Mobility Exercises Questions: Trivia Quiz!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arnoldjr2
A
Arnoldjr2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 405,133
Questions: 65 | Attempts: 1,000

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mobility Exercises Questions: Trivia Quiz! - Quiz


Do you know how to do mobility exercises? The best mobility exercises include the wrist stretch and knuckle push up, open hip lunge and arm circle, arch and curl, dynamic frog stretch, scapulae push-ups, and hollow body compression breaths. These exercises are essential for providing your joints with a full range of motion to help you reduce your risk for injury. This fantastic quiz will get you moving in the right direction.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Definition of mobility.

    • A.

      Capacity for movement that provides means to perform activities of daily living

    • B.

      Capacity for movement that provides a means of personal contact, sensation, exploration, pleasure and control

    • C.

      Capacity for movement that allows personal contact using mobile devices and electronic gadgets

    • D.

      Capacity for movement that provides a patient with the ability to ran away from the hospital and avoid unnecessary fees.

    Correct Answer
    B. Capacity for movement that provides a means of personal contact, sensation, exploration, pleasure and control
    Explanation
    p. 376

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following is not a benefit of physical activity?

    • A.

      Increased energy

    • B.

      Improved sleep

    • C.

      Better appetite

    • D.

      Improved self-esteem

    Explanation
    p. 376

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Elements essential for mobility.

    • A.

      Ability to move based on adequate muscle strength, control, coordination, and range of motion (ROM)

    • B.

      The motivation to move

    • C.

      Ability for airway movement, breathing and circulation

    • D.

      The absence of barriers in the environment

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Ability to move based on adequate muscle strength, control, coordination, and range of motion (ROM)
    B. The motivation to move
    D. The absence of barriers in the environment
    Explanation
    p. 376

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    The risk for orthostatic hypotension is primarily a concern for...

    • A.

      Patient safety

    • B.

      Patient mobility

    • C.

      Patient activity

    • D.

      Patient civility

    Correct Answer
    A. Patient safety
    Explanation
    p. 376

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Signs and symptoms of orthostatic hypotension:

    • A.

      Nausea and dizziness

    • B.

      Light-headedness

    • C.

      Tachycardia

    • D.

      Presbycusis

    • E.

      Pallor and fainting

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Nausea and dizziness
    B. Light-headedness
    C. Tachycardia
    E. Pallor and fainting
    Explanation
    p. 376

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Basis of the techniques used in transferring patients. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Patient's medical condition

    • B.

      Patient's orientation

    • C.

      Patient's cognitive status

    • D.

      Patient's physical status

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Patient's medical condition
    C. Patient's cognitive status
    D. Patient's physical status
    Explanation
    p. 376

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A leading cause of death in the United States and whose patients are most affected by physical inactivity.

    • A.

      Osteoporosis

    • B.

      Coronary heart disease

    • C.

      Atherosclerosis

    • D.

      Pancreatic Cancer

    Correct Answer
    B. Coronary heart disease
    Explanation
    p. 377

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Referred to as exercise prescription

    • A.

      Frequency, intensity, time and type of exercise

    • B.

      Place, quality, quantity and days of exercise

    • C.

      Location, quality, group and time of exercise

    • D.

      Description, allocation, place and time of exercise

    Correct Answer
    A. Frequency, intensity, time and type of exercise
    Explanation
    p, 377

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    For an older adult, it is the least expensive yet effective way to prevent fractures, improve balance, reduce falls, and improve bone density.  

    • A.

      Vitamins and minerals

    • B.

      Exercise

    • C.

      Nutrition

    • D.

      Activities of daily living

    Correct Answer
    B. Exercise
    Explanation
    p. 377

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Refers to the amount of movement that a person has at each joint

    • A.

      ADL

    • B.

      PROM

    • C.

      ROM

    • D.

      PMS

    Correct Answer
    C. ROM
    Explanation
    p. 378

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The skill of performing ROM exercises may be delegated to nursing assistive personnel (NAP).   

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    p. 378

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    While doing a Range of Motion exercise and a new resistance is noted within a joint, what would you do next?

    • A.

      Continue with the exercise and then consult a health care provider or physical therapist

    • B.

      Do not force joint motion. Consult with health care provider or physical therapist

    • C.

      Leave the patient alone and call the supervisor

    • D.

