Market Research Multiple Choice Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Byron Byrd
B
Byron Byrd
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 91,466
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 8,970

SettingsSettingsSettings
Market Research Multiple Choice Quiz - Quiz

Looking for a well-researched 'Market Research Multiple Choice Quiz?' Play this amazing quiz that will test as well as enhance your knowledge and understanding of marketing research through these amazing and interesting questions. The quiz will give you better clarity on the subject. So, are you fully ready to play this quiz? Will you be able to score very high on this quiz? Let us see. Give your best and have fun!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A business activity that discovers information of use in making marketing decisions is: 

    • A.

      Market research

    • B.

      Market Segmentation

    • C.

      Sales performance

    • D.

      Product distribution

    Correct Answer
    A. Market research
    Explanation
    Page 75; LO1

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Major telecommunications companies such as Telstra gather an amazing amount of information regarding customer mobile phone transactions. Managing this information is an example of a: 

    • A.

      Systematic data collecting system

    • B.

      Marketing information system

    • C.

      Market surveillance system

    • D.

      Market research tool

    Correct Answer
    B. Marketing information system
    Explanation
    Page 77; LO1

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The research problem is: 

    • A.

      The precise purpose of the research

    • B.

      The thing the market research is intended to address

    • C.

      Both a and b

    • D.

      A trigger that prompts a market research project

    Correct Answer
    C. Both a and b
    Explanation
    Page 81, LO2

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A set of instructions and requirements that generally states the research problem and the information required, and specifies the timeframe, budget, and other conditions of the project, is known as the:

    • A.

      Organizational goals

    • B.

      Market research brief

    • C.

      Executive summary

    • D.

      Missions statement

    Correct Answer
    B. Market research brief
    Explanation
    Page 82, LO2

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The section of the market research brief that details the marketing problem, providing all known facts related to research projects, is called the: 

    • A.

      Introduction

    • B.

      Background

    • C.

      Problem definition

    • D.

      Executive summary

    Correct Answer
    B. Background
    Explanation
    Page 82, LO2

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A typical market research brief will contain the following sections: an executive summary, _____, background, problem definition, time and budget, reporting schedule, and _____.

    • A.

      Recommendations, conclusions

    • B.

      Introduction, conclusions

    • C.

      Introduction, appendices

    • D.

      Recommendations, appendices

    Correct Answer
    C. Introduction, appendices
    Explanation
    Page 82-83; LO2

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A market research brief will not necessarily propose a _____ or _____ for the market research. This allows the market researcher to use their expertise.

    • A.

      Methodology, approach

    • B.

      Approach, budget

    • C.

      Schedule, methodology

    • D.

      Methodology, budget

    Correct Answer
    A. Methodology, approach
    Explanation
    Page 84; LO2

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Used for sharply defined problems, research which assumes that a particular variable causes a specific outcome and then, by holding everything else constant, test whether the variable does indeed affect that outcome, is known as: 

    • A.

      Casual research

    • B.

      Market research

    • C.

      Descriptive research

    • D.

      Exploratory research

    Correct Answer
    A. Casual research
    Explanation
    Page 86; LO3

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Descriptive research, by definition, is:

    • A.

      A tentative explanation that can be tested

    • B.

      Used to solve a particular and well-defined problem by clarifying the characteristics of certain phenomena

    • C.

      Research that assumes that a particular variable causes a specific outcome and then, by holding everything else constant, tests whether the variable does indeed affect that outcome.

    • D.

      Research intended to gather more information about a loosely defined problem.

    Correct Answer
    B. Used to solve a particular and well-defined problem by clarifying the characteristics of certain phenomena
    Explanation
    Page 86; LO3

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Australian Bureau of Statistics (ABS) provides data to a marketing company as part of its market research project. This data is an example of:

    • A.

      Information data

    • B.

      Tertiary data

    • C.

      Secondary data

    • D.

      Primary data

    Correct Answer
    C. Secondary data
    Explanation
    Page 87; LO3

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    A technique, known as '_____,' involves processing large data sets to identify patterns and trends that would not be obvious or even discernible upon observation.

    • A.

      Data mining

    • B.

      Market research

    • C.

      Data processing

    • D.

      Information processing

    Correct Answer
    A. Data mining
    Explanation
    Page 88; LO3

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    As a brand manager, you are asked to survey to assess the size of the market for your brand. This survey-based research is an example of:

    • A.

      Qualitative research

    • B.

      Quantitative research

    • C.

      Ethnographic research

    • D.

      Market research

    Correct Answer
    B. Quantitative research
    Explanation
    The survey-based research conducted by the brand manager to assess the size of the market for their brand is an example of quantitative research. Quantitative research involves collecting numerical data and analyzing it statistically to draw conclusions and make predictions. In this case, the brand manager is likely to use a structured questionnaire with closed-ended questions to gather data from a large sample size, allowing them to quantify the market size and make data-driven decisions.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Rich, deep, and detailed information through techniques such as interviews and focus groups is obtained through which type of research?

    • A.

      Qualitative research

    • B.

      Quantitative research

    • C.

      Ethnographic research

    • D.

      Market research

    Correct Answer
    A. Qualitative research
    Explanation
    Page 90; LO3

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A market researcher spends time observing the behavior of shoppers in a large shopping mall. This market researcher is collecting:

    • A.

      Primary data

    • B.

      Valid data

    • C.

      Secondary data

    • D.

      Shopping data

    Correct Answer
    A. Primary data
    Explanation
    Page 87; LO3

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which type of research data is typically fed into software designed specifically for statistical analysis, such as SPSS or Excel? 

    • A.

      Qualitative data

    • B.

      Quantitative data

    • C.

      Market data

    • D.

      Segmentation data

    Correct Answer
    B. Quantitative data
    Explanation
    Page 97; LO4

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which step in the market research process allows conclusions to be drawn and recommendations to be formulated? 

    • A.

      Data collection

    • B.

      Data analysis

    • C.

      Qualitative analysis

    • D.

      Quantitative analysis

    Correct Answer
    B. Data analysis
    Explanation
    Page 98; LO4

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    As part of your market research, you use procedures such as coding and reduction. Your research is using:

    • A.

      Qualitative data

    • B.

      Quantitative data

    • C.

      Market data

    • D.

      Segmentation data

    Correct Answer
    A. Qualitative data
    Explanation
    Page 97-98; LO4

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which part of the written research report includes the rationale for the research approach taken? 

    • A.

      Executive summary

    • B.

      Introduction or background

    • C.

      Appendix

    • D.

      Methodology

    Correct Answer
    D. Methodology
    Explanation
    Page 99; LO4

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.