes will be connected to at least one other node.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following statements regarding the various network topologies is FALSE?

    • A.

      In a star topology each host is connected to a central device. Thus each host has a dedicated link to the central device and a break in the link between a host and the central device will affect only the host

    • B.

      In the bus topology there is no fault tolerance and a single fault in the bus will bring down the whole network

    • C.

      The ring topology is similar to the bus topology, except that the ring requires terminators

    • D.

      In a full mesh network, each node has a connection to at least two other nodes. Thus, should one connection fail, it will have no effect on network communication

    Correct Answer
    C. The ring topology is similar to the bus topology, except that the ring requires terminators
    Explanation
    The ring topology is similar to the bus topology, however, in the ring topology, the cable forms a complete loop and does not require terminators. The bus topology requires terminators at each end of the cable.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which network toplogy has at least two physical connections per host?

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Partial-mesh

    Correct Answer
    D. Partial-mesh
    Explanation
    In the partial-mesh topology, each host is connected to at least two other hosts. This requires more connections per host than any other network topology.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following statements regarding the star topology is FALSE?

    • A.

      A break in the cable will affect only one host

    • B.

      A single failure can bring down the entire network

    • C.

      New hosts can be added quickly and easily

    • D.

      It is the most common topology used on the Internet

    Correct Answer
    D. It is the most common topology used on the Internet
    Explanation
    In the star topology, each host is connected to a central device which means that the network has a single point of failure. However, in the mesh topology, each host is connected to at least two other hosts, which makes it fault tolerant. For this reason it is the most common topology in use on the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which of the following could be used in a token ring network?

    • A.

      Hub

    • B.

      Switch

    • C.

      Router

    • D.

      Multistation Access Unit (MSAU)

    Correct Answer
    D. Multistation Access Unit (MSAU)
    Explanation
    A multistation access unit (MSAU) is used to interconnect multiple token ring networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Which of the following could be used in a token bus network?

    • A.

      Hub

    • B.

      Terminators

    • C.

      Router

    • D.

      Multistation Access Unit (MSAU)

    Correct Answer
    B. Terminators
    Explanation
    The bus topology is similar to the ring topology, except that the cable does not form a complete loop, but is terminated with terminators at each end.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Which of the following could be used in the star topology?

    • A.

      Hub

    • B.

      Terminators

    • C.

      Router

    • D.

      Multistation Access Unit (MSAU)

    Correct Answer
    A. Hub
    Explanation
    A hub or switch is the central device in a star topology to which each host is connected.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    To which of the following could new nodes be added easily and quickly? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Mesh

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Star
    D. Mesh
    Explanation
    New nodes can be added easily and quickly to star and mesh networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following network would collapse should a single node on the network fail? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Ethernet

    • B.

      Token Bus

    • C.

      Token Ring

    • D.

      Mesh

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Token Bus
    C. Token Ring
    Explanation
    In a bus or a ring topology there is no fault tolerance and a single failure in the ring or bus will bring down the entire network.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which of the following statements regarding mesh networks is FALSE?

    • A.

      It has at least two physical connections per host

    • B.

      A single failed connection will affect only that host

    • C.

      New hosts can be added quickly and easily

    • D.

      It is the most common toplogy used on the Internet

    Correct Answer
    B. A single failed connection will affect only that host
    Explanation
    In the mesh topology, each host is connected to at least two other hosts, which means that the network has redundant connections and no point of failure. For this reason it is the most common topology in use on the Internet.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    In which physical network topology would a Multistation Access Unit (MSAU) be used? (choose all that apply)

    • A.

      Star

    • B.

      Ring

    • C.

      Bus

    • D.

      Full-mesh

    Correct Answer
    B. Ring
    Explanation
    The ring topology consists of a closed loop in which each host is connected to the node ahead of it and the node behind it in the loop. A Multistation Access Unit (MSAU) can be used to interconnect multiple ring networks.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You're working on a network that has a total of five hosts.  If you were to implement a full-mesh network, how many physical connections will each host have?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    • E.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    In a full-mesh network, each host is connected to every other host. Thus, in a network of five hosts, each host will have four physical connections.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 07, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Nevermore42
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.