      Offer the patient a PRN medication

    Correct Answer
    B. Do not force joint motion. Consult with health care provider or physical therapist
    Explanation
    p. 379

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A proper protocol in doing a Range of Motion exercise.

    • A.

      Do it from distal to proximal. Repeat each movement twice.

    • B.

      Do it in a head-to-toe sequence. Repeat each movement 8 times.

    • C.

      Do it in a head-to-toe sequence. Repeat each movement 5 times.

    • D.

      Do it in a random sequence. Repeat each movement 3 times.

    Correct Answer
    C. Do it in a head-to-toe sequence. Repeat each movement 5 times.
    Explanation
    p. 379

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    When you bring chin to rest on your chest. What type of movement do you do? And what part of your body do you move? 

    • A.

      Extension, neck

    • B.

      Flexion, neck

    • C.

      Rotation, head

    • D.

      Hyperextension, head

    Correct Answer
    B. Flexion, neck
    Explanation
    p. 379

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    When you move your arm behind your body, keeping the elbow straight, what type of movement do you do and what body part do you move?

    • A.

      Extension, arms

    • B.

      Flexion, shoulder

    • C.

      Hyperextension, shoulder

    • D.

      Hyperextension, arms

    Correct Answer
    C. Hyperextension, shoulder
    Explanation
    p. 379

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Designed to exercise many different joints, including hips, shoulder, wrist, and fingers

    • A.

      Continuous Passive Motion (CPM)

    • B.

      Circulatory Positional Machines (CPM)

    • C.

      Controlled Pressure on Muscles (CPM)

    • D.

      Channeled Passive Motion (CPM)

    Correct Answer
    A. Continuous Passive Motion (CPM)
    Explanation
    p. 382

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Uses of a CPM machine: application and procedures. Check all that apply: 

    • A.

      After a total knee arthoplasty (replacement)

    • B.

      May be initiated on the day of surgery or the first postoperative day.

    • C.

      Often used in outpatient physical therapy

    • D.

      Now being looked at as a therapy for burn patients in the prevention and treatment of scar tissue contractures

    • E.

      Improve facial muscles and decrease degeneration of tissues

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. After a total knee arthoplasty (replacement)
    B. May be initiated on the day of surgery or the first postoperative day.
    C. Often used in outpatient physical therapy
    D. Now being looked at as a therapy for burn patients in the prevention and treatment of scar tissue contractures
    Explanation
    p. 382

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Purposes and benefits of a CPM machine. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Mobilize the knee joint to prevent contracture, muscle atrophy, venous stasis, and thromboembolism.

    • B.

      Improves cartilage nutrition and reduces edema

    • C.

      Accelerate venous blood flow

    • D.

      Stimulate circulation in synovial fluids

    • E.

      Lowers risk for deep vein thrombosis

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Mobilize the knee joint to prevent contracture, muscle atrophy, venous stasis, and thromboembolism.
    B. Improves cartilage nutrition and reduces edema
    C. Accelerate venous blood flow
    D. Stimulate circulation in synovial fluids
    E. Lowers risk for deep vein thrombosis
    Explanation
    p. 382

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Typical initial setting of CPM machine

    • A.

      30 to 40 degrees of flexion and full extension (0 degrees) at 3 cycles per minute

    • B.

      2 to 3 degrees of flexion and full extension (0 degrees) at 2 cycles per second

    • C.

      20 to 30 degrees of flexion and full extension (0 degrees) at 2 cycles per minute

    • D.

      20 to 30 degrees of extension and full flexion (0 degrees) at 2 cycles per hour

    Correct Answer
    C. 20 to 30 degrees of flexion and full extension (0 degrees) at 2 cycles per minute
    Explanation
    p. 382

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Before starting a CPM machine intervention, which of the following vitals need priority assessment?

    • A.

      Height and weight

    • B.

      Temperature and respiration

    • C.

      Skin color and circulation

    • D.

      Heart rate and blood pressure

    Correct Answer
    D. Heart rate and blood pressure
    Explanation
    p. 382

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Possible reasons why a patient may develop DVT. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Injury to a vein from a broken bone or surgery

    • B.

      Immobility caused by a cast or sitting a long time

    • C.

      Inherited clotting disorders

    • D.

      Obesity, smoking and family history

    • E.

      Culture, race and gender

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Injury to a vein from a broken bone or surgery
    B. Immobility caused by a cast or sitting a long time
    C. Inherited clotting disorders
    D. Obesity, smoking and family history
    Explanation
    p. 384

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Three factors of a Virchow's triad (factors that contribute to a DVT development). Select all that apply: 

    • A.

