Cells Structure And Organization

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By LEE_Eling
L
LEE_Eling
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 6,861
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 3,422

SettingsSettingsSettings
Cells Structure And Organization - Quiz

Evaluate your understanding of the animal cells and the plant cells.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the cellular components can only be found in animal cells?

    • A.

      Mitochondrion

    • B.

      Centrioles

    • C.

      Nucleus

    • D.

      Cytoplasm

    Correct Answer
    B. Centrioles
    Explanation
    Mitochondrion, nucleus and cytoplasm can be found in bothe the animal cells and the plant cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Diagram below shows the cell organization in a multicellular organism. Cell -->  Tissue --> P --> System --> Organism Which part of the animal can be represented by P?

    • A.

      Digestive

    • B.

      Red blood cell

    • C.

      Kidney

    • D.

      Ovum

    Correct Answer
    C. Kidney
    Explanation
    P is an organ. Kidney is an example of the organs.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Diagram below shows an animal cell. Which organelle A, B, C and D releases energy from ATP?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    1 is mitochondrion. Mitochondrion releases energy from food substance during respiration.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Question 4 and Question 5 is based on the following diagram.Diagram below shows a plant cell. Which of the structure 1, 4, 5 and 7 cannot be found in an animal cell?  

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 7
    Explanation
    7 is chloroplast. Chloroplast is absent in animal cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the function of Structure 5?

    • A.

      Carries out photosynthesis

    • B.

      Gives the plant cell a regular shape

    • C.

      Site for chemical processes

    • D.

      Controls the activities of the cell

    Correct Answer
    B. Gives the plant cell a regular shape
    Explanation
    Structure 5 is cell wall. Cell wall helps to protects the plant cell and gives it a fixed shape.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What organelle in higher plant cells contains chlorophyll?

    • A.

      Centrioles

    • B.

      Mitochondrion

    • C.

      Chloroplast

    • D.

      Vacuole

    Correct Answer
    C. Chloroplast
    Explanation
    Chloroplast contains chlorophyll which can trap sunglight.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A cell that holds a lot of water will have large ___________________.

    • A.

      Nucleus

    • B.

      Mitochondrion

    • C.

      Vacuole

    • D.

      Cytoplasm

    Correct Answer
    C. Vacuole
    Explanation
    Vacuole stores cell sap.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which organelle in an animal cell produces spindle fiber during cell division?

    • A.

      Centrioles

    • B.

      Mitochondrion

    • C.

      Chromatin

    • D.

      Vacuole

    Correct Answer
    C. Chromatin
    Explanation
    Centrioles play important role during cell division. It can only be found in animal cells.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How does a root hair cell increase its surface area to volume ration to absorb water effiently for plants?

    • A.

      It has biconcave shape.

    • B.

      It is long and narrow.

    • C.

      It does not have cross walls and protoplasm

    • D.

      It has lignin on its wall.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is long and narrow.
    Explanation
    Xylem vessel does not have cross walls and protoplasm. It has lignin. A red blood cell has biconcave shape.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is NOT an adaptation of a read blood cell to transport oxygen to all parts of the body?

    • A.

      It does not have any nucleus

    • B.

      It is biconcave in shape.

    • C.

      It contains a red pigment called haemoglobin

    • D.

      It has a spherical or rod-shaped structure,

    Correct Answer
    D. It has a spherical or rod-shaped structure,
    Explanation
    A mitochondrion is a speherical or rod-shaped structure.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.