Community Health Nursing Part 1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By PIDEUSA
P
PIDEUSA
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 9,482
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,303

SettingsSettingsSettings
Community Health Nursing Part 1 - Quiz

Sourced from here


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which is the primary goal of community health nursing?   

    • A.

      To support and supplement the efforts of the medical profession in the promotion of health and prevention of illness

    • B.

      To enhance the capacity of individuals, families and communities to cope with their health needs

    • C.

      To increase the productivity of the people by providing them with services that will increase their level of health

    • D.

      To contribute to national development through promotion of family welfare, focusing particularly on mothers and children.

    Correct Answer
    B. To enhance the capacity of individuals, families and communities to cope with their health needs
    Explanation
    To enhance the capacity of individuals, families and communities to cope with their health needs
    To contribute to national development through promotion of family welfare, focusing particularly on mothers and children.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    CHN is a community-based practice. Which best explains this statement? 

    • A.

      The service is provided in the natural environment of people.

    • B.

      The nurse has to conduct community diagnosis to determine nursing needs and problems.

    • C.

      The services are based on the available resources within the community.

    • D.

      Priority setting is based on the magnitude of the health problems identified.

    Correct Answer
    B. The nurse has to conduct community diagnosis to determine nursing needs and problems.
    Explanation
    The nurse has to conduct community diagnosis to determine nursing needs and problems.
    Community-based practice means providing care to people in their own natural environments: the home, school and workplace, for example.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Population-focused nursing practice requires which of the following processes? 

    • A.

      Community organizing

    • B.

      Nursing process

    • C.

      Community diagnosis

    • D.

      Epidemiologic process

    Correct Answer
    C. Community diagnosis
    Explanation
    Community diagnosis
    Population-focused nursing care means providing care based on the greater need of the majority of the population. The greater need is identified through community diagnosis.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    R.A. 1054 is also known as the Occupational Health Act. Aside from number of employees, what other factor must be considered in determining the occupational health privileges to which the workers will be entitled? 

    • A.

      Type of occupation: agricultural, commercial, industrial

    • B.

      Location of the workplace in relation to health facilities

    • C.

      Classification of the business enterprise based on net profit

    • D.

      Sex and age composition of employees

    Correct Answer
    B. Location of the workplace in relation to health facilities
    Explanation
    Location of the workplace in relation to health facilities
    Based on R.A. 1054, an occupational nurse must be employed when there are 30 to 100 employees and the workplace is more than 1 km. away from the nearest health center.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A business firm must employ an occupational health nurse when it has at least how many employees? 

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      101

    • C.

      201

    • D.

      301

    Correct Answer
    B. 101
    Explanation
    101
    Again, this is based on R.A. 1054.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When the occupational health nurse employs ergonomic principles, she is performing which of her roles? 

    • A.

      Health care provider

    • B.

      Health educator

    • C.

      Health care coordinator

    • D.

      Environmental manager

    Correct Answer
    D. Environmental manager
    Explanation
    Environmental manager
    Ergonomics is improving efficiency of workers by improving the worker’s environment through appropriately designed furniture, for example.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A garment factory does not have an occupational nurse. Who shall provide the occupational health needs of the factory workers? 

    • A.

      Occupational health nurse at the Provincial Health Office

    • B.

      Physician employed by the factory

    • C.

      Public health nurse of the RHU of their municipality

    • D.

      Rural sanitary inspector of the RHU of their municipality

    Correct Answer
    C. Public health nurse of the RHU of their municipality
    Explanation
    Public health nurse of the RHU of their municipality
    You’re right! This question is based on R.A.1054.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    “Public health services are given free of charge.” Is this statement true or false? 

    • A.

      The statement is true; it is the responsibility of government to provide basic services.

    • B.

      The statement is false; people pay indirectly for public health services.

    • C.

      The statement may be true or false, depending on the specific service required.

    • D.

      The statement may be true or false, depending on policies of the government concerned.

    Correct Answer
    B. The statement is false; people pay indirectly for public health services.
    Explanation
    The statement is false; people pay indirectly for public health services.
    Community health services, including public health services, are pre-paid services, though taxation, for example.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    According to C.E.Winslow, which of the following is the goal of Public Health? 

    • A.

      For people to attain their birthrights of health and longevity

    • B.

      For promotion of health and prevention of disease

    • C.

      For people to have access to basic health services

    • D.

      For people to be organized in their health efforts

    Correct Answer
    A. For people to attain their birthrights of health and longevity
    Explanation
    For people to attain their birthrights of health and longevity
    According to Winslow, all public health efforts are for people to realize their birthrights of health and longevity.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    We say that a Filipino has attained longevity when he is able to reach the average lifespan of Filipinos. What other statistic may be used to determine attainment of longevity?

    • A.

      Age-specific mortality rate

    • B.

      Proportionate mortality rate

    • C.

      Swaroop’s index

    • D.

      Case fatality rate

    Correct Answer
    C. Swaroop’s index
    Explanation
    Swaroop’s index
    Swaroop’s index is the percentage of the deaths aged 50 years or older. Its inverse represents the percentage of untimely deaths (those who died younger than 50 years).

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jul 14, 2015
    Quiz Created by
    PIDEUSA
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.