      Hypercoagulability of the blood

    • B.

      Low pH values of blood plasma

    • C.

      Venous wall damage

    • D.

      Blood flow stasis

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Hypercoagulability of the blood
    C. Venous wall damage
    D. Blood flow stasis
    Explanation
    p. 384

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A patient who used to be a medical scientist asks, "What are these elastic stockings for? Can I have another color or design? They seem not to match my attire". What would be your best response?

    • A.

      You need these elastic stockings to avoid DVT, but I will see if we have other colors to match your hospital gown

    • B.

      Elastic stockings pump blood into veins and remove pooled blood, thus preventing venous stasis

    • C.

      Elastic stockings help reduce blood stasis and venous wall injury by promoting venous return and limiting venous dilation, which decreases the risk of endothelial tears.

    • D.

      They are there to help you were your shoes better. There are no other designs or colors

    Correct Answer
    C. Elastic stockings help reduce blood stasis and venous wall injury by promoting venous return and limiting venous dilation, which decreases the risk of endothelial tears.
    Explanation
    p. 384

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    SCD (Sequential compression device)

    • A.

      Reduce blood stasis and venous wall injury

    • B.

      Pump blood into deep veins, thus removing pooled blood and preventing venous stasis

    • C.

      Compresses muscles to avoid muscles dystrophy

    • D.

      Tightens tissues on lower extremities to prevent decubitus

    Correct Answer
    B. Pump blood into deep veins, thus removing pooled blood and preventing venous stasis
    Explanation
    p. 384

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Promotes circulation by mimicking the natural action of walking

    • A.

      Elastic Stockings

    • B.

      SCD

    • C.

      Venous plexus foot pumps

    • D.

      CPM

    Correct Answer
    C. Venous plexus foot pumps
    Explanation
    p. 384

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Normal walking posture. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      The head is erect

    • B.

      Cervical, thoracic and lumbar vertebrae are aligned

    • C.

      Hips and knees have slight flexion

    • D.

      Arms swing freely

    • E.

      Feet shuffles once in a while

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The head is erect
    B. Cervical, thoracic and lumbar vertebrae are aligned
    C. Hips and knees have slight flexion
    D. Arms swing freely
    Explanation
    p. 387

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    The physician has ordered that a second day  post surgery patient be ambulated at least once before discharge.  This patient has an intravenous medication that cannot be taken out. How do you proceed with ambulation?  

    • A.

      Place the IV pole on the opposite site of infusion and instruct patient to hold and push the pole while ambulating.

    • B.

      Place the IV pole on the same side as the site of infusion and instruct patient to hold and push the pole while ambulating.

    • C.

      Place the IV pole on the same side as the site of infusion and instruct patient to hold and pull the pole while ambulating.

    • D.

      Place the IV pole on the opposite side as the site of infusion and instruct patient to hold and pull the pole while ambulating.

    Correct Answer
    B. Place the IV pole on the same side as the site of infusion and instruct patient to hold and push the pole while ambulating.
    Explanation
    To proceed with ambulation for a second day post-surgery patient with an IV medication that cannot be removed, the IV pole should be placed on the same side as the site of infusion. Instructing the patient to hold and push the pole while ambulating ensures that the patient can maintain stability and balance while also keeping the IV line secure. Placing the IV pole on the opposite side or instructing the patient to hold and pull the pole may cause discomfort or compromise the integrity of the IV line.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A patient with a Foley Catheter needs to ambulate. How should you proceed to help this patient.

    • A.

      Place bag below the level of the bladder and prevent tension on tubing

    • B.

      Place bag on the lap of patient and prevent tension on tubing

    • C.

      Place bag on an intravenous post and prevent tension on tubing

    • D.

      Place bag behind patient and avoid tension on tubing

    Correct Answer
    A. Place bag below the level of the bladder and prevent tension on tubing
    Explanation
    p. 388 - This prevents reflux of urine from the bag back into bladder

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    When helping a patient ambulate through a hallway, where do you position the patient?

    • A.

      Position patient between yourself and the wall.

    • B.

      Position patient on your left side away from the wall

    • C.

      Position the patient in front of you and the wall

    • D.

      Position the patient to your stronger side for full support

    Correct Answer
    A. Position patient between yourself and the wall.
    Explanation
    p. 389

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Indications for the use of assistive devices. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Instability

    • B.

      Poor balance

    • C.

      Pain in weight bearing

    • D.

      Cardiac disorders

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Instability
    B. Poor balance
    C. Pain in weight bearing
    Explanation
    p. 390

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Requires the patient to support weight on the assistive device and the unaffected limb. The affected leg is kept off the floor at all times. 

    • A.

      Non-weight bearing status

    • B.

      Weight-bearing status

    • C.

      Partial weight-bearing status

    • D.

      Total weight-bearing status

    Correct Answer
    A. Non-weight bearing status
    Explanation
    p 390

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Closely approximates normal walking, except that less weight is placed on the affected limb. 

    • A.

      Total weight bearing

    • B.

      Partial weight bearing

    • C.

      Non-weight bearing

    • D.

      Weight bearing

    Correct Answer
    B. Partial weight bearing
    Explanation
    p. 390

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Allows patient to distribute equal weight between each limb with minimal weight on assistive device. 

    • A.

      Total weight bearing

    • B.

      Partial weight bearing

    • C.

      Non-weight bearing

    • D.

      Weight bearing

    Correct Answer
    A. Total weight bearing
    Explanation
    Total weight bearing means that the patient is able to distribute equal weight between each limb with minimal weight on an assistive device. This indicates that the patient is able to bear their full body weight on their own without any significant limitations or restrictions.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Before anything else, where does a patient hold a cane and how far from the side of the foot

    • A.

      On weak side, 4 to 6 inches (10 - 15 cm) to side of foot

    • B.

      On strong side, 4 to 6 inches (10 - 15 cm) to side of foot

    • C.

      On strong side, 4 to 6 inches (10 - 15 cm) to the front of foot

    • D.

      On weak side, 4 to 6 inches (10 - 15 cm) to the back of foot

    Correct Answer
    B. On strong side, 4 to 6 inches (10 - 15 cm) to side of foot
    Explanation
    p. 392

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Crutch measurement includes three areas. What are they? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Patient's height

    • B.

      Distance between crutch pad and axilla

    • C.

      Measurement of arms and forearms

    • D.

      Angle of elbow flexion

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Patient's height
    B. Distance between crutch pad and axilla
    D. Angle of elbow flexion
    Explanation
    p. 392

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What are the possible consequences when crutches are too long?  Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Places pressure on axilla

    • B.

      Patient cannot push off the ground

    • C.

      May cause paralysis of elbow and wrist extensors (crutch palsy)

    • D.

      Shoulders are forced upwar

    • E.

      Patient's height will decrease

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Places pressure on axilla
    B. Patient cannot push off the ground
    C. May cause paralysis of elbow and wrist extensors (crutch palsy)
    D. Shoulders are forced upwar
    Explanation
    p. 392

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    Ideal distance of crutch pad under axilla 

    • A.

      Crutch pad is 2 to 3 inches under axilla

    • B.

      Crutch pad is 2 to 3 centimeters under axilla

    • C.

      Crutch pad is 2 to 3 finger widths under axilla

    • D.

      Crutch pad is 2 to 3 millimeters under axilla

    Correct Answer
    C. Crutch pad is 2 to 3 finger widths under axilla
    Explanation
    p. 393

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    For a patient who has crutches, before standing up from a sitting position, where will the crutches be held? 

    • A.

      Place both crutches resting against the lap

    • B.

      Place both crutches in the strong hand

    • C.

      Place both crutches in the hand on the involved side

    • D.

      Place both crutches on the floor

    Correct Answer
    C. Place both crutches in the hand on the involved side
    Explanation
    p. 394

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    With respect to the proper use of a walker, what would be the approximate height of the walker for a patient?

    • A.

      When patient folds their arms at the side of their body, the top of the walker should line up with the crease on the inside of the wrist.

    • B.

      When patient relaxes the arms at the side of their body, the top of the walker should line up with the crease on the inside of the wrist.

    • C.

      When patient relaxes the arms at the side of their body, the top of the walker should line up with the crease on their thumb.

    • D.

      When patient relaxes the arms in front of their body, the top of the walker should line up with the crease on the inside of the wrist.

    Correct Answer
    B. When patient relaxes the arms at the side of their body, the top of the walker should line up with the crease on the inside of the wrist.
    Explanation
    p. 397

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    If a patient uses a walker and is hemiplegic (one-sided paralysis) or has hemiparesis (one-sided weakness) and you needed to assist him/her, where do you stand?

    • A.

      If a patient is hemiplegic or has hemiparesis, stand next to his/her strong side

    • B.

      If a patient is hemiplegic or has hemiparesis, stand next to his/her weak side

    • C.

      If a patient is hemiplegic or has hemiparesis, stand next to his/her right side

    • D.

      If a patient is hemiplegic or has hemiparesis, stand next to his/her left side

    Correct Answer
    A. If a patient is hemiplegic or has hemiparesis, stand next to his/her strong side
    Explanation
    When a patient is hemiplegic or has hemiparesis, it means that one side of their body is paralyzed or weak. By standing next to their strong side, you are providing support and assistance to the side that has more mobility and strength. This allows you to help the patient maintain balance and stability while walking with the walker, as well as provide assistance if they need it. Standing on the strong side also allows you to be in a better position to protect the patient from falls or any potential hazards on that side.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Which of the following are true regarding the use of a cane? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Use cane on the dominant side

    • B.

      Ensure that walking surface is clean and dry

    • C.

      Instruct patient to walk barefoot

    • D.

      Avoid flexion of elbow when ambulating

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Use cane on the dominant side
    B. Ensure that walking surface is clean and dry
    Explanation
    p. 399, question 1

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    The husband of a patient is concerned about his wife's ambulation. What would you suggest him to do? 

    • A.

      Give the wife an opioid analgesic just before ambulating

    • B.

      Encourage his wife to bend forward when walking

    • C.

      Schedule daily activities so there is time between them.

    • D.

      Have his wife hold her breath when rising to a standing position

    Correct Answer
    C. Schedule daily activities so there is time between them.
    Explanation
    p. 399, question 2

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    A nurse is educating older adults who live on a fixed income about the importance of exercise. Which activity does the nurse suggest? 

    • A.

      Join a local fitness club

    • B.

      Form a walking group

    • C.

      Organize a book-readers club

    • D.

      Invest in home exercise equipment

    Correct Answer
    B. Form a walking group
    Explanation
    p. 399, question 3

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    Which of the following are indications of orthostatic hypotension? Select all that apply

    • A.

      Pallor

    • B.

      Bradycardia

    • C.

      Nausea

    • D.

      Dizziness

    • E.

      Irritability

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Pallor
    C. Nausea
    D. Dizziness
    Explanation
    p. 400, question 5

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    The nurse teaches a patient ROM exercises for the shoulder. For abduction, how high is the patient taught to raise the arm? 

    • A.

      120 degrees

    • B.

      140 degrees

    • C.

      180 degrees

    • D.

      220 degrees

    Correct Answer
    C. 180 degrees
    Explanation
    page 400, question 6

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    A child with cerebral palsy can experience difficulty with movement, loss of balance, and lack of muscle control. Which gait does the nurse instruct the parents of a child with cerebral palsy to use for crutch walking?

    • A.

      Four-point

    • B.

      Three-point

    • C.

      Two-point

    • D.

      Swing-to

    Correct Answer
    A. Four-point
    Explanation
    p. 400, question 7

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Which of the following actions prevents injury when the nurse is lifting a patient? Select all that apply 

    • A.

      Keep knees in locked position

    • B.

      Avoid twisting

    • C.

      Move the patient without assistance

    • D.

      Use arms and legs, not the back

    • E.

      Encourage patient to help if able

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Avoid twisting
    D. Use arms and legs, not the back
    E. Encourage patient to help if able
    Explanation
    page 400, question 8

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    The patient has returned to the nurse's unit following total knee replacement surgery. What should the nurse do as he begins to apply the CPM?

    • A.

      Inject analgesic medication on the knee

    • B.

      Position the machine's knee hinge 4 inches (10 cm) above the patient's knee.

    • C.

      Support the patient's leg above, below, and at the knee

    • D.

      Instruct the patient to expect to feel severe discomfort during the therapy

    Correct Answer
    C. Support the patient's leg above, below, and at the knee
    Explanation
    page 399, question 4

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Which situation is a contraindication for the use of elastic stockings?

    • A.

      Prior use of stockings within 3 months

    • B.

      Recent skin graft to the lower leg

    • C.

      Increased circulation of lower extremities

    • D.

      Immobility for more than 1 week

    Correct Answer
    B. Recent skin graft to the lower leg
    Explanation
    page 400, question 9

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 21, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Arnoldjr2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.